World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1987 Grand Prix (tennis)

Article Id: WHEBN0021584621
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1987 Grand Prix (tennis)  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 1987 Dutch Open (tennis), 1988 Grand Prix (tennis), 1986 Grand Prix (tennis), 1987 in tennis, 1987 Paris Open
Collection: 1987 Grand Prix (Tennis), 1987 in Tennis, Atp Tour Seasons
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1987 Grand Prix (tennis)

1987 Nabisco Grand Prix
Edberg won 7 titles in the year tied with Lendl.
Edberg won 7 titles in the year tied with Lendl.
Details
Duration 29 December 1986 – 14 December 1987
Edition 18th
Tournaments 77
Achievements
Most tournament titles Ivan Lendl (7)
Stefan Edberg
Most tournament finals Ivan Lendl (10)
Stefan Edberg
Prize money leader Ivan Lendl ($2,003,656)
Points leader Ivan Lendl
Awards
Player of the year Ivan Lendl
Doubles Team of the year Stefan Edberg
Anders Järryd
Most improved player of the year Peter Lundgren
1986
1988

The 1987 Nabisco Grand Prix was the only tennis circuit held that year. It incorporated the four grand slam tournaments, three World Championship Tennis tournaments and the Grand Prix tournaments.

Contents

  • Schedule 1
    • January 1.1
    • February 1.2
    • March 1.3
    • April 1.4
    • May 1.5
    • June 1.6
    • July 1.7
    • August 1.8
    • September 1.9
    • October 1.10
    • November 1.11
    • December 1.12
  • Grand Prix rankings 2
    • Statistical information 2.1
  • References 3
  • Further reading 4
  • See also 5

Schedule

The table below shows the 1987 Nabisco Grand Prix schedule (a forerunner to the ATP Tour).

Key
Grand Slam events
Team events
World Championship Tennis Event
Year-end championships

January

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
29 December 1986 South Australian Open
Adelaide, Australia
$93,400
Wally Masur
6-4, 7-6
Bill Scanlon Nduka Odizor
Michiel Schapers
Ramesh Krishnan
Glenn Michibata
John Fitzgerald
Amos Mansdorf
Ivan Lendl
Bill Scanlon

6-7 6-3 6-4
Peter Doohan
Laurie Warder
5 January 1987 Benson and Hedges Open
Auckland, New Zealand
$115,000 - Hard
Miloslav Mečíř
6-2 6-3 6-4
Michiel Schapers Derrick Rostagno
Carl Limberger
Bruce Derlin
Ramesh Krishnan
Marcel Freeman
Bud Schultz
Kelly Jones
Brad Pearce

7-6 7-6
Carl Limberger
Woodforde
12 January
19 January
Australian Open
Melbourne, Australia
Grand Slam
$699,984 - Grass
Stefan Edberg
6–3, 6–4, 3–6, 5–7, 6–3
Pat Cash Ivan Lendl
Wally Masur
Anders Järryd
Yannick Noah
Miloslav Mečíř
Kelly Evernden
Stefan Edberg
Anders Järryd

6-4 6-4 7-6
Peter Doohan
Laurie Warder
26 January Family Circle NSW Open
Sydney, Australia
$93,400 - Grass
Miloslav Mečíř
6-2 6-4
Peter Doohan Wally Masur
Brad Drewett
Bill Scanlon
Kelly Evernden
Mark Kratzmann
Nduka Odizor
Brad Drewett
Mark Edmondson

6-4 4-6 6-2
Peter Doohan
Laurie Warder
Guarujá Open
Guarujá, Brasil
$89,400 - Hard
Luiz Mattar
6-3 5-7 6-2
Cassio Motta Víctor Pecci
Bruno Orešar
Ricardo Acuña
José López Maeso
Ivo Werner
Júlio Góes
Luiz Mattar
Cassio Motta

7-6 6-1
Martin Hipp
Tore Meinecke

February

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
2 February Grand Prix de Tennis de Lyon
Lyon, France
$150,000 - Carpet
Yannick Noah
6-4 7-5
Joakim Nyström Kelly Jones
Todd Nelson
Charles Bud Cox
Guy Forget
Jérôme Potier
Blaine Willenborg
Guy Forget
Yannick Noah
4–6, 6–3, 6–4
Kelly Jones
David Pate
Ebel U.S. Pro Indoor
Philadelphia, United States
375,000 - Carpet
Tim Mayotte
3–6, 6–1, 6–3, 6–1
John McEnroe Amos Mansdorf
Milan Šrejber
Jakob Hlasek
Paul Annacone
Karel Nováček
Jimmy Connors
Sergio Casal
Emilio Sánchez

