World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1998 IAAF World Cup

Article Id: WHEBN0011464737
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1998 IAAF World Cup  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: IAAF Continental Cup, Seun Ogunkoya, Haralabos Papadias, Miki Imai (athlete), 2015 World Championships in Athletics
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1998 IAAF World Cup

The 8th IAAF World Cup in Athletics were held September 11-13, 1998 at the Johannesburg Stadium in Johannesburg, South Africa.

Overall results

Men

Pos. Team Result
1 Africa 110
2 Europe 109
3 Germany 102
4 Americas 97
5 United States 94
6 Great Britain 89
7 Asia 64
8 Oceania 53
 

Women

Pos. Team Result
1 United States 96
2 Europe 94
3 Africa 88
4 Russia 87
5 Americas 81
6 Germany 75
7 Asia 45
8 Oceania 42

Medal summary

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres  Obadele Thompson (BAR)
Americas
9.87
(NR)
 Seun Ogunkoya (NGR)
Africa
9.92  Dwain Chambers (GBR)
Great Britain
10.03
200 metres  Frankie Fredericks (NAM)
Africa
19.97  Gentry Bradley (USA)
United States
20.38  Troy Douglas (NED)
Europe
20.40
400 metres  Iwan Thomas (GBR)
Great Britain
45.33  Jerome Young (USA)
United States
45.37  Troy McIntosh (BAH)
Americas
45.45
800 metres  Nils Schumann (GER)
Germany
1:48.66  Mark Everett (USA)
United States
1:48.73  Norberto Téllez (CUB)
Americas
1:48.92
1500 metres  Laban Rotich (KEN)}
Africa
3:40.87  Rui Silva (POR)
Europe
3:40.95  Anthony Whiteman (GBR)
Great Britain
3:40.99
3000 metres  Dieter Baumann (GER)}
Germany
7:56.24  Isaac Viciosa (ESP)
Europe
7:56.47  Tom Nyariki (KEN)
Africa
7:59.46
5000 metres  Daniel Komen (KEN)
Africa
13:46.57  Shaun Creighton (AUS)
Oceania
13:53.66  Dieter Baumann (GER)}
Germany
13:58.40
110 metre hurdles  Falk Balzer (GER)
Germany
13.10  Colin Jackson (GBR)
Great Britain
13.11  Anier García (CUB)
Americas
13.14
400 metre hurdles  Samuel Matete (ZAM)
Africa
48.08  Mubarak Al-Nubi (QAT)
Asia
48.17 (JAM)
Americas
48.40
3000 metre steeplechase  Damian Kallabis (GER)
Germany
8:31.25  Bernard Barmasai (KEN)
Africa
8:31.85  Saad Shaddad Al-Asmari (KSA)
Asia
8:39.69
4×100 metre relay Great Britain
Allyn Condon
Marlon Devonish
Julian Golding
Dwain Chambers
38.09 United States
Jonathan Carter
Curtis Perry
Allen Johnson
Tim Harden
38.25 Africa
Seun Ogunkoya
Leonard Myles-Mills
Frankie Fredericks
Eric Nkansah
38.29
4×400 metre relay Great Britain
Mark Hylton
Jamie Baulch
Sean Baldock
Iwan Thomas
2:59.711 Americas
Michael McDonald
Troy McIntosh
Alejandro Cárdenas
Roxbert Martin
2:59.77 Africa
Clement Chukwu
Ibrahima Wade
Arnaud Malherbe
Davis Kamoga
3:03.26
High jump  Charles Austin (USA)
United States
2.31  Javier Sotomayor (CUB)
Americas
2.28  Sergey Klyugin (RUS)
Europe
2.28
Pole vault  Maksim Tarasov (RUS)
Europe
5.85  Tim Lobinger (GER)
Germany
5.80  Jeff Hartwig (USA)
United States
5.70
Long jump  Iván Pedroso (CUB)
Americas
8.37  Jai Taurima (AUS)
Oceania
8.32  Hatem Mersal (EGY)
Africa
8.26
Triple jump  Charles Friedek (GER)
Germany
17.42  Denis Kapustin (RUS)
Europe
17.32  Yoelbi Quesada (CUB)
Americas
17.25
Shot put  John Godina (USA)
United States
21.48  Oleksandr Bagach (UKR)
Europe
20.45  Oliver-Sven Buder (GER)
Germany
20.42
Discus throw  Virgilijus Alekna (LTU)
Europe
69.66  Lars Riedel (GER)
Germany
67.47  Frantz Kruger (RSA)
Africa
65.73
Hammer throw  Tibor Gécsek (HUN)
Europe
82.68  Heinz Weis (GER)
Germany
80.13  Andrey Abduvaliyev (UZB)
Asia
79.40
Javelin throw  Steve Backley (GBR)
Great Britain
88.71  Sergey Makarov (RUS)
Europe
86.96  Raymond Hecht (GER)
Germany
84.92

