World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

1999 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships

1999 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships
1999 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships
Organisers IAAF
Edition 8th
Date October 3
Host city Palermo, Sicilia, Italy
Nations participating 48
Athletes participating 192
Races 2

The 8th IAAF World Half Marathon Championships was held on October 3, 1999 in the city of Palermo, Italy. A total of 192 athletes, 119 men and 73 women, from 48 countries took part. The course was traced through the historical centre of the town with the start/finish line on the "Foro Italico."[1] A detailed report on the event and an appraisal of the results was given.[2][3]

Complete results were published.[4][5][6][7][8][9][10][11][12]

Contents

  • Medallists 1
  • Race Results 2
    • Men's 2.1
    • Women's 2.2
  • Team Results 3
    • Men's 3.1
    • Women's 3.2
  • Participation 4
  • See also 5
  • References 6
  • External links 7

Medallists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual
Men  Paul Tergat (KEN) 1:01:50  Hendrick Ramaala (RSA) 1:01:50  Tesfaye Jifar (ETH) 1:01:51
Women  Tegla Loroupe (KEN) 1:08:48  Mizuki Noguchi (JPN) 1:09:12  Catherine Ndereba (KEN) 1:09:23
Team
Team Men  South Africa 3:06:01  Ethiopia 3:06:03  Kenya 3:06:03
Team Women  Kenya 3:27:40  Japan 3:30:06  Russia 3:31:49

