World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1989 Federation Cup (tennis)

Article Id: WHEBN0011010734
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1989 Federation Cup (tennis)  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 1989 WTA Tour, 1989 in tennis, Singapore Fed Cup team, Spain Fed Cup team, 1989 in Japan
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1989 Federation Cup (tennis)

The 1989 Federation Cup was the 27th edition of the most important competition between national teams in women's tennis. The tournament was held at Ariake Tennis Forest Park in Tokyo, Japan, from 1–9 October. The United States won the tournament without losing a rubber, defeating Spain in the final (in what was only Spain's first semifinal and second quarterfinal appearance), giving the USA their 13th title.

Contents

Qualifying Round

All ties were played at Ariake Tennis Forest Park in Tokyo, Japan, on hard courts.
Winning Team Score Losing Team
 South Korea 3–0  Israel
 Yugoslavia 3–0  Jamaica
 Thailand 2–1  Malta
 China 2–1  Luxembourg
 Mexico 2–1  Chinese Taipei
 Philippines 2–1  Ireland
 Indonesia 3–0  Malaysia
 Poland 3–0  Singapore

Winning nations advance to Main Draw, losing nations play in Consolation Qualifying round.

South Korea vs. Israel


South Korea
3
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

Israel
0
1 2 3
1
Im Sook-ja
Hagit Ohayon
6
4
6
2
   
2
Kim Il-soon
Ilana Berger
77
65
64
77
6
3
 
3
Kim Il-soon / Lee Jeong-myung
Rona Mayer / Limor Zaltz
64
77
6
4
6
3
 

[1]

Yugoslavia vs. Jamaica


Yugoslavia
3
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

Jamaica
0
1 2 3
1
Nadin Ercegović
Camille Walter
6
1
6
0
   
2
Sabrina Goleš
Joni Van Ryck De Groot
6
0
6
2
   
3
Sabrina Goleš / Mima Jaušovec
Deanne Bell / Joni Van Ryck De Groot
6
1
6
0
   

[2]

Thailand vs. Malta


Thailand
2
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

Malta
1
1 2 3
1
Orawan Thampensri
Carol Cassar-Torreggiani
4
6
4
6
   
2
Tossaporn Summa
Katherine Camilleri
4
6
6
0
6
1
 
3
Tossaporn Summa / Orawan Thampensri
Carol Cassar-Torreggiani / Alexia Gera
6
3
77
61
   

[3]

China vs. Luxembourg


China
2
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

Luxembourg
1
1 2 3
1
Tang Min
Marie-Christine Goy
6
2
6
3
   
2
Chen Li-Ling
Karin Kschwendt
3
6
1
6
   
3
Li Fang / Tang Min
Marie-Christine Goy / Karin Kschwendt
67
79
6
4
6
2
 

[4]

Mexico vs. Chinese Taipei


Mexico
2
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

Chinese Taipei
1
1 2 3
1
Claudia Hernández Salas
Lai Su-lin
6
1
6
0
   
2
Xóchitl Escobedo
Wang Shi-ting
6
3
6
4
   
3
Aránzazu Gallardo / Maluca Llamas
Lai Su-lin / Wang Shi-ting
0
6
1
6
   

[5]

Philippines vs. Ireland


Philippines
2
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

Ireland
1
1 2 3
1
Dyan Castillejo
Gina Niland
6
0
1
6
6
3
 
2
Sarah Castillejo
Lesley O'Halloran
4
6
6
2
6
2
 
3
Dyan Castillejo / Dorothy Jane Suarez
Jennifer O'Brien / Lesley O'Halloran
2
6
3
6
   

[6]

Indonesia vs. Malaysia


Indonesia
3
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

Malaysia
0
1 2 3
1
Yayuk Basuki
Kam Shu-shin
6
0
6
0
   
2
Suzanna Anggarkusuma
Kerry Anne Lim
6
0
6
0
   
3
Lukky Tedjamukti / Waya Walalangi
Kam Shu-shin / Kerry Anne Lim
6
1
6
1
   

[7]

