World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2006 European Championships in Aquatics

Article Id: WHEBN0022369514
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2006 European Championships in Aquatics  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 2006 in sports, Margaret Island, Barry Murphy (swimmer), Eva Berglund, Paolo Bossini, Alessio Boggiatto, David Berbotto, Blaž Medvešek, Jakob Andkjær, Larisa Ilchenko
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2006 European Championships in Aquatics

Swimming pool just before the finales on 3rd of August 2006

The 2006 European Swimming Championships were held in Budapest, Hungary, from 26 July – 6 August 2006. Disciplines include swimming, diving, synchronised swimming (synchro) and open water swimming. European Water Polo Championships for 2006 were also organized by LEN, but held separately.

Competition dates by discipline were:[1]

  • Swimming: 31 July - 6 August
  • Diving: 1–6 August
  • Synchro: 26–30 July
  • Open Water: 26–30 July

Medal table

      Host nation
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Russia 16 7 3 26
2 Germany 12 10 5 27
3 France 6 3 9 18
4 Italy 5 6 11 22
5 Ukraine 5 4 5 14
6 Poland 5 2 1 8
7 Sweden 3 3 0 6
8 United Kingdom 2 5 6 13
9 Netherlands 2 3 3 8
10 Hungary 2 2 5 9
11 Finland 1 0 1 2
12 Spain 0 4 0 4
13 Greece 0 2 5 7
14 Austria 0 2 0 2
15 Croatia 0 1 1 2
16 Belarus 0 1 0 1
16 Norway 0 1 0 1
16 Slovakia 0 1 0 1
19 Czech Republic 0 0 2 2
20 Denmark 0 0 1 1
20 Romania 0 0 1 1
20 Slovenia 0 0 1 1
Total 59 57 60 176

Swimming

Schedule

Competition dates for Swimming were: 31 July - 6 August.[1][2] All swimming events contested in a long-course (50m) pool; with morning sessions (preliminary heats) beginning at 09:30, and evening sessions (semifinals and finals) beginning at 17:00. Event format was:

  • 200m and under: prelims/semifinals/finals—preliminary heats and semifinals were held on the same day (morning then evening), with finals of the event on the next evening.
  • 400m and longer: prelims/finals. In the 400m, and the 4x100m and 4x200m relays, prelims and finals were held on the same day. In the women's 800m and men's 1500m events, prelims were held in the morning of day 1 of the event, with finals of the event in the evening session of day 2.
Event order for evening sessions was:
Date Monday
31 July 2006
Tuesday
1 August 2006
Wednesday
2 August 2006
Thursday
3 August 2006
E
v
e
n
t
s
400 free (m)
50 fly (w) -- semis
100 back (m) -- semis
400 IM (w)
100 breast (m) -- semis
200 back (w) -- semis
50 fly (m) -- semis

4x100 Free Relay (w)
4x100 Free Relay (m)
50 fly (m)
100 free (w) -- semis

100 back (m)
50 fly (w)
100 breast (m)
100 breast (w) -- semis
200 IM (m) -- semis

200 back (w)
200 free (m) -- semis
800 free (w)
200 breast (m) -- semis
200 IM (w) -- semis

200 free (m)
100 breast (w)
200 fly (m) -- semis

100 free (w)
200 IM (m)
100 back (w) -- semis
50 back (m) -- semis
200 IM (w)
100 free (m) -- semis
100 fly (w) -- semis
200 breast (m)
100 back (w)
200 fly (m)
200 breast (w) -- semis
50 back (m)
4x200 Free Relay (w)
Date Friday
4 August 2006
Saturday
5 August 2006
Sunday
6 August 2006
E
v
e
n
t
s
1500 free (m)
200 free (w) -- semis
100 fly (m) -- semis
200 breast (w)
100 free (m)
50 back (w) -- semis
200 back (m) -- semis
100 fly (w)
50 breast (m) -- semis
50 breast (w) -- semis
100 fly (m)
200 free (w)
50 free (m) -- semis
50 back (w)
200 back (m)
200 fly (w) -- semis
50 breast (m)
50 free (w) -- semis
4x200 Free Relay (m)
50 free (w)
50 free (m)
50 breast (w)
200 fly (w)
400 IM (m)
400 free (w)
4x100 Medley Relay (w)
4x100 Medley Relay (m)

