World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1998 Norwegian Football Cup

Article Id: WHEBN0024344449
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1998 Norwegian Football Cup  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Rosenborg BK, Stabæk Fotball, List of Norwegian Football Cup finals, Norwegian Football Cup, Helgi Sigurðsson, Henning Hauger
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1998 Norwegian Football Cup

1998 Norwegian Football Cup
Country  Norway
Champions Stabæk (1st title)
Runners-up Rosenborg

The 1998 Norwegian Football Cup was the 93rd Norwegian Football Cup and was won by Stabæk after defeating Rosenborg in the final at Ullevaal Stadion on 1 November.

The clubs playing in Tippeligaen entered the competition in the third round.

First round

  • April 21: Vidar - Sandnes FK 2-0 (extra time)
  • Førde - Jotun 4-3
  • Steinkjer - Nardo 2-3
  • April 22: Sarpsborg - Råde 3-2
  • Drøbak/Frogn - Fredrikstad 0-4
  • Eidsvold Turn - Raufoss 2-3
  • Fossum (Bærum) - Jevnaker 1-1 (extra time), 3-1 on penalties
  • Ski - Strømmen 1-3
  • Birkebeineren - Skeid 0-2
  • Storm - Eik-Tønsberg 0-4
  • Lyngdal - Start 1-2
  • Kopervik - Bryne 0-3
  • Ny-Krohnborg - Fana 1-3
  • Os - Vard 1-1 (extra time), 3-4 on penalties
  • Åsane - Fyllingen 3-1
  • Stryn - Hødd 2-2 (extra time), 7-6 on penalties
  • Velledalen/Ringen - Aalesund 0-5
  • Clausenengen - Træff 5-0
  • Tromsdalen - Finnsnes 4-3 (extra time)
  • Skjervøy - Alta 1-4
  • April 23: Holter - Ullern 0-3
  • Abildsø - Lyn 3-5
  • Grei - Kjelsås 0-2
  • Bærum - Mjøndalen 5-1
  • Tynset - Hamarkameratene 1-2 (extra time)
  • Faaberg - Elverum 3-1
  • Liv/Fossekallen - Runar 0-1
  • Ørn-Horten - Pors Grenland 0-1
  • Tollnes - Odd Grenland 1-2
  • Mandalskameratene - Jerv 2-1
  • Ålgård - Sola 1-0
  • Ranheim - Stjørdals/Blink 0-1
  • Namsos - Strindheim 1-4
  • Lofoten - Gevir Bodø 4-2
  • Harstad - Stålkameratene 1-0

Byåsen had a walkover.

Second round

  • May 13: Fredrikstad - Kjelsås 0-1
  • Strømmen - Hamarkameratene 1-4
  • Ullern - Sarpsborg 1-4
  • Lyn - Bærum 6-0
  • Raufoss - Faaberg 2-0
  • Eik-Tønsberg - Fossum (Bærum) 9-1
  • Runar - Skeid 1-2
  • Pors Grenland - Start 1-2
  • Mandalskameratene - Odd Grenland 0-0 (extra time), 6-7 on penalties
  • Vard Haugesund - Vidar 2-3
  • Bryne - Ålgård 3-0
  • Fana - Åsane 2-2 (extra time), 17-16 on penalties
  • Stryn - Førde 2-2 (extra time), 5-4 on penalties
  • Aalesund - Clausenengen 4-1
  • Nardo - Byåsen 0-1
  • Stjørdals/Blink - Strindheim 0-6
  • Lofoten - Tromsdalen 0-2
  • Alta - Harstad 1-2

Third round

  • June 3: Sarpsborg - Rosenborg 0-5
  • Vålerenga - Skeid 1-3
  • Start - Strømsgodset 1-3
  • Fana - Molde 2-4
  • Stryn - Brann 0-1
  • Harstad - Bodø/Glimt 1-4
  • June 4: Moss - Eik-Tønsberg 2-0
  • Kjelsås - Haugesund 0-2
  • Stabæk - Aalesund 1-0
  • Hamarkameratene - Sogndal 4-3 (extra time)
  • Kongsvinger - Raufoss 2-1
  • Odd Grenland - Bryne 1-2
  • Vidar - Viking 0-1
  • Strindheim - Lillestrøm 3-3 (exta time), 4-3 on penalties
  • Byåsen - Lyn 2-1
  • Tromsdalen - Tromsø 0-10

Fourth round

  • July 15: Hamarkameratene - Moss 0-1 (extra time)
  • Bryne - Tromsø 4-2
  • Bodø/Glimt - Strindheim 1-0
  • Skeid - Haugesund 4-1 (extra time)
  • Brann - Byåsen 3-1
  • Kongsvinger - Stabæk 1-3 (extra time)
  • July 16: Molde - Viking 2-1
  • Strømsgodset - Rosenborg 1-4

Quarterfinal

  • August 5: Rosenborg - Bryne 5-0
  • Moss - Bodø/Glimt 2-1
  • Stabæk - Skeid 3-1
  • September 8: Brann - Molde 4-0

Semifinal

  • September 23: Brann - Rosenborg 2-3
  • Moss - Stabæk 0-0 (extra time), 1-3 on penalties

Final

Stabæk won the game 3-1 after extra time. The goal scorers for Stabæk were Helgi Sigurdsson, who scored in the 6th and 106th minute, and Thomas Finstad, who scored in the 98th. The goal scorer for Rosenborg was Sigurd Rushfeldt, who scored a penalty in the 65th minute. The referee was Rune Pedersen, Sprint/Jeløy. 23 251 people attended.

Stabæk's winning team: Frode Olsen, Inge André Olsen (Niclas Svensson 116), John Arvid Skistad, André Flem, Christian Holter, Martin Andresen, Jesper Jansson, Tommy Svindal Larsen (Andreas Hauger 119), Tommy Stenersen (Thomas Finstad 91), Petter Belsvik, Helgi Sigurdsson, Richard Ackon and Axel Kolle.

Rosenborg's team:Jørn Jamtfall, Christer Basma, Bjørn Otto Bragstad, Erik Hoftun, André Bergdølmo, Roar Strand (Fredrik Winsnes 82), Bent Skammelsrud, Runar Berg and Børge Hernes (Tore André Dahlum 60).

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.