World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2002 World Junior Championships in Athletics

Article Id: WHEBN0002429115
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2002 World Junior Championships in Athletics  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Wu Tao, Anneisha McLaughlin, Maksym Mazuryk, Viola Kibiwot, Janeth Jepkosgei
Collection: 2002 in Athletics (Track and Field), 2002 in Jamaica, Iaaf World Junior Championships in Athletics, International Sports Competitions Hosted by Jamaica
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2002 World Junior Championships in Athletics

2002 World Junior Championships in Athletics
Host city Kingston, Jamaica
Nations participating 159
Athletes participating 1069
Events 43
Dates 16–21 July
Main venue National Stadium
2000 Santiago 2004 Grosseto  >

The 2002 World Junior Championships in Athletics were held in Kingston, Jamaica from July 16 to July 21, 2002.

Contents

  • Results 1
    • Men 1.1
    • Women 1.2
  • Medal table 2
  • Participation 3
  • References 4
  • External links 5

Results

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
Darrel Brown
 Trinidad and Tobago
10.09 CR Marc Burns
 Trinidad and Tobago
10.18 PB Willie Hordge
 United States
10.36
Brown's 10.09 then ranked fifth all-time among juniors. He eventually broke the WJR at the 2003 World Championships.
200 metres
Usain Bolt
 Jamaica
20.61 Brendan Christian
 Antigua and Barbuda
20.74 Wes Felix
 United States
20.82 PB
At only 15 years, 332 days, Bolt became the youngest ever junior world champion. He was surpassed by Jacko Gill in the 2010 World Junior Championships.
400 metres
Darold Williamson
 United States
45.37 Jonathan Fortenberry
 United States
45.73 Jermaine Gonzales
 Jamaica
45.84 PB
800 metres
Alex Kipchirchir
 Kenya
1:46.59 Salem Amer Al-Badri
 Qatar
1:46.63 NJR David Fiegen
 Luxembourg
1:46.66
1500 metres
Yassine Bensghir
 Morocco
3:40.72 PB Abdulrahman Suleiman
 Qatar
3:41.72 Samwel Mwera
 Tanzania
3:41.75
5000 metres
Hillary Chenonge
 Kenya
13:28.30 CR Markos Geneti
 Ethiopia
13:28.83 SB Gebregziabher Gebremariam
 Ethiopia
13:29.13
10,000 metres
Gebregziabher Gebremariam
 Ethiopia
29:02.71 Sileshi Sihine
 Ethiopia
29:03.74 Solomon Bushendich
 Kenya
29:05.96
110 metres hurdles
Antwon Hicks
 United States
13.42 Shi Dongpeng
 China
13.58 Shamar Sands
 Bahamas
13.67
400 metres hurdles
L. J. van Zyl
 South Africa
48.89 CR Kenneth Ferguson
 United States
49.38 PB Bershawn Jackson
 United States
50.00 PB
3000 metres steeplechase
Michael Kipyego
 Kenya
8:29.54 David Kirwa
 Kenya
8:31.44 Abubaker Ali Kamal
 Qatar
8:33.67 NJR
10,000 metres walk
Vladimir Kanaykin
 Russia
41:41.40 Xu Xingde
 China
41:44.00 Lu Ronghua
 China
41:46.07
4 × 100 metres relay
 United States
Ashton Collins
Wes Felix
Ivory Williams
Willie Hordge
38.92 WJR  Jamaica
Winston Hutton
Orion Nicely
Yhann Plummer
Usain Bolt
39.15 NJR  Trinidad and Tobago
Chevon Simpson
Marc Burns
Kevon Holder
Darrel Brown
39.17 NJR
4 × 400 metres relay
 United States
Kenneth Ferguson
Darold Williamson
Ashton Collins
Jonathan Fortenberry
3:03.71  Jamaica
Sekou Clarke
Usain Bolt
Jermaine Myers
Jermaine Gonzales
3:04.06 NJR  Japan
Yamauchi Fujio
Daisuke Sakai
Yuki Yamaguchi
Yosuke Inoue
3:05.80 AJR
High jump
Andra Manson
 United States
2.31 WJL Zhu Wannan
 China
2.23 PB Germaine Mason
 Jamaica
2.21
Pole vault
Maksym Mazuryk
 Ukraine
5.55 WLJ Vladyslav Revenko
 Ukraine
5.55 WLJ Vincent Favretto
 France
5.40
Long jump
Ibrahim Abdulla Al-Waleed
 Qatar
7.99 PB Fabrice Lapierre
 Australia
7.74 PB Trevell Quinley
 United States
7.71 PB
Triple jump
Arnie David Giralt
 Cuba
16.68 Li Yanxi
 China
16.66 PB Aleksandr Sergeyev
 Russia
16.55
Shot put 6 kg
Edis Elkasevic
 Croatia
21.47 WLJ Sean Shields
 United States
20.54 Mika Vasara
 Finland
20.50
Discus throw 1.75 kg
Wu Tao
 China
64.51 WLJ Dmitriy Sivakov
 Belarus
62.00 Michał Hodun
 Poland
61.74
Hammer throw 6 kg
Werner Smit
 South Africa
76.43 Ali Al-Zinkawi
 Kuwait
73.69 Aliaksandr Kazulka
 Belarus
72.72
Javelin throw
Igor Janik
 Poland
74.16 Vladislav Shkurlatov
 Russia
74.09 PB Jung Sang-Jin
 South Korea
73.99 PB
Decathlon
Leonid Andreev
 Uzbekistan
7693 Nadir El Fassi
 France
7677 Mikko Halvari
 Finland
7587