3–6, 6–1, 7–6
Christo Steyn
Danie Visser
9 February Volvo U.S. National Indoor
Memphis, United States
$250,000 - Hard (i) - 48S/24D
Stefan Edberg
6–3, 2-1, ret.
Jimmy Connors Brad Gilbert
Mikael Pernfors
Tim Mayotte
Kevin Curren
Greg Holmes
Johan Kriek
Anders Järryd
Jonas Svensson

6–4, 6–2
Sergio Casal
Emilio Sánchez
16 February Pilot Pen Classic
Indian Wells, California, United States
$350,000 - Hard - 56S/28D Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Boris Becker
6–4, 6–4, 7–5
Stefan Edberg Mats Wilander
Yannick Noah
Miloslav Mečíř
Jakob Hlasek
Thierry Tulasne
Emilio Sánchez
Guy Forget
Yannick Noah
4-6 6-3 6-4
Boris Becker
Eric Jelen
23 February
2 March
Lipton International Players Championships
Miami, United States
$750,000 - Hard - 128S/64D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Miloslav Mečíř
7-5 6-2 7-5
Ivan Lendl Jimmy Connors
Yannick Noah
Jay Berger
Derrick Rostagno
Mats Wilander
Stefan Edberg
Paul Annacone
Christo van Rensburg

6-2 6-4 6-4
Ken Flach
Robert Seguso

March

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
9 March Davis Cup: First Round
Prato, Italy – Clay
Lille, France – Carpet (i)
Asunción, Paraguay – Clay
Barcelona, Spain – Clay
New Delhi, India – Grass
Hradec Králové, Czechoslovakia – Carpet
Mexico City, Mexico – Clay
Adelaide, Australia – Grass
First Round winners
 Sweden 3–2
 France 5–0
 Paraguay 3–2
 Spain 3–2
 India 3–2
 Israel 3–2
 Mexico 5–0
 Australia 4–1
First Round losers
 Italy
 South Korea
 United States
 West Germany
 Argentina
 Czechoslovakia
 Great Britain
 Yugoslavia
16 March Verizon Tennis Challenge
Orlando, United States
$250,000 - Hard - 32S/16D
Christo van Rensburg
6–3, 3–6, 6–1
Jimmy Connors Tim Mayotte
Brad Gilbert
Tim Mayotte
Derrick Rostagno
Tim Wilkison
Marcel Freeman
Paul Annacone
Sherwood Stewart
Kim Warwick

2–6, 7–6, 6–4
Paul Annacone
Christo van Rensburg
ABN World Tennis Tournament
Rotterdam, Netherlands
$250,000 - Carpet - 32S/16D
Stefan Edberg
3–6, 6–3, 6–1
John McEnroe Jim Grabb
Miloslav Mečíř
Anders Järryd
Chip Hooper
Amos Mansdorf
Jonas Svensson
Stefan Edberg
Anders Järryd

3–6, 6–3, 6–4
Chip Hooper
Mike Leach
23 March Brussels Open
Brussels, Belgium
$250,000 - Carpet - 32S/16D
Mats Wilander
6–3, 6–4
John McEnroe Anders Järryd
Jonas Svensson
Boris Becker
Jakob Hlasek
Jan Gunnarsson
Gilad Bloom
Boris Becker
Slobodan Živojinović

7–6, 7–6
Chip Hooper
Mike Leach
Lorraine Open
Nancy, France
$89,400 - Carpet - 32S/16D
Pat Cash
6–2, 6–3
Wally Masur Ramesh Krishnan
Brad Drewett
Jim Grabb
Mansour Bahrami
Mark Dickson
Christian Bergström
Ramesh Krishnan
Claudio Mezzadri

6–4, 6–4
Grant Connell
Larry Scott
30 March Chicago Grand Prix
Chicago, United States
$250,000 - Carpet - 32S/16D
Tim Mayotte
6–4, 6–2
David Pate Bill Scanlon
Eliot Teltscher
Mel Purcell
Scott Davis
Peter Fleming
Jimmy Connors
Paul Annacone
Christo van Rensburg

6–3, 7–5
Mike De Palmer
Gary Donnelly
Fila Open
Milan, Italy
$275,000 - Carpet - 32S/16D
Boris Becker
6–4, 6–3
Miloslav Mečíř Slobodan Živojinović
Mats Wilander
Jakob Hlasek
Paolo Canè
Emilio Sánchez
Tomáš Šmíd
Boris Becker
Slobodan Živojinović

