World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1993 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships

Article Id: WHEBN0024134769
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1993 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 1994 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships, 1992 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships, 1993 in athletics (track and field), 2015 World Championships in Athletics, 2004 World Junior Championships in Athletics
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1993 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships

1993 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships
Organisers IAAF
Edition 2nd
Date October 3
Host city Brussels, Belgium
Nations participating 49
Athletes participating 254
Races 3
1994 Oslo

The 2nd IAAF World Half Marathon Championships was held on October 3, 1993 in Brussels, Belgium. A total of 254 athletes, 133 men, 86 women and 35 juniors, from 49 countries took part. Complete results were published.[1]

Medallists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual
Men  Vincent Rousseau (BEL) 1:01:06  Steve Moneghetti (AUS) 1:01:10  Carl Thackery (GBR) 1:01:13
Junior (Boys)  Meck Mothuli (RSA) 1:02:11  Beruke Bekele (ETH) 1:03:32  Isaac Radebe (RSA) 1:03:35
Women  Conceição Ferreira (POR) 1:10:07  Mari Tanigawa (JPN) 1:10:09  Tegla Loroupe (KEN) 1:10:12
Team
Team Men  Kenya 3:05:40  Australia 3:05:43  United Kingdom 3:06:10
Team Junior (Boys)  South Africa 3:09:46  Ethiopia 3:13:34  Italy 3:17:12
Team Women  Romania 3:32:18  Japan 3:32:22  Portugal 3:34:12