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
Lauryn Williams
 United States
11.33 PB Simone Facey
 Jamaica
11.43 PB Marshevet Hooker
 United States
11.48
200 metres
Vernicha James
 Great Britain
22.93 PB Anneisha McLaughlin
 Jamaica
22.94 PB Sanya Richards
 United States
23.09
400 metres
Monique Henderson
 United States
51.10 SB Sanya Richards
 United States
51.49 Sheryl Morgan
 Jamaica
52.61
800 metres
Janeth Jepkosgei
 Kenya
2:00.80 WLJ Lucia Klocová
 Slovakia
2:01.73 Juliana Paula de Azevedo
 Brazil
2:03.81 PB
1500 metres
Viola Kibiwot
 Kenya
4:12.57 PB Berhane Herpassa
 Ethiopia
4:13.59 Olesya Syreva
 Russia
4:14.32 PB
3000 metres
Meseret Defar
 Ethiopia
9:12.61 Mariem Alaoui Selsouli
 Morocco
9:16.28 PB Olesya Syreva
 Russia
9:16.58 PB
5000 metres
Meseret Defar
 Ethiopia
15:54.94 Tirunesh Dibaba
 Ethiopia
15:55.99 Vivian Cheruiyot
 Kenya
15:56.04
100 metres hurdles
Anay Tejeda
 Cuba
12.81 Agnieszka Frankowska
 Poland
13.16 Tina Klein
 Germany
13.23
400 metres hurdles
Lashinda Demus
 United States
54.70 WJR Melaine Walker
 Jamaica
56.03 Camille Robinson
 Jamaica
56.14 PB
10,000 metres walk
Fumi Mitsumura
 Japan
46:01.51 NJR Liu Siqi
 China
46:07.15 Maryna Tsikhanava
 Belarus
46:14.67 SB
4 × 100 metres relay
 Jamaica
Sherone Simpson
Kerron Stewart
Anneisha McLaughlin
Simone Facey
43.40 CR  United States
Lauryn Williams
Ashlee Williams
Shalonda Solomon
Marshevet Hooker
43.66  United Kingdom
Jade Lucas-Read
Jeanette Kwakye
Amy Spencer
Vernicha James
44.22 PB
4 × 400 metres relay
 United States
Christina Hardeman
Monique Henderson
Tiffany Ross
Lashinda Demus
3:29.95 NJR  United Kingdom
Kim Wall
Amy Spencer
Vernicha James
Lisa Miller
3:30.46 NJR  Russia
Yelena Mygunova
Mariya Dryakhlova
Yuliya Gushchina
Tatyana Popova
3:34.49
High jump
Blanka Vlašić
 Croatia
1.96 WLJ Anna Ksok
 Poland
1.87 Petrina Price
 Australia
1.87
Pole vault
Floé Kühnert
 Germany
4.40 CR Yuliya Golubchikova
 Russia
4.30 Nataliya Belinskaya
 Russia
4.20
Long jump
Adina Anton
 Romania
6.46 PB Wang Lina
 China
6.36 Esther Aghatise
 Nigeria
6.34
Triple jump
Mabel Gay
 Cuba
14.09 Yarianna Martínez
 Cuba
13.74 Keila da Silva Costa
 Brazil
13.70
Shot put
Valerie Adams
 New Zealand
17.73 AJR Zhang Ying
 China
16.76 Laura Gerraughty
 United States
16.62
Discus throw
Ma Xuejun
 China
58.85 PB Xu Shaoyang
 China
57.87 Seema Antil
 India
55.83
Hammer throw
Ivana Brkljačić
 Croatia
65.39 Martina Danišová
 Slovakia
63.91 Yuliya Rozenfeld
 Russia
60.83 PB
Javelin throw
Linda Brivule
 Latvia
55.35 PB Ilze Gribule
 Latvia
54.16 SB Urszula Jasińska
 Poland
54.06
Heptathlon
Carolina Klüft
 Sweden
6470 WJR Olga Alekseyeva
 Kazakhstan
5727 Olga Levenkova
 Russia
5712

