World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1988 Grand Prix (tennis)

Article Id: WHEBN0011587349
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1988 Grand Prix (tennis)  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 1988 Dutch Open (tennis), 1989 Grand Prix (tennis), 1987 Grand Prix (tennis), 1988 Paris Open, 1988 U.S. Men's Clay Court Championships
Collection: 1988 Grand Prix (Tennis), Atp Tour Seasons
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1988 Grand Prix (tennis)

1988 Nabisco Grand Prix
Wilander won 3 Majors in 1988, the Australian Open, French Open, and US Open  Becker won most tour titles overall.
Wilander won 3 Majors in 1988, the Australian Open, French Open, and US Open
Becker won most tour titles overall.
Details
Duration December 28, 1987 – December 18, 1988
Edition 19th
Tournaments 77
Achievements
Most tournament titles Boris Becker (7)
Most tournament finals Boris Becker (8)
Prize money leader Mats Wilander ($1,719,381)
Points leader Mats Wilander
Awards
Player of the year Mats Wilander
Doubles Team of the year Rick Leach
Jim Pugh
Most improved player of the year Andre Agassi
1987
1989

The 1988 Nabisco Grand Prix was the only tennis circuit held that year. It incorporated the four grand slam tournaments, three World Championship Tennis tournaments and the Grand Prix tournaments.

Contents

  • Schedule 1
    • January 1.1
    • February 1.2
    • March 1.3
    • April 1.4
    • May 1.5
    • June 1.6
    • July 1.7
    • August 1.8
    • September 1.9
    • October 1.10
    • November 1.11
    • December 1.12
  • Grand Prix rankings 2
    • Statistical information 2.1
  • See also 3
  • References 4
  • Further reading 5

Schedule

The table below shows the 1988 Nabisco Grand Prix schedule (later known as the ATP Tour).

Key
Grand Slam events
Team events
World Championship Tennis Event
Year-end championships

January

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
28 December South Australian Open
Adelaide, Australia
$93,400
Mark Woodforde
6–2, 6–4
Wally Masur John Fitzgerald
Johan Anderson
Roger Rasheed
Bud Schultz
Patrick Baur
Joey Rive
Darren Cahill
Mark Kratzmann

4–6 6–2 7–5
Carl Limberger
Mark Woodforde
BP National Championships
Wellington, New Zealand
$115,000
Ramesh Krishnan
6–7, 6–0 6–4 6–3
Andrei Chesnokov Chris Pridham
Kelly Evernden
Bruce Derlin
Tim Wilkison
Menno Oosting
Jeremy Bates
Dan Goldie
Rick Leach

6–2 6–3
Broderick Dyke
Glenn Michibata
4 January Fier New South Wales Open
Sydney, Australia
$93,400
John Fitzgerald
6–3 6–4
Andrei Chesnokov Christo van Rensburg
Joey Rive
Alexander Volkov
Darren Cahill
Barry Moir
Brad Drewett
Darren Cahill
Mark Kratzmann

7–6 6–4
Joey Rive
Bud Schultz
Benson and Hedges Open
Auckland, New Zealand
$93,400
Amos Mansdorf
6–3 6–4
Ramesh Krishnan Jim Pugh
Broderick Dyke
Peter Lundgren
Jim Grabb
John Frawley
Dan Goldie
Marty Davis
Tim Pawsat

6–3 3–6 6–4
Sammy Giammalva, Jr.
Jim Grabb
11 January
18 January
Australian Open
Melbourne, Australia
Grand Slam
$699,984
Mats Wilander
6–3 6–7 3–6 6–1 8–6
Pat Cash Ivan Lendl
Stefan Edberg
Todd Witsken
Michiel Schapers
Anders Järryd
Andrei Chesnokov
Rick Leach
Jim Pugh

6–3 6–2 6–3
Jeremy Bates
Peter Lundgren
Jana Novotná
Jim Pugh

5–7, 6–2, 6–4
Martina Navratilova
Tim Gullikson
25 January Chevrolet Classic
Guarujá, Brazil
$93,400
Luiz Mattar
6–3 6–3
Eliot Teltscher Danilo Marcelino
Martin Wostenholme
Pablo Arraya
Diego Pérez
Roberto Argüello
Cassio Motta
Ricardo Acuña
Luke Jensen

