World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2005 Central American and Caribbean Championships in Athletics

Article Id: WHEBN0014424318
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2005 Central American and Caribbean Championships in Athletics  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Obadele Thompson, Chandra Sturrup, Christine Amertil, Darrel Brown, Yoandri Betanzos, Víctor Moya, Dominic Demeritte, Yargelis Savigne, Lansford Spence, Yunaika Crawford
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2005 Central American and Caribbean Championships in Athletics

20th Central American and Caribbean Championships
Host city Nassau, Bahamas
Date(s) 8–11 July
Main stadium Thomas Robinson Stadium
Level Senior
Participation 374 athletes from
29 nations
Events 44
Records set 15
2008 Cali

The 2005 Central American and Caribbean Championships in athletics were held at the Thomas Robinson Stadium in Nassau, Bahamas, between 8–11 July 2005.[1][2]


Medal summary

For full event details see 2005 Central American and Caribbean Championships in Athletics – Results.

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Darrel Brown
Trinidad and Tobago
10.02 CR Marc Burns
Trinidad and Tobago
10.02 Churandy Martina
Netherlands Antilles
10.1
200 metres Usain Bolt
Jamaica
20.03 CR Aaron Armstrong
Trinidad and Tobago
20.35 Dominic Demeritte
Bahamas
20.47
400 metres Lansford Spence
Jamaica
45.29 Ato Modibo
Trinidad and Tobago
45.46 Chris Brown
Bahamas
45.57
800 metres Yeimer López
Cuba
1:47.64 Sherridan Kirk
Trinidad and Tobago
1:48.31 Moise Joseph
Haiti
1:49.60
1500 metres Maury Castillo
Cuba
3:47.89 David Freeman
Puerto Rico
3:48.01 Luis Soto
Puerto Rico
3:52.60
5000 metres Juan Luis Barrios
Mexico
14:22.57 Juan Carlos Romero
Mexico
14:36.18 Liván Luque
Cuba
14:38.02
10000 metres Aguelmis Rojas
Cuba
30:14.75 Juan Carlos Romero
Mexico
30:41.87 Henry Ortíz
Cuba
31:38.63
3000 metres steeplechase Alex Greaux
Puerto Rico
8:56.15 José Alberto Sánchez
Cuba
9:07.44 Salvador Miranda
Mexico
9:11.67
110 metres hurdles Yoel Hernández
Cuba
13.32w Dayron Robles
Cuba
13.41w Alleyne Lett
Grenada
13.49w
400 metres hurdles Dean Griffiths
Jamaica
48.99 CR Yacnier Luis
Cuba
49.12 Lueroy Colquhoun
Jamaica
49.23
High jump Víctor Moya
Cuba
2.26 Lisvany Pérez
Cuba
2.26 Gerardo Martínez
Mexico
2.23
Pole vault Lázaro Borges
Cuba
4.80 Abiexer Vega
Puerto Rico
4.80 Steven Marrero
Puerto Rico
4.40
Long jump Leevan Sands
Bahamas
8.13 =CR Osbourne Moxey
Bahamas
8.03w Ibrahim Camejo
Cuba
7.88
Triple Jump Yoandri Betanzos
Cuba
17.33w Allen Simms
Puerto Rico
17.19w Leevan Sands
Bahamas
17.14w
Shot put Dorian Scott
Jamaica
20.21 CR Alexis Paumier
Cuba
19.06 Yoisel Toledo
Cuba
18.28
Discus throw Yunior Lastre
Cuba
60.10 Loy Martínez
Cuba
59.35 Héctor Hurtado
Venezuela
55.05
Hammer throw Yosvany Suárez
Cuba
69.47 Erick Jiménez
Cuba
68.42 Santos Vega
Puerto Rico
64.53
Javelin throw Emeterio González
Cuba
76.44 Yudel Moreno
Cuba
73.95 Justin Cummins
Barbados
61.92
Decathlon Claston Bernard
Jamaica
7877 CR Alberto Juantorena Jr.
Cuba
7672 Alexis Chivás
Cuba
7624
20000 m track walk Julio Martínez
Guatemala
1:30:38.07 Gabriel Ortiz
Mexico
1:32:46.32 Walter Sandoval
El Salvador
1:37:38.64
4 x 100 metres relay Trinidad and Tobago
Darrel Brown
Aaron Armstrong
Marc Burns
Jacey Harper
Kevon Pierre*
38.47 CR Netherlands Antilles
Geronimo Goeloe
Charlton Raffaela
Jairo Duzant
Churandy Martina
38.92 Bahamas
Jamial Rolle
Dominic Demeritte
Grafton Ifill
Derrick Atkins
Ryan Moseley*
Troy McIntosh*
39.08
4 x 400 metres relay Bahamas
Aaron Cleare,
Andrae Williams,
Nathaniel McKinney,
Chris Brown
3:01.08 Trinidad and Tobago
Ato Stephens,
Renny Quow,
Sherridan Kirk,
Damion Barry
3:01.43 Cuba
William Collazo,
Dayron Martínez,
Glaudel Garzón,
Yeimer López
3:02.33

