World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1997 Labatt Brier

Article Id: WHEBN0021796896
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1997 Labatt Brier  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Tim Hortons Brier, Scotiabank Saddledome, Kevin Martin (curler), Granite Curling Club (Winnipeg), Don Bartlett, Buckingham Curling Club, Rudy Ramcharan
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1997 Labatt Brier

1997 Labatt Brier
Host city Calgary, Alberta
Arena Canadian Airlines Saddledome
Dates March 8–15
Winner  Alberta
Curling club Ottewell CC, Edmonton
Skip Kevin Martin
Third Don Walchuk
Second Rudy Ramcharan
Lead Don Bartlett
Alternate Jules Owchar
Finalist  Manitoba (Vic Peters)

The 1997 Labatt Brier was held from March 8 to 15 at the Canadian Airlines Saddledome in Calgary, Alberta. Kevin Martin of Alberta defeated Vic Peters of Manitoba in the final.

Teams

Alberta British Columbia Manitoba
Ottewell CC, Edmonton

Skip: Kevin Martin
Third: Don Walchuk
Second: Rudy Ramcharan
Lead: Don Bartlett
Fifth: Jules Owchar

Kamloops CC, Kamloops

Skip: Barry McPhee
Third: Dave Schleppe
Second: Ken Brown
Lead: Bert Hinch
Fifth: John Pisarczyk

Granite CC, Winnipeg

Skip: Vic Peters
Third: Dan Carey
Second: Chris Neufeld
Lead: Scott Grant
Fifth: Don Rudd

New Brunswick Newfoundland and Labrador Northern Ontario
Thistle-St. Andrews CC, Saint John

Skip: James Grattan
Third: Charles Sullivan
Second: Daryell Nowlan
Lead: Jeff Lacey
Fifth: David Nowlan

St. John's CC, St. John's

Skip: Jeff Thomas
Third: Lorne Henderson
Second: Ken Ellis
Lead: Ian Kerr
Fifth: Peter Hollett

Soo CA, Sault Ste. Marie

Fourth: Chris Buchan
Skip: Mike Coulter
Second: Dusty Jakomait
Lead: Mark Maki
Fifth: Rollie Ralph

Nova Scotia Ontario Prince Edward Island
Dartmouth CC, Dartmouth

Skip: Lowell Goulden
Third: Bill Robinson
Second: Georg Ernst
Lead: Kris MacLeod
Fifth: Ron Robinson

Churchill CC, Churchill

Skip: Ed Werenich
Third: John Kawaja
Second: Pat Perroud
Lead: Neil Harrison
Fifth: Peter Steski

Charlottetown CC, Charlottetown

Skip: Robert Campbell
Third: Peter Gallant
Second: Mark O'Rourke
Lead: Mark Butler
Fifth: David Campbell

Quebec Saskatchewan Yukon/Northwest Territories
Buckingham CC, Buckingham

Skip: Don Westphal
Third: Dan Lemery
Second: Pierre Charette
Lead: Louis Biron
Fifth: Daniel Lafleur

Estevan CC, Estevan

Skip: Jim Packet
Third: Jeff Mosley
Second: Dallas Duce
Lead: Ken Loeffler
Fifth: Bob Doerr

Whitehorse CC, Whitehorse

Skip: Lonnie Kofoed
Third: Nolin McGowan
Second: Humphrey Power
Lead: Darol Stuart
Fifth: Wade Scoffin

Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Province Skip W L
 Manitoba Vic Peters 11 0
 Alberta Kevin Martin 10 1
 New Brunswick James Grattan 8 3
 Ontario Ed Werenich 7 4
 Quebec Don Westphal 5 6
 Newfoundland Jeff Thomas 5 6
 British Columbia Barry McPhee 5 6
 Nova Scotia Lowell Goulden 4 7
Lonnie Kofoed 4 7
Ontario Northern Ontario Mike Coulter 3 8
 Prince Edward Island Robert Campbell 3 8
 Saskatchewan Jim Packet 1 10

