World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2002 European Championships in Athletics

Article Id: WHEBN0022929581
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2002 European Championships in Athletics  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Jonathan Edwards (athlete), 2002 in sports, Paula Radcliffe, Carolina Klüft, Wilson Kipketer, Konstantinos Kenteris, Erki Nool, Jamie Baulch, Darren Campbell, Kelly Holmes
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2002 European Championships in Athletics

18th European Athletics Championships
Host city Munich, Germany
Date(s) 6 August – 11 August
Main stadium Olympic Stadium
Level Senior
Type Outdoor
Participation 1162 athletes from
47 nations
Events 46 (men: 24; women: 22)

The 18th European Athletics Championships were held from 6 August to 11 August 2002 in the Olympic Stadium of Munich, Germany.

Men's results

Track

1994 |1998 |2002 |2006 |2010 |
Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
Francis Obikwelu
Portugal
10.06 Darren Campbell
Great Britain
10.15 Roland Németh
Hungary
10.27
200 m
Konstantinos Kenteris
Greece
19.85 Francis Obikwelu
Portugal
20.21 Marlon Devonish
Great Britain
20.24
400 m
Ingo Schultz
Germany
45.14 David Canal
Spain
45.24 Daniel Caines
Great Britain
45.28
800 m
Wilson Kipketer
Denmark
1:47.25 André Bucher
Switzerland
1:47.43 Nils Schumann
Germany
1:47.60
1500 m
Mehdi Baala
France
3:45.25 Reyes Estévez
Spain
3:45.25 Rui Silva
Portugal
3:45.43
5000 m
Alberto García
Spain
13:38.18 Ismaïl Sghyr
France
13:39.81 Serhiy Lebid
Ukraine
13:40.00
10,000 m
José Manuel Martínez
Spain
27:47.65 Dieter Baumann
Germany
27:47.87 José Ríos
Spain
27:48.29
Marathon
Janne Holmén
Finland
2:12:14 Pavel Loskutov
Estonia
2:13:18 Julio Rey
Spain
2:13:21
110 metres hurdles
Colin Jackson
Great Britain
13.11 Staņislavs Olijars
Latvia
13.22 Artur Kohutek
Poland
13.32
400 metres hurdles
Stéphane Diagana
France
47.58 Jiří Mužík
Czech Republic
48.43 Paweł Januszewski
Poland
48.46
3000 metres steeplechase
Antonio David Jiménez
Spain
8:24.34 Simon Vroemen
Netherlands
8:24.45 Luis Miguel Martín
Spain
8:24.72
20 kilometres walk
Paquillo Fernández
Spain
1: 18:37 Vladimir Andreyev
Russia
1: 19:56 Juan Manuel Molina
Spain
1: 20:36
50 kilometres walk
Robert Korzeniowski
Poland
3: 36:39 WR Aleksey Voyevodin
Russia
3: 40:16 Jesús Ángel García
Spain
3: 44:33
4x100 metres relay
Ukraine
Kostyantyn Vasyukov
Kostyantyn Rurak
Anatoliy Dovhal
Oleksandr Kaydash
38.53 Poland
Ryszard Pilarczyk
Łukasz Chyła
Marcin Nowak
Marcin Urbaś
38.71 Germany
Ronny Ostwald
Marc Blume
Alexander Kosenkow
Christian Schacht
38.88
4x400 metres relay
Great Britain
Jared Deacon
Matthew Elias
Jamie Baulch
Daniel Caines
3:01.25 Russia
Oleg Mishukov
Andrey Semyonov
Ruslan Mashchenko
Yuriy Borzakovskiy
3:01.34 France
Leslie Djhone
Ahmed Douhou
Naman Keïta
Ibrahima Wade
3:02.76

Field

1994 | 1998 | 2002 | 2006 | 2010
Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
Yaroslav Rybakov
Russia
2.31 Stefan Holm
Sweden
2.29 Staffan Strand
Sweden
2.27
Long jump
Olexiy Lukashevych
Ukraine
8.08 Siniša Ergotić
Croatia
8.00 Yago Lamela
Spain
7.99
Pole vault
Aleksandr Averbukh
Israel
5.85 Lars Börgeling
Germany
5.80 Tim Lobinger
Germany
5.80
Triple jump
Christian Olsson
Sweden
17.53 Charles Friedek
Germany
17.33 Jonathan Edwards
Great Britain
17.32
Shot put
Yuriy Bilonoh
Ukraine
21.37 Joachim Olsen
Denmark
21.16 Ralf Bartels
Germany
20.58
Discus throw
Róbert Fazekas
Hungary
68.83 Virgilijus Alekna
Lithuania
66.62 Michael Möllenbeck
Germany
66.37
Javelin throw
Steve Backley
Great Britain
88.54 Sergey Makarov
Russia
88.05 Boris Henry
Germany
85.33
Hammer throw
Adrián Annus
Hungary
81.17 Vladyslav Piskunov
Ukraine
80.39 Alexandros Papadimitriou
Greece
80.21
Decathlon
Roman Šebrle
Czech Republic
8800 Erki Nool
Estonia
8438 Lev Lobodin
Russia
8390