Results

Men

Games Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle Bartosz Kizierowski
  Poland
21.88
  CR
Oleksandr Volynets
  Ukraine
21.97 Duje Draganja
  Croatia
22.14
100 m freestyle Filippo Magnini
  Italy
48.79 Stefan Nystrand
  Sweden
48.91 Pieter vd Hoogenband
  Netherlands
48.94
200 m freestyle Pieter vd Hoogenband
  Netherlands
1:45.65 Massimiliano Rosolino
  Italy
1:47.02 Filippo Magnini
  Italy
1:47.57
400 m freestyle Yury Prilukov
  Russia
3:45.73
  CR
Massimiliano Rosolino
  Italy
3:46.87 Nicolas Rostoucher
  France
3:47.04
1500 m freestyle Yury Prilukov
  Russia
14:51.93
  CR
Sébastien Rouault
  France
14:55.73 Nicolas Rostoucher
  France
15:01.82
50 m backstroke Helge Meeuw
  Germany
25.06 Aristeidis Grigoriadis
  Greece
25.14 Matthew Clay
  Great Britain
25.15
100 m backstroke Arkady Vyatchanin
  Russia
53.50
  CR
Markus Rogan
  Austria
54.07 Aristeidis Grigoriadis
  Greece
54.34
200 m backstroke Arkady Vyatchanin
  Russia
1:55.44
  ER, CR
László Cseh
  Hungary
1:56.69 Răzvan Florea
  Romania
1:57.83
50 m breaststroke Oleg Lisogor
  Ukraine

Alessandro Terrin
  Italy
27.48   not awarded Matjaž Markič
  Slovenia
27.87
100 m breaststroke Roman Sloudnov
  Russia
1:00.61 Alexander Dale Oen
  Norway
1:00.63 Oleg Lisogor
  Ukraine
1:00.64
200 m breaststroke Sławomir Kuczko
  Poland
2:12.12 Paolo Bossini
  Italy
2:12.35 Kristopher Gilchrist
  Great Britain
2:13.21
50 m butterfly Sergiy Breus
  Ukraine
23.41
  CR
Duje Draganja
  Croatia
23.62 Jakob Andkjær
  Denmark

Andriy Serdinov
  Ukraine
23.77
100 m butterfly Andriy Serdinov
  Ukrain
51.95 Amaury Leveaux
  France
52.76 Nikolay Skvortsov
  Russia
52.96
200 m butterfly Paweł Korzeniowski
  Poland
1:55.04
  CR
Ioannis Drymonakos
  Greece
1:57.03 Nikolay Skvortsov
  Russia
1:57.12
200 m individual medley László Cseh
  Hungary
1:58.17
  CR
Alessio Boggiatto
  Italy
2:00.14 Tamas Kerekjarto
  Hungary
2:00.17
400 m individual medley László Cseh
  Hungary
4:09.86
  CR
Luca Marin
  Italy
4:14.15 Alessio Boggiatto
  Italy
4:16.34
4×100 m
  freestyle relay
Alessandro Calvi
Christian Galenda
Lorenzo Vismara
Filippo Magnini
Italy
3:15.23
  CR
Evgeny Lagunov
Andrey Grechin
Ivan Usov
Andrey Kapralov
Russia
3:16.47 Alain Bernard
Grégory Mallet
Fabien Gilot
Amaury Leveaux
France
3:16.53
4×200 m
  freestyle relay
Massimiliano Rosolino
David Berbotto
Nicola Cassio
Filippo Magnini
Italy
7:09.60
  CR
David Carry
Simon Burnett
Andrew Hunter
Ross Davenport
Great Britain
7:11.63 Andreas Zisimos
Georgios Demetis
Dimitrios Manganas
Nikolaos Xylouris
Greece
7:16.67
4×100 m
  medley relay
Arkady Vyatchanin
Roman Sloudnov
Nikolay Skvortsov
Andrey Kapralov
Russia
3:34.96
  CR
Andriy Oleynyk
Oleg Lisogor
Andriy Serdinov
Yuriy Yegoshin
Ukraine
3:36.21 Liam Tancock
James Gibson
Todd Cooper
Simon Burnett
Great Britain
3:36.61