3–6, 6–3, 6–4
Sergio Casal
Emilio Sánchez

April

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
6 April Hypo Group Tennis International
Bari, Italy
$89,400 - Clay - 32S/16D
Claudio Pistolesi
6–7, 7–5, 6–3
Francesco Cancellotti Horacio de la Peña
Ulf Stenlund
Thierry Tulasne
Juan Avendaño
Ricki Osterthun
Franco Davín
Christer Allgardh
Ulf Stenlund

2–6, 7–5, 7–5
Roberto Azar
Marcelo Ingaramo
WCT Finals
Dallas, United States
$500,000 - Carpet - 9/S
Singles Draw
Miloslav Mečíř
6–0, 3–6, 6–2, 6–2
John McEnroe Stefan Edberg
Andrés Gómez
Kevin Curren
Mats Wilander
Yannick Noah
Tim Mayotte
13 April Nice International Open
Nice, France
$89,400 - Clay - 32S/16D
Kent Carlsson
7–6, 6–3
Emilio Sánchez Andrei Chesnokov
Thierry Tulasne
Ronald Agénor
Martín Jaite
Aaron Krickstein
Marián Vajda
Sergio Casal
Emilio Sánchez

6–3, 6–3
Claudio Mezzadri
Gianni Ocleppo
Japan Open Tennis Championships
Tokyo, Japan
$400,000 - Hard - 56S/28D
Stefan Edberg
7–6, 6–4
David Pate Scott Davis
Andrés Gómez
Johan Kriek
Jimmy Connors
Andre Agassi
Anders Järryd
Paul Annacone
Kevin Curren

6–4, 7–6
Andrés Gómez
Anders Järryd
20 April Monte Carlo Open
Monte Carlo, Monaco
$513,000 - Clay - 48S/24D
Mats Wilander
4–6, 7–5, 6–1, 6–3
Jimmy Arias Horst Skoff
Ulf Stenlund
Kent Carlsson
Andrés Gómez
Andrei Chesnokov
Martín Jaite
Hans Gildemeister
Andrés Gómez

6–2, 6–4
Mansour Bahrami
Michael Mortensen
Seoul Open
Seoul, South Korea
89,400 - Hard - 32S/16D
Jim Grabb
1–6, 6–4, 6–2
Andre Agassi Ben Testerman
Jean-Philippe Fleurian
John Fitzgerald
Mike Leach
John Sadri
Michiel Schapers
Eric Korita
Mike Leach

6–7, 6–1, 7–5
Ken Flach
Jim Grabb
27 April Grand Prix German Open
Hamburg, West Germany
$300,000 - Clay - 56S/28D
Ivan Lendl
6-1 6-3 6-3
Miloslav Mečíř Kent Carlsson
Eduardo Bengoechea
Thierry Tulasne
Emilio Sánchez
Mikael Pernfors
Martín Jaite
Miloslav Mečíř
Tomáš Šmíd

4–6, 7–6, 6–2
Claudio Mezzadri
Jim Pugh

May

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
4 May Shearson Lehman Brothers Tournament of Champions
New York, United States
$500,000 - Clay - 64S/32D
Andrés Gómez
6–4, 7–6, 7–6
Yannick Noah Boris Becker
Slobodan Živojinović
Guillermo Vilas
Martín Jaite
Paul Annacone
Aaron Krickstein
Guy Forget
Yannick Noah
4–6, 6–4, 6–1
Gary Donnelly
Peter Fleming
BMW Open
Munich, West Germany
$150,000 - Clay - 32S/16D
Guillermo Pérez-Roldán
6–3, 7–6
Marián Vajda Mel Purcell
Joakim Nyström
Carl-Uwe Steeb
Sergio Casal
Carl Limberger
Johan Kriek
Jim Pugh
Blaine Willenborg

7–6, 4–6, 6–4
Sergio Casal
Emilio Sánchez
11 May Italian Open
Rome, Italy
$400,000 - Clay - 64S/32D
Mats Wilander
6–4, 6–4, 6–4
Martín Jaite Joakim Nyström
John McEnroe
Kent Carlsson
Paolo Canè
Claudio Mezzadri
Andrés Gómez
Guy Forget
Yannick Noah
6–2, 6–7, 6–3
Miloslav Mečíř
Tomáš Šmíd
18 May Florence Open
Florence, Italy
89,400 - Clay - 32S/16D
Andrei Chesnokov
6–1, 6–3
Alessandro de Minicis Eduardo Bengoechea
Guillermo Pérez-Roldán
Mark Dickson
Paolo Canè
Claudio Panatta
Jaime Yzaga
Wolfgang Popp
Udo Riglewski