Women's results

Track

1994 | 1998 | 2002 | 2006 | 2010
Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
Ekaterini Thanou
Greece
11.10 Kim Gevaert
Belgium
11.22 Manuela Levorato
Italy
11.23
200 metres
Muriel Hurtis
France
22.43 Kim Gevaert
Belgium
22.53 Manuela Levorato
Italy
22.75
400 metres
Olesya Zykina
Russia
50.45 Grit Breuer
Germany
50.70 Lee McConnell
Great Britain
51.02
800 metres
Jolanda Čeplak
Slovenia
1:57.65 Mayte Martínez
Spain
1:58.86 Kelly Holmes
Great Britain
1:59.83
1500 metres
Süreyya Ayhan
Turkey
3:58.79 Gabriela Szabo
Romania
3:58.81 Tatyana Tomashova
Russia
4:01.28
5000 metres
Marta Domínguez
Spain
15:14.76 Sonia O'Sullivan
Ireland
15:14.85 Yelena Zadorozhnaya
Russia
15:15.22
10,000 metres
Paula Radcliffe
Great Britain
30:01.09 Sonia O'Sullivan
Ireland
30:47.59
(NR)
Lyudmila Biktasheva
Russia
31:04.00
Marathon
Maria Guida
Italy
2: 26:05 Luminita Zaituc
Germany
2: 26:58 Sonja Oberem
Germany
2: 28:45
100 metres hurdles
Glory Alozie
Spain
12.73 Olena Krasovska
Ukraine
12.88 Yana Kasova
Bulgaria
12.91
400 metres hurdles
Ionela Târlea
Romania
54.95 Heike Meißner
Germany
55.89 Anna Olichwierczuk
Poland
56.18
20 kilometres walk
Olimpiada Ivanova
Russia
1: 6:42 Yelena Nikolayeva
Russia
1:28:20 Erica Alfridi
Italy
1:28:33
4x100 metres relay
Delphine Combe
Muriel Hurtis
Sylviane Félix
Odiah Sidibé
France
42.46 Melanie Paschke
Gabi Rockmeier
Sina Schielke
Marion Wagner
Germany
42.54 Natalya Ignatova
Yuliya Tabakova
Irina Khabarova
Larisa Kruglova
Russia
43.11
4x400 metres relay
Florence Ekpo-Umoh
Birgit Rockmeier
Claudia Marx
Grit Breuer
Germany
3:25.10 Natalya Antyukh
Natalya Nazarova
Anastasiya Kapachinskaya
Olesya Zykina
Russia
3:25.59 Zuzanna Radecka
Grażyna Prokopek
Małgorzata Pskit
Anna Olichwierczuk
Poland
3:26.15

Field

1994 | 1998 | 2002 | 2006 | 2010
Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
Kajsa Bergqvist
Sweden
1.98 Marina Kuptsova
Russia
1.92 Olga Kaliturina
Russia
1.89
Pole vault
Svetlana Feofanova
Russia
4.60 Yelena Isinbayeva
Russia
4.55 Yvonne Buschbaum
Germany
4.50
Long jump
Tatyana Kotova
Russia
6.85 Jade Johnson
Great Britain
6.73 Tünde Vaszi
Hungary
6.73
Triple jump
Ashia Hansen
Great Britain
15.00 Heli Koivula
Finland
14.83 Yelena Oleynikova
Russia
14.54
Shot put
Irina Korzhanenko
Russia
20.64 Vita Pavlysh
Ukraine
20.02 Svetlana Krivelyova
Russia
19.56
Discus throw
Ekaterini Voggoli
Greece
64.31 Natalya Sadova
Russia
64.12 Anastasia Kelesidou
Greece
63.92
Hammer throw
Olga Kuzenkova
Russia
72.94 Kamila Skolimowska
Poland
72.46 Manuela Montebrun
France
72.04
Javelin throw
Mirela Manjani
Greece
67.47 Steffi Nerius
Germany
64.09 Mikaela Ingberg
Finland
63.50
Heptathlon
Carolina Klüft
Sweden
6542 Sabine Braun
Germany
6434 Natallia Sazanovich
Belarus
6341

Medals table

      Host nation (Germany)
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Russia 7 9 8 24
2 Spain 6 3 6 15
3 Great Britain 5 2 5 12
4 France 4 1 2 7
5 Greece 4 0 2 6
6 Ukraine 3 3 1 7
7 Sweden 3 1 1 5
8 Germany 2 9 8 19
9 Hungary 2 0 2 4
10 Poland 1 2 4 7
11 Finland 1 1 1 3
11 Portugal 1 1 1 3
13 Czech Republic 1 1 0 2
13 Denmark 1 1 0 2
13 Romania 1 1 0 2
16 Italy 1 0 3 4
17 Israel 1 0 0 1
17 Slovenia 1 0 0 1
17 Turkey 1 0 0 1
20 Belgium 0 2 0 2
20 Estonia 0 2 0 2
20 Ireland 0 2 0 2
23 Croatia 0 1 0 1
23 Latvia 0 1 0 1
23 Lithuania 0 1 0 1
23 Netherlands 0 1 0 1
23 Switzerland 0 1 0 1
29 Belarus 0 0 1 1
29 Bulgaria 0 0 1 1
30 Total 46 46 46 138

Participating nations

Notes

Differences to competition format since the 1998 European Championships

New event added:

Women's 20 km walk replaces the 10 km walk.

References

Specific
General
  • European Athletic Association
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.