World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2006 IAAF World Road Running Championships

Article Id: WHEBN0007125497
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2006 IAAF World Road Running Championships  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Tadese Tola, Dire Tune, 2006 in athletics (track and field), Deriba Merga, Lisa Jane Weightman
Collection: 2006 in Athletics (Track and Field), 2006 in Hungarian Sport, Iaaf World Half Marathon Championships
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2006 IAAF World Road Running Championships

IAAF World Road Running Championships
Host city Debrecen, Hajdú-Bihar, Hungary
Nations participating 39
Athletes participating 140
Dates 2006-10-08
Race length 20 km
Individual Prize Money (US$) 1st: 30,000
2nd: 15,000
3rd: 10,000
4th: 7,000
5th: 5,000
6th: 3,000
Team Prize Money (US$) 1st: 15,000
2nd: 12,000
3rd: 9,000
4th: 7,500
5th: 6,000
6th: 3,000
2005 Edmonton 2007 Udine  >

The 1st IAAF World Road Running Championships were held in Debrecen, Hungary on 8 October 2006, the women's race starting at 11:00 and the men's race at 13:00. This was the first time the title of World Road Running Champion had been competed for, with this competition replacing the IAAF World Half Marathon Championships in the international sporting calendar. 140 athletes from 39 nations took part in the two races.[1]

As well as individual honours, there is also a team event where the times of the first three runners home from each country are added together to produce the team standings. Only nations with at least three competitors entered in the race are eligible for this competition.

The race was notable for having the first disabled athlete to take part in a world championship athletics event. Mark Brown, who was competing for Gibraltar, lost his left arm in a traffic accident in 1981.[2]

Detailed reports on the event and an appraisal of the results were given both for the men's race[3][4] and for the women's race.[5][6]

Contents

  • The course 1
  • Medallists 2
  • Race Results 3
    • Men's 3.1
    • Women's 3.2
  • Team Results 4
    • Men's 4.1
    • Women's 4.2
  • Participation 5
  • See also 6
  • References 7
  • External links 8

The course

The total race distace was 20 kilometres, and consisted of four laps around a 5000 metre course. The race started and finished in front of the main building of the University of Debrecen (pictured left) on the northern edge of the city, and travelled in a clockwise direction around nearby parkland.

The runners started on Egyetem Square, outside the University, before heading around the circular Nagyerdei Avenue. Most of the course followed Nagyerdei Avenue, with two detours onto the roads inside the circle, passing the thermal baths and the Aquaticum Thermal & Wellness Hotel, before rounding the boating lake, passing the Nagyerdõ Stadium and the Hunguest Nagyerdõ Hotel. The race then headed back to Egyetem Square to complete the lap.

Medallists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual
Men  Zersenay Tadesse (ERI) 56:01  Robert Kipkorir Kipchumba (KEN) 56:41  Wilson Kiprotich Kebenei (KEN) 57:15
Women  Lornah Kiplagat (NED) 1:03:21  Constantina Diţă-Tomescu (ROU) 1:03:23  Rita Sitienei Jeptoo (KEN) 1:03:47
Team
Team Men  Kenya 2:51:18  Eritrea 2:53:19  Ethiopia 2:54:17
Team Women  Kenya 3:15:55  Ethiopia 3:18:50  Japan 3:19:00

Race Results

Complete results were published[7] for the men's race,[8][9] for the women's race,[10][11] for men's team,[12][13] and for women's team.[14][15]

