World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2005 V8 Supercar Championship Series

Article Id: WHEBN0020884156
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2005 V8 Supercar Championship Series  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Todd Kelly, Paul Morris (racing driver), V8 Supercars, HSV Dealer Team, Rick Kelly
Collection: 2005 in V8 Supercars, V8 Supercar Championship Seasons
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2005 V8 Supercar Championship Series

The 2005 V8 Supercar Championship Series was a motor racing championship for V8 Supercars. The series, which was the seventh V8 Supercar Championship Series, began on 18 March 2005 in Adelaide and ended on 27 November at Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit after 13 rounds. The 46th Australian Touring Car Championship title was awarded to the series winner, Russell Ingall by the Confederation of Australian Motor Sport.

Contents

  • Teams and drivers 1
  • Results and Standings 2
    • Race Calendar 2.1
    • Points system 2.2
    • Drivers Championship 2.3
    • Teams Championship 2.4
    • Champion Manufacturer 2.5
  • References 3
  • External links 4

Teams and drivers

Craig Lowndes (Ford BA Falcon) placed second in the championship
Marcos Ambrose (Ford BA Falcon) placed third in the championship
Jason Bright (Ford BA Falcon) placed ninth in the championship
Paul Morris (Holden VZ Commodore) placed 19th in the championship
The following drivers and teams competed in the 2005 V8 Supercar Championship Series.
Team Car Car # Drivers Endurance Event Drivers
Stone Brothers Racing Ford BA Falcon 1 Marcos Ambrose Warren Luff
9 Russell Ingall Luke Youlden
Holden Racing Team Holden VZ Commodore 2 Mark Skaife Jim Richards
James Courtney
22 Todd Kelly
Tasman Motorsport Holden VZ Commodore 3 Jason Richards Fabian Coulthard
Tony D'Alberto
23 Jamie Whincup
Ford Performance Racing Ford BA Falcon 5 Greg Ritter
David Brabham
Cameron McLean
6 Jason Bright
Perkins Engineering Holden VY Commodore
Holden VZ Commodore
7 Alex Davison
Paul Dumbrell
Owen Kelly
Allan Simonsen
Matthew Coleman
Christian D'Agostin
11 Steven Richards
Paul Dumbrell
24 Paul Dumbrell
Steven Richards
WPS Racing Ford BA Falcon 8 Craig Baird Marcus Marshall
Alex Tagliani
48 David Besnard
Larkham Motor Sport Ford BA Falcon 10 Jason Bargwanna Alain Menu
Matt Halliday
100
20 Mark Winterbottom
Brad Jones Racing Ford BA Falcon 12 John Bowe John Cleland
Dale Brede
21 Brad Jones
HSV Dealer Team Holden VZ Commodore 15 Rick Kelly Tim Leahey
Mark Noske
16 Garth Tander
Dick Johnson Racing Ford BA Falcon 17 Steven Johnson Will Davison
18 Glenn Seton Dean Canto
Team Kiwi Racing
Paul Morris Motorsport
Holden VZ Commodore 021 Paul Radisich John Faulkner
Alan Gurr
67 Paul Morris
Britek Motorsport Ford BA Falcon 25 Steve Owen José Fernández
Damien White
52 Matthew White
Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VZ Commodore 33 Cameron McConville Phillip Scifleet
34 Andrew Jones
Lee Holdsworth
Dean Canto
Team Dynamik Holden VZ Commodore 44 Simon Wills
Max Wilson
Mark Porter
Kayne Scott
Tony Longhurst**
168
45 Max Wilson
328
Paul Weel Racing Holden VZ Commodore 50 Paul Weel Nathan Pretty
Owen Kelly
51 Greg Murphy
Toll Racing Holden VY Commodore 75 Anthony Tratt Tony Evangelou
Team Betta Electrical Ford BA Falcon 88 Steven Ellery Adam Macrow
888 Craig Lowndes Yvan Muller

