World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1989 Copa Libertadores

Article Id: WHEBN0017397131
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1989 Copa Libertadores  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Sport Club Internacional, Esporte Clube Bahia, Copa Libertadores, Andrés Escobar, Atlético Nacional, Club Olimpia, 1990 Copa Libertadores, Luis Carlos Perea, Albeiro Usuriaga, Deportivo Táchira
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1989 Copa Libertadores

1989 Copa Libertadores de América
Tournament details
Dates February 12 – May 31
Teams 21 (from 10 associations)
Final positions
Champions Colombia Atlético Nacional (1st title)
Runners-up Paraguay Olimpia
Tournament statistics
Matches played 90
Goals scored 227 (2.52 per match)
1988
1990

The Copa Libertadores 1989 was the 30th edition in the tournament history. 20 teams participated in the competition, divided by groups of four (two per country). The first three teams qualify for the next round. Nacional of Montevideo entered directly into the second round as the champions of Copa Libertadores 1988. The tournament started with the first game on February 12, 1989, and ending on May 31, 1989.

Group stage

Twenty teams were divided into five groups of four teams each for the Group Stage. The top three teams of each group, as well as Nacional of Uruguay (who received a bye as winners of the Copa Libertadores 1988 of the tournament) qualified to the Round of 16.

Group 1

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Cobreloa 8 6 3 2 1 7 4 +3
Sol de America 6 6 2 2 2 7 8 -1
Olimpia 5 6 2 1 3 8 9 -1
Colo-Colo 5 6 2 1 3 7 8 -1
February 23, 1989
Olimpia 0–0 Sol de America Asunción
February 24, 1989
Colo-Colo 0–2 Cobreloa Santiago
February 28, 1989
Colo-Colo 3–1 Sol de America Santiago
March 3, 1989
Cobreloa 1–0 Sol de America Calama
March 7, 1989
Sol de America 1–0 Colo-Colo Asunción
March 10, 1989
Olimpia 2–0 Colo-Colo Asunción
March 14, 1989
Colo-Colo 2–0 Olimpia Santiago
March 17, 1989
Cobreloa 2–0 Olimpia Calama
March 20, 1989
Sol de America 0–0 Cobreloa Asunción
March 23, 1989
Olimpia 2–0 Cobreloa Asunción
March 29, 1989
Cobreloa 2–2 Colo-Colo Calama
March 30, 1989
Sol de America 5–4 Olimpia Asunción

Group 2

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Bahia 10 6 4 2 0 11 5 +6
Deportivo Táchira 7 6 3 1 2 7 8 -1
Internacional 5 6 2 1 3 8 6 2
Marítimo 2 6 0 2 4 3 10 -7
February 19, 1989
Sport Maritimo 0–1 Deportivo Táchira Caracas
February 21, 1989
Internacional 1–2 Bahia Porto Alegre
February 24, 1989
Deportivo Táchira 1–0 Internacional San Cristobal
March 2, 1989
Sport Maritimo 1–1 Internacional Caracas
March 4, 1989
Sport Maritimo 0–0 Bahia Caracas
March 7, 1989
Deportivo Táchira 1–1 Bahia San Cristobal
March 12, 1989
Deportivo Táchira 2–0 Sport Maritimo San Cristobal
March 14, 1989
Bahia 1–0 Internacional Salvador
March 17, 1989
Bahia 3–2 Sport Maritimo Salvador
March 21, 1989
Internacional 3–0 Sport Maritimo Porto Alegre
March 24, 1989
Bahia 4–1 Deportivo Táchira Salvador
March 28, 1989
Internacional 3–1 Deportivo Táchira Porto Alegre

Group 3

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Millonarios 10 6 4 2 0 12 3 +9
Atlético Nacional 7 6 2 3 1 8 7 +1
Deportivo Quito 4 6 1 2 3 4 7 -3
Emelec 3 6 1 1 4 4 11 -7
February 12, 1989
Emelec 1–0 Deportivo Quito Guayaquil
February 16, 1989
Millonarios 1–1 Atlético Nacional Bogotá
February 21, 1989
Emelec 1–1 Atlético Nacional Guayaquil
February 24, 1989
Deportivo Quito 1–1 Atlético Nacional Quito
February 28, 1989
Emelec 0–2 Millonarios Guayaquil
March 3, 1989
Deportivo Quito 0–0 Millonarios Quito
March 7, 1989
Atlético Nacional 0–2 Millonarios Medellín
March 10, 1989
Deportivo Quito 1–0 Emelec Quito
March 14, 1989
Atlético Nacional 2–1 Deportivo Quito Medellín
March 17, 1989
Millonarios 3–1 Deportivo Quito Bogotá
March 28, 1989
Atlético Nacional 3–1 Emelec Medellín
March 31, 1996
Millonarios 4–1 Emelec Bogotá

