World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1998 European Championships in Athletics

Article Id: WHEBN0022929588
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1998 European Championships in Athletics  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Irina Privalova, Jonathan Edwards (athlete), 1998 in sports, Katharine Merry, Denise Lewis, Svetlana Masterkova, Erki Nool, Jamie Baulch, Darren Campbell, Colin Jackson
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1998 European Championships in Athletics

The logo of the 1998 European Athletics Championships

The 17th European Athletics Championships were held from 18 August to 23 August 1998 in Budapest, the capital city of Hungary.

Men's results

Track

1990 |1994 |1998 |2002 |2006 |
Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
Darren Campbell
Great Britain
10.04 Dwain Chambers
Great Britain
10.10 Haralabos Papadias
Greece
10.17
200 m
Douglas Walker
Great Britain
20.53 Douglas Turner
Great Britain
20.64 Julian Golding
Great Britain
20.72
400 m
Iwan Thomas
Great Britain
44.52 Robert Maćkowiak
Poland
45.04 Mark Richardson
Great Britain
45.14
800 m
Nils Schumann
Germany
1:44.89 André Bucher
Switzerland
1:45.04 Lukáš Vydra
Czech Republic
1:45.23
1500 m
Reyes Estévez
Spain
3:41.31 Rui Silva
Portugal
3:41.84 Fermín Cacho
Spain
3:42.43
5000 m
Isaac Viciosa
Spain
13:37.46 Manuel Pancorbo
Spain
13:38.03 Mark Carroll
Ireland
13:38.15
10,000 m
António Pinto
Portugal
27:48.62 Dieter Baumann
Germany
27:56.75 Stéphane Franke
Germany
27:59.90
Marathon
Stefano Baldini
Italy
2:12:01 Danilo Goffi
Italy
2:12:11 Vincenzo Modica
Italy
2:12:53
110 metres hurdles
Colin Jackson
Great Britain
13.02 Falk Balzer
Germany
13.12 Robin Korving
Netherlands
13.20
400 metres hurdles
Paweł Januszewski
Poland
48.18 Ruslan Mashchenko
Russia
48.25 Fabrizio Mori
Italy
48.71
3000 metres steeplechase
Damian Kallabis
Germany
8:13.10 Alessandro Lambruschini
Italy
8:16.70 Jim Svenøy
Norway
8:18.97
20 kilometres walk
Ilya Markov
Russia
1:21:10 Aigars Fadejevs
Latvia
1:21:29 Paquillo Fernández
Spain
1:21:39
50 kilometres walk
Robert Korzeniowski
Poland
3:43:51 Valentin Kononen
Finland
3:44:29 Andrey Plotnikov
Russia
3:45:53
4x100 metres relay
Allyn Condon
Darren Campbell
Douglas Walker
Julian Golding
Great Britain
38.52 Thierry Lubin
Frédéric Krantz
Christophe Cheval
Needy Guims
France
38.87 Marcin Krzywański
Marcin Nowak
Piotr Balcerzak
Ryszard Pilarczyk
Poland
38.98
4x400 metres relay
Mark Hylton
Jamie Baulch,
Iwan Thomas
Mark Richardson
Great Britain
2.58.68 Piotr Rysiukiewicz
Tomasz Czubak
Piotr Haczek
Robert Maćkowiak
Poland
2:58.88 Antonio Andres
Juan Trull
Andrés Martinez
David Canal
Spain
3:02.47

Field

1990 |1994 |1998 |2002 |2006 |
Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
Artur Partyka
Poland
2.34 Dalton Grant
Great Britain
2.34 Sergey Klyugin
Russia
2.32
Long jump
Kirill Sosunov
Russia
8.28 Bogdan Ţăruş
Romania
8.21 Petar Dachev
Bulgaria
8.06
Pole vault
Maksim Tarasov
Russia
5.81 Tim Lobinger
Germany
5.81 Jean Galfione
France
5.76
Triple jump
Jonathan Edwards
Great Britain
17.99 Denis Kapustin
Russia
17.45 Rostislav Dimitrov
Bulgaria
17.26
Shot put
Oleksandr Bagach
Ukraine
21.17 Oliver-Sven Buder
Germany
20.98 Yuriy Bilonoh
Ukraine
20.92
Discus throw
Lars Riedel
Germany
67.07 Jürgen Schult
Germany
66.69 Virgilijus Alekna
Lithuania
66.46
Javelin throw
Steve Backley
Great Britain
89.72 Mick Hill
Great Britain
86.92 Raymond Hecht
Germany
86.63
Hammer throw
Tibor Gécsek
Hungary
82.87 Balázs Kiss
Hungary
81.26 Karsten Kobs
Germany
80.13
Decathlon
Erki Nool
Estonia
8667 Eduard Hämäläinen
Finland
8587 Lev Lobodin
Russia
8571