* = Drove in Sandown 500 only

** = Drove in Bathurst 1000 only

Results and Standings

Race Calendar

The 2005 V8 Supercar Championship Series was contested over 13 rounds which included 11 single-driver sprint rounds and two two-driver endurance rounds.
Rd. Title
Circuit
Location Date Round Format Winner Car Team Report
1 Clipsal 500 Adelaide [1]
Adelaide Street Circuit
Adelaide, South Australia 17 - 20 Mar Two races Marcos Ambrose Ford BA Falcon Stone Brothers Racing
2 PlaceMakers V8 International [2]
Pukekohe Park Raceway
Pukekohe, New Zealand 15 - 17 Apr Three races Greg Murphy Holden VZ Commodore Paul Weel Racing
3 Perth 400 [1]
Barbagallo Raceway
Perth, Western Australia 6–8 May Three races Steven Richards Holden VY Commodore Castrol Perkins Racing
4 Eastern Creek Raceway Eastern Creek, New South Wales 27–29 May Two races Craig Lowndes Ford BA Falcon Team Betta Electrical
5 Shanghai International Circuit Shanghai, China 10 - 12 Jun Three races Todd Kelly Holden VZ Commodore Holden Racing Team
6 Skycity V8 Supercars [2]
Hidden Valley Raceway
Darwin, Northern Territory 1–3 July Three races Todd Kelly Holden VZ Commodore Holden Racing Team
7 Queensland 300 [1]
Queensland Raceway
Ipswich, Queensland 22 - 24 Jul One race Craig Lowndes Ford BA Falcon Team Betta Electrical
8 Oran Park Raceway Sydney, New South Wales 12 - 14 Aug Two races Russell Ingall Ford BA Falcon Stone Brothers Racing
9 Betta Electrical 500 [1]
Sandown International Raceway
Melbourne, Victoria 9 - 11 Sept One race (two drivers) Craig Lowndes
Yvan Muller
Ford BA Falcon Team Betta Electrical report
10 Super Cheap Auto 1000 [1]
Mount Panorama Circuit
Bathurst, New South Wales 6 - 9 Oct One race (two drivers) Mark Skaife
Todd Kelly
Holden VZ Commodore Holden Racing Team report
11 Gillette V8 Supercar Challenge [3]
Surfers Paradise Street Circuit
Surfers Paradise, Queensland 20 - 23 Oct Three races Craig Lowndes Ford BA Falcon Team Betta Electrical
12 Ferodo Triple Challenge [2]
Symmons Plains Raceway
Launceston, Tasmania 12 - 13 Nov Three races Garth Tander Holden VZ Commodore HSV Dealer Team
13 BigPond Grand Finale [2]
Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit
Phillip Island, Victoria 25 - 27 Nov Three races Marcos Ambrose Ford BA Falcon Stone Brothers Racing

Points system

Points were awarded on the results of each race as follows.[4]
Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd
1 race per round 192 186 180 174 168 162 156 150 144 138 132 126 120 114 108 102 96 90 84 78 72 66 60 54 48 42 36 30 24 18 12 6
2 races per round 96 93 90 87 84 81 78 75 72 69 66 63 60 57 54 51 48 45 42 39 36 33 30 27 24 21 18 15 12 9 6 3
3 races per round 64 62 60 58 56 54 52 50 48 46 44 42 40 38 36 34 32 30 28 26 24 22 20 18 16 14 12 10 8 6 4 2

