World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2007 Central American Junior and Youth Championships in Athletics

 

2007 Central American Junior and Youth Championships in Athletics

XX Central American Junior and XV Central American Youth Championships in Athletics
Host city San Salvador, El Salvador
Date(s) May 25–27
Main stadium Estadio Nacional Flor Blanca "Magico Gonzalez"
Level Junior and Youth
Participation 320 athletes from
6 nations
Events 76 (42 boys, 34 girls)
Records set 26

The 2007 [1]

Medal summary

Complete results can be found on the CADICA webpage.[2][3]

Junior

Boys (U-20)

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres (wind: -2.9 m/s) Alonso Edward (PAN) 10.59 Javier Biassetti (CRC) 11.21 Marvin García (GUA) 11.25
200 metres (wind: -1.2 m/s) Alonso Edward (PAN) 21.08 CR Javier Biassetti (CRC) 22.45 César Cornejo (ESA) 22.65
400 metres José González (CRC) 49.42 César Cornejo (ESA) 49.57 Alfonso Centeno (PAN) 50.66
800 metres Marvin Arita (HON) 1:58.63 Josué Montoya (CRC) 1:59.34 Gustavo Hernández (ESA) 1:59.84
1500 metres Juan Sánchez (PAN) 4:15.36 Marvin Arita (HON) 4:15.72 Nitzar Sandoval (NCA) 4:16.67
5000 metres Juan Sánchez (PAN) 15:53.18 Juan Chay (GUA) 15:55.82 Dimas Castro (NCA) 15:59.84
10000 metres Jeremías Saloj (GUA) 32.01.14 CR Dimas Castro (NCA) 33.10.24 Guillermo Isai Delgado (ESA) 33.15.36
3000 metres steeplechase Nitzar Sandoval (NCA) 10.00.12 Douglas Omar Aguilar (ESA) 10.02.13 Nelson Sevilla (NCA) 10.07.45
110 metres hurdles (wind: -3.1 m/s) Pedro Suazo (HON) 15.79 CR Óscar Orlando Vásquez (ESA) 16.01 Edgar Álvarez (GUA) 16.17
400 metres hurdles Alfonso Centeno (PAN) 56.16 Óscar Orlando Vásquez (ESA) 56.76 Leonardo Pereira (CRC) 58.33
High Jump Mario Paz (HON) 1.73 Edin Escobar (GUA) 1.73
Long Jump Marvin García (GUA) 6.83 Marvin Aguilar (GUA) 6.43 Alberto Perriman (PAN) 6.25
Triple Jump Marvin García (GUA) 15.10 w (wind: 2.9 m/s) Alberto Perriman (PAN) 13.55 (NWI) Luis Ángel Gómez (CRC) 13.21 w (wind: 2.5 m/s)
Shot Put Luis Folgar (GUA) 15.13 Jairo Alvarado (CRC) 13.76 Edgar Florián (GUA) 13.20
Discus Throw Emanuel Álvarez (CRC) 44.60 CR Luis Folgar (GUA) 40.16 Kairo Martínez (NCA) 39.78
Hammer Throw Edgar Florián (GUA) 47.22 Jason Masís (CRC) 44.78 Jairo Alvarado (CRC) 42.70
Javelin Throw Edin Trigueros (GUA) 51.30 Nelson Zúñiga (NCA) 45.99 Juan Carlos del Cid Mercado (ESA) 40.00
Decathlon Edwin Campos (CRC) 5526 Néstor Meza (ESA) 5210 José González (GUA) 4478
10,000 metres Walk Emerson Esnal Hernández (ESA) 44:05.79 CR Víctor Hugo Mendoza (ESA) 44:05.83 Mario Bran (GUA) 44:46.96
4 x 100 metres relay Costa Rica
Luis Ángel Gómez
Javier Biassetti
Josué Montoya
José González
42.97 Guatemala
Marvin García
Marvin Aguilar
Samuel Grajeda
Miguel Paz
43.17 El Salvador
Óscar Orlando Vásquez
César Cornejo
Salvador Ernesto García
Juan Francisco Cuellar
43.21
4 x 400 metres relay Panama
Juan Sánchez
Alonso Edward
Alfonso Centeno
Alberto Perriman
3:23.01 El Salvador
César Cornejo
Salvador Ernesto García
Óscar Orlando Vásquez
Juan Francisco Cuellar
3:26.84 Guatemala
Elmer Noj
Miguel Paz
José Méndez
Stiven Navarrete
3:27.20

