World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

2004 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships

2004 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships
2004 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships
Organisers IAAF
Edition 13th
Date October 3
Host city New Delhi, National Capital Territory, India
Nations participating 55
Athletes participating 152
Races 2

The 13th IAAF World Half Marathon Championships was held on October 3, 2004 in New Delhi, India. A total of 152 athletes, 91 men and 61 women, from 55 countries took part.

Detailed reports on the event and an appraisal of the results were given both for the men's race[1][2] and for the women's race.[3][4]

Complete results were published[5] for the men's race,[6][7] for the women's race,[8][9] for men's team,[10][11] and for women's team.[12][13]

The competition also incorporated the 1st Asian Half Marathon Championships. Abdullah Ahmed Hassan of Qatar and Sun Yingjie of China were the inaugural winners. The tournament has not been held since, however.[14]

Contents

  • Medallists 1
  • Race results 2
    • Men's 2.1
    • Women's 2.2
  • Team results 3
    • Men's 3.1
    • Women's 3.2
  • Participation 4
  • Asian Championships 5
  • See also 6
  • References 7
  • External links 8

Medallists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual
Men  Paul Kirui (KEN) 1:02:15  Fabiano Joseph (TAN) 1:02:31  Ahmed Hassan Abdullah (QAT) 1:02:36
Women  Sun Yingjie (CHN) 1:08:40  Lydia Cheromei (KEN) 1:09:00  Constantina Diţă-Tomescu (ROU) 1:09:07
Team
Team Men  Kenya 3:07:55  Ethiopia 3:08:37  Uganda 3:13:48
Team Women  Ethiopia 3:36:00  Romania 3:36:08  Russia 3:38:21

Race results

Men's

Rank Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1st Paul Kirui  Kenya 1:02:15
2nd Fabiano Joseph  Tanzania 1:02:31
3rd Ahmed Hassan Abdullah  Qatar 1:02:36 NR
4 John Cheruiyot Korir  Kenya 1:02:38
5 Solomon Tsige  Ethiopia 1:02:42
6 Alene Emere  Ethiopia 1:02:52
7 Wilson Busienei  Uganda 1:02:55 PB
8 Wilson Kiprotich Kebenei  Kenya 1:03:02
9 Berhanu Addane  Ethiopia 1:03:03
10 Abebe Dinkessa  Ethiopia 1:04:06
11 Yonas Kifle  Eritrea 1:04:19
12 Ayele Setegne  Israel 1:04:41
13 Martin Toroitich  Uganda 1:04:48 SB
14 Yukinobu Nakazaki  Japan 1:04:48
15 Samson Kiflemariam  Eritrea 1:05:00 PB
16 Yoshinori Oda  Japan 1:05:03
17 Terumasa Okamura  Japan 1:05:19
18 Justin Young  United States 1:05:33
19 Aziz Driouche  Morocco 1:05:41
20 Lewis Masunda  Zimbabwe 1:05:42
21 Tesfayohannes Mesfen  Eritrea 1:05:45
22 Fernando Rey  Spain 1:05:51
23 Moulay Ali Ouadih  France 1:05:59
24 Larbi Zéroual  France 1:06:01
25 Yevgeniy Rybakov  Russia 1:06:02
26 Gabalebe Moloko  Botswana 1:06:04
27 Joseph Nsubuga  Uganda 1:06:05 SB
28 Stephen Rogart  Tanzania 1:06:11
29 Masatoshi Ibata  Japan 1:06:25
30 Jumah Al-Noor  Qatar 1:06:42
31 Jeroen van Damme  Netherlands 1:06:52
32 Víctor Morente  Spain 1:06:56
33 Leonid Shvetsov  Russia 1:06:58
34 Rachid El-Ghanmouni  Morocco 1:07:01
35 Aleksandr Vasilyev  Russia 1:07:05
36 Eliphas Maiyo  Uganda 1:07:12
37 Mohamed Serbouti  France 1:07:24
38 Magnus Michelsson  Australia 1:07:41
39 Yared Asmeron  Eritrea 1:07:48
40 Hakim Bagy  France 1:07:49
41 Carlos Jaramillo  Chile 1:07:51
42 Nandana Ratnayake  Sri Lanka 1:08:00
43 Foaad Abubaker  Qatar 1:08:13
44 Ajith Bandara  Sri Lanka 1:08:25
45 Oliver Dietz  Germany 1:08:29
46 James Kibet  Uganda 1:08:36
47 Josh Cox  United States 1:08:38
48 Teddy Mitchell  United States 1:08:39 PB
49 Nick Cordes  United States 1:08:43
50 Kabo Gabaseme  Botswana 1:09:00
51 Menon Ramsamy  Mauritius 1:09:05
52 Dhako Naftali  Tanzania 1:09:11
53 Mikhail Khobotov  Russia 1:09:23
54 Grigoriy Andreyev  Russia 1:09:37
55 Kaelo Mosalagae  Botswana 1:10:10 PB
56 Sin Jung-Hoon  South Korea 1:10:12
57 Stephen Drew  Canada 1:10:13
58 Kevin Collins  United States 1:10:32
59 Ram Bahadur Subha  India 1:10:33
60 Slavko Petrović  Croatia 1:10:47
61 Simon Labiche  Seychelles 1:10:52
62 Tsotang Maine  Lesotho 1:11:08
63 Sipho Dlamini  Swaziland 1:11:31
64 Suliman Al-Ghodran  Jordan 1:11:41
65 Muresh Kumar Yadav  India 1:11:53
66 Ajith Singh  India 1:12:05
67 Andrey Chigidinov  Kazakhstan 1:12:07
68 José Alejandro Semprún  Venezuela 1:12:12
69 Raj Kumar  India 1:12:12
70 Yousef Al-Hadhrami  Oman 1:12:24
71 Uttam Khatri    Nepal 1:12:29
72 Mohan Chandr Kapri  India 1:12:49
73 Rene Herrera  Philippines 1:15:06
74 Arjun Prasad Dhakal    Nepal 1:16:16
75 Marcel Tschopp  Liechtenstein 1:16:45
76 Amnuay Tongmit  Thailand 1:17:29
77 Mihail Faiskanov  Kyrgyzstan 1:18:37
78 Pema Tshewang  Bhutan 1:18:45 PB
79 Hem Bunting  Cambodia 1:19:40 NR
80 Wong Wang Keung  Hong Kong 1:19:42
81 Steve Osadiuk  Canada 1:21:26
82 Nara Bahadur Khatri    Nepal 1:22:32
83 Yac Aboub Abu Turkey  Palestine 1:22:59
84 Hussein Riyaz 1:25:19
Franck de Almeida DNF
Ieong Chio Wa DNF
Abdelhadi Habassa DNF
Ridouane Harroufi DNF
Javier Cortés DNF
Mohamed Msenduki Ikoki DNF
Kemal Tuvakuliyev DNF
Wai Kin Lok DNS
Nurridin Irmatov DNS
Abdul Aziz Ali Ahmed DNS

