World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

1987 World Championships in Athletics

2nd World Championships in Athletics
Host city Rome, Italy
Nations participating 159
Athletes participating 1451
Events 43
Dates August 28 – September 6, 1987
Main venue Stadio Olimpico
1983 Helsinki 1991 Tokyo  >

The 2nd World Championships in Athletics under the auspices of the International Association of Athletics Federations were held in the Stadio Olimpico in Rome, Italy between August 28 and September 6, 1987.

Contents

  • Men's results 1
    • Track 1.1
    • Field 1.2
  • Women's results 2
    • Track 2.1
    • Field 2.2
  • Exhibition events 3
  • Medal table 4
  • See also 5
  • References 6

Men's results

Track

1983

| 1987 | 1991 | 1993 | 1995

Games Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
Carl Lewis
 United States
9.931WR= Ray Stewart
 Jamaica
10.08 Linford Christie
 Great Britain
10.14
200 m
Calvin Smith
 United States
20.16 Gilles Quénéhervé
 France
20.16 John Regis
 Great Britain
20.18
400 m
Thomas Schönlebe
 East Germany
44.33
AR
Innocent Egbunike
 Nigeria
44.56 Butch Reynolds
 United States
44.80
800 m
Billy Konchellah
 Kenya
1:43.06
CR
Peter Elliott
 Great Britain
1:43.41 José Luiz Barbosa
 Brazil
1:43.76
1,500 m
Abdi Bile
 Somalia
3:36.80 José Luis González
 Spain
3:38.03 Jim Spivey
 United States
3:38.82
5,000 m
Saïd Aouita
 Morocco
13:26.44 Domingos Castro
 Portugal
13:27.59 Jack Buckner
 Great Britain
13:27.74
10,000 m
Paul Kipkoech
 Kenya
27:38.63
CR
Francesco Panetta
 Italy
27:48.98 Hansjörg Kunze
 East Germany
27:50.37
Marathon
Douglas Wakiihuri
 Kenya
2:11:48 Hussein Ahmed Salah
 Djibouti
2:12:30 Gelindo Bordin
 Italy
2:12:40
110 m hurdles
Greg Foster
 United States
13.21 Jon Ridgeon
 Great Britain
13.29 Colin Jackson
 Great Britain
13.38
400 m hurdles
Edwin Moses
 United States
47.46
CR
Danny Harris
 United States
47.48 Harald Schmid
 West Germany
47.48
AR
3,000 m st.
Francesco Panetta
 Italy
8:08.57
CR
Hagen Melzer
 East Germany
8:10.32 William Van Dijck
 Belgium
8:12.18
20 km walk
Maurizio Damilano
 Italy
1:20:45
CR
Jozef Pribilinec
 Czechoslovakia
1:21:07 José Marín
 Spain
1:21:24
50 km walk
Hartwig Gauder
 East Germany
3:40:53
CR
Ronald Weigel
 East Germany
3:41:30 Vyacheslav Ivanenko
 Soviet Union
3:44:02
4x100 m relay
 United States (USA)
Lee McRae
Lee McNeill
Harvey Glance
Carl Lewis
Dennis Mitchell*
37.90  Soviet Union (URS)
Aleksandr Yevgenyev
Viktor Bryzgin
Vladimir Muravyov
Vladimir Krylov
Andrey Fedoriv*
38.02
AR
 Jamaica (JAM)
John Mair
Andrew Smith
Clive Wright
Ray Stewart
38.41
4x400 m relay
 United States (USA)
Danny Everett
Roddie Haley
Antonio McKay
Butch Reynolds
Michael Franks*
Raymond Pierre*
2:57.29
CR
 Great Britain (GBR)
Derek Redmond
Kriss Akabusi
Roger Black
Phil Brown
Todd Bennett*
Mark Thomas*
2:58.86
AR
 Cuba (CUB)
Leandro Peñalver
Agustin Pavó
Lázaro Martínez
Roberto Hernández
2:59.16
NR

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Note: 1 Ben Johnson of Canada originally won the 100 m in 9.83, but was disqualified in 1989 after he admitted to the use of performance enhancing drugs
Note: * Indicates athletes who ran in preliminary rounds.