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Chandra Sturrup
Bahamas
11.02 CR Tahesia Harrigan
British Virgin Islands
11.29 Fana Ashby
Trinidad and Tobago
11.40
200 metres Cydonie Mothersille
Cayman Islands
22.26w Christine Amertil
Bahamas
22.64w Peta-Gaye Dowdie
Jamaica
22.72w
400 metres Tonique Williams-Darling
Bahamas
50.97 Tiandra Ponteen
Saint Kitts and Nevis
51.41 Lisvania Grenot
Cuba
51.53
800 metres Neisha Bernard-Thomas
Grenada
2:01.07 Aneita Denton
Jamaica
2:01.66 Yuneisi Santiusti
Cuba
2:02.38
1500 metres Yadira Bataille
Cuba
4:26.43 Ashley Couper
Bermuda
4:26.91 Yanisleidis Castillo
Cuba
4:30.83
5000 metres Yudelkis Martínez
Cuba
17:12.58 Angélica Sánchez
Mexico
17:15.00 Yanisleidis Castillo
Cuba
17:32.37
10000 metres Yudelkis Martínez
Cuba
34:53.50 Mariela González
Cuba
35:09.62 Angélica Sánchez
Mexico
36:36.79
3000 metre steeplechase Mardea Hyman
Jamaica
9:54.01 CR Korene Hinds
Jamaica
9:58.05 only 2 athletes started the race
100 metres hurdles Nadine Faustin
Haiti
12.83 Andrea Bliss
Jamaica
12.86 Yahumara Neyra
Cuba
13.09
400 metres hurdles Debbie-Ann Parris
Jamaica
55.26 Andrea Blackett
Barbados
56.47 Shevon Stoddart
Jamaica
56.64
High jump Levern Spencer
Saint Lucia
1.94 CR Karen Beautle
Jamaica
Juana Arrendel
Dominican Republic
1.85
Pole vault Katiuska Pérez
Cuba
4.25 (CR) Denisse Orengo
Puerto Rico
4.10 Marjorie Sánchez
Cuba
4.00
Long jump Yargelis Savigne
Cuba
6.88w Elva Goulbourne
Jamaica
6.78w Jackie Edwards
Bahamas
6.71w
Triple jump Yarianna Martínez
Cuba
14.18 CR Mabel Gay
Cuba
13.97 Jennifer Arveláez
Venezuela
13.09
Shot put Yumileidi Cumbá
Cuba
18.98 CR Cleopatra Borel-Brown
Trinidad and Tobago
18.05 Kimberly Barrett
Jamaica
18.03
Discus throw Yarelis Barrios
Cuba
56.59 Lisandra Rodríguez
Cuba
53.07 Chafree Bain
Bahamas
47.36
Hammer throw Candice Scott
Trinidad and Tobago
67.44 CR Yunaika Crawford
Colombia
66.75 Natalie "Nicky" Grant
Jamaica
61.34
Javelin throw Laverne Eve
Bahamas
61.11 Olivia McKoy
Jamaica
61.10 Noraida Bicet
Cuba
59.05
Heptathlon Juana Castillo
Dominican Republic
5760 Yasmiani Pedroso
Cuba
5479 Cheilín Povea
Cuba
5285
10000 m track walk Cristina López
El Salvador
45:52.32 CR Evelyn Núnez
Guatemala
47:23.58 Yarelis Sánchez
Cuba
50:57.73
4 x 100 metres relay Jamaica
Danielle Browning
Sheri-Ann Brooks
Beverly McDonald
Peta-Gaye Dowdie
43.21 Bahamas
Tamicka Clarke
Philippa Arnette-Willie
Savatheda Fynes
Chandra Sturrup
43.48 Cuba
Yaumara Neira
Roxana Díaz
Mileydis Lazo
Yenima Arencibia
45.07
4 x 400 metres relay Jamaica
Moya Thompson
Sonita Sutherland
Shellene Williams
Allison Beckford
3:30.63 Bahamas
Sasha Rolle
Christine Amertil
Shakeitha Henfield
Tonique Williams-Darling
3:33.14 Cuba
Indira Terrero
Yaniuska Pérez
Yadira Isaac
Libania Grenot
3:33.85

† = non-championship event

Medal table

Host venue, Tommy Robinson National Stadium
  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Cuba 18 13 17 48
2 Jamaica 9 6 5 20
3 Bahamas 5 4 6 15
4 Trinidad and Tobago 3 6 1 10
5 Mexico 1 4 3 8
Puerto Rico 1 4 3 8
7 Guatemala 1 1 0 2
Dominican Republic 1 1 0 2
9 Grenada 1 0 1 2
El Salvador 1 0 1 2
Haiti 1 0 1 2
12 Saint Lucia 1 0 0 1
Cayman Islands 1 0 0 1
14 Barbados 0 1 1 2
Netherlands Antilles 0 1 1 2
16 Saint Kitts and Nevis 0 1 0 1
Colombia 0 1 0 1
British Virgin Islands 0 1 0 1
Bermuda 0 1 0 1
20 Venezuela 0 0 2 2

Participating nations

References

  1. ^ Finisterre, Terry (2005-07-08). CAC Championships – PREVIEW. IAAF. Retrieved on 2010-07-27.
  2. ^ Finisterre, Terry (2005-07-12). Mothersill and Bolt steal the day – CAC Championships, Final Day. IAAF. Retrieved on 2010-07-27.

See also

External links

  • Detailed results – ATHLECAC
  • Men Results – GBR Athletics
  • Women Results – GBR Athletics


This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.