2006 South American Youth Championships in Athletics

XVIII South American Youth Championships in Athletics
Host city Caracas, Venezuela
Date(s) October 14-15
Main stadium Estadio Brígido Iriarte
Level Youth
Participation about 281 athletes from
13 nations
Events 42
2008 Lima

The 18th South American Youth Championships in Athletics were held in Caracas, Venezuela from October 14-15, 2006. The event was relocated from the Estadio Pueblo Nuevo in San Cristóbal, Táchira, Venezuela, because the renovation of the stadium for the Copa América de Fútbol 2007 was not yet completed.[1] A detailed report on the results was given.[2]

Medal summary

Medal winners are published.[2][3] Complete results can be found on the Fecodatle,[4] and on the "World Junior Athletics History" website.[5]

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres (wind: +0.0 m/s) Alonso Edward (PAN) 10.60 Álvaro Gómez (COL) 10.61 Jefferson Lucindo (BRA) 10.63
200 metres (wind: +0.0 m/s) Alonso Edward (PAN) 21.18 Rodrigo Patativa (BRA) 21.40 César Marchan (VEN) 21.67
400 metres Juan López (CHI) 47.55 Henrique de Souza (BRA) 47.75 Heisber Landaeta (VEN) 47.79
800 metres Heisber Landaeta (VEN) 1:53.89 Daniel Palma (CHI) 1:54.13 Deivid Silva (BRA) 1:56.02
1500 metres Eduardo Gregório (URU) 3:59.64 Daniel Palma (CHI) 3:59.74 Mauricio Valdivia (CHI) 4:00.81
3000 metres Luis Orta (VEN) 8:41.99 Victor Aravena (CHI) 8:43.81 Fabián Cajamarca (ECU) 8:50.62
2000 metres steeplechase Luis Orta (VEN) 5:52.78 Iván López (CHI) 5:53.46 Mauricio Valdivia (CHI) 5:53.51
110 metres hurdles (wind: +0.0 m/s) Edward Quintana (COL) 13.99 Thompson de Oliveira (BRA) 14.07 John Vale (VEN) 14.34
400 metres hurdles Juan López (CHI) 52.94 Geormys Jaramillo (VEN) 53.57 Tiago de Souza (BRA) 53.64
High Jump Robert Lanz (VEN) 2.05 Cristóbal Gómez (CHI) 2.02 Carlos Izquierdo (COL) 2.02
Pole Vault Rodrigo Tenorio (CHI) 4.65 Ruben Benítez (ARG) 4.60 George Sanches (BRA) 4.20
Long Jump Edward Quintana (COL) 7.39 (wind: +0.0 m/s) Fernando da Cunha (BRA) 7.23 (wind: +0.0 m/s) Jamal Bowen (PAN) 7.16 (wind: -1.3 m/s)
Triple Jump Carlos Méndez (ECU) 15.10 (wind: +0.5 m/s) Fernando da Cunha (BRA) 14.55 (wind: +0.0 m/s) Bruno Matias (BRA) 14.38 (wind: +0.0 m/s)
Shot Put Juan Romero (VEN) 17.95 Eder Moreno (COL) 17.91 Nicolás Martina (ARG) 17.85
Discus Throw Luis Schneider (BRA) 53.70 Gerardo Márquez (VEN) 51.13 Franklin Abreu (VEN) 50.47
Hammer Throw Marco Requena (VEN) 64.15 Alan Melo (BRA) 62.71 Gerónimo Ojeda (ARG) 61.17
Javelin Throw Emmer Brizuela (VEN) 58.30 Jackson de Oliveira (BRA) 58.25 Jhon Valencia (COL) 57.88
Octathlon José Raúl Matagira (COL) 5798 Diego Ferrin (ECU) 5750 Damian Benedetich (ARG) 5665
10000 metres Walk Washington Alvarado (ECU) 46:04.50 Ricardo Lojan (ECU) 46:05.49 Dejaime de Oliveira (BRA) 46:25.08
4 x 100 metres relay Brazil
Eric de Jesús
Rodrigo Patativa
Jeferson Celis
Jefferson Lucindo
40.92 Panama
Jamal Bowen
Alberto Perriman
Erick Zuleta
Alonso Edward
41.96 Chile
Hans Weisser
Sebastian Díaz
Fernando Gómez
Felipe Covarubias
42.11
1000 metres Medley relay Brazil
Jefferson Lucindo
Rodrigo Patativa
Wagner Cardoso
Henrique de Souza
1:53.67 Venezuela
Alvaro Cassiani
César Marchan
Osbel Mesa
Heisber Landaeta
1:54.20 Chile
Felipe Covarubias
Fernando Gómez
Sebastian Díaz
Juan López
1:56.37