Men's

Rank Athlete Nationality Time Notes
Zersenay Tadesse  Eritrea 56:01 CR
Robert Kipkorir Kipchumba  Kenya 56:41 NR
Wilson Kiprotich Kebenei  Kenya 57:15
4 Wilson Busienei  Uganda 57:21 NR
5 Wilfred Taragon  Kenya 57:22
6 Deriba Merga  Ethiopia 57:27
7 Tadesse Tola  Ethiopia 57:27
8 Mubarak Hassan Shami  Qatar 57:33 NR
9 Dieudonné Disi  Rwanda 57:42 NR
10 Yonas Kifle  Eritrea 57:49
11 Ryan Hall  United States 57:54
12 Dickson Marwa  Tanzania 58:19
13 Martin Toroitich  Uganda 58:26
14 Essa Ismail Rashed  Qatar 58:31
15 Cuthbert Nyasango  Zimbabwe 58:43
16 Jamal Bilal Salem  Qatar 58:55
17 Fred Mogaka  Kenya 59:07
18 Lusapho April  South Africa 59:09
19 James Theuri  France 59:11
20 Demssew Tsega  Ethiopia 59:23
21 Tesfayohannes Mesfen  Eritrea 59:29
22 Iván Hierro  Spain 59:29
23 Migidio Bourifa  Italy 59:37
24 James Kibet  Uganda 59:40
25 Antonello Petrei  Italy 59:45
26 Patrick Musyoki  Kenya 59:54
27 Kazuo Ietani  Japan 59:56
28 Stephen Rogart  Tanzania 1:00:03
29 Sultan Khamis Zaman  Qatar 1:00:07
30 Andrew Carlson  United States 1:00:12
31 Moulay Ali Ouadih  France 1:00:15
32 Masayuki Tomura  Japan 1:00:24
33 Enos Matalane  South Africa 1:00:25
34 Max King  United States 1:00:26
35 Masatoshi Ibata  Japan 1:00:30
36 Ibrahim Fouliyeh  France 1:00:43
37 Juan Vargas  Mexico 1:00:45
38 Henryk Szost  Poland 1:00:51
39 Iván Galán  Spain 1:00:55
40 Sergey Rybin  Russia 1:00:57
41 Francis Kirwa  Finland 1:00:57
42 João de Lima  Brazil 1:00:59
43 Rafael Iglesias  Spain 1:01:00
44 Adriano Fortes  Brazil 1:01:05
45 Martin Dent  Australia 1:01:15
46 Jussi Utriainen  Finland 1:01:24
47 Kahsay Kidane  Eritrea 1:01:34
48 Norman Dlomo  South Africa 1:01:37
49 Fabio Mascheroni  Italy 1:01:38
50 Elson Gracioli  Brazil 1:01:53
51 Pablo López  Spain 1:01:56
52 Juan Carlos Romero  Mexico 1:01:57
53 Gian Marco Buttazzo  Italy 1:02:00
54 Tamás Tóth  Hungary 1:02:04
55 Joseph Driscoll  United States 1:02:11
57 Cian McLoughlin  Ireland 1:02:22
58 Ernesto Zamora  Uruguay 1:02:23
59 Tomonori Michikata  Japan 1:02:29
60 Mphuthumi Ngedle  South Africa 1:02:34
61 Balázs Csillag  Hungary 1:02:45
62 George Mofokeng  South Africa 1:02:59
63 Simon Munyutu  France 1:03:00
64 Mohamed Abou Serea  Egypt 1:03:01
65 Kazuyoshi Shimozato  Japan 1:03:03
66 Alex Malinga  Uganda 1:03:06
67 Christian Pflügl  Austria 1:03:07
68 Igor Teteryukov  Belarus 1:03:14
68 Rik Ceulemans  Belgium 1:03:14
69 Martin Beckmann  Germany 1:03:19
70 Joe McAlister  Ireland 1:03:36
71 Solomon Tsige  Ethiopia 1:03:48
72 Fernando Cabada Jr.  United States 1:03:52
73 Aleksandr Moh  Kyrgyzstan 1:04:31
74 Roland Kedves  Hungary 1:04:52
75 András Juhász  Hungary 1:05:18
76 Dániel Soos  Hungary 1:07:18
77 Wilson Aquiro  Dominican Republic 1:07:49
78 Mark Brown  Gibraltar 1:12:11
79 Badboni El-Safadi  Palestine 1:41:15
Paulo dos Santos  Brazil DNF
Yared Asmeron  Eritrea DNF
Leshane Yegezu  Ethiopia DNF
Nicholas Kemboi  Qatar DNF
Martin Hhaway Sulle  Tanzania DNS

