World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2006 European Championships in Athletics

Article Id: WHEBN0022929568
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2006 European Championships in Athletics  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Gothenburg, Ullevi, Jan Železný, Merlene Ottey, Penistone Grammar School, Darren Campbell, Kim Gevaert, Yelena Isinbayeva, Stefan Holm, Christian Olsson
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2006 European Championships in Athletics

19th European Athletics Championships
Host city Gothenburg, Sweden
Date(s) 7 August – 13 August
Main stadium Ullevi Stadium
Level Senior
Type Outdoor
Participation 1,288 athletes from
48 nations
Events 47 (men: 24; women: 23)

The 19th European Athletics Championships were held in Gothenburg, Sweden, between 7 August and 13 August 2006. The competition arena was the Ullevi Stadium and the official motto "Catch the Spirit". Gothenburg also hosted the 1995 World Championships in Athletics, and Stockholm, Sweden's capital, hosted 1958 European Athletics Championships.

Men's results

Track

1998 | 2002 | 2006 | 2010 | 2012
Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
Francis Obikwelu
Portugal
9.99
CR
Andrey Yepishin
Russia
10.10
NR
Matic Osovnikar
Slovenia
10.14
NR
200 m
Francis Obikwelu
Portugal
20.01
NR
Johan Wissman
Sweden
20.38
NR
Marlon Devonish
Great Britain
20.54
400 m
Marc Raquil
France
45.02 Vladislav Frolov
Russia
45.09
PB
Leslie Djhone
France
45.40
800 m
Bram Som
Netherlands
1:46.56 David Fiegen
Luxembourg
1:46.59 Sam Ellis
Great Britain
1:46.64
1500 m
Mehdi Baala
France
3:39.02 Ivan Heshko
Ukraine
3:39.50 Juan Carlos Higuero
Spain
3:39.62
5000 m
Jesús España
Spain
13:44.70 Mo Farah
Great Britain
13:44.79 Juan Carlos Higuero
Spain
13:46.48
10,000 m
Jan Fitschen
Germany
28:10.94
PB
José Manuel Martínez
Spain
28:12.06
SB
Juan Carlos de la Ossa
Spain
28:13.73
Marathon
Stefano Baldini
Italy
2:11:32 Viktor Röthlin
Switzerland
2:11:50 Julio Rey
Spain
2:12:37
110 metres hurdles
Staņislavs Olijars
Latvia
13.24 Thomas Blaschek
Germany
13.46 Andy Turner
Great Britain
13.56
400 metres hurdles
Periklis Iakovakis
Greece
48.46 Marek Plawgo
Poland
48.71 SB Rhys Williams
Great Britain
49.12
3000 metres steeplechase
Jukka Keskisalo
Finland
8:24.89 José Luis Blanco
Spain
8:26.22 Bouabdellah Tahri
France
8:27.15
20 kilometres walk
Paquillo Fernández
Spain
1:19:09 Valeriy Borchin
Russia
1:20:00 João Vieira
Portugal
1:20:09
NR
50 kilometres walk
Yohann Diniz
France
3:41:39
PB
Jesús Ángel García
Spain
3:42:48
SB
Yuriy Andronov
Russia
3:43:26
4x100 metres relay
Great Britain
Dwain Chambers
Darren Campbell
Marlon Devonish
Mark Lewis-Francis
38.91 Poland
Przemysław Rogowski
Łukasz Chyła
Marcin Jędrusiński
Dariusz Kuć
39.05 France
Oudéré Kankarafou
Ronald Pognon
Fabrice Calligny
David Alerte
39.07
4x400 metres relay
France
Leslie Djhone
Idrissa M'Barke
Naman Keïta
Marc Raquil
3:01.10 Great Britain
Robert Tobin
Rhys Williams
Graham Hedman
Tim Benjamin
3:01.63 Poland
Daniel Dąbrowski
Piotr Kędzia
Piotr Rysiukiewicz
Rafał Wieruszewski
3:01.73

