World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1996 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships

Article Id: WHEBN0024121926
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1996 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 2015 World Championships in Athletics, 2013 World Youth Championships in Athletics, 2012 World Junior Championships in Athletics, 2013 World Championships in Athletics, 2014 World Junior Championships in Athletics
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1996 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships

1996 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships
Organisers IAAF
Edition 5th
Date September 29
Host city Palma de Mallorca, Illes Balears, Spain
Nations participating 53
Athletes participating 206
Races 2

The 5th IAAF World Half Marathon Championships was held on September 29, 1996 in Palma de Mallorca, Spain. A total of 206 athletes, 134 men and 72 women, from 53 countries took part.

Complete results were published.[1]

Medallists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual
Men  Stefano Baldini (ITA) 1:01:17  Josephat Kiprono (KEN) 1:01:30  Tendai Chimusasa (ZIM) 1:02:00
Women  Ren Xiujuan (CHN) 1:10:39  Lidia Simon (ROU) 1:10:57  Aurica Buia (ROU) 1:11:01
Team
Team Men  Italy 3:07:42  Spain 3:08:36  Japan 3:08:43
Team Women  Romania 3:32:59  France 3:38:44  Italy 3:41:28

Race results

Men's

Rank Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1st Stefano Baldini  Italy 1:01:17
2nd Josephat Kiprono  Kenya 1:01:30
3rd Tendai Chimusasa  Zimbabwe 1:02:00
4 Carlos de la Torre  Spain 1:02:03
5 Toshiyuki Hayata  Japan 1:02:05
6 Neema Tuluway  Tanzania 1:02:30
7 Delmir dos Santos  Brazil 1:02:44
8 Alejandro Gómez  Spain 1:02:47
9 Giacomo Leone  Italy 1:02:48
10 Stéphane Schweickhardt   Switzerland 1:02:49
11 Gemechu Kebede  Ethiopia 1:02:52
12 Masatoshi Ibata  Japan 1:03:07
13 Lucketz Swartbooi  Namibia 1:03:24
14 Katsuhiko Hanada  Japan 1:03:31
15 Ezael Thlobo  South Africa 1:03:32
16 Philip Chirchir  Kenya 1:03:36
17 Vincenzo Modica  Italy 1:03:37
18 Dario Fegatelli  Italy 1:03:38
19 Kamal Kohil  Algeria 1:03:39
20 Christopher Isengwe  Tanzania 1:03:43
21 Paul Arpin  France 1:03:44
22 Dave Swanston  Great Britain 1:03:44
23 José Manuel García  Spain 1:03:46
24 André Ramos  Brazil 1:03:46
25 Michele Gamba  Italy 1:03:50
26 John Sence  United States 1:04:07
27 Dagne Debela  Ethiopia 1:04:13
28 Charles Tangus  Kenya 1:04:18
29 Johannes Maremane  South Africa 1:04:20
30 Margarito Zamora  Mexico 1:04:21
31 José Manuel Martínez  Spain 1:04:26
32 Eduardo do Nascimento  Brazil 1:04:35
33 Pablo Olmedo Castañon  Mexico 1:04:37
34 Klaus-Peter Hansen  Denmark 1:04:39
35 Bruno Léger  France 1:04:41
36 Ronny Ligneel  Belgium 1:04:49
37 James Herald  United States 1:04:50
38 Jens Karrass  Germany 1:04:52
39 Jerry Lawson  United States 1:04:55
40 Muneyuki Ojima  Japan 1:04:59
41 Chris Robison  Great Britain 1:05:10
42 Aleksandr Bolkhovitin  Russia 1:05:12
