World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2001 Central American and Caribbean Championships in Athletics

Article Id: WHEBN0014423859
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2001 Central American and Caribbean Championships in Athletics  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Obadele Thompson, Jacey Harper, Julio René Martínez, Yusmay Bicet, Noraida Bicet, Alejandro Suárez, Teodoro Vega, Yania Ferrales, Levern Spencer, 2003 Central American and Caribbean Championships in Athletics
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2001 Central American and Caribbean Championships in Athletics

18th Central American and Caribbean Championships
Host city Guatemala City, Guatemala
Date(s) 20–22 July
Main stadium Estadio Mateo Flores
Level Senior
Events 45

The 2001 Central American and Caribbean Championships in Athletics were held at the Estadio Mateo Flores in Guatemala City, Guatemala between 20–22 July.

Medal summary

For full event details see 2001 Central American and Caribbean Championships in Athletics – Results.

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Kim Collins
Saint Kitts and Nevis
10.04A CR Julien Dunkley
Jamaica
10.35A Jaycey Harper
Trinidad and Tobago
10.39A
200 metres Kim Collins
Saint Kitts and Nevis
20.55A Juan Pedro Toledo
Mexico
20.82A Keita Cline
British Virgin Islands
20.88A
400 metres Danny McFarlane
Jamaica
45.20A Brandon Simpson
Jamaica
45.46A Alejandro Cárdenas
Mexico
45.85A
800 metres Norberto Téllez
Cuba
1:46.51A Marvin Watts
Jamaica
1:47.14A Simoncito Silvera
Venezuela
1:48.12A
1500 metres Salvador Miranda
Mexico
3:46.78A Freddy González
Venezuela
3:47.04A Juan Luis Barrios
Mexico
3:47.62A
5000 metres Teodoro Vega
Mexico
14:00.46A Alejandro Suárez
Mexico
14:11.76A Freddy González
Venezuela
14:25.84A
10000 metres Isaac Gómez
Mexico
30:40.96A Jonathan Morales
Mexico
30:41.99A José Amado García
Guatemala
30:53.52A
Half marathon Procopio Franco
Mexico
1:06:33A Francisco Bautista
Mexico
1:06:33A José de Jesús
Mexico
1:06:39A
3000 metres steeplechase Salvador Miranda
Mexico
8:50.36A Néstor Nieves
Venezuela
9:01.48A Alex Greaux
Puerto Rico
9:03.52A
110 metres hurdles Maurice Wignall
Jamaica
13.76A Gabriel Burnett
Barbados
13.82A Stephen Jones
Barbados
13.83A
400 metres hurdles Mario Watts
Jamaica
49.31A Jorge Moreno
Cuba
50.05A Oscar Juanz
Mexico
50.11A
4 x 100 metres relay Barbados 39.27A Venezuela 39.31A (NR) Puerto Rico 39.63A
4 x 400 metres relay Jamaica
Orville Taylor
Brandon Simpson
Mario Watts
Danny McFarlane
3:00.83A CR Mexico 3:03.29A Venezuela 3:06.93A
20 km road walk Luis Fernando García
Guatemala
1:25:44A Mario Iván Flores
Mexico
1:25:45A Julio René Martínez
Guatemala
1:29:47A
High jump Henderson Dottin
Barbados
2.20A Raúl Touset
Cuba
2.20A Damon Thompson
Barbados
2.15A
Pole vault Dominic Johnson
Saint Lucia
5.20A Ricardo Diez
Venezuela
Jorge Tienda
Mexico
5.05A
Long jump Kareem Streete-Thompson
Cayman Islands
7.97A Leevan Sands
Bahamas
7.85A Chris Wright
Bahamas
7.75A
Triple jump Brian Wellman
Bermuda
17.24A CR Yoandri Betanzos
Cuba
16.64A Gregory Hughes
Barbados
15.99A
Shot put Yojer Medina
Venezuela
18.86A Alexis Paumier
Cuba
18.66A Dave Stoute
Trinidad and Tobago
17.79A
Discus throw Michel Hemmings
Cuba
57.69A Alfredo Romero
Puerto Rico
52.04A Mauricio Serna
Mexico
50.50A
Hammer throw Yosmel Montes
Cuba
69.24A Santos Vega
Puerto Rico
63.11A Aldo Bello
Venezuela
61.80A
Javelin throw Manuel Fuenmayor
Venezuela
68.73A Rigoberto Calderón
Nicaragua
67.00A Javier Ugarte
Nicaragua
62.81A
Decathlon Maurice Smith
Jamaica
7755A CR Luiggy Llanos
Puerto Rico
7272A Yonelvis Águila
Cuba
7196A

