World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1994 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships

Article Id: WHEBN0024123758
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1994 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Rolando Vera (athlete), 2015 World Championships in Athletics, 2004 World Junior Championships in Athletics, 2014 IAAF World Relays, 2008 IAAF World Indoor Championships
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1994 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships

1994 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships
Organisers IAAF
Edition 3rd
Date September 24
Host city Oslo, Norway
Nations participating 48
Athletes participating 214
Races 2

The 3rd IAAF World Half Marathon Championships was held on September 24, 1994 in Oslo, Norway. A total of 214 athletes, 127 men and 87 women, from 48 countries took part.

Complete results were published.[1]

Medallists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual
Men  Khalid Skah (MAR) 1:00:27  Germán Silva (MEX) 1:00:28  Ronaldo da Costa (BRA) 1:00:54
Women  Elana Meyer (RSA) 1:08:36  Iulia Negura (ROU) 1:09:15  Anuţa Cătună (ROU) 1:09:35
Team
Team Men  Kenya 3:03:36  Mexico 3:03:47  Morocco 3:05:58
Team Women  Romania 3:29:03  Norway 3:33:36  Japan 3:35:39

Race Results

Men's

Rank Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1st Khalid Skah  Morocco 1:00:27
2nd Germán Silva  Mexico 1:00:28
3rd Ronaldo da Costa  Brazil 1:00:54
4 Godfrey Kiprotich  Kenya 1:01:01
5 Shem Kororia  Kenya 1:01:16
6 Andrew Masai  Kenya 1:01:19
7 Tendai Chimusasa  Zimbabwe 1:01:26
8 Fackson Nkandu  Zambia 1:01:30 NR
9 Moses Tanui  Kenya 1:01:35
10 Rolando Vera  Ecuador 1:01:36
11 Paul Tergat  Kenya 1:01:37
12 Martín Pitayo  Mexico 1:01:38
13 Bedilu Kibret  Ethiopia 1:01:40
14 Benjamin Paredes  Mexico 1:01:41
15 Carsten Eich  Germany 1:01:44
16 Kamal Kohil  Algeria 1:01:50
17 Addis Abebe  Ethiopia 1:02:14
18 Salah Hissou  Morocco 1:02:20
19 Samson Dingani  Zimbabwe 1:02:21
20 Meshack Mogotsi  South Africa 1:02:26
21 Taher Mansouri  Tunisia 1:02:27
22 Luíz dos Santos  Brazil 1:02:28
23 Fernando Couto  Portugal 1:02:28
24 Javier Cortés  Spain 1:02:32
25 Keita Fujino  Japan 1:02:36
26 Adam Motlagale  South Africa 1:02:43
27 Paul Arpin  France 1:02:44
28 José Isidro Rico  Mexico 1:02:44
29 Martin McLoughlin  Great Britain 1:02:45
30 Daniel Held  United States 1:02:46
31 João Lopes  Portugal 1:02:53
32 Yuriy Chizhov  Russia 1:02:55