Round Robin Results

Draw 1

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 4

 Manitoba (Peters) 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 2 3 8

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Westphal) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 4

  1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 5

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Campbell) 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 4

  0 0 0 2 0 0 0 3 0 1 6

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Goulden) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 1

  0 1 1 0 3 0 2 0 X X 7

Draw 2

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  1 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 X X 5

 Quebec (Westphal) 0 1 0 0 5 0 3 0 X X 9

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  0 2 0 3 0 1 3 0 X X 9

(Kofoed) 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 X X 3

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Packet) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 1 6

1 0 1 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 5

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  3 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 X 9

 British Columbia (McPhee) 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 X 7

Draw 3

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  1 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 4 X 10

 Saskatchewan (Packet) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 4

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
(Kofoed) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 4

 Nova Scotia (Goulden) 0 0 0 1 3 0 2 0 0 X 6

Draw 4

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
  0 1 0 0 3 0 0 1 1 0 1 7

 Prince Edward Island (Campbell) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 3 0 6

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
0 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 X 6

 Ontario (Werenich) 1 0 4 0 2 0 2 0 1 X 10

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  0 2 0 0 0 0 0 X X X 2

 Manitoba (Peters) 1 0 1 0 2 2 1 X X X 7

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  0 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 4

(Kofoed) 0 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 4 X 8

Draw 5

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  2 0 3 0 0 2 1 0 2 X 10

Ontario Northern Ontario (Coulter) 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 X 5

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
  1 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 5

 Newfoundland (Thomas) 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 6

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  1 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 6

 New Brunswick (Grattan) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 4

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  0 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 X 5

 Alberta (Martin) 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 5 X 10

Draw 6

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 4

 Newfoundland (Thomas) 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 6

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 5

 Manitoba (Peters) 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 7

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  3 0 3 1 2 0 X X X X 9

Ontario Northern Ontario (Coulter) 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X X X 2

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  1 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 6

 Quebec (Westphal) 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 5

Draw 7

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  1 0 0 2 2 1 0 2 X X 8

 Saskatchewan (Packet) 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 X X 3

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  1 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 X 5

(Kofoed) 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 X 3

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 3

 Alberta (Martin) 1 0 3 0 3 1 0 2 X X 10

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  2 0 2 0 2 0 4 0 X X 10

 British Columbia (McPhee) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 X X 4

Draw 8

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 6

 Nova Scotia (Goulden) 0 0 3 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 8

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 2

 New Brunswick (Grattan) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 X 5

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
(Kofoed) 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 X X 4

 Prince Edward Island (Campbell) 0 1 0 2 2 0 2 4 X X 11

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  0 1 0 0 2 0 3 0 0 1 7

 Ontario (Werenich) 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 1 0 6

Draw 9

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  0 3 1 0 2 0 1 X X X 7

(Kofoed) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 1

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 X 5

 Manitoba (Peters) 0 1 0 0 2 2 0 2 0 X 7

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 4

 Newfoundland (Thomas) 0 1 0 3 1 0 1 0 1 X 7

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
0 3 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 7

 Prince Edward Island (Campbell) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 6

Draw 10

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  4 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 2 X 10

 Saskatchewan (Packet) 0 3 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 X 8

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 4

Ontario Northern Ontario (Coulter) 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 1 1 7

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  0 3 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 2 8

 British Columbia (McPhee) 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 5

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  0 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X X 2

 Ontario (Werenich) 1 2 0 2 1 1 0 X X X 7

Draw 11

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 3

 Alberta (Martin) 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 3 0 1 6

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
(Kofoed) 1 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 7

 Quebec (Westphal) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 5

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  1 0 0 2 2 0 1 1 0 0 7

 New Brunswick (Grattan) 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 6

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
  1 0 3 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 7

 Nova Scotia (Goulden) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 6

Draw 12

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
(Kofoed) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 X 4