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Liliana Allen
Mexico
11.32A Astia Walker
Jamaica
11.41A Vírgen Benavides
Cuba
11.48A
200 metres Cydonie Mothersille
Cayman Islands
22.54A Liliana Allen
Mexico
23.13A Vírgen Benavides
Cuba
23.36A
400 metres Michelle Burgher
Jamaica
53.04A Allison Beckford
Jamaica
53.28A Beatriz Cruz
Puerto Rico
53.90A
800 metres Yanelis Lara
Cuba
2:01.86A Michelle Ballentine
Jamaica
2:02.11A Sandra Moya
Puerto Rico
2:05.45A
1500 metres Yanelis Lara
Cuba
4:32.37A Margarita Tapia
Mexico
4:36.55A Gabriela Traña
Costa Rica
4:40.73A
5000 metres América Mateos
Mexico
16:27.59A CR Margarita Tapia
Mexico
16:28.76A Elsa Monterroso
Guatemala
17:17.00A
10000 metres América Mateos
Mexico
34:42.91A Norelis Lugo
Venezuela
36:29.09A Ileana Arroyo
Puerto Rico
37:48.2A
Half marathon Mariela González
Cuba
1:18:33A Liliana Merlo
Mexico
1:18:47A Guadelupe García
Mexico
1:22:18A
100 metres hurdles Dainelky Pérez
Cuba
13.31A Astia Walker
Jamaica
13.32A Keitha Moseley
Barbados
13.74A
400 metres hurdles Yvonne Harrison
Puerto Rico
55.86A Peta-Gaye Gayle
Jamaica
55.92A Yamelis Ortiz
Puerto Rico
57.26A
4 x 100 metres relay Jamaica 43.83A CR Cuba 45.09A Guatemala 50.08A
4 x 400 metres relay Jamaica 3:33.96A Puerto Rico 3:36.40A Guatemala 3:58.03A
10 km road walk Rosario Sánchez
Mexico
45:47A CR Teresita Collado
Guatemala
47.36A Ivis Martínez
El Salvador
48:02A
High jump Levern Spencer
Saint Lucia
1.80A Romary Rifka
Mexico
1.75A Lauren Maul
Barbados
1.75A
Pole vault Katiuska Pérez
Cuba
3.85A CR Lorena Espinoza
Mexico
3.45A Michelle Rivera
El Salvador
3.30A
Long jump Elva Goulbourne
Jamaica
6.77A CR Trecia Smith
Jamaica
6.68A Betsabé Berríos
Puerto Rico
6.23A
Triple jump Trecia Smith
Jamaica
14.12A Suzette Lee
Jamaica
13.75A Yusmay Bicet
Cuba
13.62A
Shot put Misleydis González
Cuba
17.20A Neolanis Suárez
Venezuela
13.90A Shernelle Nicholls
Barbados
13.49A
Discus throw Yania Ferrales
Cuba
56.34A Neolanis Suárez
Venezuela
48.64A Chafree Bain
Bahamas
46.25A
Hammer throw Yunaika Crawford
Cuba
58.68A CR Nancy Guillén
El Salvador
58.24A Violeta Guzmán
Mexico
54.92A
Javelin throw Laverne Eve
Bahamas
59.30A Noraida Bicet
Cuba
57.04A Dalila Rugama
Nicaragua
42.19A
Heptathlon Sheila Acosta
Puerto Rico
5029A Juana Espinal
Dominican Republic
4836A Beatriz Pompa
Mexico
4825A

A = affected by altitude

Medal table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Cuba 11 6 4 21
2 Jamaica 10 10 0 20
3 Mexico 9 12 8 29
4 Venezuela 2 7 4 13
5 Puerto Rico 2 4 7 13
6 Barbados 2 1 6 9
7 Saint Lucia 2 0 0 2
Cayman Islands 2 0 0 2
Saint Kitts and Nevis 2 0 0 2
10 Guatemala 1 1 5 7
11 Bahamas 1 1 2 4
12 Bermuda 1 0 0 1
13 Nicaragua 0 1 2 3
El Salvador 0 1 2 3
15 Dominican Republic 0 1 0 1
16 Trinidad and Tobago 0 0 2 2
17 Costa Rica 0 0 1 1
British Virgin Islands 0 0 1 1

See also

External links

  • Men's medalists - GBR Athletics
  • Women's medalists - GBR Athletics
  • Results
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.