6–4, 6–4
Paolo Canè
Gianni Ocleppo
World Team Cup Czechoslovakia
2–1
United States
25 May
1 June
French Open
Paris, France
Clay
Ivan Lendl
7–5, 6–2, 3–6, 7–6
Mats Wilander Miloslav Mečíř
Boris Becker
Andrés Gómez
Karel Nováček
Yannick Noah
Jimmy Connors
Anders Järryd
Robert Seguso

6–7, 6–7, 6–3, 6–4, 6–2
Guy Forget
Yannick Noah
Emilio Sánchez Vicario
Pam Shriver

6–3, 7–67–4
Sherwood Stewart
Lori McNeil

June

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
8 June Bologna Open
Bologna, Italy
$89,400 - Clay - 32S/16D
Kent Carlsson
6–2, 6–1
Emilio Sánchez Paolo Canè
Martín Jaite
Franco Davín
Thierry Tulasne
Blaine Willenborg
Jimmy Brown
Sergio Casal
Emilio Sánchez

6–3, 6–2
Claudio Panatta
Blaine Willenborg
Stella Artios Championships
London, United Kingdom
$250,000 - Grass - 64S/32D
Boris Becker
6–7, 6–3, 6–4
Jimmy Connors Tim Mayotte
Pat Cash
David Pate
Ramesh Krishnan
Eric Jelen
Stefan Edberg
Guy Forget
Yannick Noah
6–4, 6–4
Mike Leach
Tim Pawsat
15 June Athens Open
Athens, Greece
$100,000 - Clay - 32S/16D
Guillermo Pérez-Roldán
6–2, 6–3
Tore Meinecke Francisco Yunis
Pavel Vojtisek
Pedro Rebolledo
Jaroslav Navrátil
Horst Skoff
Tore Meinecke
Ricki Osterthun

6–2, 3–6, 6–2
Jaroslav Navrátil
Tom Nijssen
Bristol Open
Bristol, United Kingdom
$100,000 - Grass - 48S/16D
Kelly Evernden
6–4, 7–6
Tim Wilkison Michiel Schapers
Eric Jelen
Henri Leconte
Ben Testerman
Eddie Edwards
Eric Winogradsky
22 June
29 June
Wimbledon Championships
London, United Kingdom
- Grass - 128S/64D/48X
Pat Cash
7–6 (7–5), 6–2, 7–5
Ivan Lendl Jimmy Connors
Stefan Edberg
Slobodan Živojinović
Mats Wilander
Anders Järryd
Henri Leconte
Ken Flach
Robert Seguso

3–6, 6–7 (6–8), 7–6 (7–3), 6–1, 6–4
Sergio Casal
Emilio Sánchez
Jeremy Bates
Jo Durie

7–6 (12–10), 6–3
Darren Cahill
Nicole Provis

July

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
6 July Boston, United States
$232,000 - Clay - 56S/28D
Mats Wilander
7–6, 6–1
Kent Carlsson Martín Jaite
Andrés Gómez
Tom Nijssen
Aaron Krickstein
Joakim Nyström
Jimmy Arias
Hans Gildemeister
Andrés Gómez

7–6, 3–6, 6–1
Joakim Nyström
Mats Wilander
1987 Swiss Open
Gstaad, Switzerland
$200,000 - Clay - 32S/16D
Emilio Sánchez
6–2, 6–3, 7–6
Ronald Agénor Eduardo Bengoechea
Claudio Mezzadri
Alberto Tous
Mikael Pernfors
Guy Forget
Marián Vajda
Jan Gunnarsson
Tomáš Šmíd

7–6, 6–2
Loïc Courteau
Guy Forget
1987 Hall of Fame Tennis Championships
Newport, United States
$100,000 - Grass - 32S/16D
Dan Goldie
6-7 6-4 6-4
Sammy Giammalva Wally Masur
Christo van Rensburg
Marc Flur
John Fitzgerald
Joey Rive
Brad Drewett
Dan Goldie
Larry Scott

6–3, 4–6, 6–4
Chip Hooper
Mike Leach
13 July Nabisco Grand Prix Passing Shot
Bordeaux, France
$125,000 - 32S/16D
Emilio Sánchez
5–7 6–4 6–4
Ronald Agénor Bruce Derlin
Gabriel Urpi
David de Miguel
Steve Shaw
Massimo Cierro
Thierry Champion
Sergio Casal
Emilio Sánchez