6–1 6–4
Javier Frana
Diego Pérez

February

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
1 February Davis Cup: First Round
Gävle, Sweden – Carpet (i)
Prague, Czechoslovakia – Carpet (i)
Mexico City, Mexico – Clay
Basel, Switzerland – Carpet (i)
Essen, West Germany – Carpet (i)
Aarhus, Denmark – Carpet (i)
Palermo, Italy – Clay
New Delhi, India – Grass
First Round winners
 Sweden 5–0
 Czechoslovakia 5–0
 Australia 3–2
 France 4–1
 West Germany 5–0
 Denmark 3–2
 Italy 4–1
 Yugoslavia 3–2
First Round losers
 New Zealand
 Paraguay
 Mexico
 Switzerland
 Brazil
 Spain
 Israel
 India
8 February Nabisco Grand Prix de Lyon
Lyon, France
$240,000
Yahiya Doumbia
6–4 3–6 6–3
Todd Nelson Yannick Noah
Eduardo Masso
Broderick Dyke
Philippe Pech
Kelly Evernden
Jeremy Bates
Brad Drewett
Broderick Dyke

3–6 6–3 6–4
Michael Mortensen
Blaine Willenborg
ABN World Tennis Tournament
Rotterdam, The Netherlands
$325,000
Stefan Edberg
7–6 6–2
Miloslav Mečíř Michiel Schapers
Jonas Svensson
Milan Šrejber
Christian Saceanu
Claudio Mezzadri
Jimmy Connors
Patrik Kühnen
Tore Meinecke

7–6 7–6
Magnus Gustafsson
Diego Nargiso
15 February Stella Artois Italian Indoors
Milan, Italy
$372,500
Yannick Noah
4-4 RET
Jimmy Connors Boris Becker
Milan Šrejber
Henri Leconte
Pat Cash
Miloslav Mečíř
Carl-Uwe Steeb
Boris Becker
Eric Jelen

6–3 6–3
Miloslav Mečíř
Tomáš Šmíd
Volvo U.S. Indoors
Memphis, Tennessee, USA
$297,500
Andre Agassi
6–4 6–4 7–5
Mikael Pernfors Robert Seguso
Kevin Curren
Jim Grabb
Amos Mansdorf
David Pate
Andrés Gómez
Kevin Curren
David Pate

6–3 7–5
Peter Lundgren
Mikael Pernfors
22 February Ebel U.S. Pro Indoors
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
$410,000
Tim Mayotte
4–6 6–2 6–2 6–3
John Fitzgerald Jorge Lozano
Christo van Rensburg
Kevin Curren
Dan Goldie
Sammy Giammalva, Jr.
Jim Grabb
Kelly Evernden
Johan Kriek

6–4 6–3
Kevin Curren
Danie Visser
Open de Lorraine
Metz, France
$93,400
Jonas Svensson
6–2 6–4
Michiel Schapers Eric Jelen
Carl-Uwe Steeb
Menno Oosting
Christian Saceanu
Magnus Gustafsson
Christian Bergström
Jaroslav Navrátil
Tom Nijssen

6–2 6–7 7–6
Rill Baxter
Nduka Odizor
29 February Newsweek Champions Cup
Indian Wells, California, USA
$510,000
Boris Becker
7–5 6–4 2–6 6–4
Emilio Sánchez Andre Agassi
Pat Cash
Mikael Pernfors
Johan Kriek
Amos Mansdorf
Miloslav Mečíř
Boris Becker
Guy Forget

6–2 6–7 7–6
Jorge Lozano
Todd Witsken

March

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
7 March DuPoint Classic
Orlando, Florida, USA
$297,500
Andrei Chesnokov
7–6 6–1
Miloslav Mečíř Jay Berger
David Pate
Aaron Krickstein
Amos Mansdorf
Martín Jaite
Andre Agassi
Guy Forget
Yannick Noah
6–4 6–4
Sherwood Stewart
Kim Warwick
14 March
21 March
Lipton International Players Championships
Miami, Florida, USA
$734,000
Mats Wilander
6–4 4–6 6–4 6–4
Jimmy Connors Yannick Noah
Miloslav Mečíř
Aaron Krickstein
Andrei Chesnokov
Jay Berger
Anders Järryd
John Fitzgerald
Anders Järryd

6–4 6–4
Ken Flach
Robert Seguso
28 March Buick WCT Finals
Dallas, Texas, USA
$500,000
Boris Becker
6–4 1–6 7–5 6–2
Stefan Edberg Brad Gilbert
Yannick Noah
Andrés Gómez
Pat Cash
Tim Mayotte
Martín Jaite