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Field

1998 | 2002 | 2006 | 2010 | 2012
Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
Andrey Silnov
Russia
2.36
CR WL
Tomáš Janků
Czech Republic
2.34
PB
Stefan Holm
Sweden
2.34
SB
Long jump
Andrew Howe
Italy
8.20 Greg Rutherford
Great Britain
8.13 Olexiy Lukashevych
Ukraine
8.12
Pole vault
Aleksandr Averbukh
Israel
5.70 Tim Lobinger
Germany
Romain Mesnil
France
5.65
Triple jump
Christian Olsson
Sweden
17.67
EL
Nathan Douglas
Great Britain
17.21 Marian Oprea
Romania
17.18
Shot put[1]
Ralf Bartels
Germany
21.13 Joachim Olsen
Denmark
21.09 Rutger Smith
Netherlands
20.90
Discus throw
Virgilijus Alekna
Lithuania
68.67 Gerd Kanter
Estonia
68.03 Aleksander Tammert
Estonia
66.14
Javelin throw
Andreas Thorkildsen
Norway
88.78 Tero Pitkämäki
Finland
86.44 Jan Železný
Czech Republic
85.92
Hammer throw[2]
Olli-Pekka Karjalainen
Finland
80.84
SB
Vadim Devyatovskiy
Belarus
80.76 Markus Esser
Germany
79.19
Decathlon
Roman Šebrle
Czech Republic
8526
SB
Attila Zsivoczky
Hungary
8356 Aleksey Drozdov
Russia
8350
PB

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Women's results

Track

1998 | 2002 | 2006 | 2010 | 2012
Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
Kim Gevaert
Belgium
11.06 Yekaterina Grigoryeva
Russia
11.22
(SB)
Irina Khabarova
Russia
11.22
200 metres
Kim Gevaert
Belgium
22.68 Yuliya Gushchina
Russia
22.93 Natalya Rusakova
Russia
23.09
400 metres
Vanya Stambolova
Bulgaria
49.85 Tatyana Veshkurova
Russia
50.15 Olga Zaytseva
Russia
50.28
800 metres
Olga Kotlyarova
Russia
1:57.38 Svetlana Klyuka
Russia
1:57.48 Rebecca Lyne
Great Britain
1:58.45
1500 metres
Tatyana Tomashova
Russia
3:56.91
(CR)
Yuliya Chizhenko
Russia
3:57.61 Daniela Yordanova
Bulgaria
3:59.37
(SB)
5000 metres
Marta Domínguez
Spain
14:56.18
(CR)
Liliya Shobukhova
Russia
14:56.57
(SB)
Elvan Abeylegesse
Turkey
14:59.29
(SB)
10,000 metres
Inga Abitova
Russia
30:31.42 Susanne Wigene
Norway
30:32.36 Lidiya Grigoryeva
Russia
30:32.72
Marathon
Ulrike Maisch
Germany
2:30:01
(PB)
Olivera Jevtić
Serbia
2:30:27 Irina Permitina
Russia
2:30:83
100 metres hurdles
Susanna Kallur
Sweden
12.59 Derval O'Rourke
Ireland
Kirsten Bolm
Germany
12.72
(NR Ireland)
400 metres hurdles
Yevgeniya Isakova
Russia
53.93
(PB)
Fani Chalkia
Greece
54.02 Tetyana Tereshchuk-Antipova
Ukraine
54.55
3000 metres steeplechase
Alesia Turava
Belarus
9:26.05
(SB)
Tatyana Petrova
Russia
9:28.05 Wioletta Janowska
Poland
9:31.62
20 kilometres walk
Ryta Turava
Belarus
1:27:08 Olga Kaniskina
Russia
1:28:35 Elisa Rigaudo
Italy
1:28:37
4x100 metres relay
Russia
Yuliya Gushchina
Natalya Rusakova
Irina Khabarova
Yekaterina Grigoryeva
42.71 Great Britain
Anyika Onuora
Emma Ania
Emily Freeman
Joice Maduaka
43.51 Belarus
Yulia Nestsiarenka
Natallia Safronnikava
Alena Neumiarzhitskaya
Aksana Drahun
43.61
4x400 metres relay
Russia
Svetlana Pospelova
Natalya Ivanova
Olga Zaytseva
Tatyana Veshkurova
3:25.12 Belarus
Yulyana Zhalniaruk
Sviatlana Usovich
Anna Kozak
Ilona Usovich
3:27.69 Poland
Monika Bejnar
Grażyna Prokopek
Ewelina Sętowska
Anna Jesień
3:27.77