Field

1983

| 1987 | 1991 | 1993 | 1995

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Long jump
Carl Lewis
 United States
8.67
CR
Robert Emmiyan
 Soviet Union
8.53 Larry Myricks
 United States
8.331
Triple jump
Khristo Markov
 Bulgaria
17.92
CR
Mike Conley
 United States
17.67 Oleg Sakirkin
 Soviet Union
17.43
High jump
Patrik Sjöberg
 Sweden
2.38
CR
Hennadiy Avdyeyenko
 Soviet Union
Igor Paklin
 Soviet Union
2.38
CR
Not awarded
Pole vault
Sergey Bubka
 Soviet Union
5.85
CR
Thierry Vigneron
 France
5.80 Rodion Gataullin
 Soviet Union
5.80
Shot put
Werner Günthör
  Switzerland
22.23
CR
Alessandro Andrei
 Italy
21.88 John Brenner
 United States
21.75
Discus throw
Jürgen Schult
 East Germany
68.74
CR
John Powell
 United States
66.22 Luis Delís
 Cuba
66.02
Hammer throw
Sergey Litvinov
 Soviet Union
83.06
CR
Jüri Tamm
 Soviet Union
80.84 Ralf Haber
 East Germany
80.76
Javelin throw
Seppo Räty
 Finland
83.54
CR
Viktor Yevsyukov
 Soviet Union
82.52 Jan Železný
 Czechoslovakia
82.20
Decathlon
Torsten Voss
 East Germany
8680 Siegfried Wentz
 West Germany
8461 Pavel Tarnovetskiy
 Soviet Union
8375

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

1 Giovanni Evangelisti of Italy originally won the bronze in the long jump with a jump of 8.37 m, but it was later determined that Italian field officials had entered a pre-arranged fake result for a jump of 7.85 m. [2]. Evangelisti did not know about the scam, but Italian head coach Sandro Donati revealed the fraud and was fired. [1]

Women's results

Track

1983

| 1987 | 1991 | 1993 | 1995

Games Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
 Silke Gladisch (GDR) 10.90
CR
 Heike Drechsler (GDR) 11.00  Merlene Ottey (JAM) 11.04
200 m
 Silke Gladisch (GDR) 21.74
CR
 Florence Griffith-Joyner (USA) 21.96  Merlene Ottey (JAM) 22.06
400 m
 Olga Bryzgina (URS) 49.38  Petra Muller (GDR) 49.94  Kirsten Emmelmann (GDR) 50.20
800 m
 Sigrun Wodars (GDR) 1:55.26
NR
 Christine Wachtel (GDR) 1:55.32  Lyubov Gurina (URS) 1:55.56
1,500 m
 Tetyana Samolenko (URS) 3:58.56
CR
 Hildegard Körner (GDR) 3:58.67  Doina Melinte (ROU) 3:59.27
3,000 m
 Tetyana Samolenko (URS) 8:38.73  Maricica Puică (ROU) 8:39.45  Ulrike Bruns (GDR) 8:40.30
10,000 m
 Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR) 31:05.85  Yelena Zhupiyeva (URS) 31:09.40  Kathrin Ullrich (GDR) 31:11.34
Marathon
 Rosa Mota (POR) 2:25:17
CR
 Zoya Ivanova (URS) 2:32:38  Jocelyne Villeton (FRA) 2:32:53
100 m hurdles
 Ginka Zagorcheva (BUL) 12.34
CR
 Gloria Siebert (GDR) 12.44  Cornelia Oschkenat (GDR) 12.46
400 m hurdles
 Sabine Busch (GDR) 53.62
CR
 Debbie Flintoff (AUS) 54.19  Cornelia Feuerbach (GDR) 54.31
10 km walk
 Irina Strakhova (URS) 44:12
CR
 Kerry Saxby (AUS) 44:23  Yan Hong (CHN) 44:42
4x100 m relay
 United States (USA)
Alice Brown
Diane Williams
Florence Griffith-Joyner
Pam Marshall
41.58
CR
 East Germany (GDR)
Silke Gladisch
Cornelia Oschkenat
Kerstin Behrendt
Marlies Göhr
41.95  Soviet Union (URS)
Irina Slyusar
Natalya Pomoschchnikova
Natalya German
Olga Antonova
42.33
4x400 m relay
 East Germany (GDR)
Dagmar Neubauer
Kirsten Emmelmann
Petra Muller
Sabine Busch
Cornelia Ullrich*
3:18.63
CR
 Soviet Union (URS)
Aelita Yurchenko
Olga Nazarova
Mariya Pinigina
Olga Bryzgina
3:19.50  United States (USA)
Diane Dixon
Denean Howard
Valerie Brisco
Lillie Leatherwood
3:21.04