Poland vs. Singapore


Poland
3
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

Singapore
0
1 2 3
1
Magdalena Feistel
Valerie Tan
6
1
6
0
   
2
Katarzyna Nowak
Lena Zainal
6
2
6
4
   
3
Sylwia Czopek / Magdalena Feistel
Nozelina Lukeman / Lena Zainal
6
3
6
4
   

[8]

Main Draw

Participating Teams

Argentina

Australia

Austria

Belgium

Brazil

Bulgaria

Canada

China

Czechoslovakia

Denmark

Finland

France

Great Britain

Greece

Hungary

Indonesia

Italy

Japan

Mexico

Netherlands

New Zealand

Philippines

Poland

South Korea

Soviet Union

Spain

Sweden

Switzerland

Thailand

United States

West Germany

Yugoslavia
  First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                               
    Czechoslovakia 3  
    Belgium 0  
      Czechoslovakia 2  
        Hungary 1  
Q   Thailand 0
    Hungary 3  
      Czechoslovakia 2  
      West Germany 1  
    Sweden 0  
    Japan 3  
      Japan 0
        West Germany 3  
    Finland 0
    West Germany 3  
      Czechoslovakia 0  
      United States 2  
    Austria 2  
Q   Mexico 1  
      Austria 2
        Great Britain 1  
Q   Indonesia 0
    Great Britain 3  
      Austria 0
      United States 3  
    United States 3  
    Greece 0  
      United States 3
        Denmark 0  
Q   Poland 0
    Denmark 3  
      United States 3
      Spain 0
    Australia 3  
Q   China 0  
      Australia 3  
        New Zealand 0  
    Italy 1
    New Zealand 2  
      Australia 2  
      Bulgaria 1  
Q   South Korea 0  
    Bulgaria 3  
      Bulgaria 3
        Argentina 0  
Q   Philippines 0
    Argentina 2  
      Australia 0
      Spain 2  
    Spain 2  
    France 0  
      Spain 2
        Netherlands 0  
Q   Yugoslavia 0
    Netherlands 2  
      Spain 2
      Soviet Union 1  
    Canada 2  
    Brazil 1  
      Canada 1
        Soviet Union 2  
    Switzerland 0
    Soviet Union 2  

1st Round losing teams play in Consolation Rounds

First Round

Czechoslovakia vs. Belgium


Czechoslovakia
3
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

Belgium
0
1 2 3
1
Jana Novotná
Caroline Van Renterghem
6
0
6
2
   
2
Helena Suková
Sabine Appelmans
6
4
6
1
   
3
Jana Pospíšilová / Regina Rajchrtová
Sabine Appelmans / Caroline Van Renterghem
710
68
1
6
6
3
 

[9]

Thailand vs. Hungary


Thailand
0
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

Hungary
3
1 2 3
1
Orawan Thampensri
Andrea Noszály
1
6
1
6
   
2
Tossaporn Summa
Andrea Temesvári
1
6
1
6
   
3
Tossaporn Summa / Orawan Thampensri
Reeka Szikszay / Andrea Temesvári
3
6
4
6
   

[10]

Sweden vs. Japan


Sweden
0
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

Japan
3
1 2 3
1
Cecilia Dahlman
Nana Miyagi
6
1
1
6
2
6
 
2
Catarina Lindqvist
Akiko Kijimuta
2
6
2
6
   
3
Catarina Lindqvist / Maria Strandlund
Kimiko Date / Etsuko Inoue
5
7
2
6
   

[11]

Finland vs. West Germany


Finland
0
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

West Germany
3
1 2 3
1
Nanne Dahlman
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
5
7
4
6
   
