World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2004–05 Copa del Rey

Article Id: WHEBN0018199492
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2004–05 Copa del Rey  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Sporting de Gijón, Copa del Rey, Real Zaragoza, Real Sociedad, Levante UD, Real Betis, Supercopa de España, CA Osasuna, Denílson de Oliveira Araújo, Joaquín Sánchez
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2004–05 Copa del Rey

2004–05 Copa del Rey
Country Spain
Champions Real Betis
Runners-up Osasuna

The Copa del Rey 2004–05 is the 101st staging of the Copa del Rey.

The competition started on September 1, 2004 and concluded on June 1, 2005 with the Final, held at the Estadio Vicente Calderón in Madrid, in which Real Betis lifted the trophy for the first time since 1977 with a 2–1 victory over CA Osasuna.

First round

Home Matches:

September 1, 2004
CD Móstoles 1–2 UD Vecindario
Santa Eulàlia 1–4 UD Lanzarote
CCD Cerceda 3–1 Castillo CF
CD Ourense 1–0 UD Pájara Playas de Jandía
SD Noja 2–3 Logroñés CF
Gimnástica Segoviana CF 0–1 Sestao River Club
Real Oviedo 0–0 Amurrio Club
Burgos CF 1–1 SD Ponferradina
Utebo FC 1–0 CF Badalona
Girona FC 1–0 Alicante CF
CM Peralta 1–1 CD Castellón
Benidorm CD 2–1 UDA Gramenet
Granada CF 0–2 AD Ceuta
AD Mar Menor-San Javier 0–0 Lorca Deportiva
Quintanar Rey 1–1 CD Alcalá
CD Don Benito 1–0 UD Melilla
CD Badajoz 1–0 UB Conquense

Away Matches:

September 9, 2004
UD Vecindario 2–2 CD Móstoles Agg:4-3
UD Lanzarote 2–1 Santa Eulàlia Agg:6-2
Castillo CF 0–2 CCD Cerceda Agg:1-5
UD Pájara Playas de Jandía 0–1 CD Ourense Agg:0-2
Logroñés CF 0–0 SD Noja Agg:3-2
Sestao River Club 0–2 Gimnástica Segoviana CF Agg:1-2
Amurrio Club 2–1 Real Oviedo Agg:2-1
SD Ponferradina 0–2 Burgos CF Agg:1-3
CF Badalona 5–0 Utebo FC Agg:5-1
Alicante CF 0–0 Girona FC Agg:0-1
CD Castellón 2–1 CM Peralta Agg:3-2
UDA Gramenet 3–0 Benidorm CD Agg:4-2
AD Ceuta 1–1 Granada CF Agg:3-1
Lorca Deportiva 3–1 AD Mar Menor-San Javier Agg:3-1
CD Alcalá 3–0 Quintanar Rey Agg:4-1
UD Melilla 1–1 CD Don Benito Agg:1-2
UB Conquense 2–0 CD Badajoz Agg:2-1

Round of 64

October 26, 2004
CCD Cerceda 0–2 Deportivo de La Coruña
CD Castellón 0–0 (2–4 PP) CA Osasuna
CD Leganés 1–2 Real Madrid
October 27, 2004
Logroñés CF 0–3 CD Numancia
Amurrio Club 2–3 AET Racing de Santander
Gimnástica Segoviana CF 0–1 Athletic Bilbao
SD Eibar 0–0 (2–4 PP) Real Valladolid
Terrassa FC 1–1 (4–2 PP) RCD Espanyol
UE Lleida 1–0 Valencia CF
Algeciras CF 0–1 Sevilla FC
CD Don Benito 0–2 Málaga CF
Xerez CD 0–1 Ciudad de Murcia
CF Badalona 0–0 (3–4 PP) Levante UD
UD Las Palmas 0–1 Getafe CF
Rayo Vallecano 0–1 AET RCD Mallorca
CD Alcalá 0–0 (2–4 PP) Real Betis
AD Ceuta 0–1 AET Albacete Balompié
Cultural Leonesa 1–1 (3–2 PP) Deportivo Alavés
UDA Gramenet 1–0 AET FC Barcelona
CD Ourense 0–3 Atlético Madrid
UD Lanzarote 3–2 Racing de Ferrol
Sporting de Gijón 1–2 Elche CF
Cádiz CF 4–0 Polideportivo Ejido
Gimnàstic de Tarragona 2–1 Real Zaragoza
CD Tenerife 3–1 AET Celta de Vigo
Burgos CF 1–3 Real Sociedad
UD Vecindario 2–3 AET Pontevedra CF
CD Mirandés 3–2 AET UD Salamanca
Lorca Deportiva 4–1 Real Murcia
October 28, 2004
Girona FC 2–1 Villarreal CF
November 3, 2004
Córdoba CF 0–0 (4–3 PP) UD Almería
November 4, 2004
UB Conquense 0–2 (AET) Recreativo de Huelva

