World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2006 FIRST Robotics Competition season

Article Id: WHEBN0031612860
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2006 FIRST Robotics Competition season  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: FIRST, FIRST Overdrive, Lunacy (FIRST), Aerial Assist, Breakaway (FIRST)
Collection: 2006 in Robotics
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2006 FIRST Robotics Competition season

Aim High
Year 2006
Season Information
Number of teams 1133[1]
Number of regionals 33
Championship location Atlanta, Georgia
Awards
Chairman's Award winner Team 111 – "Wildstang"
Woodie Flowers Award winner Rob Mainieri[2]
Founder's Award winner United Technologies Corporation
Champions Team 296 – "Northern Knights"
Team 217 – "ThunderChickens"
Team 522 – "Robo Wizards"

The FIRST Robotics Competition game for 2006 is Aim High.

Contents

  • Regional Winners 1
  • The Championship 2
    • Winners 2.1
    • Finalists 2.2
    • Division Winners 2.3
      • Archimedes Division 2.3.1
      • Curie Division 2.3.2
      • Galileo Division 2.3.3
      • Newton Division 2.3.4
    • National Chairman's Award Winner 2.4
  • References 3

Regional Winners

The top three teams in each of the 33 Regional events were invited to attend a championship event at Atlanta GA.

UTC New England Regional Winners:

  • Team 176 – Aces High – UTC Hamilton Sundstrand & Suffield High School & Windsor Locks High School – Website
  • Team 1124 – UberBots – UTC Fire and Security & Avon High School – Website
  • Team 177 – Bobcats – UTC Power & South Windsor High School -Website

Florida Regional Winners:

  • Team 180 – S.P.A.M. Robotics – UTC/Pratt & Whitney LSP/ & Manufacturers Round Table & South Fork High School & Martin County High School & Jensen Beach High School & Clark Advanced Learning Center – Website
  • Team 79 – Krunch – Honeywell Inc & East Lake High School – Clearwarer, FL – Website
  • Team 1649 – Lockheed Martin & Windermere Preparatory School & WPVA – Windermere, FL – Website

Granite State Regional Winners:

  • Team 1276 – Midcoast School of Technology – Rockland, ME. Website
  • Team 133 – Eagle Industries Inc. & Bonny Eagle High School – Standish, ME. Website
  • Team 1519 – Mechanical Mayhem – BAE Systems & Milford Area Youth Homeschoolers Enriching Minds – Milford, NH. Website

NASA/VCU Regional Winners:

  • Team 1610 of Franklin High School in Franklin, VA. Website
  • Team 343 of F. P. Hamilton Career Center in Seneca, SC. Website
  • Team 1598 of George Washington High School in Danville, VA. Website

Boilermaker Regional Winners:

  • Team 1272 – Tyrannical Mechanical – Hoosier Hills Career Center in Bloomington, IN. Website
  • Team 85 – B.O.B. (Built On Brains) – Zeeland East & West High School in Zeeland, MI. Website
  • Team 1319 – Golden Strip Robotics – Greenville County Schools in Mauldin, SC. Website

Chesapeake Regional Winners:

  • Team 1629 – Garrett Coalition – NASA/Beitzel Corporation & Garrett County Public Schools Website
  • Team 175 – Buzz Robotics – UTC Hamilton Sundstrand Space, Land & Sea & Enrico Fermi HS Website
  • Team 1184 – Cobra Robotics – DeWALT/JE JACOBS & Harford Technical HS Website

Midwest Regional Winners:

  • Team 1756 – Team Argos – Caterpillar Inc/NASA & Manual High School & Peoria High School & Peoria Notre Dame High School & Richwoods High School
  • Team 111 – Wildstang – Motorola & Rolling Meadows High School & Wheeling High School Website
  • Team 1810 – – Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation & Mill Valley High School

Wisconsin Regional Winners:

  • Team 111 – Wildstang – Motorola & Rolling Meadows High School & Wheeling High School Website
  • Team 1625 – Winnovation – NASA Marshall Space Flight Center/Fabricators & Manufacturers Association Foundation/Exelon Nuclear-Byron Generating Station & Winnebago High School
  • Team 1816 – The Green Machine – NASA/Big Image Corporation & Edina High School Website

Peachtree Regional Winners:

  • Team 1261 – RoboLions – Gwinnett County / Cognex / Peachtree Ridge High School – Website
  • Team 1414 – iHot – Kimberly-Clark Corporation/Siemens/BellSouth Foundation/Microsoft/IBM/Patillo Construction Co./John Whitehead/Cisco/Alcatel/Weatherly Inc./MIKON & Atlanta International School – Website
  • Team 1057 – Burgess Pigment/Imerys/J. M. Huber/Sandersville Railroad/Sandersville Technical College/Thiele Kaolin & Brentwood School

Palmetto Regional Winners:

  • Team 11 – Mount Olive Robotics Team – Website
  • Team 247 – Da'Bears – Website
  • Team 1251 – Tech Tigers – Website

Arizona Regional Winners:

  • Team 1006 – Port Perry High School & GM of Canada (Engineering) – Website
  • Team 60 – Ford Motor Company/Laron Incorporated/Southwire/Westcoast Netting & Kingman High School – Website
  • Team 1897 – NASA & South Valley Academy Website

Colorado Regional Winners

  • Team 1158 – The Corps
  • Team 1977 – Loveland High Robotics(LHR)
  • Team 935 – RaileRobotics