2
Anne Aallonen
Steffi Graf
0
6
1
6
   
3
Anne Aallonen / Nanne Dahlman
Bettina Bunge / Isabel Cueto
2
6
3
6
   

[12]

Austria vs. Mexico


Austria
2
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

Mexico
1
1 2 3
1
Judith Wiesner
Claudia Hernández Salas
6
4
6
0
   
2
Barbara Paulus
Xóchitl Escobedo
6
3
4
6
3
6
 
3
Barbara Paulus / Judith Wiesner
Xóchitl Escobedo / Claudia Hernández Salas
6
3
6
4
   

[13]

Indonesia vs. Great Britain


Indonesia
0
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

Great Britain
3
1 2 3
1
Suzanna Anggarkusuma
Clare Wood
2
6
1
6
   
2
Yayuk Basuki
Jo Durie
2
6
65
77
   
3
Suzanna Anggarkusuma / Yayuk Basuki
Jo Durie / Anne Hobbs
5
7
3
6
   

[14]

United States vs. Greece


United States
3
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

Greece
0
1 2 3
1
Chris Evert
Christína Papadáki
6
0
6
1
   
2
Martina Navrátilová
Angelika Kanellopoulou
6
3
6
1
   
3
Zina Garrison-Jackson / Pam Shriver
Angelika Kanellopoulou / Olga Tsarbopoulou
6
1
6
3
   

[15]

Poland vs. Denmark


Poland
0
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

Denmark
3
1 2 3
1
Magdalena Feistel
Karin Ptaszek
63
77
3
6
   
2
Katarzyna Nowak
Tine Scheuer-Larsen
0
6
2
6
   
3
Sylwia Czopek / Magdalena Feistel
Henriette Kjær-Nielsen / Tine Scheuer-Larsen
66
78
0
6
   

[16]

Australia vs. China


Australia
3
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

China
0
1 2 3
1
Elizabeth Smylie
Tang Min
6
2
6
1
   
2
Anne Minter
Chen Li-Ling
6
3
6
2
   
3
Jenny Byrne / Janine Tremelling
Li Fang / Li Yan-Ling
6
2
6
1
   

[17]

Italy vs. New Zealand


Italy
1
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

New Zealand
2
1 2 3
1
Sandra Cecchini
Claudine Toleafoa
4
6
6
4
8
10
 
2
Raffaella Reggi
Belinda Cordwell
4
6
1
6
   
3
Laura Garrone / Laura Golarsa
Julie Richardson / Ruth Seeman
6
2
7
5
   

[18]

South Korea vs. Bulgaria


South Korea
0
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

Bulgaria
3
1 2 3
1
Im Sook-ja
Katerina Maleeva
2
6
2
6
   
2
Kim Il-soon
Manuela Maleeva
1
6
0
6
   
3
Kim Il-soon / Lee Jeong-myung
Katerina Maleeva / Manuela Maleeva
5
7
0
6
   

[19]

Philippines vs. Argentina


Philippines
0
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

Argentina
2
1 2 3
1
Dyan Castillejo
Patricia Tarabini
1
6
1
6
   
2
Sarah Castillejo
Mercedes Paz
2
6
3
6
   
3
 
 
      not
played

[20]

Spain vs. France


Spain
2
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

France
0
1 2 3
1
Conchita Martínez
Isabelle Demongeot
63
77
77
64
6
4
 
2
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Nathalie Tauziat
6
4
6
2
   
3
 
 
      not
played

[21]

Yugoslavia vs. Netherlands


Yugoslavia
0
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

Netherlands
2
1 2 3
1
Nadin Ercegović
Nicole Krijger-Jagerman
6
2
4
6
0
6
 
2
Sabrina Goleš
Brenda Schultz
65
77
0
6
   
3
 
 
      not
played

[22]

Canada vs. Brazil


Canada
2
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

Brazil
1
1 2 3
1
Jill Hetherington
Luciana Tella
4
6
6
1
5
7
 
2
Helen Kelesi
Gisele Miró
6
4
6
1
   
3
Jill Hetherington / Helen Kelesi
Gisele Miró / Luciana Tella
6
1
6
4
   

[23]