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres (wind: +0.4 m/s) Bárbara Leôncio (BRA) 11.82 Rosângela Santos (BRA) 11.95 Nelcy Caicedo (COL) 12.01
200 metres (wind: +0.0 m/s) Bárbara Leôncio (BRA) 24.26 Nelcy Caicedo (COL) 24.58 Erika Chávez (ECU) 24.59
400 metres Erika Chávez (ECU) 55.48 Keila Escobar (COL) 56.11 Magdalena Mendoza (VEN) 56.68
800 metres Rocío Sueldo (ARG) 2:15.54 Thayra dos Santos (BRA) 2:15.88 Evangelina Thomas (ARG) 2:15.96
1500 metres Evangelina Thomas (ARG) 4:34.24 Viviana Acosta (ECU) 4:43.77 Dayana Magdalen Pérez (VEN) 4:44.73
3000 metres Viviana Acosta (ECU) 10:28.15 Veronica Ángel (CHI) 10:37.45 Rosario Romero (PER) 10:37.94
2000 metres steeplechase Tatiane da Silva (BRA) 6:57.72 Luz Moreno (COL) 7:05.63 Pamela Chibiroga (ECU) 7:11.23
100 metres hurdles (wind: +0.0 m/s) Evelyn da Silva (BRA) 13.80 Ljubica Milos (CHI) 14.22 Cecilia Rivera (CHI) 14.45
400 metres hurdles Keila Escobar (COL) 61.26 Magdalena Mendoza (VEN) 62.06 Maria MacAuliffe (CHI) 62.96
High Jump Aline Santos (BRA) 1.69 Tamara Maass (CHI) 1.69 Katherine Alcívar (ECU) 1.69
Pole Vault Valeria Chiaraviglio (ARG) 3.45 Aline Silva (BRA) 3.30 Eliana Martínez (COL) 3.30
Long Jump Bianca Leguizamon (PAR) 5.67 (wind: NWI) Leticia Gaspar (BRA) 5.59 (wind: +0.0 m/s) Feber Hernández (VEN) 5.52 (wind: +0.0 m/s)
Triple Jump Simona de Oliveira (BRA) 12.63 (wind: +0.0 m/s) Feber Hernández (VEN) 12.02 (wind: +0.0 m/s) Kelly Lucumí (COL) 11.87 (wind: +0.0 m/s)
Shot Put Natalia Duco (CHI) 15.67 Soila Tosta (BRA) 12.32 Angela Rivas (COL) 12.19
Discus Throw Natalia Duco (CHI) 39.31 Belen Domke (ARG) 38.34 Uclécia da Silva (BRA) 38.17
Hammer Throw Emilce Pesce (ARG) 47.98 Durkina Freites (VEN) 47.01 Regiane de Souza (BRA) 44.90
Javelin Throw Katryna Subeldia (PAR) 46.22 Lilian Seibert (BRA) 44.74 Miriam Mina (ECU) 43.81
Heptathlon Camila Pirelli (PAR) 4790 Giovana Cavaleti (BRA) 4679 Camelia Cuba (VEN) 4580
5000 metres Walk Anlly Pineda (COL) 24:46.26 Maria Rayo (COL) 24:48.28 Adriana Velázquez (ECU) 25:18.38
4 x 100 metres relay Brazil
Leticia Gaspar
Bárbara Leôncio
Bianca dos Santos
Rosângela Santos
46.20 Venezuela
María Virginia Sandoval
Yuriani Maya
Yarel Campos
María José Viloria
47.36 Chile
Maria Dittborn
Cecilia Rivera
Stephanie Matute
Violeta Cueto
48.16
1000 metres Medley relay Brazil
Rosângela Santos
Bárbara Leôncio
Kamila Miranda
Priscila de Lima
2:12.03 Colombia
Daniela Sánchez
Nelcy Caicedo
Anis Canola
Keila Escobar
2:13.75 Venezuela
María Virginia Sandoval
Yuriani Maya
Idanis Nava
Magdalena Mendoza
2:15.60

Medal table (unofficial)

  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Brazil 11 14 8 33
2 Venezuela 7 7 9 23
3 Chile 5 8 7 20
4 Colombia 5 7 6 18
5 Ecuador 4 3 6 13
6 Argentina 4 2 4 10
7 Paraguay 3 0 0 3
8 Panamá 2 1 1 4
9 Uruguay 1 0 0 1
10 Perú 0 0 1 1

Team trophies

The placing tables for team trophy (overall team, men and women categories) were published.[2]

Participation (unofficial)

Detailed result lists can be found on the Fecodatle,[4] and on the "World Junior Athletics History" website.[5] An unofficial count yields the number of about 281

athletes from about 13 countries:

References

  1. ^ Nuestro Atletismo (in Spanish), Fotolog, Inc., June 29, 2006, retrieved January 6, 2012 
  2. ^ a b c Terán Lara, Ana Yubely (October 16, 2006), Venezuela subcampeona. La delegación brasileña fue la vencedora del Suramericano (in Spanish), El Universal, Caracas, Venezuela, retrieved January 6, 2012 
  3. ^ AthleCAC, Results Service - Servicio de Resultados, Campeonato Sudamericano de Menores 2006, SAm-y, Caracas, VEN, 14-15 Oct 2006, CACAC, retrieved January 6, 2012 
  4. ^ a b Federación Venezolana de Atletismo, Campeonato Suramericano de Atletismo - Menores, Caracas - Venezuela, 14 y 15 Octubre, 2006, Resultados, Federación Colombiana de Atletismo, retrieved January 6, 2012 
  5. ^ a b World Junior Athletics History, WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), retrieved January 6, 2012 

External links

  • World Junior Athletics History
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.