43 Kaare Sørensen  Denmark 1:05:15
44 Abdi Djama  France 1:05:20
45 Mykola Rudyk  Ukraine 1:05:20
46 Philip Tanui  Kenya 1:05:22
47 Luboš Šubrt  Czech Republic 1:05:26
48 Vladimir Afanasyev  Russia 1:05:37
49 Geraldo Morales  Mexico 1:05:39
50 Wodage Zvadya  Israel 1:05:40
51 Viktor Rogovoy  Ukraine 1:05:46
52 Herman De Coux  Belgium 1:05:53
53 Miroslav Sajler  Czech Republic 1:06:05
54 Andrey Shalagin  Russia 1:06:08
55 Farid Khayrullin  Russia 1:06:08
56 Xia Fengyuan  China 1:06:10
57 Meck Mothuli  South Africa 1:06:12
58 Aleksandr Kuzin  Ukraine 1:06:18
59 Dominique Chauvelier  France 1:06:21
60 Carsten Eich  Germany 1:06:31
61 Alfredo Vigueras  United States 1:06:35
62 Phil Makepeace  Great Britain 1:06:36
63 Zoltán Holba  Hungary 1:06:42
64 Kidane Gebrmichael  Ethiopia 1:06:46
65 Apolinar Caudillo  Mexico 1:06:47
66 Rainer Huth  Germany 1:06:49
67 Ángel Vizcarrondo  Puerto Rico 1:06:52
68 Tesfaye Tola  Ethiopia 1:06:59
69 Asaf Bimro  Israel 1:07:12
70 Semyon Zhustin  Russia 1:07:15
71 Ayele Setegne  Israel 1:07:21
72 Tadayuki Ojima  Japan 1:07:42
73 Pavel Loskutov  Estonia 1:07:50
74 Marly Sopyev  Turkmenistan 1:07:50
75 Josphat Mhandu  Zimbabwe 1:07:55
76 Carlos Ayala  Mexico 1:07:58
77 Peter Ndirangu  Kenya 1:08:06
78 Leonid Pykhteyev  Kyrgyzstan 1:08:13
79 Peter Weilenmann  United States 1:08:28
80 Martin Block  Germany 1:08:31
81 Fungai Kapanyota  Zimbabwe 1:08:38
82 Dov Kremer  Israel 1:08:40
83 Ricardo Vera  Uruguay 1:08:48
84 Aleksandr Saprykin  Kazakhstan 1:08:51
85 Sujeewa Chandrapala  Sri Lanka 1:08:54
86 Marcel Matanin  Slovakia 1:08:56
87 Vladimir Gusev  Kazakhstan 1:09:15
88 Dave Tune  Great Britain 1:09:26
89 Martin Horáček  Czech Republic 1:09:36
90 Johnny Loría  Costa Rica 1:09:45
91 Nazirdin Akylbekov  Kyrgyzstan 1:09:53
92 Jaroslav Jakubáček  Slovakia 1:09:54
93 Mo Shuxin  China 1:09:56
94 Miroslav Plešivka  Slovakia 1:10:09
95 Drago Paripović  Croatia 1:10:34
96 Josip Lacković  Croatia 1:10:45
97 Gabriel Laboy  Puerto Rico 1:10:49
98 Parakhat Kurtgeldiyev  Turkmenistan 1:10:51
99 Nazim Noorbux  Mauritius 1:11:04
100 Vladimir Kiselyov  Kyrgyzstan 1:11:17
101 Bhairon Singh Loney  India 1:11:27
102 Toni Bernadó  Andorra 1:11:40
103 Nedeljko Ravić  Croatia 1:12:09
104 Muni Rajappa  India 1:12:21
105 Khalid Al-Estashi  Yemen 1:13:17
106 José Luis Ebatela 1:13:17
107 Satish Huryl 1:13:28
108 Marco Ivan Condori 1:13:28
109 Jean Ntdugou 1:14:01
110 Kostas Konstantinou 1:14:15
111 Michal Kavacký 1:14:34
112 Loasis Boussougou 1:14:37
113 Soudesh Rajcoomar 1:15:21
114 Leonard Madinda 1:16:33
115 Redmal Singh 1:16:34
116 Theofilou Vasos 1:16:44
117 Carles Font 1:17:39
118 Ihab Salama 1:18:42
119 Mohamed Al-Khawlani 1:19:33
120 Xavier Bossa 1:22:42
121 Josep Graells 1:22:42
Marcelo Cascabelo DNF
Stéphane Rousseau DNF
Gino Van Geyte DNF
Marco Antonio Condori DNF
Tomix da Costa DNF
Vanderlei de Lima DNF
Willy Kalombo DNF
Mohamed El-Massoudi DNF
Klaus-Peter Nabein DNF
Robert de Vido DNF
Sam Molokomme DNF
Bartolomé Serrano DNF
Maxmillian Iranqhe DNF