April

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
4 April Davis Cup: Quarterfinals
Norrköping, Sweden – Carpet (i)
Clermont-Ferrand, France – Clay (i)
Frankfurt, West Germany – Carpet (i)
Belgrade, Yugoslavia – Carpet (i)
Quarterfinal winners
 Sweden 3–2
 France 5–0
 West Germany 5–0
 Yugoslavia 4–1
Quarterfinal losers
 Czechoslovakia
 Australia
 Denmark
 Italy
11 April Suntory Japan Open
Tokyo, Japan
$425,000
John McEnroe
6–2 6–2
Stefan Edberg Tim Mayotte
Brad Gilbert
Brad Drewett
Mikael Pernfors
David Pate
Shuzo Matsuoka
John Fitzgerald
Johan Kriek

6–4 6–4
Steve Denton
David Pate
Swatch Open
Nice, France
$115,000
Henri Leconte
6–2 6–2
Jérôme Potier Andrei Chesnokov
Guy Forget
Karel Nováček
Ronald Agénor
Jordi Arrese
Guillermo Vilas
Guy Forget
Henri Leconte

4–6 6–3 6–4
Heinz Günthardt
Diego Nargiso
Nabisco Grand Prix de la villa de Madrid
Madrid, Spain
$93,400
Kent Carlsson
6–2 6–1
Fernando Luna Alberto Mancini
Markus Rackl
Eduardo Masso
Carl Limberger
Sergio Casal
Alberto Tous
Sergio Casal
Emilio Sánchez

6–7 7–6 6–3
Jason Stoltenberg
Todd Woodbridge
18 April KAL Korean Open
Seoul, South Korea
$93,400
Dan Goldie
6–3 6–7 6–0
Andrew Castle Greg Holmes
Eliot Teltscher
Joey Rive
John Fitzgerald
John Frawley
Todd Nelson
Andrew Castle
Roberto Saad

6–7 6–4 7–6
Gary Donnelly
Jim Grabb
Volvo Monte Carlo Open
Monte Carlo, Monaco
$492,500
Ivan Lendl
5–7 6–4 7–5 6–3
Martín Jaite Yannick Noah
Thierry Tulasne
Joakim Nyström
Henri Leconte
Andrés Gómez
Claudio Pistolesi
Sergio Casal
Emilio Sánchez

6–7 6–4 7–6
Henri Leconte
Ivan Lendl
25 April Ebel German Open
Hamburg, West Germany
$400,000
Kent Carlsson
6–2 6–1 6–4
Henri Leconte Boris Becker
Jordi Arrese
Guillermo Pérez-Roldán
Joakim Nyström
Guillermo Vilas
Claudio Mezzadri
Darren Cahill
Laurie Warder

6–0 5–7 6–4
Rick Leach
Jim Pugh
US Clay Court Championships
Charleston, South Carolina, USA
$190,000
Andre Agassi
6–2 6–2
Jimmy Arias Lawson Duncan
Jim Courier
Richey Reneberg
Jay Berger
Horacio de la Peña
Aaron Krickstein
Pieter Aldrich
Danie Visser

7–6 6–3
Jorge Lozano
Todd Witsken

May

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
2 May Eagle Tournament of Champions
Forest Hills, New York, USA
$485,000
Andre Agassi
7–5 7–6 7–5
Slobodan Živojinović Luiz Mattar
Aaron Krickstein
Stefan Edberg
Mikael Pernfors
Alberto Tous
Andrés Gómez
Jorge Lozano
Todd Witsken

6–3 7–6
Pieter Aldrich
Danie Visser
BMW Open
Munich, West Germany
$165,000
Guillermo Pérez-Roldán
7–5 6–3
Jonas Svensson Wally Masur
Emilio Sánchez
Anders Järryd
Andrei Chesnokov
Tore Meinecke
Carl-Uwe Steeb
Rick Leach
Jim Pugh

6–1 3–6 6–3
Alberto Mancini
Christian Miniussi
9 May Italian Open
Rome, Italy
$595,000
Ivan Lendl
2–6 6–4 6–2 4–6 6–4
Guillermo Pérez-Roldán Kent Carlsson
Ronald Agénor
Jaime Yzaga
Yannick Noah
Andrés Gómez
Andre Agassi
Jorge Lozano
Todd Witsken

6–3 6–3
Anders Järryd
Tomáš Šmíd
16 May Volvo Classic
Florence, Italy
$93,400
Massimiliano Narducci
3–6 6–1 6–4
Claudio Panatta Lawson Duncan
Pablo Arraya
Alberto Mancini
Pedro Rebolledo
Javier Frana
Jaime Yzaga
Javier Frana
Christian Miniussi

7–6 6–4
Claudio Pistolesi
Horst Skoff
23 May
30 May
French Open
Paris, France
Grand Slam
$1,645,000
Mats Wilander
7–5 6–2 6–1
Henri Leconte Jonas Svensson
Andre Agassi
Ivan Lendl
Andrei Chesnokov
Emilio Sánchez
Guillermo Pérez-Roldán
Andrés Gómez
Emilio Sánchez