Silicon Valley Regional Winners:

  • Team 254 – NASA Ames & Bellarmine College Prep – Website
  • Team 581 – BAE Systems & San Jose High Academy – Website
  • Team 766 – Menlo-Atherton School – Website

Lone Star Regional Winners:

  • Team 231- High Voltage – United Space Alliance & Pasadena ISD, Pasadena, TX- Website
  • Team 1421- Team Chaos – Nasa, Picayune High School & Pearl River Central High School, Picayune, MS- Website
  • Team 418- Purple Haze – LASA Robotics Association/National Instruments & Liberal Arts & Science Academy of Austin, Austin, TX- Website

Waterloo Regional Winners:

  • Team 1114 – Simbotics – General Motors – St. Catharines Powertrain & Governor Simcoe Secondary School Website
  • Team 1503 – Spartonics – General Motors – St. Catharines Powertrain & OPG & Westlane Secondary School Website
  • Team 1281 – Mustang Robotics – Town of Richmond Hill & Alexander Mackenzie High School – Website

Greater Toronto Regional Winners:

  • Team 1114 – Simbotics – General Motors – St. Catharines Powertrain & Governor Simcoe Secondary School Website
  • Team 1503 – Spartonics – General Motors – St. Catharines Powertrain & OPG & Westlane Secondary School Website
  • Team 865 – Warp 7 – Toronto District School Board & Western Technical-Commercial School Website

Great Lakes Regional Winners:

  • Team 1503 – Spartonics – General Motors – St. Catharines Powertrain & OPG & Westlane Secondary School Website
  • Team 1114 – Simbotics – General Motors – St. Catharines Powertrain & Governor Simcoe Secondary School Website
  • Team 67 – Heroes of Tomorrow – General Motors – GM Proving Grounds & Milford High School Website

Las Vegas Regional Winners:

  • Team 25 – Raider Robotix – North Brunswick Township High School Website
  • Team 987 – HighRollers – Cimarron Memorial High School
  • Team 8 – Paly Robotics – Palo Alto High School Website

Buckeye Regional Winners:

  • Team 272 – Lansdale Catholic Robotics – Visteon Automotive Systems/TPS Golf—AimPoint Technologies/Montgomery County Community College & Lansdale Catholic High School Website
  • Team 494 – Goodrich Martians – DaimlerChrysler/General Motors/Textron Fastening Systems & Goodrich High School website
  • Team 174 – The Arctic Warriors – UTC Carrier & Liverpool High School Website

New Jersey Regional Winners:

  • Team 25 – Radier Robotix – North Brunswick Township High School Website
  • Team 103 – Cybersonics
  • Team 1279 – Cold Fusion

Davis/Sacramento Regional Winners:

  • Team 1726 – The N.E.R.D.S. (Nifty Engineering Robotics Design Squad)Website
  • Team 852 – Athenian Robotics Collective Website
  • Team 1662 – Raptor Force Engineering

Finger Lakes Regional

  • Team 1126 – Xerox Corporation & Webster High Schools
  • Team 229 – Division by Zero – Clarkson SPEED Program & Massena Central High School & Salmon River High School
  • Team 1567 – Bausch&Lomb/M&T Bank & East High School & School Without Walls

SBPLI Long Island Regional Winners:

  • Team 358 Festo & Hauppauge H.S.
  • Team 271 – Bad Boys of Bayshore – BAE Systems/Verizion & Bay Shore High School
  • Team 870 – Miller Environmental/Sea Tow International/RJN Tool and Automation/FESTO Corporation/Westhampton Glass and Metal/Lewis Marine Supply of Greenport/Westhampton True Value Hardware/Southold Rotary/Southold Kiwanis/Hart's True Value Hardware/Speonk Lumber/Lucas Ford/unlimited technologies & Southold Junior Senior High School
  • Chairman's Award: Team 514 – RPM – G&L Precision Corp./Miller Place PTO/MP Robotics Boosters & Miller Place Schools Website
  • Woodie Flowers Award: Mr. Pat Hughes/Team 514 Website
  • Autodesk Visualization Award Team 564 Longwood High School & Gershow Recycling Website

West Michigan Regional Winners:

  • Team 503 – Frog Force – Intier Automotive & Novi High School
  • Team 451 – The Cat Attack – Dana Corporation & Sylvania City Schools – Website
  • Team 70 – More Martians – General Motors/Chrysler Foundation/Kettering University & Goodrich High School

Philadelphia Regional Winners:

  • Team 291- Creativity In Action
  • Team 177- Bobcat Robotics
  • Team 306- Corry Robotics Team

The Championship

Winners

Einstein Finals: Archimedes Division

Finalists

Einstein Finals: Newton Division

Division Winners

Archimedes Division

Curie Division

  • Team 503 – Frog Force – Intier Automotive & Novi High School
  • Team 451 – The Cat Attack – Dana Corporation & Sylvania City Schools – Website
  • Team 1139 – The Chamblee Gear Grinders – Chamblee Charter High School

Galileo Division

Newton Division

National Chairman's Award Winner

Team 111 – Wildstang

References

  1. ^ "2006 Annual Report". FIRST. Retrieved 15 September 2011. 
  2. ^ Championship – Einstein
  3. ^ "Championship - Galileo". FIRST. Retrieved 19 February 2011. 
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.