Race Results

Men's

Rank Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1st Vincent Rousseau  Belgium 1:01:06
2nd Steve Moneghetti  Australia 1:01:10
3rd Carl Thackery  Great Britain 1:01:13
4 Lameck Aguta  Kenya 1:01:15
5 Valdenor dos Santos  Brazil 1:01:17
6 Antonio Silio  Argentina 1:01:35
7 John Andrews  Australia 1:01:37
8 Adam Motlagale  South Africa 1:01:42
9 Rainer Wachenbrunner  Germany 1:02:00
10 Jan Ikov  Denmark 1:02:02
11 Kozo Akutsu  Japan 1:02:07
12 Kidane Gebrmichael  Ethiopia 1:02:10
13 Thomas Osano  Kenya 1:02:10
14 Haruo Urata  Japan 1:02:12
15 Mark Flint  Great Britain 1:02:13
16 Joseph Cheromei  Kenya 1:02:15
17 Graziano Calvaresi  Italy 1:02:19
18 Akira Nakamura  Japan 1:02:21
19 Henrique Crisostomo  Portugal 1:02:25
20 Paul Aufdemberge  United States 1:02:30
21 Leykun Gebremedhin  Ethiopia 1:02:31
22 Alberto Maravilha  Portugal 1:02:32
23 Ezael Thlobo  South Africa 1:02:38
24 Bernd Bürger  Germany 1:02:40
25 Davide Milesi  Italy 1:02:42
26 Ronny Ligneel  Belgium 1:02:43
27 Dave Lewis  Great Britain 1:02:44
28 Mohamed Ezzher  France 1:02:45
29 Zablon Miano  Kenya 1:02:48
30 António Resende  Portugal 1:02:49
31 Luigi Di Lello  Italy 1:02:49
32 Meshack Mogotsi  South Africa 1:02:55
33 Antonio Peña  Spain 1:02:55
34 Fernando Couto  Portugal 1:02:56
35 Pat Carroll  Australia 1:02:56
36 Fransua Woldemarian  Ethiopia 1:02:57
37 José Ramon Moreno  Spain 1:03:08
38 Rodney Higgins  Australia 1:03:08
39 Santtu Mäkinen  Finland 1:03:09
40 Hoche Yaya Aden  Djibouti 1:03:09
41 Martin Jones  Great Britain 1:03:10
42 Luíz dos Santos  Brazil 1:03:11
43 Gerard Kappert  Netherlands 1:03:18
44 Ryo Watanabe  Japan 1:03:19
45 Aiduna Aitnafa  Ethiopia 1:03:25
46 Frank Bjørkli  Norway 1:03:29
47 Tomix da Costa  Brazil 1:03:33
48 Yuriy Chizhov  Russia 1:03:34
49 Klaus-Peter Nabein  Germany 1:03:38
50 Luís Soares  France 1:03:38
51 Viktor Vykhrystenko  Ukraine 1:03:39
52 Wolde Silasse Melkessa  Ethiopia 1:03:41
53 Eddy Hellebuyck  Belgium 1:03:44
54 Salvatore Orgiana  Italy 1:03:48
55 Joaquim Silva  Portugal 1:03:49
56 Omar Daher Ghadid  Djibouti 1:03:56
57 Sergey Struganov  Russia 1:03:57
58 Delmir dos Santos  Brazil 1:03:58
59 Bertrand Frechard  France 1:04:01
60 Steve Sisson  United States 1:04:02
61 Nikolay Kerimov  Russia 1:04:02
62 Valentin Martyniouk  Ukraine 1:04:02
63 Azzedine Sakhri  Algeria 1:04:04
64 Danilo Goffi  Italy 1:04:05
65 Terje Näss  Norway 1:04:08
66 Pascal Fetizon  France 1:04:10
67 Daniel Held  United States 1:04:14
68 Thierry Constantin   Switzerland 1:04:19
69 Sergey Fedotov  Russia 1:04:28
70 Raf Wijns  Belgium 1:04:29
71 Vladimir Epanov  Russia 1:04:29
72 John Griffin  Ireland 1:04:31
73 Pierre Délèze   Switzerland 1:04:32
74 Vladimir Bukhanov  Ukraine 1:04:43
75 Roger Bjørkli  Norway 1:04:45
76 Svein Erik Eide  Norway 1:04:45
77 Steve Jones  Great Britain 1:04:52
78 Alberto Juzdado  Spain 1:04:53
79 Jukka Vähä-Vahe  Finland 1:04:59
80 Mirosław Żerkowski  Poland 1:05:00
81 Diomede Cishahayo  Burundi 1:05:03
82 Peter De Vocht  Belgium 1:05:05
83 Daniel Gonzalez  United States 1:05:07
84 Axel Krippschock  Germany 1:05:15
85 Jean-Louis Prianon  France 1:05:17
86 Marco Gielen  Netherlands 1:05:21
87 Nicolae Negru  Romania 1:05:22
88 Boris Batuyev  Belarus 1:05:23
89 Simon Mphulanyane  South Africa 1:05:33
90 Jari Hirvonen  Finland 1:05:40
91 Daniel Dasta  Israel 1:05:42
92 Craig Dickson  United States 1:05:48
93 Marcelo Cascabelo  Argentina 1:05:52
94 Rodrigo Gavela  Spain 1:05:58
95 Vladimir Tonchinskiy  Belarus 1:06:01
96 Kuruppe Karunaratne  Sri Lanka 1:06:03
97 Tom Maher  Ireland 1:06:18
98 Mikhail Vorontsov  Belarus 1:06:23
99 Bjørn Nordheggen  Norway 1:06:32
100 Aart Stigter  Netherlands 1:06:50
101 Khelil Benhalima  Algeria 1:06:53
102 Mohamed Abdi Said  Djibouti 1:07:00
103 Peter Handcock  New Zealand 1:07:10
104 Aleksandrs Prokopčuks  Latvia 1:07:13
105 David Rush  New Zealand 1:07:27
106 Uwe Honsdorf  Germany 1:07:34
107 Jan-Dirk Hazegeler  Netherlands 1:07:40
108 Roy Dooney  Ireland 1:07:55
109 Yuriy Brandes  Belarus 1:08:28
110 Georges Richmond 1:08:44
111 Ģirts Fogels 1:09:24
112 Asaf Bimro 1:09:27
113 Ajay Chuttoo 1:09:33
114 Brent Halley 1:09:37
115 Roland Wille 1:09:46
116 Kavin Smith 1:10:08
117 Thomas Payne 1:10:20
118 Lee Kar Lun 1:11:23
119 Isvans Normunds 1:11:28
120 Ismael Hassan 1:11:53
121 Samantha Neil 1:11:57
122 G. Susiripala 1:12:17
123 Andrey Vasilyev 1:14:05
124 Fung Wang Tak 1:15:23
125 Chan Hon Hung 1:15:41
126 Tracy Wright 1:16:26
127 Ho Wing Fai 1:17:28
128 Makudi Mubenga 1:19:36
129 Andrey Pilipenko 1:20:01
Kamal Kohil DNF
Mark Carreras DNF
Johannas Mabitle DNF
Marly Sopyev DNF

