World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1992 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships

Article Id: WHEBN0024145430
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1992 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Boay Akonay, 2015 World Championships in Athletics, 2013 World Youth Championships in Athletics, 2012 World Junior Championships in Athletics, 2013 World Championships in Athletics
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1992 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships

1992 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships
Organisers IAAF
Edition 1st
Date September 19-20
Host city Newcastle upon Tyne to South Shields, Tyne and Wear, United Kingdom
Nations participating 36
Athletes participating 204
Races 3

The 1st IAAF World Half Marathon Championships was held on September 19 and 20, 2001 in Tyneside, UK, and was run simultaneously with that year's Great North Run. A total of 204 athletes, 96 men, 84 women and 24 juniors, from 36 countries took part. Complete results were published.[1]

Medallists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual
Men  Benson Masya (KEN) 1:00:24  Antonio Silio (ARG) 1:00:40  Boay Akonay (TAN) 1:00:45
Junior (Boys)  Kassa Tadesse (ETH) 1:04:51  Meck Mothuli (RSA) 1:05:01  Francesco Ingargiola (ITA) 1:05:18
Women  Liz McColgan (GBR) 1:08:53  Megumi Fujiwara (JPN) 1:09:21  Rosanna Munerotto (ITA) 1:09:38
Team
Team Men  Kenya 3:02:25  United Kingdom 3:04:54  Brazil 3:05:56
Team Junior (Boys)  Italy 3:17:39  Ethiopia 3:18:56  South Africa 3:20:04
Team Women  Japan 3:30:39  United Kingdom 3:33:03  Romania 3:33:27

Race Results

Men's

Rank Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1st Benson Masya  Kenya 1:00:24
2nd Antonio Silio  Argentina 1:00:40
3rd Boay Akonay  Tanzania 1:00:45
4 Lameck Aguta  Kenya 1:00:55
5 Joseph Keino  Kenya 1:01:06
6 Dave Lewis  Great Britain 1:01:17
7 Artur Castro  Brazil 1:01:18
8 Alejandro Gómez  Spain 1:01:20
9 Cosmas Ndeti  Kenya 1:01:34
10 Paul Evans  Great Britain 1:01:38
11 Xolile Yawa  South Africa 1:01:48
12 Antonio Peña  Spain 1:01:48
13 Koichi Fujita  Japan 1:01:53
14 Francesco Panetta  Italy 1:01:55
15 Malcolm Norwood  Australia 1:01:56
16 Carl Thackery  Great Britain 1:01:59
17 William Reifsnyder  United States 1:02:00
18 Luca Barzaghi  Italy 1:02:06
19 Junji Haraguchi  Japan 1:02:08
20 Ronaldo da Costa  Brazil 1:02:10
21 Pascal Fetizon  France 1:02:11
22 Melese Feissa  Ethiopia 1:02:14
23 Kamal Kohil  Algeria 1:02:25
24 Delmir dos Santos  Brazil 1:02:28