Switzerland vs. Soviet Union


Switzerland
0
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

Soviet Union
2
1 2 3
1
Emanuela Zardo
Larisa Savchenko
64
77
3
6
   
2
Celine Cohen
Natasha Zvereva
4
6
3
6
   
3
 
 
      not
played

[24]

Second Round

Czechoslovakia vs. Hungary


Czechoslovakia
2
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

Hungary
1
1 2 3
1
Jana Novotná
Andrea Noszály
6
3
6
3
   
2
Helena Suková
Andrea Temesvári
77
65
6
0
   
3
Jana Pospíšilová / Regina Rajchrtová
Andrea Noszály / Reeka Szikszay
4
6
4
6
   

[25]

Japan vs. West Germany


Japan
0
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

West Germany
3
1 2 3
1
Nana Miyagi
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
3
7
4
6
   
2
Akiko Kijimuta
Steffi Graf
4
6
1
6
   
3
Kimiko Date / Etsuko Inoue
Steffi Graf / Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
4
6
7
5
2
6
 

[26]

Austria vs. Great Britain


Austria
2
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

Great Britain
1
1 2 3
1
Judith Wiesner
Clare Wood
6
2
6
4
   
2
Barbara Paulus
Jo Durie
2
6
6
4
6
3
 
3
Barbara Paulus / Petra Schwarz
Jo Durie / Anne Hobbs
6
3
63
77
3
6
 

[27]

United States vs. Denmark


United States
3
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

Denmark
0
1 2 3
1
Chris Evert
Karin Ptaszek
6
1
6
1
   
2
Martina Navrátilová
Tine Scheuer-Larsen
7
5
6
3
   
3
Zina Garrison-Jackson / Martina Navrátilová
Henriette Kjær-Nielsen / Tine Scheuer-Larsen
6
3
6
1
   

[28]

Australia vs. New Zealand


Australia
3
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

New Zealand
0
1 2 3
1
Elizabeth Smylie
Claudine Toleafoa
6
1
6
3
   
2
Anne Minter
Belinda Cordwell
6
2
6
4
   
3
Jenny Byrne / Janine Tremelling
Belinda Cordwell / Julie Richardson
6
3
7
5
   

[29]

Bulgaria vs. Argentina


Bulgaria
3
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

Argentina
0
1 2 3
1
Katerina Maleeva
Patricia Tarabini
6
1
6
0
   
2
Manuela Maleeva
Mercedes Paz
4
6
6
1
6
3
 
3
Katerina Maleeva / Manuela Maleeva
Florencia Labat / Mercedes Paz
6
1
3
6
6
1
 

[30]

Spain vs. Netherlands


Spain
2
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

Netherlands
0
1 2 3
1
Conchita Martínez
Nicole Krijger-Jagerman
6
4
7
5
   
2
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Brenda Schultz
2
6
6
4
10
8
 
3
 
 
      not
played

[31]

Canada vs. Soviet Union


Canada
1
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

Soviet Union
2
1 2 3
1
Rene Simpson
Larisa Savchenko
1
6
0
6
   
2
Helen Kelesi
Leila Meskhi
6
1
7
5
   
3
Jill Hetherington / Helen Kelesi
Larisa Savchenko / Natasha Zvereva
0
6
2
6
   

[32]

Quarterfinals

Czechoslovakia vs. West Germany


Czechoslovakia
2
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

West Germany
1
1 2 3
1
Jana Novotná
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
6
3
6
3
   
2
Helena Suková
Steffi Graf
2
6
1
6
   
3
Jana Novotná / Helena Suková
Steffi Graf / Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
6
2
6
2
   

[33]

