World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1998 Labatt Brier

Article Id: WHEBN0016318690
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1998 Labatt Brier  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Tim Hortons Brier, Wayne Middaugh, Brent Pierce, Greg McAulay, Guy Hemmings
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1998 Labatt Brier

1998 Labatt Brier
Host city Winnipeg, Manitoba
Arena Winnipeg Arena
Dates March 8–15
Winner  Ontario
Curling club St. George's G&CC, Toronto
Skip Wayne Middaugh
Third Graeme McCarrel
Second Ian Tetley
Lead Scott Bailey
Alternate David Carruthers
Finalist  Quebec (Guy Hemmings)

The 1998 Labatt Brier was held from March 8 to 15 at the Winnipeg Arena in Winnipeg, Manitoba.[1] Wayne Middaugh of Ontario won his second Brier and his first as a skip after he defeated Guy Hemmings of Quebec in the final.

Teams

Alberta British Columbia Manitoba
Granite CC, Edmonton

Skip: Tom Reed
Third: Warren Kushnir
Second: Larry Gardeski
Lead: Garry Landry
Fifth: Doug Hardy

Royal City CC, New Westminster

Skip: Greg McAulay
Third: Brent Pierce
Second: Bryan Miki
Lead: Darin Fenton
Fifth: Cary Sakiyama

Granite CC, Winnipeg

Skip: Dale Duguid
Third: James Kirkness
Second: Jim Spencer
Lead: Doug Armstrong
Fifth: Barry Fry

New Brunswick Newfoundland and Labrador Northern Ontario
Moncton CA, Moncton

Skip: Terry Odishaw
Third: Tommy Sullivan
Second: Mark Dobson
Lead: Kevin Keefe
Fifth: Roger Nason

Bally Haly G&CC, St. John's

Skip: Toby McDonald
Third: Wayne Hamilton
Second: Lloyd Powell
Lead: Paul Withers
Fifth: Wayne Young

Port Arthur CC, Thunder Bay

Fourth: Rob Sinclair
Skip: Bruce Melville
Second: Dale Wiersema
Lead: Larry Rathje
Fifth: Ernie Surkan

Nova Scotia Ontario Prince Edward Island
Mayflower CC, Halifax

Skip: Paul Flemming
Third: Glen MacLeod
Second: Andy Dauphinee
Lead: Tom Fetterly
Fifth: David Noftall

St. George's G&CC, Toronto

Skip: Wayne Middaugh
Third: Graeme McCarrel
Second: Ian Tetley
Lead: Scott Bailey
Fifth: David Carruthers

Charlottetown CC, Charlottetown

Skip: Garth Mitchell
Third: Ken McGregor
Second: Phillip McInnis
Lead: Brad Chugg
Fifth: Kevin Champion

Quebec Saskatchewan Yukon/Northwest Territories
CC Saint-Lambert & Tracy, Saint-Lambert

Skip: Guy Hemmings
Third: Pierre Charette
Second: Guy Thibaudeau
Lead: Dale Ness
Fifth: Dwayne Fowler

Hillcrest CC, Moose Jaw

Skip: Rod Montgomery
Third: Glen Despins
Second: Dwayne Mihalicz
Lead: Jeff Tait
Fifth: Brian McCusker

Yellowknife Curling Club, Yellowknife

Skip: Trevor Alexander
Third: Klaus Schoenne
Second: Brad Chorostkowski
Lead: Mark Whitehead
Alternate: Scott Alexander

Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreaker
Province Skip W L
 Ontario Wayne Middaugh 10 1
 Quebec Guy Hemmings 8 3
 Manitoba Dale Duguid 7 4
 Saskatchewan Rod Montgomery 7 4
 British Columbia Greg McAulay 7 4
Ontario Northern Ontario Bruce Melville 6 5
 Nova Scotia Paul Flemming 5 6
 Alberta Tom Reed 5 6
 Newfoundland Toby McDonald 4 7
 New Brunswick Terry Odishaw 4 7
 Prince Edward Island Garth Mitchell 2 9
Trevor Alexander 1 10