 British Columbia (McPhee) 0 2 0 0 2 0 3 1 0 X 8

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  2 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 6

 New Brunswick (Grattan) 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 4

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
1 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 X X 6

 Quebec (Westphal) 0 4 0 1 0 4 0 2 X X 11

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  0 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 X 5

 Manitoba (Peters) 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 2 1 X 9

Draw 13

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 3 X 6

 Saskatchewan (Packet) 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 3

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  0 0 0 0 0 3 0 X X X 3

 Ontario (Werenich) 0 1 2 2 1 0 4 X X X 10

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 3

(Kofoed) 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 1 X 6

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
  0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 1 7

Ontario Northern Ontario (Coulter) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 6

Draw 14

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  1 0 2 1 0 4 0 0 1 X 9

 Nova Scotia (Goulden) 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 X 5

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  0 2 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 5

 Alberta (Martin) 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 0 0 2 6

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  1 0 2 0 3 0 2 0 1 X 9

 Prince Edward Island (Campbell) 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 X 7

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  0 2 0 2 0 0 1 4 1 X 10

 Newfoundland (Thomas) 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 0 X 5

Draw 15

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 3

 New Brunswick (Grattan) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 1 5

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  0 2 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 6

 Quebec (Westphal) 0 0 2 0 0 2 2 0 0 1 7

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  1 1 0 0 0 2 0 2 2 X 8

 Saskatchewan (Packet) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 2

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  0 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 4

 Nova Scotia (Goulden) 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 4 X 8

Draw 16

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  0 1 2 1 0 0 0 3 0 X 7

 Alberta (Martin) 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 X 4

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
0 0 2 1 0 3 1 1 X X 8

 British Columbia (McPhee) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 X X 2

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  2 2 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 X 8

 Ontario (Werenich) 0 0 3 0 3 4 0 0 2 X 12

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 4

(Kofoed) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2

Draw 17

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
(Kofoed) 1 0 0 2 1 1 1 0 1 X 7

Ontario Northern Ontario (Coulter) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 2

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  0 1 3 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 5

 Prince Edward Island (Campbell) 0 0 0 1 1 1 2 0 2 1 8

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  2 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 7

 Newfoundland (Thomas) 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 6

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
  1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 3

 Manitoba (Peters) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 4

Playoffs

3 vs. 4

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 6

 Ontario (Werenich) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 4

1 vs. 2

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
  1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 5

 Alberta (Martin) 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 6

Semifinal

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
  1 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 6

 New Brunswick (Grattan) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 5

Final

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Martin) 0 0 0 2 0 4 0 0 3 1 10

  0 0 3 0 1 0 2 2 0 0 8

Statistics

Top 5 player percentages

Round Robin only

Leads  %
Neil Harrison 87
Mark Maki (N. Ont.) 85
Mark Butler 85
Darol Stuart 84
Jeff Lacey 84
Seconds  %
Pat Perroud 85
Chris Neufeld 83
Daryell Nowlan 82
Pierre Charette 81
Rudy Ramcharan 80
Thirds  %
Don Walchuk 84
Charles Sullivan 83
John Kawaja 82
Peter Gallant 79
Mike Coulter (N. Ont.) 79
Skips  %
James Grattan 85
Vic Peters 81
Ed Werenich 80
Kevin Martin 78
Don Westphal 76

Team percentages

Round Robin only

Province Skip  %
 Ontario Ed Werenich 83
 New Brunswick James Grattan 83
 Manitoba Vic Peters 81
 Alberta Kevin Martin 81
 Prince Edward Island Robert Campbell 78
 Newfoundland Jeff Thomas 78
Ontario Northern Ontario Mike Coulter 78
 Quebec Don Westphal 78
Lonnie Kofoed 77
 British Columbia Barry McPhee 77
 Nova Scotia Lowell Goulden 76
 Saskatchewan Jim Packet 75

References

  • Archived statistics

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.