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Note: * Indicates athletes who ran in preliminary round.

Field

1983

| 1987 | 1991 | 1993 | 1995

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Long jump
 Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA) 7.36
CR
 Yelena Belevskaya (URS) 7.14  Heike Drechsler (GDR) 7.13
High jump
 Stefka Kostadinova (BUL) 2.09
WR
 Tamara Bykova (URS) 2.04  Susanne Beyer (GDR) 1.99
Shot put
 Natalya Lisovskaya (URS) 21.24
CR
 Kathrin Neimke (GDR) 21.21  Ines Müller (GDR) 20.76
Discus throw
 Martina Hellmann (GDR) 71.62
CR
 Diana Gansky (GDR) 70.12  Tsvetanka Khristova (BUL) 68.82
Javelin throw
 Fatima Whitbread (GBR) 76.64
CR
 Petra Felke (GDR) 71.76  Beate Peters (FRG) 68.82
Heptathlon
 Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA) 7128
CR
 Larisa Nikitina (URS) 6564  Jane Frederick (USA) 6502

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Exhibition events

Two exhibition para-athletics events appeared at the competition, but results did not go towards the overall medal count. The two wheelchair races were the first time disability events had appeared at the championships, and were the first exhibition event of any kind to feature at the World Championships in Athletics. This began a tradition of such events which continued until 2011. Wheelchair exhibition events were contested until that year, bar 1999 and 2009.[2]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 1500 m wheelchair  Mustapha Badid (FRA) 3:54.32  Lars Lofström (SWE) 3:54.90  Franz Nietlispach (SUI) 3:55.27
Women's 800 m wheelchair  Diane Rakiecki (CAN) 2:32.52  Connie Hansen (DEN) 2:37.07  Ingrid Lauridsen (DEN) 2:39.95

Medal table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  East Germany 10 11 10 31
2  United States 10 4 6 20
3  Soviet Union 7 12 6 25
4  Bulgaria 3 0 1 4
5  Kenya 3 0 0 3
6  Italy 2 2 1 5
7  Great Britain 1 3 4 8
8  Portugal 1 1 0 2
9=  Finland 1 0 0 1
9=  Morocco 1 0 0 1
9=  Norway 1 0 0 1
9=  Somalia 1 0 0 1
9=  Sweden 1 0 0 1
9=   Switzerland 1 0 0 1
15  France 0 2 1 3
16  Australia 0 2 0 2
17  Jamaica 0 1 3 4
18  West Germany 0 1 2 3
19=  Czechoslovakia 0 1 1 2
19=  Spain 0 1 1 2
19=  Romania 0 1 1 2
22=  Djibouti 0 1 0 1
22=  Nigeria 0 1 0 1
24  Cuba 0 0 2 2
25=  Belgium 0 0 1 1
25=  Brazil 0 0 1 1
25=  China 0 0 1 1

See also

References

  1. ^ The Man Who Knows Too Much, Sport Monthly, March 2003, retr from chrisharrisonwriting.com on 2012 10 20
  2. ^ Butler, Mark et al. (2013). IAAF Statistics Book Moscow 2013 (archived), pp. 306–8. IAAF. Retrieved on 2015-07-06.
  • IAAF 1987
  • Results
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.