Women's

Rank Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1st Conceição Ferreira 1:10:07
2nd Mari Tanigawa 1:10:09
3rd Tegla Loroupe 1:10:12
4 Miyoko Takahashi 1:10:15
5 Elena Murgoci 1:10:17
6 Anuţa Cătună 1:10:39
7 Iulia Negura 1:11:22
8 Albertina Machado 1:11:39
9 Adriana Barbu 1:11:52
10 Akari Takemoto 1:11:58
11 María Luisa Muñoz 1:12:04
12 Suzanne Rigg 1:12:07
13 Natalya Galushko 1:12:08
14 Annick Clouvel 1:12:12
15 Rosa Oliveira 1:12:26
16 Julia Sakara 1:12:28
17 Jane Salumäe 1:12:30
18 Martha Ernstdóttir 1:12:33
19 Marian Sutton 1:12:37
20 Monica OʼReilly 1:12:50
21 Mónica Pont 1:12:53
22 Nicole Whiteford 1:12:55
23 Firiya Sultanova 1:12:57
24 Klara Kashapova 1:13:13
25 Sara Romé 1:13:30
26 Tomoe Abe 1:13:31
27 Stefanija Statkuvienė 1:13:34
28 Debbi Morris 1:13:40
29 Dörte Köster 1:13:41
30 Kerstin Herzberg 1:13:42
31 Fatima Neves 1:13:45
32 Fantaye Sirak 1:13:47
33 Tatyana Pentukova 1:14:02
34 Linda Milo 1:14:03
35 Jennifer Martin 1:14:06
36 Rocío Ríos 1:14:07
37 Sue Dilnot 1:14:10
38 Kerryn McCann 1:14:11
39 Sissel Grottenberg 1:14:20
40 Susan Hobson 1:14:24
41 Irina Gras 1:14:30
42 Rosario Murcia 1:14:36
43 Marjan Freriks 1:14:38
44 Tatyana Pozdnyakova 1:14:40
45 Teresa Dyer 1:14:44
46 Myriam Dumont 1:14:52
47 Tatyana Belovol 1:14:59
48 Grace de Oliveira 1:15:01
49 Monique Ecker 1:15:08
50 Lyudmila Pushkina 1:15:11
51 Anja De Brabant 1:15:23
52 Helle Vullings 1:15:29
53 Solange de Souza 1:15:34
54 Cathy Schum 1:15:36
55 Isabelle Guillot 1:15:37
56 Andrea Fleischer 1:15:50
57 Françoise Bonnet 1:15:58
58 Kelly Lopes dos Santos/de Oliveira 1:16:25
59 Bronwen Wise 1:16:33
60 Torhild Dybwad 1:16:36
61 Rose Lambe 1:16:48
62 Radka Pátková 1:16:53
63 Yelena Makolova 1:17:05
64 Siska Maton 1:17:06
65 Jennifer Bam 1:17:47
66 Wilma van Onna 1:17:51
67 Eryn Forbes 1:18:03
68 Asha Gigi 1:19:19
69 Nadir de Siqueira 1:19:23
70 Patricia Griffin 1:19:28
71 Galina Karnatsevich/Baruk 1:19:46
72 Ingrid Van Giel 1:20:47
73 Andrea Devine 1:20:52
74 Mary Sweeney 1:21:11
75 Asselefech Assefa 1:21:27
76 Anna Eatherley 1:23:31
77 Maisa Tcharyeva 1:23:39
78 Ilona Lubane 1:27:55
79 Kristine Graudina 1:28:31
80 Maria Wille 1:29:43
Gabriela Wolf DNF
Irena Zumromska DNF
Debbie Sheddan DNF
Manuela Dias DNF
Nadezhda Tatarenkova DNF
Jennifer Brower DNF