6–3 6–7 6–4 6–3
John Fitzgerald
Anders Järryd
Lori McNeil
Jorge Lozano

7–5 6–2
Brenda Schultz-McCarthy
Michiel Schapers

June

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
6 June Stella Artois Grass Court Championships
London, Great Britain
$340,000
Boris Becker
6–1 3–6 6–3
Stefan Edberg Guy Forget
Darren Cahill
Christo van Rensburg
Broderick Dyke
Eric Jelen
Kevin Curren
Ken Flach
Robert Seguso

6–2 7–6
Pieter Aldrich
Danie Visser
Bologna Open
Bologna, Italy
$93,400
Alberto Mancini
7–5 7–6
Emilio Sánchez Kent Carlsson
Martín Jaite
Omar Camporese
Marcelo Filippini
Tomás Carbonell
Javier Sánchez
Emilio Sánchez
Javier Sánchez

6–1 7–6
Rolf Hertzog
Marc Walder
13 June Bristol Trophy
Bristol, UK
$93,400
Christian Saceanu
6–4 2–6 6–2
Ramesh Krishnan Derrick Rostagno
Mark Dickson
Matt Anger
Eduardo Masso
Eric Jelen
Steve Shaw
Peter Doohan
Laurie Warder

2–6 6–4 7–5
Marty Davis
Tim Pawsat
Phoenix Insurance Athens International
Athens, Greece
$93,400
Horst Skoff
6–3 2–6 6–2
Bruno Orešar Christer Allgardh
Pablo Arraya
Markus Rackl
Karel Nováček
Pavel Vojtisek
Tomás Carbonell
Rikard Bergh
Per Henricsson

2–6 6–4 7–5
Pablo Arraya
Karel Nováček
20 June
27 June
Wimbledon Championships
Wimbledon, London, UK
Grand Slam
$1,815,396
Stefan Edberg
4–6 7–6 6–4 6–2
Boris Becker Ivan Lendl
Miloslav Mečíř
Tim Mayotte
Pat Cash
Patrik Kühnen
Mats Wilander
Ken Flach
Robert Seguso

6–4 2–6 6–4 7–6
John Fitzgerald
Anders Järryd
Zina Garrison
Sherwood Stewart

6–1, 7–6(3)
Gretchen Magers
Kelly Jones

July

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
4 July Shawmut U.S. Pro Championships
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
$297,500
Thomas Muster
6–2 6–2
Lawson Duncan Horacio de la Peña
Bruno Orešar
Mats Wilander
Aaron Krickstein
Michael Kures
Andre Agassi
Jorge Lozano
Todd Witsken

3–6 7–5 6–2
Bruno Orešar
Jaime Yzaga
Rado Swiss Open
Gstaad, Switzerland
$240,000
Darren Cahill
6–3 6–4 7–6
Jakob Hlasek Sergio Casal
Horst Skoff
Milan Šrejber
Marián Vajda
Andrés Gómez
Emilio Sánchez
Petr Korda
Milan Šrejber

7–6 7–6
Andrés Gómez
Emilio Sánchez
Volvo Hall of Fame Championships
Newport, Rhode Island, USA
$115,000
Wally Masur
6–2 6–1
Brad Drewett Pieter Aldrich
Vijay Amritraj
Mike Lee
Paul Annacone
Kelly Evernden
Peter Lundgren
Scott Davis
Tim Wilkison

6–3 7–6
Rick Leach
Jim Pugh
11 July Swedish Open
Båstad, Sweden
$215,000
Marcelo Filippini
2–6 6–4 6–4
Francesco Cancellotti Paolo Canè
Christian Bergström
Joakim Nyström
Fernando Luna
Karel Nováček
Udo Riglewski
Patrick Baur
Udo Riglewski

6–4 6–4
Stefan Edberg
Nicklas Kroon
Mercedes Cup
Stuttgart, Germany
$275,000
Andre Agassi
6–4 6–2
Andrés Gómez Guillermo Pérez-Roldán
Henri Leconte
Thomas Muster
Yannick Noah
Ronald Agénor
Jonas Svensson
Sergio Casal
Emilio Sánchez

6–0 4–6 6–4
Anders Järryd
Michael Mortensen
18 July OTB Open
Schenectady, United States
$93,400
Tim Mayotte
5–7 6–3 6–2
Johan Kriek Pete Sampras
Thomas Högstedt
Leonardo Lavalle
Doug Burke
Patrick McEnroe
Dan Goldberg
Alexander Mronz
Greg Van Emburgh