33 Kidane Gebrmichael  Ethiopia 1:03:10
34 Abdel Kader El-Mouaziz  Morocco 1:03:11
35 Brighton Chipere  Zimbabwe 1:03:12
36 Talal Omar Abdillahi 1:03:14
37 Pascal Clouvel 1:03:16
38 Omar Daher Ghadid 1:03:19
39 Aleksey Korobov 1:03:21
40 Arkadiy Tolstyn/Nikitin 1:03:24
41 Andrey Tikhonov 1:03:25
42 Ronny Ligneel 1:03:26
43 Terje Näss 1:03:27
44 Hamid Essebani 1:03:29
45 Arnold Mächler 1:03:30
46 Jorge Márquez 1:03:36
47 Carl Udall 1:03:36
48 Sergey Fedotov 1:03:40
49 Julio Hernández 1:03:43
50 Mahieddine Belhadj 1:03:48
51 Pedro Rojas 1:03:50
52 Kenjiro Jitsui 1:03:55
53 Winston Muzini 1:03:57
54 Michael Scheytt 1:03:59
55 Christopher Campagne 1:04:00
56 Konrad Dobler 1:04:01
57 Joseph LeMay 1:04:03
58 José Dias 1:04:21
59 Tomix da Costa 1:04:25
60 Andrew Pearson 1:04:30
61 Mark Croasdale 1:04:41
62 Klaus-Peter Nabein 1:04:47
63 Bigboy Goromonzi 1:04:48
64 Mohamed Abdi Said 1:04:50
65 Francis Mukuka 1:04:51
66 Pierre Lévisse 1:04:52
67 Boris Batuyev 1:04:54
68 Vladimir Kiselyov 1:04:55
69 Ayele Setegne 1:04:59
70 René Godlieb 1:05:01
71 Simon Morolong 1:05:06
72 Gennadiy Panin 1:05:10
73 Peter Sichula 1:05:11
74 Peter De Vocht 1:05:12
75 Asaf Bimro 1:05:14
76 Frank Pooe 1:05:28
77 Pavel Loskutov 1:05:30
78 Dan Nelson 1:05:34
79 Tayeb Kalloud 1:05:36
80 Daniel Gonzalez 1:05:37
81 Kiyoji Hayashi 1:05:41
82 Markus Gerber 1:05:42
83 Azzedine Sakhri 1:05:45
84 Toomas Tarm 1:05:47
85 Bertrand Itsweire 1:06:06
86 Amit Neʼeman 1:06:12
87 Viktor Rogovoy 1:06:18
88 Marly Sopyev 1:06:24
89 Svein Inge Buhaug 1:06:34
90 Nazirdin Akylbekov 1:06:36
91 Meck Mothuli 1:06:41
92 Tibor Nemes-Nagy 1:06:41
93 Miroslav Vanko 1:06:44
94 Viktor Chumakov 1:06:50
95 Jan Bláha 1:06:53
96 Chuck Trujillo 1:06:56
97 Ivar Øyan 1:07:00
98 Markus Graf 1:07:29
99 Modise Mosarwa 1:07:52
100 Jun Kuroki 1:08:01
101 Hansjörg Brücker 1:08:13
102 Wayne Edgeler 1:08:14
103 Ali Youssouf 1:08:15
104 Lesedinyana Lekgoa 1:08:15
105 Ajay Chuttoo 1:08:17
106 Andrew Peskett 1:08:26
107 Andrey Kovalenko 1:08:33
108 Heiki Sarapuu 1:08:38
109 Charygeldiy Allaberdiyev 1:08:40
110 Chala Kelele 1:08:59
111 Nazim Noorbux 1:10:07
112 Alister Munroe 1:10:49
113 Richard Muscat 1:11:25
114 Philip Harris 1:12:25
115 Lee Kar Lun 1:12:27
116 Fouad Obad 1:12:47
117 Parakhat Kurtgeldiyev 1:13:33
118 Mohamed Al-Hada 1:13:51
119 Louis Chichon 1:15:10
120 Tom Kikina 1:16:11
121 Mohamed Al-Ahjari 1:18:12
Saïd Belhout DNF
Aleksey Tarasyuk DNF
Kurt Stenzel DNF
Frank Bjørkli DNF
Knut Hegvold DNF
Stéphane Schweickhardt DNF