Round Robin Results

Draw 1

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 2

 New Brunswick (Odishaw) 0 0 2 1 1 3 0 0 1 X 8

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (McAulay) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 6

  0 1 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 1 7

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 3

 Nova Scotia (Flemming) 3 0 1 0 1 1 0 3 X X 9

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Montgomery) 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 0 5

0 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 1 1 7

Draw 2

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  0 0 3 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 6

 British Columbia (McAulay) 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 1 0 2 8

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Middaugh) 3 0 3 0 0 4 0 X X X 10

  0 2 0 2 0 0 1 X X X 5

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Reed) 1 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 0 6

(Alexander) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 5

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  1 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 2 X 8

 Newfoundland (McDonald) 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 2

Draw 3

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  2 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 4

 Alberta (Reed) 0 0 1 0 3 0 2 0 3 X 9

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  1 1 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 8

 Saskatchewan (Montgomery) 0 0 0 0 3 0 2 0 1 0 6

Draw 4

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 3 X 7

 Prince Edward Island (Mitchell) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 2

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
(Alexander) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 4

 Ontario (Middaugh) 0 2 0 2 0 0 3 0 0 X 7

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  3 0 3 0 0 0 1 2 X X 9

 New Brunswick (Odishaw) 0 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 4

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
  0 0 1 0 0 0 1 2 0 2 0 6

 Quebec (Hemmings) 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 7

Draw 5

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  0 0 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 0 5

yt 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 4

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  0 0 0 2 0 3 0 2 0 1 8

 Nova Scotia (Flemming) 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 6

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  2 1 0 4 0 1 0 X X X 8

Ontario Northern Ontario (Melville) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X X 2

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  0 0 0 0 0 0 X X X X 0

 Manitoba (Duguid) 0 2 1 2 2 1 X X X X 8

Draw 6

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  3 1 0 2 2 0 0 2 X X 10

 Nova Scotia (Flemming) 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 X X 3

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  2 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 X 7

 New Brunswick (Odishaw) 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 5

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 2 7

yt 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 3

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
1 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 6

 British Columbia (McAulay) 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 3 9

Draw 7

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
  0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 6

 Alberta (Reed) 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 5

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  0 2 1 0 0 1 0 3 1 X 8

 Quebec (Hemmings) 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 X 4

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  1 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 7

 Manitoba (Duguid) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 3 0 1 8

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  0 2 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 1 7

 Newfoundland (McDonald) 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 6

Draw 8

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
(Alexander) 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X X X 2

 Saskatchewan (Montgomery) 1 0 1 1 4 0 X X X X 7

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  2 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 6

Ontario Northern Ontario (Melville) 0 1 1 0 2 0 2 0 2 1 9

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  0 3 1 0 0 2 0 4 X X 10

 Prince Edward Island (Mitchell) 1 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 X X 5

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  0 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 X 5

 Ontario (Middaugh) 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 3 0 X 8

Draw 9

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 6

 Quebec (Hemmings) 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 8

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  0 2 1 0 2 0 2 2 0 X 9

 New Brunswick (Odishaw) 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 X 6

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  0 0 1 1 0 2 0 5 X X 9

 Nova Scotia (Flemming) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 2

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
(Alexander) 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 3 0 8

 Prince Edward Island (Mitchell) 0 0 1 0 3 0 2 1 0 3 10

Draw 10

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
  0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 7

 Alberta (Reed) 0 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 2 1 8

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  0 1 1 2 0 0 1 0 X X 5

(Alexander) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 X X 2

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
2 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 7

 Newfoundland (McDonald) 0 1 0 3 1 0 0 2 0 1 8

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
  2 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 6

 Ontario (Middaugh) 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 5

Draw 11

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  1 3 0 5 0 0 1 X X X 10

 Manitoba (Duguid) 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 X X X 5

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 5

 British Columbia (McAulay) 0 2 0 0 2 0 3 0 1 X 8

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  2 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X X 4

Ontario Northern Ontario (Melville) 0 0 0 2 0 3 4 1 X X 10

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 3

 Saskatchewan (Montgomery) 0 2 2 0 2 0 0 3 X X 9

Draw 12

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  3 2 1 0 0 4 X X X X 10

 Newfoundland (McDonald) 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X X X 1