Race Results

Men's

Rank Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1st Paul Tergat  Kenya 1:01:50
2nd Hendrick Ramaala  South Africa 1:01:50
3rd Tesfaye Jifar  Ethiopia 1:01:51
4 Abdellah Béhar  France 1:01:53
5 Eduardo Henriques  Portugal 1:01:53
6 Abner Chipu  South Africa 1:01:54
7 Laban Chege  Kenya 1:01:54
8 Tesfaye Tola  Ethiopia 1:01:56
9 Fekadu Degefu  Ethiopia 1:02:16
10 Mluleki Nobanda  South Africa 1:02:17
11 Sammy Korir  Kenya 1:02:19
12 Gert Thys  South Africa 1:02:24
13 Kamiel Maase  Netherlands 1:02:33
14 Toshiyuki Hayata  Japan 1:02:35
15 Faustin Baha  Tanzania 1:02:41
16 Gebremariam Gebremedhin  Ethiopia 1:02:46
17 Philip Rugut  Kenya 1:02:59
18 Rachid Berradi  Italy 1:03:03
19 Larbi Zéroual  France 1:03:05
20 Alberto Chaíça  Portugal 1:03:08
21 Toshiaki Tezuka  Japan 1:03:20
22 Araya Berhane  Ethiopia 1:03:24
23 Shigeru Aburaya  Japan 1:03:26
24 Rachid Ziar  Algeria 1:03:32
25 Teodoro Cuñado  Spain 1:03:33
26 Javier Caballero  Spain 1:03:39
27 Mohamed Serbouti  France 1:03:41
28 Jafred Lorone  Uganda 1:03:44
29 José Ramos  Portugal 1:03:49
30 Tsuyoshi Ogata  Japan 1:03:50
31 Antonio Martins  France 1:03:55
32 Jumanne Tuluway  Tanzania 1:03:57
33 Antonio Serrano  Spain 1:03:58
34 Hakim Bagy  France 1:03:58
35 Koen Allaert  Belgium 1:04:00
36 Giacomo Leone  Italy 1:04:00
37 Roberto Barbi  Italy 1:04:02
38 Aiduna Aitnafa  Netherlands 1:04:02
39 Said Boumhandi  Morocco 1:04:10
40 Mark Steinle  Great Britain 1:04:11
41 Scott Larson  United States 1:04:14
42 Alejandro Cuahtepizi  Mexico 1:04:32
43 José Dias  Portugal 1:04:32
44 Christian Nemeth  Belgium 1:04:42
45 Vladimir Tsyamchik  Belarus 1:04:44
46 John Sence  United States 1:04:55
47 Kim Gillard  Australia 1:05:04
48 Marco Gielen  Netherlands 1:05:08
49 António Resende  Portugal 1:05:11
50 Kevin Odiorne  United States 1:05:19
51 Amar Dahbi  Algeria 1:05:19
51 Kamal Kohil  Algeria 1:05:19
52 Sebastiano Mazzara  Italy 1:05:20
53 Sebastian Bürklein  Germany 1:05:21
54 Ahmed Abd El-Mangoud  Egypt 1:05:34
55 Pavel Loskutov  Estonia 1:05:45
56 Rachid Boulenouar  Algeria 1:05:47
57 Miguel Bravo  Mexico 1:05:47
58 Nick Jones  Great Britain 1:05:57
59 Drago Paripović  Croatia 1:05:58
60 Stéphane Rousseau  Belgium 1:06:10
61 Delmir dos Santos  Brazil 1:06:13
62 David Taylor  Great Britain 1:06:13
63 Alphonse Munyeshyaka  Rwanda 1:06:21
64 Masayuki Kobayashi  Japan 1:06:26
65 Borislav Dević  Yugoslavia 1:06:32
66 Francis Yiga  Uganda 1:06:47
67 Oscar Fernández  Spain 1:06:50
68 Fouly Salem  Egypt 1:06:50
69 Zarislav Gapeyenko  Belarus 1:06:52
70 Christian Fischer  Germany 1:06:54
71 Sipho Dlamini 1:06:59
72 Jan Křižák 1:07:00
73 Toomas Tarm 1:07:08
74 Ali Awad 1:07:10
75 Ahmed Abdel Rasool Badry 1:07:17
76 Leszek Lewandowski 1:07:25
77 Margus Pirksaar 1:07:32
78 Pavel Faschingbauer 1:07:39
79 Isaiah Dlamini 1:07:42
80 Oliver Mintzlaff 1:07:42
81 Lucky Bhembe 1:07:44
82 Vasilios Zabélis 1:07:47
83 Glynn Tromans 1:07:49
84 Jeff Campbell 1:07:50
85 Job Sikoria 1:08:30
86 Michael Fietz 1:08:33
87 Francisco Bautista 1:08:38
88 Sokhibdjan Sharipov 1:08:50
89 Gabriel Mazimpaka 1:08:51
90 Nedeljko Ravić 1:08:55
91 António Zeferino 1:09:05
92 Seif Eldin El-Nur 1:09:10
93 Joseph Sterlino 1:09:27
94 Shadrack Hoff 1:09:44
95 Cordero Roy Vargas 1:10:02
96 Ahmed Boulahia 1:10:07
97 Ramiz Taipi 1:10:11
98 Mohamed Al-Khawlani 1:10:11
99 Vladimir Tonchinskiy 1:10:12
100 Ivica Škopac 1:10:13
101 Miguel Romero 1:13:19
102 Hussein Awada 1:13:35
103 Ihab Salama 1:13:41
104 Omar Abdel Latif 1:14:05
105 Weldon Johnson 1:14:58
106 Frederick Baldacchino 1:14:58
107 Khalid Al-Estashi 1:15:40
108 Vasiliy Andreyev 1:16:35
109 Abdel Salam Al-Dabaji 1:18:48
Daniel Ferreira DNF
Geraldo de Assis DNF
Michele Gamba DNF
Shem Kororia DNF
Ali Mohamad DNF
John Nada Saya DNF
Yevgeniy Nujdin DNF
Esmail Al-Dawla DNF
Silvio Guerra DNS
Nestor Jarni DNS
Ahmed Aly Aly DNS
Wael Anwar Adan DNS
José Luis Ebatela Nvó DNS
Diosdado Edjang Ndemesogo DNS
Sergey Zabavski DNS
Joseph Nsubuga DNS
Santino Diang DNS
Gabriel Ndour DNS
Malick Seck DNS
Medson Chibwe DNS
Vincent Hatuleke DNS
Sam Mfula Mwape DNS
Mohammed S.A. Salama DNS