6–3 6–7 7–5
Paul Annacone
P. McEnroe
Washington, D.C., USA
$297,500
Jimmy Connors
6–1 6–4
Andrés Gómez Aaron Krickstein
Derrick Rostagno
Jay Berger
Michael Chang
Barry Moir
Darren Cahill
Rick Leach
Jim Pugh

3–6 6–3 6–3
Jorge Lozano
Todd Witsken
Davis Cup: Semifinals
Båstad, Sweden – Clay
Dortmund, West Germany – Carpet (i)
Semifinal winners
 Sweden 5–0
 West Germany 4–1
Semifinal losers
 France
 Yugoslavia
25 July Volvo International
Stratton Mountain, United States
$400,000
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Andre Agassi
6–2 6–4
Paul Annacone Darren Cahill
Dan Goldie
Roger Smith
Martin Davis
Jim Courier
Jay Berger
Jorge Lozano
Todd Witsken

6–3 7–6
Pieter Aldrich
Danie Visser
International Championships of The Netherlands
Hilversum, The Netherlands
$150,000
Emilio Sánchez
6–3 6–1 3–6 6–3
Guillermo Pérez-Roldán Magnus Gustafsson
Mark Woodforde
Pedro Rebolledo
Alberto Mancini
Claudio Mezzadri
Eduardo Bengoechea
Sergio Casal
Emilio Sánchez

7–6 6–3
Magnus Gustafsson
Guillermo Pérez-Roldán
Nabisco Grand Prix Passing Shot
Bordeaux, France
$215,000
Thomas Muster
6–3 6–3
Ronald Agénor Yannick Noah
Horst Skoff
Lawson Duncan
Joakim Nyström
Luiz Mattar
Kent Carlsson
Joakim Nyström
Claudio Panatta

6–1 6–4
Christian Miniussi
Diego Nargiso

August

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
1 August Head Cup
Kitzbühel, Austria
$240,000
Kent Carlsson
6–1 6–1 4–6 4–6 6–3
Emilio Sánchez Luiz Mattar
Guillermo Pérez-Roldán
Alberto Mancini
Thomas Muster
Marián Vajda
Jordi Arrese
Sergio Casal
Emilio Sánchez

6–4 7–6
Joakim Nyström
Claudio Panatta
GTE U.S. National Hard Court Championships
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
$297,500
Boris Becker
6–4 6–2
John McEnroe Todd Witsken
Robert Seguso
Yahiya Doumbia
Jim Pugh
Michael Robertson
Derrick Rostagno
Rick Leach
Jim Pugh

4–6 6–3 6–4
Ken Flach
Robert Seguso
8 August 1988 Cedok Open
Prague, Czechoslovakia
$140,000
Thomas Muster
6–4 5–7 6–2
Guillermo Pérez-Roldán Fernando Luna
Martin Střelba
Miloslav Mečíř
Lawson Duncan
Milan Šrejber
Karel Nováček
Petr Korda
Jaroslav Navrátil

7–5 7–6
Thomas Muster
Horst Skoff
Campionati Internazionali Della Valle D'Aosta
St. Vincent, Italy
$125,000
Kent Carlsson
6–0 6–2
Thierry Champion Alberto Mancini
Marcelo Filippini
Marcelo Ingaramo
Franco Davín
Francesco Cancellotti
Martín Jaite
Alberto Mancini
Christian Miniussi

6–4 5–7 6–3
Paolo Canè
Balázs Taróczy
Player's International Canadian Open
Toronto, Canada
$410,000
Ivan Lendl
7–6 6–2
Kevin Curren Jimmy Connors
Mark Woodforde
John Frawley
Pat Cash
Tim Mayotte
John McEnroe
Ken Flach
Robert Seguso

7–5 6–3
Andrew Castle
Tim Wilkison
15 August Thriftway ATP Championships
Cincinnati, United States
$485,000 - Hard
Mats Wilander
3–6 7–6 7–6
Stefan Edberg Anders Järryd
Aaron Krickstein
Michael Chang
Jakob Hlasek
Kevin Curren
Carl Limberger
Rick Leach
Jim Pugh

6–2 6–4
Jim Grabb
Patrick McEnroe
Mennen Cup
Livingston, New Jersey, USA
$93,400
Andre Agassi
6–2 6–4
Jeff Tarango Yahiya Doumbia
Simon Youl
Matt Anger
Marc Flur
Sammy Giammalva, Jr.
Slobodan Živojinović
Grant Connell
Glenn Michibata