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 X 3

Ontario Northern Ontario (Melville) 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 2 0 X 7

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
(Alexander) 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 1 X 7

 British Columbia (McAulay) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 4

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  2 0 2 0 2 2 0 1 1 X 10

 New Brunswick (Odishaw) 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 0 0 X 5

Draw 13

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
  0 1 1 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 8

 Alberta (Reed) 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 0 2 0 7

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 2

 Ontario (Middaugh) 2 0 1 3 0 1 0 1 X X 8

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X X 2

 Quebec (Hemmings) 0 1 0 2 2 0 2 1 X X 8

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
2 3 0 3 0 X X X X X 8

(Alexander) 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X X X 2

Draw 14

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 4

 Saskatchewan (Montgomery) 0 2 1 0 1 0 2 0 4 X 10

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 4

 Manitoba (Duguid) 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 3 7

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  2 0 0 2 2 0 4 X X X 10

 Prince Edward Island (Mitchell) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X X 2

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  1 1 0 0 3 0 2 0 1 X 8

 Nova Scotia (Flemming) 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 5

Draw 15

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  1 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 2 7

Ontario Northern Ontario (Melville) 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 6

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  1 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 1 X 7

 British Columbia (McAulay) 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 X 4

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  0 1 2 0 2 0 0 2 X X 7

 Alberta (Reed) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 2

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  0 0 1 1 0 1 1 2 0 X 6

 Saskatchewan (Montgomery) 0 4 0 0 3 0 0 0 2 X 9

Draw 16

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 5

 Manitoba (Duguid) 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 1 7

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
(Alexander) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 X X X 2

 Newfoundland (McDonald) 1 0 1 1 1 0 3 X X X 7

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 2

 Ontario (Middaugh) 1 0 3 0 0 0 0 2 X X 6

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
0 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 X 4

 Quebec (Hemmings) 2 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 X 6

Draw 17

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  1 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 6

(Alexander) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 5

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  0 3 1 0 0 0 5 X X X 9

 Prince Edward Island (Mitchell) 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 X X X 2

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  2 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 5

 Nova Scotia (Flemming) 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 1 8

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  1 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 3 X 7

 New Brunswick (Odishaw) 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 4

Tiebreaker

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 3

 British Columbia (McAulay) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 2

Playoffs

3 vs. 4

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Duguid) 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 X 6

  0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 3

1 vs. 2

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  1 0 0 3 0 4 0 2 X X 10

 Quebec (Hemmings) 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 4

Semifinal

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  1 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 7

 Manitoba (Duguid) 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 5

Final

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  1 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 X 7

 Quebec (Hemmings) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 X 4

Statistics

Top 5 player percentages

Round Robin only

Leads  %
Doug Armstrong 89
Tom Fetterly 87
Jeff Tait 86
Scott Bailey 85
Darin Fenton 84
Seconds  %
Ian Tetley 84
Jim Spencer 84
Guy Thibaudeau 83
Larry Gardeski 83
Bryan Miki 81
Thirds  %
Graeme McCarrel 90
Guy Hemmings 83
Glen Despins 79
James Kirkness 79
Tommy Sullivan 78
Skips  %
Wayne Middaugh 84
Dale Duguid 83
Guy Hemmings 79
Bruce Melville (N. Ont.) 75
Rod Montgomery 74

Team percentages

Round Robin only

Province Skip  %
 Ontario Wayne Middaugh 86
 Manitoba Dale Duguid 84
 Quebec Guy Hemmings 82
 Saskatchewan Rod Montgomery 79
 British Columbia Greg McAulay 79
 Alberta Tom Reed 78
Ontario Northern Ontario Bruce Melville 77
 Nova Scotia Paul Flemming 77
 New Brunswick Terry Odishaw 74
 Newfoundland Toby McDonald 71
Trevor Alexander 69
 Prince Edward Island Garth Mitchell 68

References

External links

  • 1998 Labatt Brier - archived statistics - Canadian Curling Association

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.