World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1993 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships

Article Id: WHEBN0018788871
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1993 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Stephen Giles, Caroline Brunet, Birgit Fischer, Andreas Dittmer, Agneta Andersson, Susanne Gunnarsson, Ivans Klementjevs, Knut Holmann, György Kolonics
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1993 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships

The 1993 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships were held in Copenhagen, Denmark for the third time. The Danish city had hosted the event previously in 1950 and 1970.

The men's competition consisted of eight Canadian (single paddle, open boat) and nine kayak events. Five events were held for the women, all in kayak. This was the first championship following the breakup of the Soviet Union in 1991 and the first since Czechoslovakia broke up into the Czech Republic and Slovakia in early 1993.

This was the 25th championships in canoe sprint.

Medal summary

Men's

Canoe

Event Gold Time Silver Time Bronze Time
C-1 500 m  Nikolai Buhalov (BUL)  György Kolonics (HUN)  Steve Giles (CAN)
C-1 1000 m  Ivan Klementiev (LAT)  Victor Partnoi (ROU)  Matthias Röder (GER)
C-1 10000 m  Zsolt Bohács (HUN)  Pavel Bednar (CZE)  Andreas Dittmer (GER)
C-2 500 m  Hungary
György Kolonics
Csaba Horváth
 Denmark
Christian Frederiksen
Arne Nielsson
 Germany
Andreas Dittmer
Gunar Kirchbach
C-2 1000 m  Denmark
Christian Frederiksen
Arne Nielsson
 France
Olivier Boldin
Didier Hoyer
 Germany
Ulrich Papke
Ingo Spelley
C-2 10000 m  Denmark
Christian Frederiksen
Arne Nielsson
 United Kingdom
Andrew Train
Stephen Train
 Ukraine
Andrey Balabanov
Viktor Dobrotvorskiy
C-4 500 m  Hungary
Ervin Hoffman
Attilia Szabó
Gáspár Boldiszár
Ferenc Novák
 Russia
Andrey Kabanov
Sergey Chemerov
Pavel Konovalov
Aleksandr Kostoglod
 Czech Republic
Petr Procházka
Roman Dittrich
Waldemar Fibgir
Tomáš Křivánek
C-4 1000 m  Hungary
Imre Pulai
György Kolonics
Tibor Takács
Csaba Horváth
 Russia
Andrey Kabanov
Sergey Chemerov
Pavel Konovalov
Aleksandr Kostoglod
 Ukraine
Viktor Dobrotvorskiy
Sergey Osadtchiy
Andrey Balabanov
Aleksandr Klinitchenko

Kayak

Event Gold Time Silver Time Bronze Time
K-1 500 m  Mirko Kolehmainen (FIN)  Renn Crichlow (CAN)  Daniel Collins (AUS)
K-1 1000 m  Knut Holmann (NOR)  Thor Nielsen (DEN)  Marin Popescu (ROU)
K-1 10000 m  Thor Nielsen (DEN)  Knut Holmann (NOR)  Attilia Szabó (SVK)
K-2 500 m  Germany
Kay Bluhm
Torsten Guitsche
 Poland
Maicej Freimut
Wojciech Kurpiewski
 Spain
José Manuel Sánchez
Juan José Roman
K-2 1000 m  Germany
Kay Bluhm
Torsten Guitsche
 Italy
Antonio Rossi
Daniele Scarpa
 Sweden
Gunnar Olsson
Kalle Sundqvist
K-2 10000 m  Hungary
Zsolt Borhi
Attila Ábrahám
 Sweden
Gunnar Olsson
Kalle Sundqvist
 Norway
Torgeir Toppe
Peter Ribe
K-4 500 m  Russia
Viktor Denisov
Anatoliy Tishchenko
Aleksandr Ivannik
Oleg Gorobiy
 Germany
Thomas Reineck
Oliver Kegel
André Wohllebe
Mario von Appen
 Hungary
Zsolt Gyulay
Vince Fehérvári
Gábor Horváth
Attila Ábrahám
K-4 1000 m  Germany
Thomas Reineck
Oliver Kegel
André Wohllebe
Mario von Appen
 Hungary
Zsolt Gyulay
Zsolt Borhi
Gábor Horváth
Attila Ábrahám
 Russia
Viktor Denisov
Anatoliy Tischenko
Aleksandr Ivannik
Oleg Gorobiy
K-4 10000 m  Germany
Thomas Reineck
Oliver Kegel
André Wohllebe
Mario von Appen
 Poland
Andrzej Gryczko
Piotr Markiewicz
Maciej Freimut
Grzegorz Kaleta
 Russia
Sergey Verlin
Vladimir Bobreshov
Sergey Tsibuinikov
Sergey Gaikov

Women's

Kayak

Event Gold Time Silver Time Bronze Time
K-1 500 m  Birgit Schmidt (GER)  Anna Olsson (SWE)  Caroline Brunet (CAN)
K-1 5000 m  Susanne Gunnarsson (SWE)  Rita Kőbán (HUN)  Birgit Schmidt (GER)
K-2 500 m  Sweden
Agneta Andersson
Anna Olsson
 Hungary
Kinga Czigány
Szilvia Mednyánszky
 Germany
Ramona Portwich
Anett Shuck
K-2 5000 m  Germany
Ramona Portwich
Anett Schuck
 Hungary
Éva Dónusz
Erika Mészáros
 Romania
Carmen Simion
Sanda Toma
K-4 500 m  Germany
Birgit Schmidt
Ramona Portwich
Anett Schuck
Daniela Gleue
 Sweden
Agneta Andersson
Anna Olsson
Maria Haglund
Suzanne Rosenquist
 Hungary
Kinga Czigány
Éva Dónusz
Rita Kőbán
Erika Mészáros

Medals table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Germany 7 1 6 14
2  Hungary 5 5 2 12
3  Sweden 2 3 1 6
4  Denmark 3 2 0 5
5  Russia 1 2 2 5
6  Norway 1 1 1 3
7  Canada 0 1 2 3
8  Romania 0 1 2 3
9  Poland 0 2 0 2
10  Czech Republic 0 1 1 2
11  Ukraine 0 0 2 2
12  Bulgaria 1 0 0 1
13  Finland 1 0 0 1
14  Latvia 1 0 0 1
15  France 0 1 0 1
16  Italy 0 1 0 1
17  United Kingdom 0 1 0 1
18  Australia 0 0 1 1
19  Slovakia 0 0 1 1
20  Spain 0 0 1 1
Total 22 22 22 66

References

  • ICF medalists for Olympic and World Championships - Part 1: flatwater (now sprint): 1936-2007.
  • ICF medalists for Olympic and World Championships - Part 2: rest of flatwater (now sprint) and remaining canoeing disciplines: 1936-2007.
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.