Junior Men's

Rank Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1st Meck Mothuli 1:02:11
2nd Beruke Bekele 1:03:32
3rd Isaac Radebe 1:03:35
4 Frank Pooe 1:04:00
5 Tegenu Abebe 1:04:19
6 Aleksey Sobolev 1:05:12
7 Giovanni Ruggiero 1:05:21
8 Rosario Daidoni 1:05:35
9 Yifru Fekada Yifru 1:05:43
10 Valeriy Kuzman 1:06:12
11 Ottaviano Andriani 1:06:16
12 Adam Selebalo 1:06:46
13 Anton Nikolesko 1:07:02
14 Antonio Andriani 1:07:08
15 Johnny Loría 1:07:14
16 Pavel Kokin 1:07:38
17 Alessandro Fasulo 1:07:52
18 José María Prieto 1:08:51
19 Aleksey Pletnev 1:09:09
20 Péter Imre 1:09:11
21 Vivian Mkhize 1:09:12
22 Torsten Matthes 1:10:01
23 Richard Muscat 1:10:18
24 Martins Alksnis 1:10:36
25 Zsolt Füleki 1:10:54
26 Patrick Heinlein 1:11:14
27 Arturs Curkans 1:11:32
28 Andras Eso 1:11:44
29 Nikolaus Rama 1:11:57
30 Zsolt Bacskai 1:13:44
31 Kemal Tuvakuliyev 1:15:07
32 Tofik Inger 1:17:30
33 Abdylesis Nurliev 1:19:03
Guido Streit DNF
Ivars Lapiņš DNF

Team Results

Men's

Rank Country Team Time
1st Lameck Aguta
Thomas Osano
Joseph Cheromei
3:05:40
2nd Steve Moneghetti
John Andrews
Pat Carroll
3:05:43
3rd Carl Thackery
Mark Flint
Dave Lewis
3:06:10
4 Kozo Akutsu
Haruo Urata
Akira Nakamura
3:06:40
5 Adam Motlagale
Ezael Thlobo
Meshack Mogotsi
3:07:15
6 Vincent Rousseau
Ronny Ligneel
Eddy Hellebuyck
3:07:33
7 Kidane Gebrmichael
Leykun Gebremedhin
Fransua Woldemarian
3:07:38
8 Henrique Crisostomo
Alberto Maravilha
António Resende
3:07:46
9 Graziano Calvaresi
Davide Milesi
Luigi Di Lello
3:07:50
10 Valdenor dos Santos
Luíz dos Santos
Tomix da Costa
3:08:01
11 Rainer Wachenbrunner
Bernd Bürger
Klaus-Peter Nabein
3:08:18
12 Mohamed Ezzher
Luís Soares
Bertrand Frechard
3:10:24
13 Paul Aufdemberge
Steve Sisson
Daniel Held
3:10:46
14 Antonio Peña
José Ramon Moreno
Alberto Juzdado
3:10:56
15 Yuriy Chizhov
Sergey Struganov
Nikolay Kerimov
3:11:33
16 Frank Bjørkli
Terje Näss
Roger Bjørkli
3:12:22
17 Viktor Vykhrystenko
Valentin Martyniouk
Vladimir Bukhanov
3:12:24
18 Santtu Mäkinen
Jukka Vähä-Vahe
Jari Hirvonen
3:13:48
19 Hoche Yaya Aden
Omar Daher Ghadid
Mohamed Abdi Said
3:14:05
20 Gerard Kappert
Marco Gielen
Aart Stigter
3:15:29
21 Boris Batuyev
Vladimir Tonchinskiy
Mikhail Vorontsov
3:17:47
22 John Griffin
Tom Maher
Roy Dooney
3:18:44
23 Peter Handcock
David Rush
Brent Halley
3:24:14
24 Aleksandrs Prokopčuks
Ģirts Fogels
Isvans Normunds
3:28:05
25 Kuruppe Karunaratne
Samantha Neil
G. Susiripala
3:30:17
26 Lee Kar Lun
Fung Wang Tak
Chan Hon Hung
3:42:27
Azzedine Sakhri
Khelil Benhalima
Kamal Kohil
DNF
Andrey Vasilyev
Andrey Pilipenko
Marly Sopyev
DNF