Austria vs. United States


Austria
0
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

United States
3
1 2 3
1
Judith Wiesner
Chris Evert
1
6
0
6
   
2
Barbara Paulus
Martina Navrátilová
4
6
1
6
   
3
Barbara Paulus / Judith Wiesner
Martina Navrátilová / Pam Shriver
1
6
2
6
   

[34]

Australia vs. Bulgaria


Australia
2
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

Bulgaria
1
1 2 3
1
Elizabeth Smylie
Katerina Maleeva
2
6
1
6
   
2
Anne Minter
Manuela Maleeva
6
3
2
6
6
4
 
3
Elizabeth Smylie / Janine Tremelling
Katerina Maleeva / Manuela Maleeva
5
7
6
4
6
0
 

[35]

Spain vs. Soviet Union


Spain
2
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

Soviet Union
1
1 2 3
1
Conchita Martínez
Larisa Savchenko
6
1
6
1
   
2
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Natasha Zvereva
7
5
6
3
   
3
Conchita Martínez / Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Larisa Savchenko / Natasha Zvereva
4
6
6
2
1
6
 

[36]

Semifinals

Czechoslovakia vs. United States


Czechoslovakia
0
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

United States
2
1 2 3
1
Jana Novotná
Chris Evert
2
6
3
6
   
2
Helena Suková
Martina Navrátilová
6
4
1
6
4
6
 
3
 
 
      not
played

[37]

Australia vs. Spain


Australia
0
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

Spain
2
1 2 3
1
Elizabeth Smylie
Conchita Martínez
3
6
2
6
   
2
Anne Minter
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
1
6
6
4
2
6
 
3
 
 
      not
played

[38]

Final

United States vs. Spain


United States
3
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
9 October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

Spain
0
1 2 3
1
Chris Evert
Conchita Martínez
6
3
6
2
   
2
Martina Navrátilová
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
0
6
6
3
6
4
 
3
Zina Garrison-Jackson / Pam Shriver
Conchita Martínez / Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
7
5
6
1
   
[39]
1989 Federation Cup Champions

United States
Thirteenth title

Consolation

Qualifying Round

Winning Team Score Losing Team
 Israel 3–0  Jamaica
 Malta 3–0  Malaysia
 Luxembourg 2–1  Chinese Taipei
 Ireland 3–0  Singapore

Winning teams advance to Consolation Main Draw

Israel vs. Jamaica


Israel
3
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

Jamaica
0
1 2 3
1
Hagit Ohayon
Camille Walter
6
0
6
2
   
2
Ilana Berger
Joni Van Ryck De Groot
6
1
6
1
   
3
Rona Mayer / Limor Zaltz
Deanne Bell / Joni Van Ryck De Groot
6
2
6
3
   

[40]

Malta vs. Malaysia


Malta
3
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

Malaysia
0
1 2 3
1
Alexia Gera
Kerry Anne Lim
6
1
6
2
   
2
Carol Cassar-Torreggiani
Kam Shu-shin
6
1
6
1
   
3
Katherine Camilleri / Carol Cassar-Torreggiani
Kam Shu-shin / Kerry Anne Lim
6
4
6
2
   

[41]

Luxembourg vs. Chinese Taipei


Luxembourg
2
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

Chinese Taipei
1
1 2 3
1
Marie-Christine Goy
Lai Su-lin
6
4
6
1
   
2
Karin Kschwendt
Wang Shi-ting
6
1
2
6
6
2
 
3
Marie-Christine Goy / Pascale Welter
Lai Su-lin / Wang Shi-ting
77
63
2
6
3
6
 

[42]

Ireland vs. Singapore


Ireland
3
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

Singapore
0
1 2 3
1
Jennifer O'Brien
Valerie Tan
6
2
6
1
   
2
Lesley O'Halloran
Nozelina Lukeman
6
2
6
2
   
3
Gina Niland / Lesley O'Halloran
Valerie Tan / Caroline Young
6
1
6
1
   

[43]