25 Severino Bernardini  Italy 1:02:28
26 Mark Flint  Great Britain 1:02:29
27 Kenjiro Jitsui  Japan 1:02:33
28 Vincenzo Modica  Italy 1:02:33
29 John Vermeule  Netherlands 1:02:33
30 Bertrand Itsweire  France 1:02:37
31 Steve Brace  Great Britain 1:02:38
32 Róbert Štefko  Czechoslovakia 1:02:41
33 Luigi Di Lello  Italy 1:02:48
34 Hiroshi Tako  Japan 1:02:51
35 James Kariuki  Kenya 1:02:55
36 Marti ten Kate  Netherlands 1:02:57
37 Meshack Mogotsi  South Africa 1:03:03
38 Hendrik Thukwane  South Africa 1:03:04
39 Alberto Juzdado  Spain 1:03:08
40 Didier Bernard  France 1:03:12
41 Philippe Rémond  France 1:03:24
42 Gerard Kappert  Netherlands 1:03:33
43 Naoto Suzuki  Japan 1:03:33
44 Steffen Dittmann  Germany 1:03:34
45 Carlos Bautista  Mexico 1:03:46
46 Sid-Ali Sakhri  Algeria 1:03:46
47 Wolde Silasse Melkessa  Ethiopia 1:03:47
48 Rafael Zepeda  Mexico 1:03:57
49 Ronny Ligneel  Belgium 1:03:59
50 Rodrigo Gavela  Spain 1:03:59
51 Gert Thys  South Africa 1:04:03
52 Mirko Vindiš  Slovenia 1:04:04
53 Bjørn Nordheggen  Norway 1:04:06
54 Frank Bjørkli  Norway 1:04:08
55 Azzedine Sakhri  Algeria 1:04:16
56 Kurt Stenzel  Germany 1:04:24
57 Kidane Gebrmichael  Ethiopia 1:04:25
58 Chad Bennion  United States 1:04:30
59 Igor Šalamun  Slovenia 1:04:31
60 Noel Berkeley  Ireland 1:04:35
61 Walter af Donner  Sweden 1:04:38
62 Martin Vrábel  Czechoslovakia 1:04:39
63 Benjamin McIntosh  United States 1:04:39
64 Roy Dooney  Ireland 1:04:41
65 Antonio Rapisarda  France 1:04:45
66 Axel Krippschock  Germany 1:04:45
67 Mohamed Selmi  Algeria 1:04:50
68 Roman Kejžar  Slovenia 1:04:51
69 Jan van Rijthoven  Netherlands 1:04:52
70 Chaouki Achour  Algeria 1:04:53
71 Matthews Motshwarateu  South Africa 1:04:54
72 Amit Neʼeman  Israel 1:04:56
73 Evaldo Souza  Brazil 1:04:59
74 Zachariah Ditetso  Botswana 1:05:20
75 Ole Hansen  Denmark 1:05:23
76 Rainer Wachenbrunner  Germany 1:05:24
77 Jan Korevaar  Netherlands 1:05:46
78 Gerry Healy  Ireland 1:05:46
79 Juan Antonio Crespo  Spain 1:05:47
80 Peter Troldborg  Denmark 1:05:48
81 Terje Näss  Norway 1:05:51
82 Roger Bjørkli  Norway 1:05:52
83 Haji Bulbula  Ethiopia 1:05:55
84 Demeke Bekele  Ethiopia 1:06:03
85 Ángel Vizcarrondo  Puerto Rico 1:06:07
86 Herman De Coux  Belgium 1:06:12
87 Tom Maher  Ireland 1:06:22
88 Chris Fox  United States 1:06:52
89 Kelekwang Sera  Botswana 1:07:26
90 Marc Ruell  Belgium 1:08:16
91 Gerard Assoman  Ivory Coast 1:08:27
92 Soro Bassirima  Ivory Coast 1:09:13
93 Kabo Gabaseme  Botswana 1:12:15
94 Salvador García  Mexico 1:13:19
Aivar Tsarski  Estonia DNF
Mark Plaatjes  United States DNF