Women's

Rank Country Team Time
1st Elena Murgoci
Anuţa Cătună
Iulia Negura
3:32:18
2nd Mari Tanigawa
Miyoko Takahashi
Akari Takemoto
3:32:22
3rd Conceição Ferreira
Albertina Machado
Rosa Oliveira
3:34:12
4 Suzanne Rigg
Marian Sutton
Sue Dilnot
3:38:54
5 María Luisa Muñoz
Mónica Pont
Rocío Ríos
3:39:04
6 Firiya Sultanova
Klara Kashapova
Tatyana Pentukova
3:40:12
7 Annick Clouvel
Irina Gras
Rosario Murcia
3:41:18
8 Debbi Morris
Jennifer Martin
Monique Ecker
3:42:54
9 Dörte Köster
Kerstin Herzberg
Andrea Fleischer
3:43:13
10 Linda Milo
Myriam Dumont
Anja De Brabant
3:44:18
11 Tatyana Pozdnyakova
Tatyana Belovol
Lyudmila Pushkina
3:44:50
12 Monica OʼReilly
Cathy Schum
Rose Lambe
3:45:14
13 Nicole Whiteford
Grace de Oliveira
Jennifer Bam
3:45:43
14 Marjan Freriks
Helle Vullings
Wilma van Onna
3:47:58
15 Natalya Galushko
Natalya Galushko
Yelena Makolova
3:41:21
16 Solange de Souza
Kelly Lopes dos Santos/de Oliveira
Nadir de Siqueira
3:51:22
17 Fantaye Sirak
Asha Gigi
Asselefech Assefa
3:54:33
Ilona Lubane
Kristine Graudina
Irena Zumromska
DNF

Junior Men's

Rank Country Team Time
1st Meck Mothuli
Isaac Radebe
Frank Pooe
3:09:46
2nd Beruke Bekele
Tegenu Abebe
Yifru Fekada Yifru
3:13:34
3rd Giovanni Ruggiero
Rosario Daidoni
Ottaviano Andriani
3:17:12
4 Aleksey Sobolev
Valeriy Kuzman
Anton Nikolesko
3:18:26
5 Péter Imre
Zsolt Füleki
Andras Eso
3:31:49
6 Torsten Matthes
Patrick Heinlein
Nikolaus Rama
3:33:12
7 Kemal Tuvakuliyev
Tofik Inger
Abdylesis Nurliev
3:51:40
Martins Alksnis
Arturs Curkans
Ivars Lapiņš
DNF

Participation

The participation of 254 athletes (168 men/86 women) from 49 countries is reported.[1]

See also

References

  1. ^ a b

External links

  • IAAF World Half Marathon Championships 1992-2005 Facts & Figures
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.