Women's

Rank Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1st Ren Xiujuan 1:10:39
2nd Lidia Simon 1:10:57
3rd Aurica Buia 1:11:01
4 Nuta Olaru 1:11:07
5 Kanako Haginaga 1:11:18
6 Christine Mallo 1:12:24
7 Firiya Sultanova 1:12:34
8 Heather Turland 1:12:46
9 Zahia Dahmani 1:12:47
10 Lucilla Andreucci 1:12:50
11 Cristina Pomacu 1:13:05
12 Zola Pieterse 1:13:19
13 Getenesh Urge 1:13:22
14 Martha Ernstdóttir 1:13:27
15 Muriel Linsolas 1:13:33
16 Annalisa Scurti 1:13:41
17 Mayumi Ichikawa 1:13:42
18 Alla Zhilyayeva 1:13:47
19 Dorota Gruca-Giezek 1:14:07
20 Nina Korvryzkina 1:14:28
21 Teresa Récio 1:14:32
22 Tatyana Dzhabrayilova 1:14:45
23 Bénédicte Molle 1:14:52
24 Sonia Maccioni 1:14:57
25 Paola Cabrera 1:15:00
26 María Luisa Lárraga 1:15:03
27 Wendy Barrett 1:15:23
28 Sally Goldsmith 1:15:33
29 Angelines Rodríguez 1:15:50
30 Patrizia Ritondo 1:16:04
31 Lorraine Masuoka/Hochella 1:16:05
32 Magdalena Thorsell 1:16:07
33 Tatyana Belovol 1:16:11
34 Nicole Whiteford 1:16:15
35 Emebet Abossa 1:16:16
36 María Luisa Muñoz 1:16:29
37 Sonja Deckers 1:16:32
38 Dörte Köster 1:16:45
39 Irina Safarova 1:16:48
40 Katrina Price 1:16:49
41 Renata Paradowska 1:16:49
42 Gadissie Edato 1:16:53
43 Natalia Requena 1:16:54
44 Danielle Sanderson 1:16:56
45 Laurel Park 1:17:04
46 Ilona Barbanova 1:17:29
47 Hayley Nash 1:17:45
48 Nelly Glauser 1:18:05
49 Adriana Fernández 1:18:25
50 Anniek Beckers 1:18:51
51 Tijana Pavičić 1:19:22
52 Chunping Jin 1:19:41
53 Asselefech Assefa 1:19:45
54 Lu Jing 1:20:00
55 Danuta Marczyk 1:20:36
56 Ingrid Van Giel 1:21:53
57 Eloisa Toral 1:21:56
58 Lizianne Holmes 1:21:58
59 Lynn Doering 1:22:25
60 Mandy Lo 1:22:37
61 Flor Venegas 1:24:28
62 Abebe Tola 1:24:36
63 Usha Verma 1:24:50
64 Slavica Brčić 1:25:10
65 Shelyi Joseph 1:25:36
66 Rigzen Angmo 1:25:37
Anja Jørgensen DNF
Heather Heasman DNF
Liz McColgan DNF
Lyudmila Petrova DNF
Paulina Phaho DNF
Cristina Burca DQ

: Cristina Burca from  Romania was initially 8th (1:12:37), but disqualified later. From 2 May 1999, the IAAF imposed a life ban on her.[2]