6–3 6–3
Darren Cahill
Mark Woodforde
GTE U.S. National Hard Court Championships
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
$300,000 - 48S/24D
Mats Wilander
7–5 6–3
Kent Carlsson Joakim Nyström
Guillermo Pérez-Roldán
Richey Reneberg
Martín Jaite
Patrik Kühnen
Gary Muller
Laurie Warder
Blaine Willenborg

6–0 6–3
Joakim Nyström
Mats Wilander
Mennen Cup
Livingston, New Jersey, USA
$89,400 - 32S/16D
Johan Kriek
7-6 3-6 6-2
Christian Saceanu Alex Antonitsch
Marc Flur
Stéphane Bonneau
Marcel Freeman
Ken Flach
Wally Masur
Gary Donnelly
Greg Holmes

7–6 6–3
Ken Flach
Robert Seguso
Mercedes Cup
Stuttgart, Germany
$200,000 - 48S/24D
Miloslav Mečíř
6–0 6–2
Jan Gunnarsson Tomáš Šmíd
Carl-Uwe Steeb
Marián Vajda
Eduardo Bengoechea
Jakob Hlasek
Henri Leconte
Rick Leach
Tim Pawsat

6–3 6–4
Mikael Pernfors
Magnus Tideman
20 July Davis Cup: Quarterfinals
Fréjus, Cannes, France – Clay
Caracas, Venezuela – Clay
New Delhi, India – Grass
Brisbane, Australia – Grass
Quarterfinal winners
 Sweden 4–1
 Spain 3–2
 India 4–0
 Australia 4–1
Quarterfinal losers
 France
 Paraguay
 Israel
 Mexico
OTB Open
Schenectady, United States
$89,400 - 32S/16D
Jaime Yzaga
0–6 7–6 6–1
Jim Pugh Tony Mmoh
Thomas Högstedt
Jay Lapidus
Vincent Van Patten
Ben Testerman
Gary Muller
Gary Donnelly
Gary Muller

7–6 6–2
Brad Pearce
Jim Pugh
27 July Washington, D.C., USA
$232,000 - 56S/28D
Ivan Lendl
6–1 6–0
Brad Gilbert Jimmy Connors
Boris Becker
Jimmy Arias
Todd Witsken
Marty Davis
Jay Berger
Gary Donnelly
Peter Fleming

6–2 7–6
Laurie Warder
Blaine Willenborg
Swedish Open
Båstad, Sweden
$175,000 - 32S/16D
Joakim Nyström
4–6 6–0 6–3
Stefan Edberg Mats Wilander
Emilio Sánchez
Jan Gunnarsson
Kent Carlsson
Anders Järryd
Pavel Vojtisek
Stefan Edberg
Anders Järryd

7–6 6–3
Emilio Sánchez
Javier Sánchez
International Championships of The Netherlands
Hilversum, The Netherlands
$150,000 - 32S/16D
Miloslav Mečíř
6-4 1-6 6-3 6-2
Guillermo Pérez-Roldán Eduardo Bengoechea
Martín Jaite
Horst Skoff
Carl-Uwe Steeb
Thomas Muster
Andrei Chesnokov
Wojtek Fibak
Miloslav Mečíř

7–6 5–7 6–2
Tom Nijssen
Johan Vekemans

August

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
3 August
Kitzbühel, Austria
Clay
Emilio Sánchez
6–4, 6–1, 4–6, 6–1
Miloslav Mečíř Darren Cahill
Tore Meinecke
Ronald Agénor
Ricki Osterthun
Guillermo Pérez-Roldán
Pablo Arraya
Sergio Casal
Emilio Sánchez

7–6, 7–6
Miloslav Mečíř
Tomáš Šmíd
Stratton Mountain, USA
Hard
Ivan Lendl
6–7, 4-1, ret.
John McEnroe Andre Agassi
Christo van Rensburg
Kelly Jones
Joey Rive
Brad Gilbert
Danie Visser
Paul Annacone
Christo van Rensburg
Ken Flach
Robert Seguso
10 August Prague, Czechoslovakia
Clay
Marián Vajda
6–1, 6–3
Tomáš Šmíd Jaroslav Navrátil
Guillermo Vilas
Wolfgang Popp
Thomas Muster
Karel Nováček
Petr Korda
Miloslav Mečíř
Tomáš Šmíd

6–3, 6–7, 6–3
Stanislav Birner
Jaroslav Navrátil
Canadian Open, Montreal, Canada
Hard
Ivan Lendl
6–4, 7–6
Stefan Edberg Jimmy Connors
Boris Becker
Slobodan Živojinović
John McEnroe
Peter Lundgren
Kevin Curren
Pat Cash
Stefan Edberg