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Field

1998 | 2002 | 2006 | 2010 | 2012
Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
Tia Hellebaut
Belgium
2.03
(CR/NR)
Venelina Veneva
Bulgaria
2.03
(CR)
Kajsa Bergqvist
Sweden
2.01
Pole vault
Yelena Isinbayeva
Russia
4.80
(CR)
Monika Pyrek
Poland
4.65 Tatyana Polnova
Russia
4.65
(SB)
Long jump
Lyudmila Kolchanova
Russia
6.93 Naide Gomes
Portugal
6.84 Oksana Udmurtova
Russia
6.69
Triple jump
Tatyana Lebedeva
Russia
15.15 Hrysopiyi Devetzi
Greece
15.05 Anna Pyatykh
Russia
15.02
Shot put[3]
Natallia Kharaneka
Belarus
19.43 Petra Lammert
Germany
19.17 Olga Ryabinkina
Russia
19.02
Discus throw
Darya Pishchalnikova
Russia
65.55
(PB)
Franka Dietzsch
Germany
64.35 Nicoleta Grasu
Romania
63.58
Hammer throw
Tatyana Lysenko
Russia
76.67
(CR)
Gulfiya Khanafeyeva
Russia
74.50 Kamila Skolimowska
Poland
72.58
Javelin throw
Steffi Nerius
Germany
65.82
(SB)
Barbora Špotáková
Czech Republic
65.64 Mercedes Chilla
Spain
61.98
(SB)
Heptathlon
Carolina Klüft
Sweden
6740
(CR)
Karin Ruckstuhl
Netherlands
6423
(NR)
Lilli Schwarzkopf
Germany
6420
(PB)

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Medals table

      Host nation (Sweden)
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Russia 12 12 11 35
2 Germany 5 4 2 11
3 France 4 1 3 8
4 Spain 3 3 5 11
5 Belarus 3 2 1 6
6 Sweden 3 1 2 6
7 Belgium 3 0 0 3
8 Portugal 2 1 1 4
9 Finland 2 1 0 3
10 Italy 2 0 1 3
11 Great Britain 1 5 5 11
12 Czech Republic 1 2 1 4
13 Greece 1 2 0 3
14 Bulgaria 1 1 1 3
14 Netherlands 1 1 1 3
16 Norway 1 1 0 2
17 Israel 1 0 0 1
17 Latvia 1 0 0 1
17 Lithuania 1 0 0 1
20 Poland 0 3 4 7
21 Ukraine 0 1 2 3
22 Estonia 0 1 1 2
23 Denmark 0 1 0 1
23 Hungary 0 1 0 1
23 Ireland 0 1 0 1
23 Luxembourg 0 1 0 1
23 Serbia 0 1 0 1
23 Switzerland 0 1 0 1
29 Romania 0 0 2 2
30 Slovenia 0 0 1 1
30 Turkey 0 0 1 1
31 Total 47 49 45 141

Participants

  • Albania
  • Andorra
  • Armenia
  • Austria
  • Azerbaijan
  • Belarus
  • Belgium
  • Bosnia & Herzegovina
  • Bulgaria
  • Croatia
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Georgia
  • Germany
  • Gibraltar
  • Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • F.Y.R Macedonia
  • Malta
  • Moldova
  • Monaco
  • Montenegro
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Romania
  • Russia
  • San Marino
  • Serbia
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Turkey
  • Ukraine

Trivia

References

  1. ^ Andrei Mikhnevich had originally won the silver medal but all his results from August 2005 were annulled due to a doping offense. "Andrei MIKHNEVICH (BLR) – results annulled from August 2005". IAAF. 31 July 2013. Retrieved 4 April 2014. 
  2. ^ Ivan Tsikhan had originally won the gold medal but later tested for doping and all his results between 22 August 2004 and 21 August 2006 were annulled. "Revision of results following sanctions of Tsikhan and Ostapchuk". IAAF. 27 April 2014. Retrieved 4 April 2014. 
  3. ^ Nadzeya Astapchuk had originally won the silver medal but later tested for doping and all her results between 13 August 2005 and 12 August 2007 were annulled. "Revision of results following sanctions of Tsikhan and Ostapchuk". IAAF. 27 April 2014. Retrieved 4 April 2014. 

External links

  • Official website of Gothenburg 2006
  • EAA Official Website
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.