Women's

Rank Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1st Elana Meyer 1:08:36 CR
2nd Iulia Negura 1:09:15
3rd Anuţa Cătună 1:09:35
4 Albertina Dias 1:09:57
5 Elena Fidatof 1:10:13
6 Hilde Stavik 1:10:21
7 Brynhild Synstnes 1:10:29
8 Marleen Renders 1:10:33
9 Adriana Barbu 1:10:38
10 Mari Tanigawa 1:10:43
11 Fatuma Roba 1:10:49
12 Natalya Galushko 1:11:00
13 Alena Peterková 1:11:02
14 Alla Zhilyayeva 1:11:16
15 Nicole Lévêque 1:11:54
16 Klara Kashapova 1:12:04
17 Martha Ernstdóttir 1:12:15
18 Stella Castro 1:12:23
19 Mineko Watanabe 1:12:26
20 Yukari Komatsu 1:12:30
21 Manuela Dias 1:12:43
22 Grete Kirkeberg 1:12:46
23 Garifa Kuku 1:12:52
24 Cathy Schum 1:12:52
25 Rosa Oliveira 1:13:02
26 Nadezhda Ilyina 1:13:05
27 Nadezhda Tatarenkova 1:13:07
28 Kornélia Pásztor 1:13:12
29 Danielle Sanderson 1:13:13
30 Maiken Sørum 1:13:19
31 Angie Hulley 1:13:19
32 Eri Yamaguchi 1:13:21
33 Lucía Rendón 1:13:32
34 Carmem de Oliveira 1:13:33
35 Ann Boyd 1:13:35
36 Grace de Oliveira 1:13:36
37 Anita Håkenstad 1:13:40
38 Natalya Sorokivskaya 1:13:41
39 Jane Salumäe 1:13:47
40 Susan Mahony 1:13:50
41 Carla Beurskens 1:13:51
42 Fikirte Woldemichael 1:13:53
43 Albertina Machado 1:13:58
44 Fantaye Sirak 1:14:00
45 Yumi Akao 1:14:05
46 Heather Heasman 1:14:06
47 Cath Mijovic 1:14:15
48 Yelena Mazovka 1:14:16
49 Heather Turland 1:14:17
50 Yelena Vinitskaya 1:14:18
51 Julie Petersen 1:14:21
52 Márta Visnyei 1:14:25
53 Christine Mallo 1:14:27
54 Muriel Linsolas 1:14:33
55 Nicole Whiteford 1:14:38
56 Elfenesh Alemu 1:14:39
57 Lorraine Davis 1:14:48
58 Midde Hamrin 1:14:53
59 Ana Maria Mejía 1:15:01
60 Emma Cabrera 1:15:14
61 Jane Welzel 1:15:24
62 Christine Toonstra 1:15:32
63 Marietjie McDermott 1:15:37
64 Gadissie Edato 1:15:39
65 Marta Durán 1:15:44
66 Lesley Morton 1:15:47
67 Delirde Bernardi 1:15:48
68 Irina Bogachova 1:15:51
69 Josette Janin 1:15:55
70 Ingmarie Nilsson 1:15:56
71 Maria Lundgren 1:16:15
72 Marian Sutton 1:16:15
73 Sonja Laxton 1:16:46
74 Éva Nagy 1:16:57
75 Yelena Mostovaya 1:16:58
76 Olga Yudenkova 1:17:34
77 Winnie Ng 1:17:37
78 Kamila Gradus 1:18:44
79 Monique Ecker 1:19:37
80 Anna Cosser 1:22:50
81 Nemia Coca 1:24:16
82 Hulda Pálsdóttir 1:27:30
83 Olga Shiyanova 1:28:29
84 Josiane Nairac-Boullé 1:32:15
85 Maisa Tcharyeva 1:38:14
Firiya Sultanova DNF
Jennifer Martin DNF