Drivers Championship

Pos. Driver Pen. ADE
PUK
BAR
EAS
SHA
HID
QLD
ORA
SAN
BAT
SUR
SYM
PHI
Pts.
1 Russell Ingall 0 2 18 2 2 2 4 2 1 5 6 13 6 26 14 4 Ret 4 2 1 7 5 4 10 24 8 9 10 5 5 5 1922 (2018)
2 Craig Lowndes 0 3 2 14 5 Ret 21 3 Ret 2 1 4 Ret Ret 3 32 11 1 9 4 1 15 2 1 1 5 3 3 1 3 15 1865 (1923)
3 Marcos Ambrose 25 1 1 5 3 4 2 5 3 1 2 5 4 12 4 28 9 2 4 2 14 Ret Ret 26 11 4 27 6 3 1 1 1856
4 Todd Kelly 0 8 4 8 Ret 9 Ret 23 7 6 4 1 3 1 1 1 2 6 Ret 22 2 1 Ret 14 8 15 11 7 13 16 6 1760 (1793)
5 Mark Skaife 0 Ret 3 3 4 5 1 29 6 7 7 3 1 23 2 2 26 12 16 30 2 1 3 3 2 25 12 9 15 10 8 1754 (1814)
6 Garth Tander 0 7 Ret 17 20 9 29 14 13 9 10 12 21 22 5 3 1 3 26 5 4 16 10 4 4 1 1 1 2 2 4 1734 (1812)
7 Steven Richards 0 5 26 28 8 3 3 1 2 3 5 2 2 2 22 12 4 5 1 11 13 Ret 27 28 18 2 2 4 27 12 26 1669
8 Rick Kelly 0 15 9 16 Ret 15 14 16 15 31 14 Ret 16 Ret 9 5 3 15 5 6 4 16 9 5 6 3 4 2 4 4 3 1630 (1664)
9 Jason Bright 0 19 11 7 11 7 16 7 22 33 23 7 20 6 Ret 9 8 9 7 7 6 14 8 9 9 7 17 16 31 13 7 1566 (1596)
10 Cameron McConville 0 17 6 21 18 Ret 8 9 19 15 13 16 9 9 18 31 22 17 8 8 10 4 5 6 5 14 15 17 18 14 21 1501 (1555)
11 Greg Murphy 6 6 Ret 1 1 1 5 30 Ret 4 3 10 Ret 7 13 16 Ret 8 3 3 Ret Ret 1 2 3 20 5 5 6 7 2 1500
12 Steven Johnson 0 4 15 13 26 Ret 11 4 5 13 9 11 26 21 12 11 7 10 10 31 18 19 14 11 12 10 7 8 22 19 18 1460 (1514)
13 Steve Ellery 0 Ret DNS 4 7 22 30 13 10 28 8 15 24 27 28 13 6 7 DNS DNS 5 3 7 7 7 9 13 18 8 6 10 1424
14 Paul Radisich 0 23 10 6 6 6 6 8 Ret 32 18 6 5 3 6 8 27 29 12 9 8 Ret 13 13 27 12 10 12 7 8 14 1384
15 Glenn Seton 0 9 25 26 13 12 12 15 9 20 27 14 7 24 8 7 5 11 18 13 12 9 23 23 20 22 19 20 29 24 11 1353 (1410)
16 Jamie Whincup 0 10 22 10 28 11 13 24 14 24 15 9 8 4 15 14 17 28 Ret 15 3 2 15 8 10 18 Ret 30 12 18 Ret 1307 (1337)
17 Jason Richards 0 20 Ret 18 29 14 7 25 17 10 12 8 Ret Ret 25 6 15 Ret 6 28 3 2 6 Ret 19 11 8 14 17 11 16 1295
18 John Bowe 0 12 Ret 12 10 8 15 11 8 12 8 22 15 14 10 10 12 22 20 19 9 21 16 15 17 23 28 29 23 29 27 1233 (1296)
19 Paul Morris 0 14 16 9 19 16 10 17 11 11 Ret 17 22 25 7 18 18 26 Ret 18 8 Ret 24 21 25 Ret 16 13 14 28 13 1059
20 Paul Dumbrell 75 16 5 26 16 Ret 22 Ret 24 16 Ret 19 12 11 Ret 15 10 18 17 24 13 Ret 22 18 22 6 6 11 9 15 19 1046
21 Brad Jones 0 13 20 22 Ret 20 25 19 Ret 14 11 25 17 10 17 30 Ret 20 23 20 9 21 17 16 28 17 21 19 24 Ret 24 1027 (1065)
22 Paul Weel 0 11 8 11 9 10 27 6 4 27 26 20 11 19 26 26 14 Ret 14 14 Ret Ret Ret 22 16 13 24 21 10 9 9 1000
23 Craig Baird 0 Ret 17 Ret 12 Ret 19 20 16 21 17 24 19 15 27 20 16 16 Ret Ret 19 8 11 12 29 26 18 27 30 28 29 980
24 Max Wilson 4 Ret 7 15 15 Ret 31 18 Ret 26 16 Ret 14 5 16 33 13 14 13 10 DNS Ret 26 25 14 16 14 15 20 21 12 931