1 The United States originally won this event in 2:59.28, but were disqualified in 2009 after Antonio Pettigrew admitted to using HGH and EPO between 1997 and 2003.

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres  Marion Jones (USA)
United States
10.65  Chandra Sturrup (BAH)
Americas
10.97  Mary Onyali (NGR)
Africa
11.05
200 metres  Marion Jones (USA)
United States
21.62  Falilat Ogunkoya (NGR)
Africa'
22.25  Zhanna Pintusevich (UKR)
Europe
22.35
400 metres  Falilat Ogunkoya (NGR)
Africa
49.52  Grit Breuer (GER)
Germany
49.86  Sandie Richards (JAM)
Americas
50.33
800 metres  Maria Mutola (MOZ)
Africa
1:59.88  Yelena Afanasyeva (RUS)
Russia
2:00.20  Letitia Vriesde (SUR)
Americas
2:00.56
1500 metres  Svetlana Masterkova (RUS)
Russia
4:09.41  Jackline Maranga (KEN)
Africa
4:10.30  Carla Sacramento (POR)
Europe
4:11.66
3000 metres  Gabriela Szabo (ROU)
Europe
9:00.54  Zahra Ouaziz (MAR)
Africa
9:01.35  Regina Jacobs (USA)
United States
9:11.15
5000 metres  Sonia O'Sullivan (IRL)
Europe
16:24.52  Regina Jacobs (USA)
United States
16:26.24  Berhane Adere (ETH)
Africa
16:38.81
100 metre hurdles  Glory Alozie (NGR)
Africa
12.58  Angie Vaughn (USA)
United States
12.67  Irina Korotya (RUS)
Russia
12.77
400 metre hurdles  Nezha Bidouane (MAR)
Africa
52.96  Deon Hemmings (JAM)
Americas
53.03  Kim Batten (USA)
United States
53.17
4×100 metre relay United States
Cheryl Taplin
Chryste Gaines
Inger Miller
Carlette Guidry
42.00 Americas
Tayna Lawrence
Chandra Sturrup
Beverly McDonald
Philomena Mensah
42.44 Germany
Melanie Paschke
Gabi Rockmeier
Birgit Rockmeier
Andrea Philipp
42.81
4×400 metre relay Germany
Anke Feller
Uta Rohländer
Ulrike Urbansky
Grit Breuer
3:24.26 Americas
Norfalia Carabali
Deon Hemmings
Andrea Blackett
Sandie Richards
3:24.39 Russia
Natalya Khrushcheleva
Svetlana Goncharenko
Yekaterina Bakhvalova
Olga Kotlyarova
3:25.15
High jump  Monica Dinescu (ROU)
Europe
1.98  Hestrie Storbeck (RSA)
Africa
1.96  Tisha Waller (USA)
United States
1.93
Long jump  Heike Drechsler (GER)
Germany
7.07  Marion Jones (USA)
United States
7.00  Guan Yingnan (CHN)
Asia
6.74
Triple jump  Olga Vasdeki (GRE)
Europe
14.64  Tatyana Lebedeva (RUS)
Russia
14.36  Yamilé Aldama (CUB)
Americas
14.29
Shot put  Vita Pavlysh (UKR)
Europe
20.59  Irina Korzhanenko (RUS)
Russia
19.04  Connie Price-Smith (USA)
United States
18.79
Discus throw  Franka Dietzsch (GER)
Germany
67.07  Nicoleta Grasu (ROU)
Europe
66.25  Natalya Sadova (RUS)
Russia
64.38
Javelin throw  Joanna Stone (AUS)
Oceania
69.85  Sonia Bisset (CUB)
Americas
65.50  Mikaela Ingberg (FIN)
Europe
64.24

Results

References

  • IAAF homepage with Results
  • Full Results by IAAF
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.