Round of 32

November 10, 2004
UD Lanzarote 2–1 RCD Mallorca
Pontevedra CF 1–2 AET Getafe CF
CD Tenerife 1–2 Real Madrid
CD Mirandés 0–0 (4–3 PP) Real Sociedad
Cultural Leonesa 1–2 (AET) Athletic Bilbao
Real Valladolid 2–1 Racing de Santander
UDA Gramenet 2–1 Levante UD
Girona FC 0–1 AET CA Osasuna
Lorca Deportiva 5–2 AET Málaga CF
Ciudad de Murcia 1–2 Sevilla FC
Elche CF 1–0 Deportivo de La Coruña
Terrassa FC 2–2 (2–4 PP) UE Lleida
Cádiz CF 0–2 Real Betis
Córdoba CF 1–1 (3–4 PP) CD Numancia
Recreativo de Huelva 1–0 AET Albacete Balompié
November 11, 2004
Gimnàstic de Tarragona 0–1 AET Atlético Madrid

Knock-out rounds

  Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                         
 UDA Gramenet 2 0 2  
 UE Lleida 0 1 1  
   UDA Gramenet 2 3 5  
   Real Betis 2 4 6  
 CD Mirandés 1 0 1
 Real Betis 3 0 3  
   Real Betis (p) 0 0 0 (5)  
   Athletic Bilbao 0 0 0 (4)  
 UD Lanzarote 2 0 2  
 Athletic Bilbao 1 6 7  
   Athletic Bilbao 3 1 4
   Real Valladolid 2 1 3  
 Real Valladolid (a) 0 1 1
 Real Madrid 0 1 1  
   Real Betis (AET) 2
   CA Osasuna 1
 Recreativo de Huelva 0 1 1  
 Sevilla FC 2 2 4  
   Sevilla FC 2 1 3
   CA Osasuna 1 3 4  
 CA Osasuna 2 2 4
 Getafe CF 0 3 3  
   CA Osasuna 1 0 1
   Atlético Madrid 0 0 0  
 Elche CF 1 0 1 (3)  
 CD Numancia (p) 0 1 1 (5)  
   CD Numancia 0 0 0
   Atlético Madrid 0 1 1  
 Lorca CF 1 0 1
 Atlético Madrid 3 2 5  

Round of 16

Home Matches:

January 11, 2005
Recreativo de Huelva 0–2 Sevilla FC
UDA Gramenet 2–0 UE Lleida
January 12, 2005
UD Lanzarote 2–1 Athletic Bilbao
Lorca CF 1–3 Atlético Madrid
CD Mirandés 1–3 Real Betis
Elche CF 1–0 CD Numancia
CA Osasuna 2–0 Getafe CF
January 13, 2005
Real Valladolid 0–0 Real Madrid

Away Matches:

January 18, 2005
Sevilla FC 2–1 Recreativo de Huelva Agg:4-1
UDA Gramenet 1–0 UE Lleida Agg:1-2
January 19, 2005
Athletic Bilbao 6–0 UD Lanzarote Agg:7-2
Real Madrid 1–1 Real Valladolid Agg:1-1
Real Betis 0–0 CD Mirandés Agg:3-1
CD Numancia 1–0 Elche CF Agg:1-1 (5–3 PP)
Getafe CF 3–2 CA Osasuna Agg:3-4
January 20, 2005
Atlético Madrid 2–0 Lorca CF Agg:5-1

Quarterfinals

First leg

All times CEST.

January 25
21:00
Athletic Bilbao 3–2 Real Valladolid
 18'
 72'
pen.)
(Report)  8'
pen.)

January 26
21:00
Sevilla 2–1 Osasuna
 20'
 78'
(Report) pen.)

January 27
21:00
Gramenet 2–2 Real Betis
o.g.)
 51'
(Report)  15'
 74'

February 2
21:00
Numancia 0–0 Atlético Madrid
(Report)

Second leg

February 2
21:00
Osasuna 3–1 Sevilla
 25'
 70'
 86'
(Report)  88'

February 2
21:00
Real Betis 4–3 Gramenet
 22'
 25'
 57'
 85'
(Report)  52'
 67'
 87'

February 3
21:00
Real Valladolid 0–1 Athletic Bilbao
(Report) pen.)

February 16
21:00
Atlético Madrid 1–0 Numancia
pen.) (Report)

Semifinals

First leg

All times CEST.

April 20
21:00
Osasuna 1–0 Atlético Madrid
 27' (Report)

Second leg

All times CEST.

May 11
21:00
Athletic Bilbao 0–0 Real Betis
(Report)
  Penalties  





4–5 Assunção
Oliveira
Joaquín
Denílson
Lembo
L. Fernández

Final

June 11
21:00 (CEST)
Real Betis 2 – 1 A.E.T. Osasuna
 73'
 114'
(Report)  82'
Estadio Vicente Calderón, Madrid
Attendance: 55,000
Referee: Pérez Burrull
Copa del Rey 2004–05 Winners
Betis
2nd Title

References

Spain Cup Tournaments 2004/05

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.