2–6 6–4 7–5
Marc Flur
Sammy Giammalva, Jr.
22 August Nynex Open
Rye Brook, New York, USA
$93,400
Milan Šrejber
6–2 7–6
Ramesh Krishnan Diego Nargiso
Horacio de la Peña
Jeremy Bates
Tim Wilkison
Simon Youl
Jason Stoltenberg
Andrew Castle
Tim Wilkison

2–6 6–4 7–5
Jeremy Bates
Michael Mortensen
29 August
5 September
US Open
New York, USA
Grand Slam
$1,683,333
Mats Wilander
6–4 4–6 6–3 5–7 6–4
Ivan Lendl Andre Agassi
Darren Cahill
Derrick Rostagno
Jimmy Connors
Aaron Krickstein
Emilio Sánchez
Sergio Casal
Emilio Sánchez

w/o
Rick Leach
Jim Pugh
Jana Novotná
Jim Pugh

7–5, 6–3
Elizabeth Smylie
Patrick McEnroe

September

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
12 September International Championships of Spain
Barcelona, Spain
$372,500
Kent Carlsson
6–3 6–3 3–6 6–1
Thomas Muster Magnus Gustafsson
Marcelo Filippini
Henri Leconte
Guillermo Pérez-Roldán
Sergio Casal
Jordi Arrese
Sergio Casal
Emilio Sánchez

2–6 6–4 9–7
Claudio Mezzadri
Diego Pérez
19 September Volvo Championships Los Angeles, California, USA
$297,500
Mikael Pernfors
6–2 7–5
Andre Agassi John McEnroe
Kevin Curren
Mark Woodforde
David Pate
Jim Pugh
Jeff Tarango
John McEnroe
Mark Woodforde

6–4 6–4
Peter Doohan
Jim Grabb
Campionati Internaztional di Tennis Puglia
Bari, Italy
$93,400
Thomas Muster
2–6 6–1 7–5
Marcelo Filippini Lawson Duncan
Thierry Champion
Jimmy Brown
Christian Miniussi
Thierry Tulasne
Alberto Mancini
Thomas Muster
Claudio Panatta

6–3 6–1
Francesco Cancellotti
Simone Colombo
Barclay Open
Geneva, Switzerland
$190,000
Marián Vajda
6–4 6–4
Kent Carlsson Horacio de la Peña
Eduardo Bengoechea
Fernando Luna
Christian Bergström
Jordi Arrese
Pedro Rebolledo
Mansour Bahrami
Tomáš Šmíd

6–4 6–3
Gustavo Luza
Guillermo Pérez-Roldán
Olympic Games
Seoul, South Korea
Miloslav Mečíř
3–6 6–2 6–4 6–2
Tim Mayotte Stefan Edberg
Brad Gilbert
Paolo Canè
Michiel Schapers
Martín Jaite
Carl-Uwe Steeb
Ken Flach
Robert Seguso

6–3 6–4 6–7 6–7 9–7
Sergio Casal
Emilio Sánchez
26 September International Championships of Sicily
Palermo, Italy
$93,400
Mats Wilander
6–1 3–6 6–4
Kent Carlsson Guillermo Pérez-Roldán
Thomas Muster
Claudio Panatta
Horacio de la Peña
Thierry Tulasne
Eduardo Bengoechea
Carlos di Laura
Marcelo Filippini

6–3 7–5
Alberto Mancini
Christian Miniussi
Transamerica Open
San Francisco, California, USA
$297,500
Michael Chang
6–2 6–3
Johan Kriek Danie Visser
John McEnroe
Paul Annacone
Mikael Pernfors
Tim Wilkison
Kevin Curren
John McEnroe
Mark Woodforde

6–4 7–6
Rick Leach
Jim Pugh

October

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
3 October Eagle Classic
Scottsdale, United States
$297,500
Singles Draw
Mikael Pernfors
6–2 6–4
Glenn Layendecker Jim Pugh
Kevin Curren
Pieter Aldrich
David Pate
Tobias Svantesson
Derrick Rostagno
John McEnroe
Mark Woodforde

6–4 7–6
Rick Leach
Jim Pugh
Commonwealth Bank Queensland Open
Brisbane, Australia
$165,000
Tim Mayotte
6–4 6–4
Marty Davis Shuzo Matsuoka
Broderick Dyke
Carl-Uwe Steeb
Jason Stoltenberg
Richard Fromberg
Leif Shiras
Eric Jelen
Carl-Uwe Steeb

6–4 6–1
Grant Connell
Glenn Michibata
Ebel Swiss Indoors
Basel, Switzerland
$240,000
Stefan Edberg
7–5 6–3 3–6 6–2
Jakob Hlasek Jonas Svensson
Jimmy Connors
Magnus Gustafsson
Diego Nargiso
Aaron Krickstein
Amos Mansdorf
Jakob Hlasek
Tomáš Šmíd