Women's results

Track

1990 |1994 |1998 |2002 |2006 |
Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
Christine Arron
France
10.73
ER
Irina Privalova
Russia
10.83 Ekaterini Thanou
Greece
10.87
200 metres
Irina Privalova
Russia
22.62 Zhanna Pintusevich
Ukraine
22.74 Melanie Paschke
Germany
22.78
400 metres
Grit Breuer
Germany
49.93 Helena Fuchsová
Czech Republic
50.21 Olga Kotlyarova
Russia
50.38
800 metres
Yelena Afanasyeva
Russia
1:58.50 Malin Ewerlöf
Sweden
1:59.61 Stephanie Graf
Austria
2:00.11
1500 metres
Svetlana Masterkova
Russia
4:11.91 Carla Sacramento
Portugal
4:12.62 Anita Weyermann
Switzerland
4:13.06
5000 metres
Sonia O'Sullivan
Ireland
15:06.50 Gabriela Szabo
Romania
15:08.31 Marta Domínguez
Spain
15:10.54
10,000 metres
Sonia O'Sullivan
Ireland
31:29.33 Fernanda Ribeiro
Portugal
31:32.42 Lidia Șimon
Romania
31:32.64
Marathon
Manuela Machado
Portugal
2:27:10 Madina Biktagirova
Russia
2:28:01 Maura Viceconte
Italy
2:28:31
100 metres hurdles
Svetla Dimitrova
Bulgaria
12.56 Brigita Bukovec
Slovenia
12.65 Irina Korotya
Russia
12.85
400 metres hurdles
Ionela Târlea
Romania
53.37 Tetyana Tereshchuk
Ukraine
54.07 Silvia Rieger
Germany
54.45
10 kilometres walk
Annarita Sidoti
Italy
42:49 Erica Alfridi
Italy
42:54 Susana Feitor
Portugal
42:55
4x100 metres relay
Katia Benth
Frédérique Bangué
Sylviane Félix
Christine Arron
France
42.59 Melanie Paschke
Gabi Rockmeier
Birgit Rockmeier
Andrea Philipp
Germany
42.68 Oksana Ekk
Galina Malchugina
Natalya Voronova
Irina Privalova
Russia
42.73
4x400 metres relay
Anke Feller
Uta Rohländer
Silvia Rieger
Grit Breuer
Germany
3:23.03 Natalya Khrushcheleva
Svetlana Goncharenko
Yekaterina Bakhvalova
Olga Kotlyarova
Russia
3:23.56 Donna Fraser
Vikki Jamison
Katharine Merry
Allison Curbishley
Great Britain
3:25.66

Field

1990 |1994 |1998 |2002 |2006 |
Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
Monica Dinescu
Romania
1.97 Donata Jancewicz
Poland
1.95 Alina Astafei
Germany
1.95
Long jump
Heike Drechsler
Germany
7.16 Fiona May
Italy
7.11 Lyudmila Galkina
Russia
7.06
Pole vault
Anzhela Balakhonova
Ukraine
4.31 Nicole Humbert
Germany
4.31 Yvonne Buschbaum
Germany
4.31
Triple jump
Olga Vasdeki
Greece
14.55 Šárka Kašpárková
Czech Republic
14.53 Tereza Marinova
Bulgaria
14.50
Shot put
Vita Pavlysh
Ukraine
21.69 Irina Korzhanenko
Russia
19.71 Yanina Karolchik
Belarus
19.23
Discus throw
Franka Dietzsch
Germany
67.49 Natalya Sadova
Russia
66.94 Nicoleta Grasu
Romania
65.94
Javelin throw
Tanja Damaske
Germany
69.10 Tatyana Shikolenko
Russia
66.92 Mikaela Ingberg
Finland
64.92
Hammer throw
Mihaela Melinte
Romania
71.17 Olga Kuzenkova
Russia
69.28 Kirsten Münchow
Germany
65.61
Heptathlon
Denise Lewis
Great Britain
6559 Urszula Włodarczyk
Poland
6460 Natallia Sazanovich
Belarus
6410

Medals table

      Host nation (Hungary)
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Great Britain 9 4 3 16
2 Germany 8 7 8 23
3 Russia 6 9 7 22
4 Poland 3 4 1 8
5 Romania 3 2 2 7
6 Ukraine 3 2 1 6
7 Italy 2 4 3 9
8 Portugal 2 3 1 6
9 Spain 2 1 4 7
10 France 2 1 1 4
11 Ireland 2 0 1 3
12 Hungary 1 1 0 2
13 Bulgaria 1 0 3 4
14 Greece 1 0 2 3
15 Estonia 1 0 0 1
16 Czech Republic 0 2 1 3
16 Finland 0 2 1 3
18 Switzerland 0 1 1 2
19 Latvia 0 1 0 1
19 Slovenia 0 1 0 1
19 Sweden 0 1 0 1
22 Belarus 0 0 2 2
23 Austria 0 0 1 1
23 Lithuania 0 0 1 1
23 Netherlands 0 0 1 1
23 Norway 0 0 1 1
26 Total 46 46 46 138

Notes

Differences to competition format since the 1994 European Championships

New events added:

    • Women's 5000 m replaces the 3000 m
    • Women's Pole Vault
    • Women's Hammer Throw

See also

References

  • Athletix
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.