Women's

Rank Athlete Nationality Time Notes
Lornah Kiplagat  Netherlands 1:03:21 WR
Constantina Diţă-Tomescu  Romania 1:03:23 NR
Rita Sitienei Jeptoo  Kenya 1:03:47 AR
4 Dire Tune  Ethiopia 1:05:16 NR
5 Edith Masai  Kenya 1:05:21
6 Kayoko Fukushi  Japan 1:05:32 NR
7 Yurika Nakamura  Japan 1:05:36
8 Natalya Berkut  Ukraine 1:05:42
9 Souad Aït Salem  Algeria 1:06:11
10 Teyba Erkesso  Ethiopia 1:06:15
11 Anikó Kálovics  Hungary 1:06:20
12 Gulnara Vygovskaya  Russia 1:06:30
13 Natalya Kurbatova  Russia 1:06:33
14 Eunice Jepkorir  Kenya 1:06:47
15 Irina Timofeyeva  Russia 1:07:10
16 Luminița Talpoș  Romania 1:07:11
17 Ashu Kasim  Ethiopia 1:07:19
18 Anna Thompson  Australia 1:07:23
19 Ryoko Kizaki  Japan 1:07:52
20 Masami Sakata  Japan 1:08:13
21 Olesya Syreva  Russia 1:08:14
22 Simona Staicu  Hungary 1:08:17
23 Alina Ivanova  Russia 1:08:27
24 Beáta Rakonczai  Hungary 1:08:38
25 Mulu Seboka  Ethiopia 1:08:59
26 Gloria Marconi  Italy 1:09:05
27 Susan Partridge  Great Britain 1:09:17
28 Lidia Simon  Romania 1:09:22
29 Adriana Pirtea  Romania 1:09:30
30 Silvia Sommaggio  Italy 1:09:33
31 Kirsten Melkevik Otterbu  Norway 1:09:37
32 Justyna Bak  Poland 1:09:48
33 Paula Todorán  Romania 1:09:57
34 Živilė Balčiūnaitė  Lithuania 1:10:10
35 Ivana Iozzia  Italy 1:10:27
36 Selma Borst  Netherlands 1:10:37
37 Lisa Weightman  Australia 1:10:51
38 Wendy Nicholls/Jones  Great Britain 1:10:55
39 Hafida Gadi-Richard  France 1:11:07
40 Annie Bersagel  United States 1:11:25
41 Ann Alyanak  United States 1:11:48
42 Erin Nehus  United States 1:11:51
43 Desireé Davila  United States 1:11:56
44 Lauren Shelley  Australia 1:12:22
45 Maria Rodrigues  Brazil 1:12:26
46 Yodit Mehari  Eritrea 1:12:27
47 Merel de Knegt  Netherlands 1:12:32
48 Sonja Friend-Uhl  United States 1:12:41
49 Stefania Benedetti  Italy 1:12:57
50 Susana Díaz Escobar  Mexico 1:13:09
51 Petra Teveli  Hungary 1:13:24
52 Maria Silva  Brazil 1:14:13
53 Rosa Barbosa  Brazil 1:14:30
54 Antonia da Silva  Brazil 1:15:16
55 Zsuzsanna Vajda  Hungary 1:18:56
56 Sara Abou Hassan  Egypt 1:19:55
57 Maria Laura Bazallo  Uruguay 1:20:58

Team Results

Men's

Rank Country Team Time
 Kenya Robert Kipkorir Kipchumba
Wilson Kiprotich Kebenei
Wilfred Taragon
2:51:18
 Eritrea Zersenay Tadesse
Yonas Kifle
Tesfayohannes Mesfen
2:53:19
 Ethiopia Deriba Merga
Tadesse Tola
Demssew Tsega
2:54:17
4  Qatar Mubarak Hassan Shami
Essa Ismail Rashed
Jamal Bilal Salem
2:54:59
5  Uganda Wilson Busienei
Martin Toroitich
James Kibet
2:55:27
6  United States Ryan Hall
Andrew Carlson
Max King
2:58:32
7  France James Theuri
Moulay Ali Ouadih
Ibrahim Fouliyeh
3:00:09
8  Japan Kazuo Ietani
Masayuki Tomura
Masatoshi Ibata
3:00:50
9  Italy Migidio Bourifa
Antonello Petrei
Fabio Mascheroni
3:01:00
10  South Africa Lusapho April
Enos Matalane
Norman Dlomo
3:01:11
11  Spain Iván Hierro
Iván Galán
Rafael Iglesias
3:01:24
12  Brazil João de Lima
Adriano Fortes
Elson Gracioli
3:03:57
13  Hungary Tamás Tóth
Balázs Csillag
Roland Kedves
3:09:41