6–7, 6–3, 6–4
Peter Doohan
Laurie Warder
Saint Vincent, Italy
Clay
Pedro Rebolledo
7–6, 4–6, 6–3
Francesco Cancellotti Paolo Canè
Claudio Pistolesi
Kent Carlsson
Simone Colombo
Paul McNamee
Christian Miniussi
Bud Cox
Michael Fancutt

6–3, 6–4
Massimo Cierro
Alessandro de Minicis
17 August Cincinnati
Hard
Stefan Edberg
6–4, 6–1
Boris Becker Anders Järryd
Jimmy Connors
Peter Lundgren
Mikael Pernfors
Nduka Odizor
Brad Gilbert
Ken Flach
Robert Seguso

7–5, 6–3
Steve Denton
John Fitzgerald
24 August Rye Brook, New York, USA
Hard
Peter Lundgren
6–7, 7–5, 6–3
John Ross Richard Matuszewski
Ramesh Krishnan
Marc Flur
Thomas Muster
Javier Sánchez
Marty Davis
Lloyd Bourne
Jeff Klaparda

6–3, 6–2
Carl Limberger
Mark Woodforde
31 August
7 September
US Open, Flushing Meadow, New York
Hard
Ivan Lendl
6–7, 6–0, 7–6, 6–4
Mats Wilander Jimmy Connors
Stefan Edberg
John McEnroe
Brad Gilbert
Miloslav Mečíř
Ramesh Krishnan
Stefan Edberg
Anders Järryd

7–6, 6–2, 4–6, 5–7, 7–6
Ken Flach
Robert Seguso
Emilio Sánchez
Martina Navratilova

6–4, 6–7(6–8), 7–6(14-12)
Paul Annacone
Betsy Nagelsen

September

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
14 September Geneva, Switzerland
Clay
Claudio Mezzadri
6–4, 7–5
Tomáš Šmíd Andrés Gómez
Ulf Stenlund
Thierry Tulasne
Guillermo Pérez-Roldán
Horacio de la Peña
Roland Stadler
Ricardo Acioly
Luiz Mattar

3–6, 6–4, 6–2
Mansour Bahrami
Diego Pérez
Madrid, Spain
Clay
Emilio Sánchez
6–3, 3–6, 6–2
Javier Sánchez Franco Davín
Jörgen Windahl
Juan Aguilera
Jorge Bardou
Pedro Rebolledo
Christian Bergström
Carlos di Laura
Javier Sánchez

6–3, 3–6, 7–6
Sergio Casal
Emilio Sánchez
21 September Los Angeles, USA
Hard
David Pate
6–4, 6–4
Stefan Edberg Tim Wilkison
Brad Gilbert
Paul Annacone
Marty Davis
Andre Agassi
Eliot Teltscher
Kevin Curren
David Pate

6–3, 6–4
Brad Gilbert
Tim Wilkison
Barcelona, Spain
Clay
Martín Jaite
7–6, 6–4, 4–6, 0–6, 6–4
Mats Wilander Guillermo Pérez-Roldán
Eduardo Bengoechea
Tomás Carbonell
Andrés Gómez
Emilio Sánchez
Miloslav Mečíř
Miloslav Mečíř
Tomáš Šmíd

6–1, 6–2
Javier Frana
Christian Miniussi
28 September Palermo, Sicily, Italy
Clay
Martín Jaite
7–6, 6–7, 6–4
Karel Nováček Josef Čihák
Damir Keretić
Lawson Duncan
Christian Miniussi
Jimmy Brown
Jordi Arrese
Leonardo Lavalle
Claudio Panatta

3–6, 6–4, 6–4
Petr Korda
Tomáš Šmíd
San Francisco, California, USA
Carpet
Peter Lundgren
6–1, 7–5
Jim Pugh Ivan Lendl
Todd Nelson
Dan Goldie
Tim Wilkison
Eliot Teltscher
Sammy Giammalva
Jim Grabb
John McEnroe

6–2, 0–6, 6–4
Glenn Layendecker
Todd Witsken
Davis Cup: Semifinals
Barcelona, Spain – Clay
Sydney, Australia – Grass
Semifinal winners
 Sweden 3–2
 India 3–2
Semifinal losers
 Spain
 Australia

October

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
5 October Scottsdale, Arizona, USA
Hard
Brad Gilbert
6–2, 6–2
Eliot Teltscher David Pate
Michael Chang
Peter Lundgren
Kevin Curren
Johan Kriek
Jorge Lozano
Mike Leach
Jim Pugh