Team results

Men's

Rank Country Team Time
1st Stefano Baldini
Giacomo Leone
Vincenzo Modica
3:07:42
2nd Carlos de la Torre
Alejandro Gómez
José Manuel García
3:08:36
3rd Toshiyuki Hayata
Masatoshi Ibata
Katsuhiko Hanada
3:08:43
4 Josephat Kiprono
Philip Chirchir
Charles Tangus
3:09:24
5 Delmir dos Santos
André Ramos
Eduardo do Nascimento
3:11:05
6 Paul Arpin
Bruno Léger
Abdi Djama
3:13:45
7 Gemechu Kebede
Dagne Debela
Kidane Gebrmichael
3:13:51
8 John Sence
James Herald
Jerry Lawson
3:13:52
9 Ezael Thlobo
Johannes Maremane
Meck Mothuli
3:14:04
10 Margarito Zamora
Pablo Olmedo Castañon
Geraldo Morales
3:14:37
11 Dave Swanston
Chris Robison
Phil Makepeace
3:15:30
12 Aleksandr Bolkhovitin
Vladimir Afanasyev
Andrey Shalagin
3:16:57
13 Mykola Rudyk
Viktor Rogovoy
Aleksandr Kuzin
3:17:24
14 Jens Karrass
Carsten Eich
Rainer Huth
3:18:12
15 Tendai Chimusasa
Josphat Mhandu
Fungai Kapanyota
3:18:33
16 Wodage Zvadya
Asaf Bimro
Ayele Setegne
3:20:13
17 Luboš Šubrt
Miroslav Sajler
Martin Horáček
3:21:07
18 Marcel Matanin
Jaroslav Jakubáček
Miroslav Plešivka
3:28:59
19 Leonid Pykhteyev
Nazirdin Akylbekov
Vladimir Kiselyov
3:29:23
20 Drago Paripović
Josip Lacković
Nedeljko Ravić
3:33:28
21 Nazim Noorbux
Satish Huryl
Soudesh Rajcoomar
3:39:53
22 Bhairon Singh Loney
Muni Rajappa
Redmal Singh
3:40:22
23 Jean Ntdugou
Loasis Boussougou
Leonard Madinda
3:45:11
24 Toni Bernadó
Carles Font
Xavier Bossa
3:52:01
Ronny Ligneel
Herman De Coux
Stéphane Rousseau
DNF
Neema Tuluway
Christopher Isengwe
Maxmillian Iranqhe
DNF

Women's

Rank Country Team Time
1st Lidia Simon
Aurica Buia
Nuta Olaru
3:33:05
2nd Christine Mallo
Zahia Dahmani
Muriel Linsolas
3:38:44
3rd Lucilla Andreucci
Annalisa Scurti
Sonia Maccioni
3:41:28
4 Firiya Sultanova
Alla Zhilyayeva
Irina Safarova
3:43:09
5 Nina Korvryzkina
Tatyana Dzhabrayilova
Tatyana Belovol
3:45:24
6 Teresa Récio
María Luisa Lárraga
Angelines Rodríguez
3:45:25
7 Getenesh Urge
Emebet Abossa
Gadissie Edato
3:46:31
8 Wendy Barrett
Lorraine Masuoka/Hochella
Katrina Price
3:48:17
9 Sally Goldsmith
Danielle Sanderson
Hayley Nash
3:50:14
10 Ren Xiujuan
Chunping Jin
Lu Jing
3:50:20
11 Dorota Gruca-Giezek
Renata Paradowska
Danuta Marczyk
3:51:32
12 Zola Pieterse
Nicole Whiteford
Lizianne Holmes
3:51:32
13 Paola Cabrera
Adriana Fernández
Eloisa Toral
3:55:21
14 Sonja Deckers
Anniek Beckers
Ingrid Van Giel
3:57:16
15 Usha Verma
Shelyi Joseph
Rigzen Angmo
4:16:03

Participation

The participation of 206 athletes (134 men/72 women) from 53 countries is reported.[1]

See also

References

  1. ^ a b
  2. ^

External links

  • IAAF World Half Marathon Championships 1992-2005 Facts & Figures
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.