World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2006 César Awards

Article Id: WHEBN0007853086
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2006 César Awards  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Alexandre Desplat, Gabrielle (2005 film), César Award for Best Writing
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2006 César Awards

The 31st César Awards ceremony was held in 2006 and was the biggest annual film awards in France. The ceremony took place in the Théâtre du Châtelet on February 25, 2006; hosted by Carole Bouquet and presented by Valérie Lemercier.

Summary

2006's biggest winner was The Beat That My Heart Skipped (De battre mon cœur s'est arrêté), which received 8 awards. Merry Christmas (Joyeux Noël) however, received none. The ceremony was marred by demonstrations by the intermittents (film industry workers), who lobbied for greater rights for temporary contract workers after running onto the stage before the start. The police had to evacuate the protesters, which ultimately led to a 23 minute delay to the start of the proceedings.

The awards

The nominations were announced on 10 January 2006. Winners are in bold.

Best Film

Best Foreign Film

Best Actor

Title
Winner

Michel Bouquet in Le Promeneur du Champ de Mars (The Last Mitterrand)

Patrick Chesnais in Je ne suis pas là pour être aimé (Not Here to Be Loved)
Romain Duris in De battre mon cœur s'est arrêté (The Beat That My Heart Skipped)
José Garcia in Le couperet (The Axe)
Benoît Poelvoorde in Entre ses mains (In His Hands)

Best Actress

Title
Winner

Nathalie Baye in Le Petit Lieutenant

Isabelle Carré in Entre ses mains
Anne Consigny in Je ne suis pas là pour être aimé (Not Here to Be Loved)
Isabelle Huppert in Gabriel
Valérie Lemercier in Palais Royal!

Best Supporting Actor

Title
Winner

Niels Arestrup in De battre mon cœur s'est arrêté (The Beat That My Heart Skipped)

Maurice Bénichou in Caché (Hidden)
Dany Boon in Joyeux Noël (Merry Christmas)
Georges Wilson in Je ne suis pas là pour être aimé (Not Here to Be Loved)
Roschdy Zem in Le Petit Lieutenant

Best Supporting Actress

Title
Winner

Cécile de France in Les Poupées russes (The Russian Dolls)

Catherine Deneuve in Palais Royal!
Noémie Lvovsky in Backstage
Charlotte Rampling in Lemming
Kelly Reilly in Les Poupées russes (The Russian Dolls)

Most Promising Actor

Title
Winner

Louis Garrel in Les Amants réguliers (Regular Lovers)

Walid Afkir in Caché (Hidden)
Gilles Lellouche for Ma vie en l'air
Aymen Saïdi in Saint-Jacques... La Mecque
Adrien Jolivet in Zim and Co.

Most Promising Actress

Title
Winner

Linh Dan Pham in De battre mon cœur s'est arrêté (The Beat That My Heart Skipped)

Déborah François in L'Enfant
Mélanie Doutey in Il ne faut jurer de rien!
Fanny Valette in La Petite Jérusalem (Little Jerusalem)
Marina Hands in Les Âmes grises (Grey Souls)

Best Director

Title
Winner

Jacques Audiard for De battre mon cœur s'est arrêté (The Beat That My Heart Skipped)

Xavier Beauvois for Le Petit Lieutenant
Jean-Pierre Dardenne and Luc Dardenne for L'Enfant
Michael Haneke for Caché (Hidden)
Radu Mihaileanu for Va, vis et deviens (Go, See, and Become)

Best Writing - Original

Title
Winner

Radu Mihaileanu and Alain-Michel Blanc for Va, vis et deviens (Go, See, and Become)

Michael Haneke for Caché (Hidden)
Jean-Pierre Dardenne and Luc Dardenne for L'Enfant
Christian Carion for Joyeux Noël (Merry Christmas)
Xavier Beauvois, Guillaume Bréaud and Jean-Eric Troubat for Le Petit Lieutenant

Best Writing - Adaptation

Title
Winner

Jacques Audiard and Tonino Benacquista for De battre mon cœur s'est arrêté (The Beat That My Heart Skipped)

Costa-Gavras and Jean-Claude Grumberg for Le Couperet (The Axe)
Anne Fontaine and Julien Boivent for Entre ses mains
Patrice Chéreau and Anne-Louise Trividic for Gabrielle
Xavier Beauvois, Guillaume Bréaud and Jean-Eric Troubat for Le Promeneur du Champ de Mars (The Last Mitterrand)

Best Music Written for a Film

Title
Winner

Alexandre Desplat for De battre mon cœur s'est arrêté (The Beat That My Heart Skipped)

Philippe Rombi for Joyeux Noël (Merry Christmas)
Émilie Simon for La Marche de l'empereur March of the Penguins
Armand Amar for Va, vis et deviens (Go, See, and Become)

Best Cinematography

Title
Winner

Stéphane Fontaine for De battre mon cœur s'est arrêté (The Beat That My Heart Skipped)

William Lubtchansky for Les Amant réguliers (Regular Lovers)
Éric Gautier for Gabrielle

Best Costume Design

Title
Winner

Caroline de Vivaise for Gabrielle

Alison Forbes-Meyler for Joyeux Noël (Merry Christmas)
Pascaline Chavanne for Les Âmes grises (Grey Souls)

Best Sound

Title
Winner

Laurent Quaglio and Gérard Lamps for Marche de l'empereur (March of the Penguins)

Brigitte Taillandier, Pascal Villard, Cyril Holtz and Philippe Amouroux for De battre mon cœur s'est arrêté (The Beat That My Heart Skipped)
Guillaume Sciama, Benoît Hillebrant and Olivier Dô Hùu for Gabrielle

Best Editing

Title
Winner

Juliette Welfling for De battre mon cœur s'est arrêté (The Beat That My Heart Skipped)

Sabine Emiliani for Marche de l'empereur (March of the Penguins)
Francine Sandberg for Les Poupées russes (The Russian Dolls)

Best Short Film

Title
Winner

After Shave (Beyrouth après-rasage) by Hany Tamba

Obras by Hendrick Dusollier
La Peur, petit chasseur (Fear, Little Hunter) by Laurent Achard
Sous le bleu by David Oelhoffen

Best First Work

Title
Winner

Darwin's Nightmare by Hubert Sauper

Anthony Zimmer by Jérôme Salle
Douches froides (Cold Showers) by Antony Cordier
La Marche de l'empereur (March of the Penguins) by Luc Jacquet
La Petite Jérualem (Little Jerusalem) by Karin Albou

Best Production Design

Title
Winner

Olivier Radot for Gabrielle

Jean-Michel Simonet for Joyeux Noël (Merry Christmas)
Loula Morin for (Les Âmes grises) (Grey Souls)

Honorary César

2 Honorary Césars were awarded, one to British actor Hugh Grant, who accepted the award in French[1] and to Pierre Richard

References

  • IMDB.
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.