Women

Games Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle Britta Steffen
  Germany
24.72 Therese Alshammar
  Sweden
24.87 Marleen Veldhuis
  Netherlands
24.89
100 m freestyle Britta Steffen
  Germany
53.30
  WR
Marleen Veldhuis
  Netherlands
54.32 Nery-Madey Niangkoura
  Greece
54.48
200 m freestyle Otylia Jędrzejczak
  Poland
1:57.25 Annika Liebs
  Germany
1:57.48 Laure Manaudou
  France
1:58.48
400 m freestyle Laure Manaudou
  France
4:02.13
  WR
Joanne Jackson
  Great Britain
4:07.76 Caitlin McClatchey
  Great Britain
4:08.13
800 m freestyle Laure Manaudou
  France
8:19.29
  ER
Rebecca Adlington
  Great Britain
8:27.88 Rebecca Cooke
  Great Britain
8:28.40
50 m backstroke Janine Pietsch
  Germany
28.36
  CR
Aleksandra Gerasimenya
  Belarus
28.72 Antje Buschschulte
  Germany
28.73
100 m backstroke Laure Manaudou
  France
1:00.88 Antje Buschschulte
  Germany
1:01.40 Janine Pietsch
  Germany
1:01.55
200 m backstroke Esther Baron
  France
2:10.07 Iryna Amshennikova
  Ukraine
2:12.13 Melanie Marshall
  Great Britain
2:12.17
50 m breaststroke Elena Bogomazova
  Russia
31.69 Kate Haywood
  Great Britain
31.71 Ágnes Kovács
  Hungary
31.95
100 m breaststroke Ganna Khlystunova
  Ukraine
1:07.55
  CR
Kirsty Balfour
  Great Britain
1:07.95 Ágnes Kovács
  Hungary
1:08.60
200 m breaststroke Kirsty Balfour
  Great Britain
2:25.66 Yuliya Pidlisna
  Ukraine
2:28.42 Ágnes Kovács
  Hungary
2:28.90
50 m butterfly Therese Alshammar
  Sweden
26.06 Anna-Karin Kammerling
  Sweden
26.23 Chantal Groot
  Netherlands
26.49
100 m butterfly Inge Dekker
  Netherlands
58.35 Martina Moravcová
  Slovakia
58.98 Alena Popchanka
  France
59.06
200 m butterfly Otylia Jędrzejczak
  Poland
2:07.09 Francesca Segat
  Italy
2:08.96 Caterina Giacchetti
  Italy
2:09.01
200 m individual medley Laure Manaudou
  France
2:12.69 Katarzyna Baranowska
  Poland
2:13.36 Alessia Filippi
  Italy
2:13.75
400 m individual medley Alessia Filippi
  Italy
4:35.80 Nicole Hetzer
  Germany
4:37.97 Katarzyna Baranowska
  Poland
4:40.02
4×100 m
 freestyle relay
Petra Dallmann
Daniela Götz
Britta Steffen
Annika Liebs
Germany
3:35.22
  WR
Inge Dekker
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
Chantal Groot
Marleen Veldhuis
Netherlands
3:37.04 Alena Popchanka
Aurore Mongel
Céline Couderc
Malia Metella
France
3:38.83
4×200 m
 freestyle relay
Petra Dallmann
Daniela Samulski
Britta Steffen
Annika Liebs
Germany
7:50.82
  WR
Otylia Jędrzejczak
Joanna Budzis
Agata Zwiejska
Paulina Barzycka
Poland
7:56.32 Alena Popchanka
Sophie Huber
Aurore Mongel
Laure Manaudou
France
7:56.44
4×100 m
 medley relay
Melanie Marshall
Kirsty Balfour
Terri Dunning
Francesca Halsall
Great Britain
4:02.24 Antje Buschschulte
Sarah Poewe
Annika Mehlhorn
Britta Steffen
Germany
4:02.35 Laure Manaudou
Anne-Sophie Le Paranthoën
Alena Popchanka
Céline Couderc
France
4:03.64

WR= World Record (and by default also new European, Championships and National records for those involved); ER= European Record (and by default also new Championships and National records); CR= Championships Record

Medal table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Russia 7 1 2 10
2 Germany 6 4 2 12
3 Italy 5 6 4 15
4 France 5 2 8 15
5 Poland 5 2 1 8
6 Ukraine 4 4 2 10
7 Great Britain 2 5 6 13
8 Netherlands 2 2 3 7
9 Hungary 2 1 4 7
10 Sweden 1 3 0 4
11 Greece 0 2 3 5
12 Croatia 0 1 1 2
13 Austria 0 1 0 1
13 Belarus 0 1 0 1
13 Norway 0 1 0 1
13 Slovakia 0 1 0 1
17 Denmark 0 0 1 1
17 Romania 0 0 1 1
17 Slovenia 0 0 1 1

Diving

Schedule

Competition dates for Diving were: 1–6 August 2006.[1]