6–3 6–1
Jeremy Bates
Peter Lundgren
10 October Riklis Israel Tennis Center Classic
Tel Aviv, Israel
$95,000
Brad Gilbert
7–5 6–3 3–6 6–2
Aaron Krickstein Amos Mansdorf
Christo van Rensburg
Amos Mansdorf
Alexander Mronz
Shahar Perkiss
Patrick Baur
Roger Smith
Paul Wekesa

6–3 6–3
Patrick Baur
Alexander Mronz
Grand Prix Olympia de Toulouse
Toulouse, France
$240,000
Jimmy Connors
6–2 6–0
Andrei Chesnokov Christian Bergström
Jakob Hlasek
Henri Leconte
Tomáš Šmíd
Milan Šrejber
Michiel Schapers
Tom Nijssen
Osterthun

6–3 6–4
Mansour Bahrami
Guy Forget
Swan Premium Open
Sydney, Australia
$372,500 - Hard (i) -
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Slobodan Živojinović
7–6 6–3 6–4
Richard Matuszewski Tim Mayotte
Andrés Gómez
Carl-Uwe Steeb
Glenn Michibata
Grant Connell
Shuzo Matsuoka
Darren Cahill
John Fitzgerald

6–3 6–2
Marty Davis
Brad Drewett
17 October C.A. Tennis Trophy
Vienna, Austria
$140,000
Horst Skoff
4–6 6–3 6–4 6–2
Thomas Muster Kevin Curren
Andrei Chesnokov
Marián Vajda
Michiel Schapers
Richey Reneberg
Jonas Svensson
Alex Antonitsch
Balázs Taróczy

4–6 6–3 7–6
Kevin Curren
Tomáš Šmíd
1988 Frankfurt Cup
Frankfurt, West Germany
$140,000
Tim Mayotte
4–6 6–4 6–3
Leonardo Lavalle Jim Pugh
Anders Järryd
Patrik Kühnen
Brad Gilbert
Steve Guy
Christian Saceanu
Rudiger Haas
Goran Ivanišević
1–6 7–5 6–3
Jeremy Bates
Tom Nijssen
Seiko Super Tennis
Tokyo, Japan
$500,000
Boris Becker
7–6 6–4
John Fitzgerald Stefan Edberg
Richard Matuszewski
Paul Chamberlin
Andrés Gómez
Shuzo Matsuoka
Eric Jelen
Andrés Gómez
Slobodan Živojinović

7–5 5–7 6–3
Boris Becker
Eric Jelen
24 October Open de la Ville de Paris
Paris, France
$810,000
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Amos Mansdorf
6–3 6–2 6–3
Brad Gilbert Jakob Hlasek
Tim Mayotte
Aaron Krickstein
John McEnroe
Guy Forget
Andrei Chesnokov
Paul Annacone
John Fitzgerald

6–2 6–2
Jim Grabb
van Rensburg
31 October 1988 Ford Cup
São Paulo, Brazil
$100,000
Jay Berger
6–4 6–4
Horacio de la Peña Dan Cassidy
Cassio Motta
Cesar Kist
Jaime Yzaga
Bruno Orešar
Javier Frana
Jay Berger
Horacio de la Peña

5–7 6–4 6–3
Ricardo Acuña
Javier Sánchez
Stockholm Open
Stockholm, Sweden
$450,000
Boris Becker
6–4 6–1 6–1
Peter Lundgren Dan Goldie
Jim Courier
Emilio Sánchez
Robert Seguso
Jan Gunnarsson
Paolo Canè
Kevin Curren
Jim Grabb

7–5 7–5
Paul Annacone
John Fitzgerald

November

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
7 November Argentine Open
Buenos Aires, Argentina
$93,400
Javier Sánchez
6–2 7–6
Guillermo Pérez-Roldán Alberto Mancini
Juan Aguilera
Roberto Argüello
Eduardo Bengoechea
Carlos Costa
Jay Berger
Carlos Costa
Javier Sánchez

6–3 3–6 6–3
Eduardo Bengoechea
José Luis Clerc
Benson & Hedges Championships
Wembley, London, UK
$335,000
Jakob Hlasek
6–7 3–6 6–4 6–0 7–5
Jonas Svensson Henri Leconte
John Fitzgerald
Milan Šrejber
Amos Mansdorf
Jim Courier
Robert Seguso
Ken Flach
Robert Seguso
7–5 6–2
Martin Davis
Brad Drewett
14 November South African Open
Johannesburg, South Africa
$297,500
Jakob Hlasek
6–7 6–4 6–1 7–6
Christo van Rensburg Pieter Aldrich
Brad Gilbert
Gary Muller
Kevin Curren
Piet Norval
Matt Anger
Kevin Curren
David Pate