Women's

Rank Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1st Liz McColgan  Great Britain 1:08:53
2nd Megumi Fujiwara  Japan 1:09:21
3rd Rosanna Munerotto  Italy 1:09:38
4 Anuţa Cătună  Romania 1:10:25
5 Miyoko Asahina  Japan 1:10:27
6 Fatuma Roba  Ethiopia 1:10:28
7 Eriko Asai  Japan 1:10:51
8 Birgit Jerschabek  Germany 1:10:53
9 Nadezhda Ilyina 1:10:58
10 Iulia Negura  Romania 1:10:59
11 Akari Takemoto  Japan 1:11:01
12 Andrea Wallace  Great Britain 1:11:21
13 Päivi Tikkanen  Finland 1:11:22
14 Gordon Bloch  United States 1:11:34
15 Joy Smith  United States 1:11:43
16 Colleen de Reuck  South Africa 1:11:46
17 Alena Peterková  Czechoslovakia 1:11:53
18 Annick Clouvel  France 1:11:59
19 Aurica Buia  Romania 1:12:03
20 Diane Bussa  United States 1:12:15
21 Bente Moe  Norway 1:12:20
22 Marjan Freriks  Netherlands 1:12:23
23 Martha Ernstdóttir  Iceland 1:12:25
24 Maria Guida  Italy 1:12:26
25 Galina Ikonnikova 1:12:27
26 Hilde Stavik  Norway 1:12:29
27 Judit Nagy  Hungary 1:12:43
28 Rizoneide Vanderley  Brazil 1:12:46
29 Carla Beurskens  Netherlands 1:12:46
30 Tatyana Titova 1:12:48
31 Suzanne Rigg  Great Britain 1:12:49
32 Emma Scaunich  Italy 1:12:53
33 Ritva Lemettinen  Finland 1:12:57
34 Kerstin Pressler  Germany 1:13:00
35 Wanda Panfil  Poland 1:13:01
36 Dominique Le Pechoux  France 1:13:09
37 Marian Sutton  Great Britain 1:13:09
38 Adriana Barbu  Romania 1:13:14
39 Rocío Ríos  Spain 1:13:23
40 Susanne Nedergaard  Denmark 1:13:25
41 Gabriela Wolf  Germany 1:13:28
42 Grete Kirkeberg  Norway 1:13:30
43 Jane Welzel  United States 1:13:30
44 Tatyana Pentukova 1:13:45
45 Ana Isabel Alonso  Spain 1:13:49
46 Nicole Whiteford  South Africa 1:13:53
47 Ursula Noctor  Ireland 1:13:57
48 Debbi Morris  United States 1:13:58
49 Odile Ohier  France 1:14:04
50 Marianne van de Linde  Netherlands 1:14:06
51 Grace de Oliveira  South Africa 1:14:07
52 Soledad Castro Soliño  Spain 1:14:08
53 Anita Palshøj  Denmark 1:14:10
54 Anne van Schuppen  Netherlands 1:14:14
55 Isabella Moretti   Switzerland 1:14:25
56 Silva Vivod  Slovenia 1:14:25
57 Viviany de Oliveira  Brazil 1:14:29
58 Sally Eastall  Great Britain 1:14:33
59 Andrea Fleischer  Germany 1:15:17
60 Maria Lelut  France 1:15:25
61 Sonja Laxton  South Africa 1:15:26
62 Emebet Abossa  Ethiopia 1:15:29
63 María Luisa Muñoz  Spain 1:15:44
64 Nelly Glauser   Switzerland 1:15:58
65 Sara Romé  Sweden 1:16:07
66 Jocelyne Villeton  France 1:16:19
67 Carmen Mingorance  Spain 1:16:39
68 Marlie Marutiak  Netherlands 1:16:47
69 Márta Visnyei  Hungary 1:16:51
70 Gadissie Edato  Ethiopia 1:17:09
71 Myriam Dumont  Belgium 1:17:11
72 Christine Smith  Ireland 1:17:13
73 Cathy Smith  Ireland 1:17:32
74 Anette Nielsen  Denmark 1:17:37
75 Marie-Christine Deurbroeck  Belgium 1:18:21
76 Karen Gobby  Australia 1:18:24
77 Mazal Shalom  Israel 1:18:27
78 Fikirte Gebremichael  Ethiopia 1:18:29
79 Debbie van Rensburg  South Africa 1:19:33
80 Frances Murphy  Ireland 1:20:42
81 Mary Brayley  Ireland 1:21:08
82 Viviane Van Buggenhout  Belgium 1:24:52
Kelly Lopes dos Santos/de Oliveira  Brazil DNF
Ann-Catrin Nordman  Finland DNF

Junior Men's

Rank Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1st Kassa Tadesse  Ethiopia 1:04:51
2nd Meck Mothuli  South Africa 1:05:01
3rd Francesco Ingargiola  Italy 1:05:18
4 Salvatore Orgiana  Italy 1:05:40
5 Zeryihun Bekele  Ethiopia 1:06:26
6 Isaac Radebe  South Africa 1:06:36
7 Ottaviano Andriani  Italy 1:06:41
8 Matteo Palumbo  Italy 1:07:12
9 Tesfaye Etecha  Ethiopia 1:07:39
10 Henno Haava  Estonia 1:07:44
11 Enoch Skosana  South Africa 1:08:27
12 Marcel Matanin  Czechoslovakia 1:09:04
13 Rain Miljan  Estonia 1:09:11
14 Dirk Berger  Germany 1:09:18
15 Péter Werner  Hungary 1:09:48
16 Zsolt Füleki  Hungary 1:10:09
17 Yared Kebede  Ethiopia 1:10:15
18 Christoph Melcher  Germany 1:10:41
19 Jesús Alvarado  Spain 1:11:49
20 Jan Diekow  Germany 1:13:11
21 Dirk Schinkoreit  Germany 1:13:51
22 János Bohus  Hungary 1:14:15
23 Tobias Lindenmayer  Germany 1:14:15
Maurizio Gemetto  Italy DNF