Women's

Rank Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1st Tegla Loroupe 1:08:48
2nd Mizuki Noguchi 1:09:12
3rd Catherine Ndereba 1:09:23
4 Joyce Chepchumba 1:09:29
5 Reiko Tosa 1:09:36
6 Valentina Yegorova 1:09:59
7 Elana Meyer 1:10:20
8 Luminița Talpoș 1:10:33
9 Lyudmila Biktasheva 1:10:35
10 Alina Ivanova 1:11:15
11 Hiromi Katayama 1:11:18
12 Constantina Diţă 1:11:22
13 Margaret Okayo 1:11:29
14 Derartu Tulu 1:11:33
15 Ana Isabel Alonso 1:11:38
16 Cristina Pomacu 1:11:45
17 Satomi Matsuo 1:11:48
18 Lyudmila Petrova 1:11:53
19 Agata Balsamo 1:11:58
20 Jane Omoro 1:12:10
21 Olivera Jevtić 1:12:32
22 Marian Sutton 1:12:36
23 Rosaria Console 1:12:46
24 María Abel 1:13:08
25 Lyubov Morgunova 1:13:25
26 Ritsuko Sasaki 1:13:26
27 Florinda Andreucci 1:13:33
28 Tereza Yohanes 1:13:38
29 Birhan Dagne 1:13:41
30 Fatima Hajjami 1:13:55
31 Gabrielle OʼRourke 1:14:12
32 Gitte Karlshøj 1:14:15
33 Lucilla Andreucci 1:15:05
34 Susan Michelsson 1:15:07
35 Mónica Pont 1:15:12
36 Alemitu Bekele 1:15:27
37 Marlene Fortunato 1:15:29
38 Teyba Erkesso 1:15:48
39 Michelle Byrne 1:15:55
40 Lynn Fitzsimmons 1:16:14
41 Christine McNamara 1:16:18
42 Marie Boyd 1:16:37
43 Annemette Jensen 1:16:47
44 Asegedech Gizaw 1:16:53
45 Silvana Trampuz 1:17:12
46 Stefanija Statkuvienė 1:17:30
47 Theresa du Toit 1:17:33
48 Jo Lodge 1:17:36
49 Krystyna Pieczulis 1:18:02
50 Azwindini Lukhwareni 1:18:28
51 Carlien Cornelissen 1:18:37
52 Shireen Crumpton 1:19:21
53 Kelly Liljeblad 1:19:23
54 Nili Avramski 1:20:20
55 Yeoryía Abatzídou 1:20:45
56 Dana Janecková 1:21:28
57 Vesna Stevanović 1:21:34
58 Sarah Mahlangu 1:22:01
59 Margarita Cabello 1:22:28
60 Tijana Pavičić 1:25:58
61 Slavica Brčić 1:25:59
62 Irina Matrosova 1:28:25
63 Kristinka Marković 1:30:24
64 Gina Coello 1:30:27
65 Yuliya Arfipova 1:35:45
66 Aleksandra Rodigina 1:35:45
Carolyn Schuwalov DNF
Sonja Deckers DNF
Milka Mihailova DNF
Annick Clouvel DNF
Sonia Maccioni DNF
Iulia Olteanu DNF
Valentina Enaki DNS
Mable Chiwama DNS
Florina Pana DQ

: Florina Pana from  Romania was initially 4th (1:09:26), but tested positive for nandrolone[13] and disqualified.[14]