Group 4

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Boca Juniors 7 6 3 1 2 9 7 +2
Racing 7 6 3 1 2 9 6 +3
Universitario 6 6 3 0 3 7 6 +1
Sporting Cristal 4 6 2 0 4 6 12 -6
February 12, 1989
Sporting Cristal 1–0 Universitario Lima
Boca Juniors 3–2 Racing Buenos Aires
February 20, 1989
Universitario 1–0 Boca Juniors Lima
February 23, 1989
Sporting Cristal 1–0 Boca Juniors Lima
February 28, 1989
Universitario 2–1 Racing Lima
March 2, 1989
Sporting Cristal 1–2 Racing Lima
March 8, 1989
Racing 0–0 Boca Juniors Avellaneda
Universitario 4–0 Sporting Cristal Lima
March 14, 1989
Boca Juniors 2–0 Universitario Buenos Aires
March 17, 1989
Racing 2–0 Universitario Avellaneda
March 21, 1989
Boca Juniors 4–3 Sporting Cristal Buenos Aires
March 24, 1989
Racing 2–0 Sporting Cristal Avellaneda

Group 5

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Penarol 7 6 3 1 2 11 9 +2
Danubio 6 6 3 0 3 7 7 0
Bolivar 6 6 2 2 2 6 7 -1
The Strongest 5 6 1 3 2 3 4 -1
February 17, 1989
Danubio 4–1 Penarol Montevideo
Bolivar 0–0 The Strongest La Paz
February 21, 1989
The Strongest 1–2 Penarol La Paz
February 24, 1989
Bolivar 3–0 Penarol La Paz
February 28, 1989
The Strongest 1–0 Danubio La Paz
March 3, 1989
Bolivar 3–1 Danubio La Paz
March 8, 1989
The Strongest 0–0 Bolivar La Paz
Penarol 2–0 Danubio Montevideo
March 14, 1989
Danubio 1–0 Bolivar Montevideo
March 17, 1989
Penarol 5–0 Bolivar Montevideo
March 21, 1989
Danubio 1–0 The Strongest Montevideo
March 24, 1989
Penarol 1–1 The Strongest Montevideo

Bracket

  Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                                             
 Colombia Atlético Nacional 2 1 3  
 Argentina Racing 0 2 2  
   Colombia Atlético Nacional 1 1 2  
   Colombia Millonarios 0 1 1  
 Colombia Millonarios (p) 0 3 3 (4)
 Bolivia Bolívar 1 2 3 (3)  
   Colombia Atlético Nacional 0 6 6  
   Uruguay Danubio 0 0 0  
 Chile Cobreloa 0 1 1  
 Ecuador Deportivo Quito 0 0 0  
   Chile Cobreloa 0 1 1
   Uruguay Danubio 2 2 4  
 Uruguay Danubio 0 3 3
 Uruguay Nacional 0 1 1  
   Colombia Atlético Nacional (p) 0 2 2 (5)
   Paraguay Olimpia 2 0 2 (4)
 Uruguay Peñarol 2 1 3  
 Brazil Internacional 6 2 8  
   Brazil Internacional 1 0 1
   Brazil Bahia 0 0 0  
 Brazil Bahia 1 2 3
 Peru Universitario 1 1 2  
   Brazil Internacional 1 2 3 (3)
   Paraguay Olimpia (p) 0 3 3 (5)  
 Venezuela Deportivo Táchira 0 3 3 (2)  
 Paraguay Sol de América (p) 3 0 3 (3)  
   Paraguay Sol de América 0 4 4
   Paraguay Olimpia 2 4 6  
 Argentina Boca Juniors 0 5 5 (6)
 Paraguay Olimpia (p) 2 3 5 (7)  

Round of 16

First leg matches were played between April 5 and April 6. Second leg matches were played on April 12 and April 13.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Atlético Nacional Colombia 3-2 Argentina Racing 2-0 1-2
Millonarios Colombia 3-3 (4-3 pk) Bolivia Bolivar 0-1 3-2
Cobreloa Chile 1-0 Ecuador Deportivo Quito 0-0 1-0
Danubio Uruguay 3-1 Uruguay Nacional 3-1 0-0
Peñarol Uruguay 3-8 Brazil Internacional 2-6 1-2
Bahia Brazil 3-2 Peru Universitario 1-1 2-1
Deportivo Táchira Venezuela 3-3 (2-3 pk) Paraguay Sol de América 0-3 3-0
Boca Juniors Argentina 5-5 (6-7 pk) Paraguay Olimpia 0-2 5-3

Quarter-Finals

First leg matches were played on April 19. Second leg matches were played on April 26.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Atlético Nacional Colombia 2-1 Colombia Millonarios 1-0 1-1
Cobreloa Chile 1-4 Uruguay Danubio 0-2 1-2
Internacional Brazil 1-0 Brazil Bahia 1-0 0-0
Sol de America Paraguay 4-6 Paraguay Olimpia 0-2 4-4

Semi-Finals

First leg marches were played on May 10. Second leg matches were played on May 17

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Atlético Nacional Colombia 6-0 Uruguay Danubio 0-0 6-0
Internacional Brazil 3-3 (3-5 pk) Paraguay Olimpia 1-0 2-3

Final

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Atlético Nacional Colombia 2-2 (5-4 pk) Paraguay Olimpia 0-2 2-0

Champion

Copa Libertadores 1989:
Colombia
Atlético Nacional
First Title

References

  • Copa Libertadores 1989 at RSSSF
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.