Team Results

Men's

Rank Country Team Time
1st  Kenya Benson Masya
Lameck Aguta
Joseph Keino
3:02:25
2nd  Great Britain Dave Lewis
Paul Evans
Carl Thackery
3:04:54
3rd  Brazil Artur Castro
Ronaldo da Costa
Delmir dos Santos
3:05:56
4  Spain Alejandro Gómez
Antonio Peña
Alberto Juzdado
3:06:16
5  Italy Francesco Panetta
Luca Barzaghi
Severino Bernardini
3:06:29
6  Japan Koichi Fujita
Junji Haraguchi
Kenjiro Jitsui
3:06:34
7  South Africa Xolile Yawa
Meshack Mogotsi
Hendrik Thukwane
3:07:55
8  France Pascal Fetizon
Bertrand Itsweire
Didier Bernard
3:08:00
9  Netherlands John Vermeule
Martin ten Kate
Gerard Kappert
3:09:03
10  Ethiopia Melese Feissa
Wolde Silasse Melkessa
Kidane Gebrmichael
3:10:26
11  Algeria Kamal Kohil
Sid-Ali Sakhri
Azzedine Sakhri
3:10:27
12  United States William Reifsnyder
Chad Bennion
Benjamin McIntosh
3:11:09
13  Germany Steffen Dittmann
Kurt Stenzel
Axel Krippschock
3:12:43
14  Slovenia Mirko Vindiš
Igor Šalamun
Roman Kejžar
3:13:26
15  Norway Bjørn Nordheggen
Frank Bjørkli
Terje Näss
3:14:05
16  Ireland Noel Berkeley
Roy Dooney
Gerry Healy
3:15:02
17  Belgium Ronny Ligneel
Herman De Coux
Marc Ruell
3:18:27
18  Mexico Carlos Bautista
Rafael Zepeda
Salvador García
3:21:02
19  Botswana Zachariah Ditetso
Kelekwang Sera
Kabo Gabaseme
3:25:01

Women's

Rank Country Team Time
1st  Japan Megumi Fujiwara
Miyoko Asahina
Eriko Asai
3:30:39
2nd  Great Britain Liz McColgan
Andrea Wallace
Suzanne Rigg
3:33:03
3rd  Romania Anuţa Cătună
Iulia Negura
Aurica Buia
3:33:27
4  Italy Rosanna Munerotto
Maria Guida
Emma Scaunich
3:34:57
5  United States Gordon Bloch
Joy Smith
Diane Bussa
3:35:32
6 Nadezhda Ilyina
Galina Ikonnikova
Tatyana Titova
3:36:13
7  Germany Birgit Jerschabek
Kerstin Pressler
Gabriela Wolf
3:37:21
8  Norway Bente Moe
Hilde Stavik
Grete Kirkeberg
3:38:19
9  France Annick Clouvel
Dominique Le Pechoux
Odile Ohier
3:39:12
10  Netherlands Marjan Freriks
Carla Beurskens
Marianne van de Linde
3:39:15
11  South Africa Colleen de Reuck
Nicole Whiteford
Grace de Oliveira
3:39:46
12  Spain Rocío Ríos
Ana Isabel Alonso
Soledad Castro Soliño
3:41:20
13  Ethiopia Fatuma Roba
Emebet Abossa
Gadissie Edato
3:43:06
14  Denmark Susanne Nedergaard
Anita Palshøj
Anette Nielsen
3:45:12
15  Ireland Ursula Noctor
Christine Smith
Cathy Smith
3:48:42
16  Belgium Myriam Dumont
Marie-Christine Deurbroeck
Viviane Van Buggenhout
4:00:24
 Brazil Rizoneide Vanderley
Viviany de Oliveira
Kelly Lopes dos Santos/de Oliveira
DNF
 Finland Päivi Tikkanen
Ritva Lemettinen
Ann-Catrin Nordman
DNF

Junior Men's (Boys)

Rank Country Team Time
1st  Italy Francesco Ingargiola
Salvatore Orgiana
Ottaviano Andriani
3:17:39
2nd  Ethiopia Kassa Tadesse
Zeryihun Bekele
Tesfaye Etecha
3:18:56
3rd  South Africa Meck Mothuli
Isaac Radebe
Enoch Skosana
3:20:04
4  Germany Dirk Berger
Christoph Melcher
Jan Diekow
3:33:10
5  Hungary Péter Werner
Zsolt Füleki
János Bohus
3:34:12

Participation

The participation of 204 athletes (120 men/84 women) from 36 countries is reported.[1]

See also

References

  1. ^ a b

External links

  • IAAF World Half Marathon Championships 1992-2005 Facts & Figures
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.