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Medal table

With his 200 metres gold medal, Usain Bolt of Jamaica became the youngest World Junior Championships winner at the time.
Blanka Vlašić of Croatia won the high jump.
Sweden's Carolina Klüft set a new world junior record in the heptathlon.
  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States 9 5 7 21
2  Kenya 5 1 2 8
3  Ethiopia 3 4 1 8
4  Cuba 3 1 0 4
5  Croatia 3 0 0 3
6  China 2 8 1 11
7  Jamaica 2 5 4 11
8  South Africa 2 0 0 2
9  Russia 1 2 7 10
10  Poland 1 2 2 5
11  Qatar 1 2 1 4
12=  Great Britain 1 1 1 3
12=  Trinidad and Tobago 1 1 1 3
14=  Latvia 1 1 0 2
14=  Morocco 1 1 0 2
14=  Ukraine 1 1 0 2
17=  Germany 1 0 1 2
17=  Japan 1 0 1 2
19=  New Zealand 1 0 0 1
19=  Romania 1 0 0 1
19=  Sweden 1 0 0 1
19=  Uzbekistan 1 0 0 1
23  Slovakia 0 2 0 2
24  Belarus 0 1 2 2
25=  Australia 0 1 2 3
25=  France 0 1 2 3
27=  Antigua and Barbuda 0 1 0 1
27=  Kazakhstan 0 1 0 1
27=  Kuwait 0 1 0 1
30=  Brazil 0 0 2 2
30=  Finland 0 0 2 2
32=  Bahamas 0 0 1 1
32=  India 0 0 1 1
32=  South Korea 0 0 1 1
32=  Luxembourg 0 0 1 1
32=  Nigeria 0 0 1 1
32=  Tanzania 0 0 1 1

Participation

According to an unofficial count through an unofficial result list,[1] 1069 athletes from 159 countries participated in the event. This is in agreement with the official numbers as published.[2]

References

  1. ^ Peters, Lionel; Magnusson, Tomas, WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS WJC - 2002 Kingston JAM Jul 16-21, WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), archived from the original on 24 Feb 2014, retrieved 13 June 2015 
  2. ^ IAAF WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - Eugene 2014 - FACTS & FIGURES (PDF),  

External links

  • Official site (archived)
  • Organizing committee official site (archived)
  • IAAF competition site
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.