Main Draw

  Consolation First Round Consolation Second Round Consolation Quarterfinals Consolation Semifinals Consolation Final
                                               
        
      France w/o  
        South Korea    
      
        
      South Korea 1  
      Yugoslavia 2  
        
        
  Q   Israel 1
        Yugoslavia 2  
    Yugoslavia 3
    Philippines 0  
      Yugoslavia 0  
      Indonesia 2  
        
        
      Switzerland 3
        Belgium 0  
      
        
      Switzerland 1
      Indonesia 2  
        
        
      Indonesia 3
        Brazil 0  
    Brazil 2
    Poland 1  
      Indonesia 2
      Finland 1
Q   Luxembourg 1  
    China 2  
      China    
        Greece w/o  
      
        
      China 1  
      Sweden 2  
        
        
  Q   Ireland 0
        Sweden 3  
      
        
      Sweden 0
      Finland 2  
    Thailand 0  
    Finland 3  
      Finland 3
    Q   Malta 0  
      
        
      Finland 2
      Italy 1  
        
        
      Mexico 0
        Italy 3  
      

First Round

Yugoslavia vs. Philippines


Yugoslavia
3
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

Philippines
0
1 2 3
1
Nadin Ercegović
Dyan Castillejo
6
1
6
1
   
2
Sabrina Goleš
Sarah Castillejo
6
1
6
3
   
3
Sabrina Goleš / Mima Jaušovec
Dyan Castillejo / Dorothy Jane Suarez
6
2
6
1
   

[44]

Brazil vs. Poland


Brazil
2
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

Poland
1
1 2 3
1
Luciana Tella
Magdalena Feistel
7
5
6
0
   
2
Gisele Miró
Katarzyna Nowak
6
2
6
2
   
3
Gisele Miró / Luciana Tella
Magdalena Feistel / Katarzyna Nowak
5
7
4
6
   

[45]

Luxembourg vs. China


Luxembourg
1
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

China
2
1 2 3
1
Marie-Christine Goy
Tang Min
2
6
3
6
   
2
Karin Kschwendt
Chen Li-Ling
6
3
6
1
   
3
Marie-Christine Goy / Karin Kschwendt
Li Fang / Tang Min
79
67
4
6
2
6
 

[46]

Thailand vs. Finland


Thailand
0
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

Finland
3
1 2 3
1
Orawan Thampensri
Anne Aallonen
4
6
4
6
   
2
Tossaporn Summa
Petra Thorén
0
6
6
3
3
6
 
3
Tossaporn Summa / Orathai Thampensri
Anne Aallonen / Nanne Dahlman
3
6
4
6
   

[47]

Second Round

Israel vs. Yugoslavia


Israel
1
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

Yugoslavia
2
1 2 3
1
Hagit Ohayon
Nadin Ercegović
6
2
6
3
   
2
Ilana Berger
Sabrina Goleš
6
1
4
6
4
6
 
3
Ilana Berger / Hagit Ohayon
Sabrina Goleš / Mima Jaušovec
4
6
4
6
   

[48]

Switzerland vs. Belgium


Switzerland
3
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

Belgium
0
1 2 3
1
Celine Cohen
Caroline Van Renterghem
6
2
77
61
   
2
Eva Krapl
Sabine Appelmans
7
5
6
2
   
3
Celine Cohen / Gabrielle Villiger
Sabine Appelmans / Caroline Van Renterghem
6
1
6
1
   

[49]

Indonesia vs. Brazil


Indonesia
3
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

Brazil
0
1 2 3
1
Suzanna Anggarkusuma
Luciana Tella
64
77
6
3
6
4
 
2
Yayuk Basuki
Gisele Miró
6
3
4
6
9
7
 
3
Lukky Tedjamukti / Waya Walalangi
Patricia Medrado / Gisele Miró
7
5
6
3
   

[50]