25 David Besnard 0 18 23 29 27 Ret 17 12 20 30 24 Ret Ret Ret Ret 29 25 13 19 16 19 8 12 30 21 24 25 31 Ret 25 20 904
26 Jason Bargwanna 0 Ret Ret Ret 14 Ret 9 10 12 17 21 21 Ret 13 Ret 24 19 19 11 12 16 Ret Ret 19 Ret 19 30 28 16 17 17 883
27 Greg Ritter 0 Ret Ret 19 24 21 28 Ret Ret 18 Ret 23 10 8 11 23 24 Ret 15 29 15 18 19 20 15 739
28 Andrew Jones 0 22 27 27 21 19 26 21 25 28 Ret 26 18 17 19 Ret Ret 21 25 25 10 4 733 (746)
29 Mark Winterbottom 0 24 14 24 22 17 20 27 21 23 Ret Ret DNS DNS 24 27 20 25 Ret 27 16 Ret 21 29 26 21 22 25 19 20 25 668
30 Matthew White 0 Ret 12 25 25 Ret 24 22 26 22 19 27 23 18 21 22 23 27 24 Ret 23 Ret 25 27 Ret 27 26 22 28 31 30 619
31 Anthony Tratt 0 21 24 23 23 18 23 26 23 24 Ret 28 25 16 Ret 25 Ret Ret 22 21 25 Ret 18 Ret 30 28 31 32 DNS DNS DNS 511
33 Steve Owen 0 25 13 19 22 20 19 21 24 27 26 23 Ret 21 Ret 22 480
33 Alex Davison 0 Ret 21 29 25 23 17 Ret Ret 21 23 17 20 Ret 24 23 469
34 Simon Wills 0 Ret 19 30 17 Ret 18 28 18 34 20 18 13 20 Ret 21 Ret 23 Ret 17 DNS Ret 26 23 437
35 Dean Canto 0 12 9 20 17 13 29 20 23 312 (460)
36 David Brabham 0 6 14 EX 23 24 11 22 31 280 (420)
37 Owen Kelly 0 Ret 6 30 29 26 26 39 Ret 320
38 Yvan Muller 0 1 15 192 (328)
39 Adam Macrow 0 5 3 184 (360)
40 Luke Youlden 0 7 5 176 (344)
41 Nathan Pretty 0 Ret 6 172
42 Dale Brede 0 21 7 168 (280)
John Cleland 0 21 7 168 (280)
44 Lee Holdsworth 0 20 Ret 25 23 28 162
45 John Faulkner 0 Ret 10 156
Alan Gurr 0 Ret 10 156
47 James Courtney 0 11 Ret 152
Jim Richards 0 11 Ret 152
Mark Porter 0 Ret 11 152
Kayne Scott 0 Ret 11 152
51 Alain Menu 0 Ret 12 148
Matt Halliday 0 Ret 12 148
53 Marcus Marshall 0 22 13 144 (252)
Alex Tagliani 0 22 13 144 (252)
55 Warren Luff 0 14 Ret 140
56 Cameron McLean 0 15 18 136 (260)
57 Allan Simonsen 0 17 20 128 (244)
58 José Fernández 0 24 17 128 (228)
Damien White 0 24 17 128 (228)
60 Will Davison 0 18 19 124 (244)
61 Phillip Scifleet 0 20 Ret 116
62 Tony Evangelou 0 25 Ret 96
63 Mathew Coleman 0 26 Ret 92
Christian D'Agostin 0 26 Ret 92
- Fabian Coulthard 0 Ret Ret 0
Tony D'Alberto 0 Ret Ret 0
Mark Noske 0 Ret Ret 0
Tim Leahey 0 Ret Ret 0
Tony Longhurst 0 Ret 0
Pos. Driver Pen. ADE
PUK
BAR
EAS
SHA
HID
QLD
ORA
SAN
BAT
SUR
SYM
PHI
Pts.
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Did not finish (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate
Excluded (EX)
  • Each round carried a maximum of 192, 186, 180 points etc. with each race at two-race rounds carrying half points and each race at three-race rounds carrying one third points.[5]
  • Each driver was required to drop his/her worst score from the first ten rounds.[5]
  • Gross total points are shown within brackets.