6–3, 6–3
Dan Goldie
Mel Purcell
Basel, Switzerland,
Hard
Yannick Noah
7–6, 6–4, 6–4
Ronald Agénor Guy Forget
Andre Agassi
Horst Skoff
Slobodan Živojinović
Jaroslav Navrátil
Patrik Kühnen
Anders Järryd
Tomáš Šmíd

6–4, 6–3
Stanislav Birner
Jaroslav Navrátil
Brisbane, Australia
Hard
Kelly Evernden
3–6, 6–1, 6–1
Eric Jelen John Frawley
Marcel Freeman
Pat Cash
Ramesh Krishnan
Broderick Dyke
John Fitzgerald
Matt Anger
Kelly Evernden

7–6, 6–2
Broderick Dyke
Wally Masur
12 October
Toulouse, France
Carpet
Tim Mayotte
6–2, 5–7, 6–4
Ricki Osterthun Jakob Hlasek
Tim Wilkison
Claudio Mezzadri
Patrik Kühnen
Jérôme Potier
Luiz Mattar
Wojtek Fibak
Michiel Schapers

6–2, 6–4
Kelly Jones
Patrik Kühnen
Sydney Indoor, Sydney, Australia
Hard
Ivan Lendl
6–4, 6–2, 6–4
Pat Cash Slobodan Živojinović
Boris Becker
Ramesh Krishnan
Marty Davis
Scott Davis
Paul Annacone
Darren Cahill
Mark Kratzmann

6–3, 6–3
Boris Becker
Robert Seguso
Tel Aviv, Israel
Hard
Amos Mansdorf
3–6, 6–3, 6–4
Brad Gilbert Jimmy Connors
Peter Lundgren
Huub van Boeckel
Wolfgang Popp
Craig Campbell
Gilad Bloom
Gilad Bloom
Shahar Perkiss

6–2, 6–4
Wolfgang Popp
Huub van Boeckel
20 October Tokyo Indoor, Tokyo, Japan
Carpet
Stefan Edberg
6–7, 6–4, 6–4
Ivan Lendl Mikael Pernfors
Slobodan Živojinović
Eric Jelen
John Fitzgerald
Boris Becker
Paul Annacone
Broderick Dyke
Tom Nijssen

6–3, 6–2
Sammy Giammalva
Jim Grabb
C.A. Tennis Trophy
Vienna, Austria
$125,000 - 32S/16D
Jonas Svensson
1-6, 1-6, 6-2, 6-3, 7-5
Amos Mansdorf Claudio Mezzadri
Thomas Muster
Tim Mayotte
Milan Šrejber
Anders Järryd
Emilio Sánchez
Mel Purcell
Tim Wilkison

6–3 7–5
Emilio Sánchez
Javier Sánchez
26 October Hong Kong
Hard
Eliot Teltscher
6=7, 3–6, 6–1, 6–2, 7–5
John Fitzgerald Jeremy Bates
Darren Cahill
Tom Nijssen
Christian Saceanu
Rick Leach
John Ross
Mark Kratzmann
Jim Pugh

6–7, 6–4, 6–2
Scott Davis
Brad Drewett

November

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
2 November Paris Open
Paris, France
Tim Mayotte
2–6, 6–3, 7–5, 6–7, 6–3
Brad Gilbert Michiel Schapers
Henri Leconte
Kevin Curren
Amos Mansdorf
Yannick Noah
Pat Cash
Jakob Hlasek
Claudio Mezzadri

7–6, 6–2
Scott Davis
David Pate
Stockholm Open
Stockholm, Sweden
Stefan Edberg
7–5, 6–2, 4–6, 6–4
Jonas Svensson Anders Järryd
Magnus Gustafsson
Peter Lundgren
Martin Laurendeau
Matt Anger
Jim Grabb
Stefan Edberg
Anders Järryd

6–3, 6–4
Jim Grabb
Jim Pugh
9 November 1987 Copaford de Tenis
São Paulo, Brazil
Jaime Yzaga
6–2, 4–6, 6–2
Luiz Mattar Dan Cassidy
Jay Berger
Jim Gurfein
Marcelo Filippini
Roberto Saad
Tore Meinecke
Gilad Bloom
Javier Sánchez

6–3, 6–7, 6–4
Sergio Casal
Tomás Carbonell
1987 Frankfurt Cup
Frankfurt, West Germany
Tim Mayotte
7–6, 6–4
Andrés Gómez Derrick Rostagno
Jim Pugh
Niclas Kroon
Dan Goldie
Brad Gilbert
Libor Pimek
Boris Becker
Patrik Kühnen