Ireland vs. Sweden


Ireland
0
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

Sweden
3
1 2 3
1
Jennifer O'Brien
Cecilia Dahlman
1
6
2
6
   
2
Lesley O'Halloran
Maria Strandlund
2
6
3
6
   
3
Gina Niland / Lesley O'Halloran
Jonna Jonerup / Maria Strandlund
1
6
2
6
   

[51]

Finland vs. Malta


Finland
3
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

Malta
0
1 2 3
1
Nanne Dahlman
Alexia Gera
6
0
6
1
   
2
Petra Thorén
Carol Cassar-Torreggiani
6
2
6
0
   
3
Anne Aallonen / Nanne Dahlman
Katherine Camilleri / Alexia Gera
6
0
6
0
   

[52]

Mexico vs. Italy


Mexico
0
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

Italy
3
1 2 3
1
Aránzazu Gallardo
Laura Garrone
1
6
0
6
   
2
Xóchitl Escobedo
Laura Golarsa
5
7
3
6
   
3
Xóchitl Escobedo / Aránzazu Gallardo
Laura Garrone / Laura Golarsa
5
7
4
6
   

[53]

Quarterfinals

South Korea vs. Yugoslavia


South Korea
1
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

Yugoslavia
2
1 2 3
1
Im Sook-ja
Nadin Ercegović
6
1
6
3
   
2
Kim Il-soon
Sabrina Goleš
2
6
3
6
   
3
Im Sook-ja / Kim Il-soon
Sabrina Goleš / Mima Jaušovec
3
6
67
79
   

[54]

Switzerland vs. Indonesia


Switzerland
1
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

Indonesia
2
1 2 3
1
Gabrielle Villiger
Suzanna Anggarkusuma
1
6
2
6
   
2
Celine Cohen
Yayuk Basuki
6
3
6
3
   
3
Celine Cohen / Emanuela Zardo
Suzanna Anggarkusuma / Yayuk Basuki
2
6
1
6
   

[55]

China vs. Sweden


China
1
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

Sweden
2
1 2 3
1
Tang Min
Jonna Jonerup
77
63
6
2
   
2
Chen Li-Ling
Maria Strandlund
2
6
6
3
2
6
 
3
Li Fang / Tang Min
Cecilia Dahlman / Maria Strandlund
2
6
6
3
4
6
 

[56]

Finland vs. Italy


Finland
2
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

Italy
1
1 2 3
1
Nanne Dahlman
Laura Garrone
6
4
5
7
0
6
 
2
Anne Aallonen
Sandra Cecchini
77
65
6
2
   
3
Anne Aallonen / Nanne Dahlman
Sandra Cecchini / Laura Garrone
6
4
4
6
6
2
 

[57]

Semifinals

Yugoslavia vs. Indonesia


Yugoslavia
0
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

Indonesia
2
1 2 3
1
Nadin Ercegović
Suzanna Anggarkusuma
1
6
6
4
2
6
 
2
Sabrina Goleš
Yayuk Basuki
       
w/o
3
 
 
       

[58]

Sweden vs. Finland


Sweden
0
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

Finland
2
1 2 3
1
Cecilia Dahlman
Nanne Dahlman
4
6
2
6
   
2
Maria Strandlund
Anne Aallonen
5
7
2
6
   
3
 
 
      not
played

[59]

Final

Indonesia vs. Finland


Indonesia
2
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
October 1989
Hard (outdoors)

Finland
1
1 2 3
1
Suzanna Anggarkusuma
Nanne Dahlman
4
6
6
3
4
6
 
2
Yayuk Basuki
Anne Aallonen
6
1
6
4
   
3
Suzanna Anggarkusuma / Yayuk Basuki
Anne Aallonen / Nanne Dahlman
6
2
65
77
7
5
 

[60]