Women's

Rank Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1st Sun Yingjie 1:08:40 NR
2nd Lydia Cheromei 1:09:00 PB
3rd Constantina Diţă-Tomescu 1:09:07
4 Sonia O'Sullivan 1:10:33
5 Yuki Saito 1:11:05
6 Eyerusalem Kuma 1:11:07
7 Irina Timofeyeva 1:11:17
8 Bezunesh Bekele 1:11:23
9 Alina Ivanova 1:12:17
10 Mihaela Botezan 1:12:36
11 Gloria Marconi 1:12:42
12 Zhou Chunxiu 1:12:52
13 Kei Terada 1:13:07
14 Rita Sitienei Jeptoo 1:13:08
15 Teyba Erkesso 1:13:30
16 Adanech Zekiros 1:13:50 PB
17 Živilė Balčiūnaitė 1:13:53
18 Luminița Talpoș 1:14:25
19 Isabel Eizmendi 1:14:37
20 Keiko Isogai 1:14:39
21 Yelena Burykina 1:14:47
22 Irina Safarova 1:14:52
23 Patrizia Tisi 1:14:58
24 Fatiha Klilech-Fauvel 1:15:05
25 Aurica Buia 1:15:10
26 Christelle Daunay 1:15:28
27 María Luisa Lárraga 1:15:41
28 Petra Kamínková/Drajzajtlová 1:15:46
29 Yamna Oubouhou 1:15:53
30 Ivana Iozzia 1:15:59
31 Fumi Murata 1:16:32
32 Kenza Wahbi 1:16:41
33 Emily Nay 1:17:09
34 Vincenza Sicari 1:17:30
35 Kimberly Fitchen-Young 1:17:40
36 Melissa White 1:18:42
37 Elena Fetizon 1:19:13
38 Heather Tanner 1:19:48
39 Adriana da Silva 1:19:49
40 Maria Zambrano 1:21:41
41 Irmalyn Falcón 1:21:58
42 Sujeewa Jayasena 1:22:07
43 Anastasiya Padalinskaya 1:22:44
44 Marina Gurbina 1:22:52
45 Geeta Rani 1:22:59 PB
46 Sarita Marbade 1:23:23 PB
47 Purshot Laima Devi 1:24:38
48 Pushpa Devi 1:24:44
49 Saiphon Piawong 1:25:20 NR
50 Ida Kiyindou 1:25:42
51 Matirinta Mota 1:28:44
52 Sarbjett Kaur 1:28:48
53 Vivian Tang 1:29:22
54 Rashida Sarbasova 1:30:20
55 Olesia Orlova 1:36:56
56 Nirmala Bharati 1:44:30
57 Zulaikha Ali 1:44:39
58 Marina Tutynina 1:44:52
Tenzin Yangdon DNF
Emily Kimuria DNF
Hafida Izem DNF