Team Results

Men's

Rank Country Team Time
1st Hendrick Ramaala
Abner Chipu
Mluleki Nobanda
3:06:01
2nd Tesfaye Jifar
Tesfaye Tola
Fekadu Degefu
3:06:03
3rd Paul Tergat
Laban Chege
Sammy Korir
3:06:03
4 Abdellah Béhar
Larbi Zéroual
Mohamed Serbouti
3:08:39
5 Eduardo Henriques
Alberto Chaíça
José Ramos
3:08:50
6 Toshiyuki Hayata
Toshiaki Tezuka
Shigeru Aburaya
3:09:21
7 Rachid Berradi
Giacomo Leone
Roberto Barbi
3:11:05
8 Teodoro Cuñado
Javier Caballero
Antonio Serrano
3:11:10
9 Kamiel Maase
Aiduna Aitnafa
Marco Gielen
3:11:43
10 Scott Larson
John Sence
Kevin Odiorne
3:14:28
11 Rachid Ziar
Amar Dahbi
Kamal Kohil
3:14:10
12 Koen Allaert
Christian Nemeth
Stéphane Rousseau
3:14:52
13 Mark Steinle
Nick Jones
David Taylor
3:16:21
14 Alejandro Cuahtepizi
Miguel Bravo
Francisco Bautista
3:18:57
15 Jafred Lorone
Francis Yiga
Job Sikoria
3:19:01
16 Ahmed Abd El-Mangoud
Fouly Salem
Ahmed Abdel Rasool Badry
3:19:41
17 Sebastian Bürklein
Christian Fischer
Oliver Mintzlaff
3:19:57
18 Pavel Loskutov
Toomas Tarm
Margus Pirksaar
3:20:25
19 Vladimir Tsyamchik
Zarislav Gapeyenko
Vladimir Tonchinskiy
3:21:48
20 Sipho Dlamini
Isaiah Dlamini
Lucky Bhembe
3:22:25
21 Drago Paripović
Nedeljko Ravić
Ivica Škopac
3:25:06
22 Ali Awad
Hussein Awada
Omar Abdel Latif
3:34:50
Delmir dos Santos
Daniel Ferreira
Geraldo de Assis
DNF
Seif Eldin El-Nur
Joseph Sterlino
Ali Mohamad
DNF
Faustin Baha
Jumanne Tuluway
John Nada Saya
DNF
Mohamed Al-Khawlani
Khalid Al-Estashi
Esmail Al-Dawla
DNF

Women's

Rank Country Team Time
1st Tegla Loroupe
Catherine Ndereba
Joyce Chepchumba
3:27:40
2nd Mizuki Noguchi
Reiko Tosa
Hiromi Katayama
3:30:06
3rd Valentina Yegorova
Lyudmila Biktasheva
Alina Ivanova
3:31:49
4 Luminița Talpoș
Constantina Diţă
Cristina Pomacu
3:33:40
5 Agata Balsamo
Rosaria Console
Florinda Andreucci
3:38:17
6 Ana Isabel Alonso
María Abel
Mónica Pont
3:39:58
7 Derartu Tulu
Tereza Yohanes
Alemitu Bekele Aga
3:40:38
8 Marian Sutton
Birhan Dagne
Jo Lodge
3:43:53
9 Elana Meyer
Theresa du Toit
Azwindini Lukhwareni
3:46:21
10 Michelle Byrne
Lynn Fitzsimmons
Christine McNamara
3:48:27
11 Tijana Pavičić
Slavica Brčić
Kristinka Marković
4:22:21
12 Irina Matrosova
Yuliya Arfipova
Aleksandra Rodigina
4:39:55
Susan Michelsson
Silvana Trampuz
Carolyn Schuwalov
DNF

Participation

The participation of 192 athletes (119 men/73 women) from 48 countries is reported.[4] Although announced, athletes from  Equatorial Guinea,  Moldova,  Senegal, and  Zambia did not show.

See also

References

  1. ^
  2. ^
  3. ^
  4. ^ a b
  5. ^
  6. ^
  7. ^
  8. ^
  9. ^
  10. ^
  11. ^
  12. ^
  13. ^
  14. ^

External links

  • Official website
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.