World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2002 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualifying

Article Id: WHEBN0036336970
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2002 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualifying  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 2002 UEFA European Under-19 Championship, UEFA European Under-19 Championship, 2016 UEFA European Under-19 Championship, 2015 UEFA European Under-19 Championship, 2006 UEFA European Under-19 Championship squads
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2002 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualifying

This article features the Norway.

Round 1

Group 1

Teams Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Germany 4 3 1 0 11 4 +7 10
 Turkey 4 1 1 2 7 8 –1 4
 Sweden 4 1 0 3 5 11 –6 3

Sweden  3–2  Turkey
Sweden  0–4  Germany
Turkey  2–1  Sweden
Turkey  2–2  Germany
Germany  3–1  Sweden
Germany  2–1  Turkey

Group 2

All matches were played in Estonia.
Teams Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Poland 2 2 0 0 4 0 +4 6
 Wales 2 1 0 1 6 2 +4 3
 Estonia 2 0 0 2 1 9 –8 0

Estonia  1–6  Wales
Wales  0–1  Poland
Poland  3–0  Estonia

Group 3

All matches were played in Lithuania.
Teams Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Lithuania 2 2 0 0 3 0 +3 6
 Russia 2 1 0 1 3 2 +1 3
 Cyprus 2 0 0 2 1 5 –4 0

Lithuania  1–0  Russia
Cyprus  0–2  Lithuania
Russia  3–1  Cyprus

Group 4

All matches were played in England.
Teams Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 England 2 2 0 0 7 2 +5 6
 Hungary 2 0 1 1 2 4 –2 1
Georgia 2 0 1 1 2 5 –3 1

England  4–1 Georgia
1–1  Hungary
England  3–1  Hungary

Group 5

All matches were played in Finland.
Teams Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Macedonia 2 2 0 0 5 3 +2 6
 Finland 2 1 0 1 4 3 +1 3
 Azerbaijan 2 0 0 2 1 4 –3 0

Azerbaijan  0–2  Finland
Macedonia  2–1  Azerbaijan
Finland  2–3  Macedonia

Group 6

Teams Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Spain 4 4 0 0 17 1 +16 12
  Switzerland 4 2 0 2 8 6 +2 6
 Armenia 4 0 0 4 1 19 –18 0

Spain  2–0   Switzerland
Armenia  0–4   Switzerland
Switzerland   3–1  Armenia
Armenia  0–6  Spain
Spain  6–0  Armenia
Switzerland   1–3  Spain

Group 7

All matches were played in the Czech Republic.
Teams Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Czech Republic 3 2 1 0 18 3 +15 7
 Iceland 3 2 1 0 10 2 +8 7
 Ukraine 3 1 0 2 4 4 0 3
 Andorra 3 0 0 3 0 23 –23 0

Czech Republic  2–2  Iceland
Ukraine  3–0  Andorra
Andorra  0–7  Iceland
Ukraine  1–3  Czech Republic
Iceland  1–0  Ukraine
Andorra  0–13  Czech Republic

Group 8

All matches were played in Luxembourg.
Teams Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Bulgaria 3 2 1 0 7 3 +4 7
 Denmark 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4
 Malta 3 1 0 2 2 5 –3 3
 Luxembourg 3 0 2 1 2 3 –1 2

Malta  1–4  Bulgaria
Luxembourg  1–1  Denmark
Denmark  1–2  Bulgaria
Luxembourg  0–1  Malta
Bulgaria  1–1  Luxembourg
Denmark  1–0  Malta

Group 9

All matches were played in Liechtenstein.
Teams Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Slovakia 3 2 1 0 5 1 +4 7
 Bosnia and Herzegovina 3 1 1 1 2 2 0 4
 Northern Ireland 3 1 1 1 2 2 0 4
 Liechtenstein 3 0 1 2 1 5 –4 1

Slovakia  3–0  Liechtenstein
Northern Ireland  0–1  Bosnia and Herzegovina
Bosnia and Herzegovina  1–1  Liechtenstein
Northern Ireland  1–1  Slovakia
Bosnia and Herzegovina  0–1  Slovakia
Liechtenstein  0–1  Northern Ireland

Group 10

All matches were played in Italy.
Teams Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Portugal 3 2 0 1 5 2 +3 6
 Italy 3 2 0 1 6 2 +4 6
 Belarus 3 1 1 1 3 2 +1 4
 Moldova 3 0 1 2 0 6 –6 1

Belarus  0–2  Italy
Moldova  0–2  Portugal
Portugal  2–0  Italy
Moldova  0–0  Belarus
Portugal  1–2  Belarus
Italy  4–0  Moldova

Group 11

Teams Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Belgium 6 3 1 2 10 5 +5 10
 Romania 6 2 3 1 9 6 +3 9
 Yugoslavia 6 2 2 2 6 9 –3 8
 Israel 6 1 2 3 4 9 –5 5

Romania  1–1  Belgium
Israel  1–1  Romania
Yugoslavia  0–4  Romania
Belgium  3–1  Israel
Romania  1–1  Yugoslavia
Belgium  3–1  Yugoslavia
Israel  1–0  Belgium
Yugoslavia  1–0  Belgium
Romania  2–0  Israel
Yugoslavia  3–1  Israel
Belgium  3–0  Romania
Israel  0–0  Yugoslavia

Group 12

All matches were played in Slovenia.
Teams Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Greece 3 2 0 1 9 4 +5 6
 Slovenia 3 2 0 1 7 4 +3 6
 Scotland 3 2 0 1 5 4 +1 6
 Faroe Islands 3 0 0 3 1 10 –9 0

Slovenia  3–2  Greece
Faroe Islands  1–2  Scotland
Greece  2–1  Scotland
Slovenia  3–0  Faroe Islands
Greece  5–0  Faroe Islands
Scotland  2–1  Slovenia

Group 13

All matches were played in France.
Teams Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Netherlands 3 3 0 0 17 2 +15 9
 France 3 2 0 1 11 2 +9 6
 Albania 3 0 1 2 2 14 –12 1
 San Marino 3 0 1 2 1 13 –12 1

Albania  1–8  Netherlands
France  5–0  San Marino
Netherlands  7–0  San Marino
Albania  0–5  France
San Marino  1–1  Albania
Netherlands  2–1  France

Group 14

All matches were played in Ireland.
Teams Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Republic of Ireland 3 3 0 0 8 1 +7 9
 Croatia 3 2 0 1 6 4 +2 6
 Austria 3 1 0 2 2 3 –1 3
 Latvia 3 0 0 3 1 9 –8 0

Austria  0–1  Croatia
Republic of Ireland  3–0  Latvia
Croatia  4–1  Latvia
Austria  0–2  Republic of Ireland
Latvia  0–2  Austria
Croatia  1–3  Republic of Ireland

Round 2

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Germany  (a)2–2  Poland 0–0 2–2
Lithuania  2–3  England 1–1 1–2
Macedonia  1–7  Spain 1–3 0–4
Czech Republic  4–2  Bulgaria 1–1 3–1
Slovakia  2–1  Portugal 1–1 1–0
Belgium  6–2  Greece 4–1 2–1
Netherlands  1–2  Republic of Ireland 1–2 0–0

External links

  • Results by RSSSF
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.