Team Results

Men's

Rank Country Team Time
1st Godfrey Kiprotich
Shem Kororia
Andrew Masai
3:03:36
2nd Germán Silva
Martín Pitayo
Benjamin Paredes
3:03:47
3rd Khalid Skah
Salah Hissou
Abdel Kader El-Mouaziz
3:05:58
4 Tendai Chimusasa
Samson Dingani
Brighton Chipere
3:06:59
5 Bedilu Kibret
Addis Abebe
Kidane Gebrmichael
3:07:04
6 Ronaldo da Costa
Luíz dos Santos
Tomix da Costa
3:07:47
7 Yuriy Chizhov
Aleksey Korobov
Andrey Tikhonov
3:09:41
8 Fernando Couto
João Lopes
José Dias
3:09:42
9 Carsten Eich
Michael Scheytt
Konrad Dobler
3:09:44
10 Paul Arpin
Pascal Clouvel
Christopher Campagne
3:10:00
11 Meshack Mogotsi
Adam Motlagale
Simon Morolong
3:10:15
12 Martin McLoughlin
Carl Udall
Andrew Pearson
3:10:51
13 Kamal Kohil
Mahieddine Belhadj
Tayeb Kalloud
3:11:14
14 Talal Omar Abdillahi
Omar Daher Ghadid
Mohamed Abdi Said
3:11:23
15 Fackson Nkandu
Francis Mukuka
Peter Sichula
3:11:32
16 Keita Fujino
Kenjiro Jitsui
Kiyoji Hayashi
3:12:12
17 Daniel Held
Joseph LeMay
Dan Nelson
3:12:23
18 Arkadiy Tolstyn/Nikitin
Vladimir Kiselyov
Nazirdin Akylbekov
3:14:55
19 Ayele Setegne
Asaf Bimro
Amit Neʼeman
3:16:25
20 Arnold Mächler
Markus Gerber
Markus Graf
3:16:41
21 Terje Näss
Svein Inge Buhaug
Ivar Øyan
3:17:01
22 Pavel Loskutov
Toomas Tarm
Heiki Sarapuu
3:19:55
23 Boris Batuyev
Viktor Chumakov
Andrey Kovalenko
3:20:17
24 Wayne Edgeler
Andrew Peskett
Alister Munroe
3:27:29
25 Marly Sopyev
Charygeldiy Allaberdiyev
Parakhat Kurtgeldiyev
3:28:37
26 Modise Mosarwa
Lesedinyana Lekgoa
Tom Kikina
3:32:18
27 Richard Muscat
Philip Harris
Louis Chichon
3:39:00
28 Fouad Obad
Mohamed Al-Hada
Mohamed Al-Ahjari
3:44:50

Women's

Rank Country Team Time
1st Iulia Negura
Anuţa Cătună
Elena Fidatof
3:29:03 CR
2nd Hilde Stavik
Brynhild Synstnes
Grete Kirkeberg
3:33:36
3rd Mari Tanigawa
Mineko Watanabe
Yukari Komatsu
3:35:39
4 Albertina Dias
Manuela Dias
Rosa Oliveira
3:35:42
5 Alla Zhilyayeva
Klara Kashapova
Nadezhda Ilyina
3:36:25
6 Elana Meyer
Grace de Oliveira
Nicole Whiteford
3:36:50
7 Fatuma Roba
Fikirte Woldemichael
Fantaye Sirak
3:38:42
8 Natalya Galushko
Yelena Mazovka
Yelena Vinitskaya
3:39:34
9 Danielle Sanderson
Angie Hulley
Heather Heasman
3:40:38
10 Nicole Lévêque
Christine Mallo
Muriel Linsolas
3:40:54
11 Susan Mahony
Heather Turland
Lorraine Davis
3:42:55
12 Ann Boyd
Julie Petersen
Jane Welzel
3:43:20
13 Garifa Kuku
Natalya Sorokivskaya
Yelena Mostovaya
3:43:31
14 Lucía Rendón
Ana Maria Mejía
Emma Cabrera
3:43:47
15 Kornélia Pásztor
Márta Visnyei
Éva Nagy
3:44:34
16 Midde Hamrin
Ingmarie Nilsson
Maria Lundgren
3:47:04
17 Martha Ernstdóttir
Anna Cosser
Hulda Pálsdóttir
4:02:35

Participation

The participation of 214 athletes (127 men/87 women) from 48 countries is reported.[1]

See also

References

  1. ^ a b

External links

  • >/mm/Document/Athletes/Athletes/04/79/72/20081008100327_httppostedfile_Rio2008FF_6747.pdf IAAF World Half Marathon Championships 1992-2005 Facts & Figures
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.