7–6 6–4
Gary Muller
Tim Wilkison
Little Caesars
Detroit, Michigan, USA
$297,500
John McEnroe
7–5 6–2
Aaron Krickstein Leif Shiras
Kelly Evernden
Pete Sampras
Paul Annacone
Dan Goldie
Jim Courier
Rick Leach
Jim Pugh
6–4 6–1
Ken Flach
Robert Seguso
21 November Brussels, Belgium
$372,500
Henri Leconte
7–6 7–6 6–4
Jakob Hlasek John Fitzgerald
Patrik Kühnen
Wally Masur
Eric Jelen
Eric Winogradsky
Tom Nijssen
Wally Masur
Tom Nijssen

W/O
John Fitzgerald
Tomáš Šmíd
Itaparica, Brazil
$275,000
Jaime Yzaga
7–6 6–2
Javier Frana Javier Sánchez
Martín Jaite
Diego Pérez
Alberto Mancini
Sergio Casal
Andrei Chesnokov
Sergio Casal
Emilio Sánchez

7–6 7–6
Jorge Lozano
Todd Witsken
28 November Nabisco Masters Singles
New York, USA
Masters
$750,000 - Carpet (i) - 8S
Singles Draw
Boris Becker
5–7 7–6 3–6 6–2 7–6
Ivan Lendl Stefan Edberg
Jakob Hlasek
Round Robin:
Tim Mayotte
Andre Agassi
Mats Wilander
Henri Leconte

December

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
5 December Nabisco Masters Doubles
London, Great Britain
Masters
$200,000 - Carpet (i) - 8D
Doubles Draw
Rick Leach
Jim Pugh

6–4, 6–3, 2–6, 6–0
Sergio Casal
Emilio Sánchez
Todd Witsken
John Fitzgerald / Anders Järryd
12 December Davis Cup: Final
Gothenburg, Sweden – Clay (i)
 West Germany
4–1
 Sweden

Grand Prix rankings

As of 1 January 1988
Rk Name Nation
1 Ivan Lendl  TCH
2 Stefan Edberg  SWE
3 Mats Wilander  SWE
4 Jimmy Connors  USA
5 Boris Becker  FRG
6 Miloslav Mečíř  TCH
7 Pat Cash  AUS
8 Yannick Noah  FRA
9 Tim Mayotte  USA
10 John McEnroe  USA
11 Andrés Gómez  ECU
12 Kent Carlsson  SWE
13 Brad Gilbert  USA
14 Martín Jaite  ARG
15 Anders Järryd  SWE
16 Joakim Nyström  SWE
17 Emilio Sánchez  ESP
18 David Pate  USA
19 Guillermo Pérez-Roldán  ARG
20 Eliot Teltscher  USA
Year-end rankings (19 December 1988)
Rk Name Nation Points High Low Change
1 Mats Wilander  SWE 1 3 Increase +2
2 Ivan Lendl  TCH 1 2 Decrease −1
3 Andre Agassi  USA 3 26 Increase +22
4 Boris Becker  FRG 4 8 Increase +1
5 Stefan Edberg  SWE 2 5 Decrease −3
6 Kent Carlsson  SWE 6 16 Increase +6
7 Jimmy Connors  USA 4 11 Decrease −3
8 Jakob Hlasek   SUI 8 43 Increase +15
9 Henri Leconte  FRA 9 24 Increase +12
10 Tim Mayotte  USA 8 13 Decrease −1
11 John McEnroe  USA 10 25 Decrease −1
12 Yannick Noah  FRA 7 12 Decrease −4
13 Miloslav Mečíř  TCH 4 13 Decrease −7
14 Andrei Chesnokov  URS 14 52 Increase +38
15 Aaron Krickstein  USA 14 64 Increase +46
16 Thomas Muster  AUT 13 60 Increase +43
17 Emilio Sánchez  ESP 14 23 Steady =
18 Guillermo Pérez-Roldán  ARG 13 29 Increase +1
19 Mikael Pernfors  SWE 19 39 Increase +24
20 Pat Cash  AUS 4 20 Decrease −13

Statistical information

The list of winners and number of titles won, alphabetically by last name:

The following players won their first title in 1988:

See also

References

  • ATP Archive 1988: Nabisco Grand Prix Tournaments Accessed 22/10/2010.
  • History Mens Professional Tours:Accessed 22/10/2010.

Further reading

  •  
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.