6–4, 6–2
Scott Davis
David Pate
Benson and Hedges Championships
London, Great Britain
Ivan Lendl
6–4, 7–6
Anders Järryd Henri Leconte
Jakob Hlasek
Paul Annacone
Amos Mansdorf
Pat Cash
Miloslav Mečíř
Miloslav Mečíř
Tomáš Šmíd

7–5, 6–4
Ken Flach
Robert Seguso
16 November Grand Prix of Buenos Aires
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Guillermo Pérez-Roldán
3-2, ret.
Jay Berger Pablo Arraya
Juan Aguilera | rowspan="2"| Martín Jaite
Horacio de la Peña
Gustavo Garetta
Cassio Motta
Sergio Casal
Tomás Carbonell

Walkover
Jay Berger
Horacio de la Peña
South African Open
Johannesburg, South Africa
Pat Cash
7–6, 4–6, 2–6, 6–0, 6–1
Brad Gilbert Amos Mansdorf
Andrés Gómez
Kevin Curren
Francesco Cancellotti
Jakob Hlasek
Gary Muller
Kevin Curren
David Pate

6–4, 6–4
Eric Korita
Brad Pearce
23 November Sul American Open
Itaparica, Brazil
Andre Agassi
7–6, 6–2
Luiz Mattar Tomáš Šmíd
Martín Jaite
Andrés Gómez
Sergio Casal
Tore Meinecke
Brad Gilbert
Sergio Casal
Emilio Sánchez

6–2, 6–2
Jorge Lozano
Diego Pérez
30 November Nabisco Masters Singles
New York, United States
$500,000 - Carpet - 8S
Ivan Lendl
6–2 6–2 6–3
Mats Wilander Brad Gilbert
Stefan Edberg
(Round Robin losers)
Boris Becker
Pat Cash
Jimmy Connors
Miloslav Mečíř

December

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
7 December Nabisco Masters Doubles
London, United Kingdom
$200,000 - Carpet - 8D
Miloslav Mečíř
Tomáš Šmíd

6–4, 7–5, 6–7, 6–3
Ken Flach
Robert Seguso
Sergio Casal / Emilio Sánchez
Stefan Edberg / Anders Järryd
Round Robin
Peter Doohan / Laurie Warder
Paul Annacone / Christo van Rensburg
Gary Donnelly / Peter Fleming
Scott Davis / David Pate
14 December Davis Cup: Final
Gothenburg, Sweden - Clay (i)
 Sweden
5-0
 India

Grand Prix rankings

As of 1 January 1987
Rk Name Nation
1 Ivan Lendl  TCH
2 Boris Becker  FRG
3 Mats Wilander  SWE
4 Yannick Noah  FRA
5 Stefan Edberg  SWE
6 Henri Leconte  FRA
7 Joakim Nyström  SWE
8 Jimmy Connors  USA
9 Miloslav Mečíř  TCH
10 Andrés Gómez  ECU
11 Brad Gilbert  USA
12 Mikael Pernfors  SWE
13 Kent Carlsson  SWE
14 John McEnroe  USA
15 Tim Mayotte  USA
16 Emilio Sánchez  ESP
17 Martín Jaite  ARG
18 Kevin Curren  USA
19 Anders Järryd  SWE
20 Thierry Tulasne  FRA
Year-end rankings (December 1987)
Rk Name Nation Points High Low Change
1 Ivan Lendl  TCH Steady =
2 Stefan Edberg  SWE Increase +3
3 Mats Wilander  SWE Steady =
4 Jimmy Connors  USA Increase +4
5 Boris Becker  FRG Decrease –3
6 Miloslav Mečíř  TCH Increase +3
7 Pat Cash  AUS Increase +17
8 Yannick Noah  FRA Decrease –4
9 Tim Mayotte  USA Increase +6
10 John McEnroe  USA Increase +4
11 Andrés Gómez  ECU Decrease –1
12 Kent Carlsson  SWE Increase +1
13 Brad Gilbert  USA Decrease –2
14 Martín Jaite  ARG Increase +3
15 Anders Järryd  SWE Increase +4
16 Joakim Nyström  SWE Decrease –9
17 Emilio Sánchez  ESP Decrease –1
18 David Pate  USA Increase +12
19 Guillermo Pérez-Roldán  ARG Increase +90
20 Eliot Teltscher  USA Increase +33

Statistical information

The list of winners and number of singles titles won, alphabetically by last name:

The following players won their first title in 1987:

References

  • ATP Archive 1987: Nabisco Grand Prix Tournaments:Accessed 22 October 2010.
  • History Mens Professional Tours:Accessed 22 October 2010.

Further reading

  •  

See also

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.