Team results

Men's

Rank Country Team Time
1st Paul Kirui
John Cheruiyot Korir
Wilson Kiprotich Kebenei
3:07:55
2nd Solomon Tsige
Alene Emere
Berhanu Addane
3:08:37
3rd Wilson Busienei
Martin Toroitich
Joseph Nsubuga
3:13:48
4 Yonas Kifle
Samson Kiflemariam
Tesfayohannes Mesfen
3:15:04
5 Yukinobu Nakazaki
Yoshinori Oda
Terumasa Okamura
3:15:10
6 Ahmed Hassan Abdullah
Jumah Al-Noor
Foaad Abubaker
3:17:31
7 Fabiano Joseph
Stephen Rogart
Dhako Naftali
3:17:53
8 Moulay Ali Ouadih
Larbi Zéroual
Mohamed Serbouti
3:19:24
9 Yevgeniy Rybakov
Leonid Shvetsov
Aleksandr Vasilyev
3:20:05
10 Justin Young
Josh Cox
Teddy Mitchell
3:22:50
11 Gabalebe Moloko
Kabo Gabaseme
Kaelo Mosalagae
3:25:14
12 Ram Bahadur Subha
Muresh Kumar Yadav
Ajith Singh
3:34:31
13 Uttam Khatri
Arjun Prasad Dhakal
Nara Bahadur Khatri
3:51:17
Aziz Driouche
Rachid El-Ghanmouni
Abdelhadi Habassa
DNF
Fernando Rey
Víctor Morente
Javier Cortés
DNF

Women's

Rank Country Team Time
1st Eyerusalem Kuma
Bezunesh Bekele
Teyba Erkesso
3:36:00
2nd Constantina Diţă-Tomescu
Mihaela Botezan
Luminița Talpoș
3:36:08
3rd Irina Timofeyeva
Alina Ivanova
Yelena Burykina
3:38:21
4 Yuki Saito
Kei Terada
Keiko Isogai
3:38:51
5 Gloria Marconi
Patrizia Tisi
Ivana Iozzia
3:43:39
6 Fatiha Klilech-Fauvel
Christelle Daunay
Yamna Oubouhou
3:46:26
7 Emily Nay
Kimberly Fitchen-Young
Melissa White
3:53:31
8 Geeta Rani
Sarita Marbade
Purshot Laima Devi
4:11:00
Lydia Cheromei
Rita Sitienei Jeptoo
Emily Kimuria
DNF

Participation

The participation of 152 athletes (91 men/61 women) from 55 countries is reported.[5] Although announced, athletes from  Tajikistan and  Yemen did not show.

Asian Championships

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's individual  Abdullah Ahmed Hassan (QAT) 1:02:36  Yukinobu Nakazaki (JPN) 1:04:48  Yoshinori Oda (JPN) 1:05:03
Women's individual  Sun Yingjie (CHN) 1:08:40  Yuki Saito (JPN) 1:11:05  Zhou Chunxiu (CHN) 1:12:52
Men's team  (JPN) 3:15:10  (QAT) 3:17:31  (IND) 3:34:31
Women's team  (JPN) 3:38:51  (IND) 4:11:00 Only two teams competed

See also

References

  1. ^
  2. ^
  3. ^
  4. ^
  5. ^ a b
  6. ^
  7. ^
  8. ^
  9. ^
  10. ^
  11. ^
  12. ^
  13. ^
  14. ^ Asian Half Marathon Championships. GBR Athletics. Retrieved on 2014-11-26.

External links

  • Official website
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.