Women's

Rank Country Team Time
 Kenya Rita Sitienei Jeptoo
Edith Masai
Eunice Jepkorir
3:15:55
 Ethiopia Dire Tune
Teyba Erkesso
Ashu Kasim
3:18:50
 Japan Kayoko Fukushi
Yurika Nakamura
Ryoko Kizaki
3:19:00
4  Romania Constantina Diţă-Tomescu
Luminița Talpoș
Lidia Simon
3:19:56
5  Russia Gulnara Vygovskaya
Natalya Kurbatova
Irina Timofeyeva
3:20:13
6  Hungary Anikó Kálovics
Simona Staicu
Beáta Rakonczai
3:23:15
7  Netherlands Lornah Kiplagat
Selma Borst
Merel de Knegt
3:26:30
8  Italy Gloria Marconi
Silvia Sommaggio
Ivana Iozzia
3:29:05
9  Australia Anna Thompson
Lisa Weightman
Lauren Shelley
3:30:36
10  United States Annie Bersagel
Ann Alyanak
Erin Nehus
3:35:04
11  Brazil Maria Rodrigues
Maria Silva
Rosa Barbosa
3:41:09

Participation

The participation of 140 athletes (83 men/57 women) from 39 countries is reported.[7]

See also

References

  1. ^ iaaf.org - World Road Running Championships 2006 News
  2. ^ “Athletics opens up so many doors” – IAAF World Road Running Championships. IAAF.org. 2006-10-08
  3. ^ Turner, Chris (October 8, 2006), Tadesse's 'solo' last 10k secures emphatic victory – Men’s 20km, Debrecen 2006,  
  4. ^ Minshull, Phil (October 9, 2006), Tadesse not yet a marathon man - Debrecen 2006,  
  5. ^ Turner, Chris (October 8, 2006), World record reward for Kiplagat’s duel with Tomescu – Women’s 20km, Debrecen 2006,  
  6. ^ IAAF to award WR bonus to Kiplagat,  
  7. ^ a b IAAF WORLD HALF MARATHON CHAMPIONSHIPS - KAVARNA 2012 - FACTS & FIGURES - Incorporating the IAAF World Half Marathon Championships (1992-2005/2008-2010) & the IAAF World Road Running Championships 2006/2007 (PDF),  
  8. ^ 1st IAAF World Road Running Championships - Debrecen - Sunday 8 October 2006 - 20 Kilometres - Men - Results (PDF),  
  9. ^ 1st IAAF World Road Running Championships > 20 Kilometres - men > Result,  
  10. ^ 1st IAAF World Road Running Championships - Debrecen - Sunday 8 October 2006 - 20 Kilometres - Women - Results (PDF),  
  11. ^ 1st IAAF World Road Running Championships > 20 Kilometres - women > Result,  
  12. ^ 1st IAAF World Road Running Championships - Debrecen - Sunday 8 October 2006 - Official Team Results 20 Kilometres - M,  
  13. ^ 1st IAAF World Road Running Championships > 20 Kilometres - women > Team,  
  14. ^ 1st IAAF World Road Running Championships - Debrecen - Sunday 8 October 2006 - Official Team Results 20 Kilometres - W,  
  15. ^ 1st IAAF World Road Running Championships > 20 Kilometres - women > Team,  

External links

  • IAAF World Road Running Championships - Debrecen 2006 - History
  • debrecen2006.hu, website of the race organisers
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.