Results

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1 m springboard Joona Puhakka
Finland
425.00 Alexander Dobroskok
Russia
416.60 Christopher Sacchin
Italy
415.70
3 m springboard Dmitri Sautin
Russia
496.10 Alexander Dobroskok
Russia
479.95 Joona Puhakka
Finland
464.60
10 m platform Gleb Galperin
Russia
472.90 Heiko Meyer
Germany
459.45 Konstyantyn Milyayev
Ukraine
436.50
3 m springboard synchro Tobias Schellenberg
Andreas Wels
Germany
403.86 Yury Kunakov
Dmitri Sautin
Russia
401.46 Nicola Marconi
Tommaso Marconi
Italy
394.68
10 m platform synchro Dmitry Dobroskok
Gleb Galperin
Russia
469.38 Sascha Klein
Heiko Meyer
Germany
447.96 Michele Benedetti
Francesco Dell'Uomo
Italy
435.12

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1 m springboard Anna Lindberg
Sweden
291.90 Ditte Kotzian
Germany
279.30 Maria Marconi
Italy
267.35
3 m springboard Anna Lindberg
Sweden
330.60 Ditte Kotzian
Germany
324.90 Nóra Barta
Hungary
319.85
10 m platform Yulia Prokopchuk
Ukraine
338.00 Anja Richter
Austria
332.35 Christin Steuer
Germany
330.40
3 m springboard synchro Nataliya Umyskova
Nadezhda Bazhina
Russia
314.55 Heike Fischer
Ditte Kotzian
Germany
298.60 Olena Fedorova
Kristina Ishchenko
Ukraine
292.17
10 m platform synchro Annett Gamm
Nora Subschinski
Germany
325.92 Natalia Goncharova
Yulia Koltunova
Russia
306.24 Yulia Prokopchuk
Kateryna Zhuk
Ukraine
297.21

Medal table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Russia 4 4 0 8
2 Germany 2 5 1 8
3 Sweden 2 0 0 2
4 Ukraine 1 0 3 4
5 Finland 1 0 1 2
6 Austria 0 1 0 1
7 Italy 0 0 4 4
8 Hungary 0 0 1 1

Synchronized Swimming

Schedule

Competition dates for Synchro were 26–30 July 2006.[1]

Results

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Solo free routine Natalia Ishchenko
Russia
98.4 Gemma Mengual
Spain
97.7 Nathalia Anthopolou
Greece
93.9
Duet free routine Anastasia Davydova
Anastassia Ermakova
Russia
98.8 Gemma Mengual
Paola Tirados
Spain
97.5 Eleftheria Ftouli
Evanthia Makrygianni
Greece
94.0
Team free routine Russia 98.8 Spain 97.3 Italy 93.6
Free routine combination Russia 97.9 Spain 95.9 Italy 93.5

Medal table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Russia 4 0 0 4
2 Spain 0 4 0 4
3 Italy 0 0 2 2
3 Greece 0 0 2 2

Open Water Swimming

Schedule

Competition dates for Open Water were 26–30 July 2006.[1]

Results

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
5 km Thomas Lurz
Germany
56:00.1 Christian Hein
Germany
56:01.1 Simone Ercoli
Italy
56:01.8
10 km Thomas Lurz
Germany
1:58:12.1 Maarten van der Weijden
Netherlands
1:58:13.5 Christian Hein
Germany
1:58:16.6
25 km Gilles Rondy
France
5:10:17.3 Anton Sanachev
Russia
5:10:18.2 Stéphane Gomez
France
5:10:19.3

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
5 km Ekaterina Seliverstova
Russia
1:01:50.8 Cathi Dietrich
France
1:01:52.3 Jana Pechanová
Czech Republic
Larisa Ilchenko
Russia
1:01:52.4
10 km Angela Maurer
Germany
2:07:10.8 Rita Kovács
Hungary
2:07:14.3 Jana Pechanová
Czech Republic
2:07:15.6
25 km Angela Maurer
Germany
5:35:19.1 Natalia Pankina
Russia
5:35:25.1 Stefanie Biller
Germany
5:35:29.5

Medal table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Germany 4 1 2 7
2 Russia 1 2 1 4
3 France 1 1 1 3
4 Netherlands 0 1 0 1
4 Hungary 0 1 0 1
6 Czech Republic 0 0 2 2
7 Italy 0 0 1 1

See also

References

  1. ^ a b c d e Programme for 2006 European Swimming Championships; published by LEN. Retrieved 2010-07-15.
  2. ^ Swimming schedule for the 2006 European Swimming Championships; published by LEN. Retrieved 2010-07-15.
  • Official Budapest 2006 Website
  • Swim Rankings Results
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.