References

  1. ^ "South Korea v Israel". fedcup.com. 
  2. ^ "Yugoslavia v Jamaica". fedcup.com. 
  3. ^ "Thailand v Malta". fedcup.com. 
  4. ^ "China v Luxembourg". fedcup.com. 
  5. ^ "Mexico v Chinese Taipei". fedcup.com. 
  6. ^ "Philippines v Ireland". fedcup.com. 
  7. ^ "Indonesia v Malaysia". fedcup.com. 
  8. ^ "Poland v Singapore". fedcup.com. 
  9. ^ "Czechoslovakia v Belgium". fedcup.com. 
  10. ^ "Thailand v Hungary". fedcup.com. 
  11. ^ "Sweden v Japan". fedcup.com. 
  12. ^ "Finland v West Germany". fedcup.com. 
  13. ^ "Austria v Mexico". fedcup.com. 
  14. ^ "Indonesia v Great Britain". fedcup.com. 
  15. ^ "United States v Greece". fedcup.com. 
  16. ^ "Poland v Denmark". fedcup.com. 
  17. ^ "Australia v China". fedcup.com. 
  18. ^ "Italy v New Zealand". fedcup.com. 
  19. ^ "South Korea v Bulgaria". fedcup.com. 
  20. ^ "Philippines v Argentina". fedcup.com. 
  21. ^ "Spain v France". fedcup.com. 
  22. ^ "Yugoslavia v Netherlands". fedcup.com. 
  23. ^ "Canada v Brazil". fedcup.com. 
  24. ^ "Switzerland v Soviet Union". fedcup.com. 
  25. ^ "Czechoslovakia v Hungary". fedcup.com. 
  26. ^ "Japan v West Germany". fedcup.com. 
  27. ^ "Austria v Great Britain". fedcup.com. 
  28. ^ "United States v Denmark". fedcup.com. 
  29. ^ "Australia v New Zealand". fedcup.com. 
  30. ^ "Bulgaria v Argentina". fedcup.com. 
  31. ^ "Spain v Netherlands". fedcup.com. 
  32. ^ "Canada v Soviet Union". fedcup.com. 
  33. ^ "Czechoslovakia v West Germany". fedcup.com. 
  34. ^ "Austria v United States". fedcup.com. 
  35. ^ "Australia v Bulgaria". fedcup.com. 
  36. ^ "Spain v Soviet Union". fedcup.com. 
  37. ^ "Czechoslovakia v United States". fedcup.com. 
  38. ^ "Australia v Spain". fedcup.com. 
  39. ^ "United States v Spain". fedcup.com. 
  40. ^ "Israel v Jamaica". fedcup.com. 
  41. ^ "Malta v Malaysia". fedcup.com. 
  42. ^ "Luxembourg v Chinese Taipei". fedcup.com. 
  43. ^ "Ireland v Singapore". fedcup.com. 
  44. ^ "Yugoslavia v Philippines". fedcup.com. 
  45. ^ "Brazil v Poland". fedcup.com. 
  46. ^ "Luxembourg v China". fedcup.com. 
  47. ^ "Thailand v Finland". fedcup.com. 
  48. ^ "Israel v Yugoslavia". fedcup.com. 
  49. ^ "Switzerland v Belgium". fedcup.com. 
  50. ^ "Indonesia v Brazil". fedcup.com. 
  51. ^ "Ireland v Sweden". fedcup.com. 
  52. ^ "Finland v Malta". fedcup.com. 
  53. ^ "Mexico v Italy". fedcup.com. 
  54. ^ "South Korea v Yugoslavia". fedcup.com. 
  55. ^ "Switzerland v Indonesia". fedcup.com. 
  56. ^ "China v Sweden". fedcup.com. 
  57. ^ "Finland v Italy". fedcup.com. 
  58. ^ "Yugoslavia v Indonesia". fedcup.com. 
  59. ^ "Sweden v Finland". fedcup.com. 
  60. ^ "Indonesia v Finland". fedcup.com. 
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.