Teams Championship

Pos Team Penalty Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Rd 8 Rd 9 Rd 10 Rd 11 Rd 12 Rd 13 Total
1 Stone Brothers Racing 0 330 360 362 354 264 212 360 369 304 176 180 268 356 3895
2 Holden Racing Team 0 252 264 198 324 332 328 288 93 340 192 270 238 260 3379
3 Team Betta Electrical 0 183 226 180 279 124 210 348 159 368 320 346 294 310 3347
4 HSV Dealer Team 0 204 176 194 204 122 344 288 270 180 132 320 372 358 3164
5 Dick Johnson Racing 0 237 162 284 189 190 296 270 180 272 280 190 224 150 2924
6 Paul Weel Racing 0 222 330 186 216 196 140 150 294 0 172 242 220 310 2678
7 Perkins Engineering 0 240 168 186 225 186 204 258 237 236 0 126 334 180 2580
8 Ford Performance Racing 0 108 218 118 75 248 180 144 222 308 264 236 156 166 2443
9 Brad Jones Racing 0 162 186 178 261 190 172 144 150 272 280 178 122 76 2371
10 Garry Rogers Motorsport 0 180 118 184 129 206 84 168 198 272 180 264 160 138 2281
11 Tasman Motorsport 0 141 176 196 213 206 212 30 150 184 188 214 168 182 2260
12 WPS Racing 0 123 62 190 120 82 96 222 93 228 308 166 94 68 1852
13 Larkham Motor Sport 0 84 110 186 114 64 102 132 147 132 148 74 106 168 1567
14 Team Dynamik 0 120 110 90 111 190 98 174 177 0 152 68 108 126 1524
15 Team Kiwi Racing (S) 0 99 162 104 48 170 116 24 135 0 156 92 130 140 1376
16 Britek Motorsport 0 147 32 58 150 62 144 90 66 204 128 28 48 66 1223
17 Paul Morris Motorsport (S) 0 108 110 122 66 70 112 42 45 164 0 58 74 88 1059
18 Rod Nash Racing (S) 0 36 44 36 114 52 0 63 128 116 38 28 20 675
19 Toll Racing (S) 0 63 70 58 24 60 16 0 72 96 0 36 16 0 511

(S) denotes a single car team.

Champion Manufacturer

Ford was awarded the Champion Manufacturer title, having achieved the most round wins during the series.[6]

References

  1. ^ a b c d e Official Program, Clipsal 500 Adelaide, page 6
  2. ^ a b c d Race Results Archive - 2005 Retrieved from www.natsoft.biz on 11 August 2012
  3. ^ Richo's race wrap - Gillette V8 Supercar Challenge, Surfers Paradise Retrieved from www.v8dailydump.com.au on 10 August 2012
  4. ^ Points system determined from Meeting Points for each round under http://www.natsoft.biz/cgi-bin/results.cgi?2005 together with championship points information from Graham Howard, Stewart Wilson, David Greenhaugh, The official history Australian Touring Car Championship 50 Years, page 459
  5. ^ a b Graham Howard, Stewart Wilson, David Greenhaugh, The official history Australian Touring Car Championship 50 Years, page 459
  6. ^ Gala Awards Winners, V8 Supercars Championship 2011 Media Guide, Page 149

External links

  • Official V8 Supercar site
  • 2005 Racing Results Archive
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.