Girls (U-20)

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres (wind: +1.3 m/s) Consuelo Esperanza Vásquez (ESA) 12.61 Diana Villatoro (HON) 12.68 Cindy Sibaja (CRC) 12.92
200 metres (wind: 0.0 m/s) Jessica Lino (HON) 26.42 CR Consuelo Esperanza Vásquez (ESA) 26.53 Diana Villatoro (HON) 26.96
400 metres Caterin Ibarra (GUA) 60.79 Gracia María Guerrero (ESA) 60.98 Karen Arce (CRC) 61.53
800 metres Cecilia María Gutiérrez (GUA) 2:19.20 Caterin Ibarra (GUA) 2:22.66 Marbely Pozo (NCA) 2:23.35
1500 metres Cecilia María Gutiérrez (GUA) 4.53.4 Eva María Rodríguez (ESA) 5.06.6 María Fernanda Mora (CRC) 5.44.9
3000 metres Cecilia María Gutiérrez (GUA) 11:03.18 Eva María Rodríguez (ESA) 11:21.45 Ligia Morales (GUA) 11:55.88
3000 metres steeplechase Ligia Morales (GUA) 12:38.65 CR Eva María Rodríguez (ESA) 13:08.45 María Fernanda Mora (CRC) 14:06.02
100 metres hurdles (wind: -2.3 m/s) Pamela Jiménez (CRC) 15.91 Jessica Lino (HON) 16.23 Cindy Sibaja (CRC) 16.24
400 metres hurdles Karen Arce (CRC) 66.62 Ethel Guevara (CRC) 70.67 Susana Carolina Rodríguez (ESA) 70.96
Shot Put Janis Ramírez (NCA) 11.02 Aixa Middleton (PAN) 10.95 Flor Ugarte (NCA) 10.12
Discus Throw Aixa Middleton (PAN) 44.67 CR Yahaira Ellington (GUA) 31.18 Jennifer Yamibel Palma (HON) 29.99
Hammer Throw Liliana Stefany Ayala (ESA) 30.01 Yahaira Ellington (GUA) 28.47 Raquel Fernández (CRC) 27.60
10,000 metres Walk Mayra Herrera (GUA) 53:31.75 Francisca Ferris (PAN) 55:45.15 Betsy García (ESA) 57:23.30
4 x 100 metres relay Costa Rica
Cindy Sibaja
Grettel Campos
Pamela Jiménez
Yendry Ugalde
51.40 El Salvador
Susana Carolina Rodríguez
Consuelo Esperanza Vásquez
Gracia María Guerrero
Yesenia Quijada
52.60
4 x 400 metres relay Costa Rica
Pamela Jiménez
Yendry Ugalde
Ethel Guevara
Karen Arce
4:10.24 El Salvador
Consuelo Esperanza Vásquez
Gracia María Guerrero
Susana Carolina Rodríguez
Yesenia Quijada
4:12.70 Nicaragua
Ana Gabriela Granados
Agne Oporta
Sara Reyes
Marbely Pozo
4:16.12

Youth

Boys (U-18)

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres (wind: -2.3 m/s) Álvaro Castillo (NCA) 11.59 Eduardo Castillo (GUA) 11.60 Sidney Fearon (GUA) 11.80
200 metres (wind: 1.0 m/s) Renán Palma (ESA) 22.60 Arnoldo Monge (CRC) 22.90 Eduardo Castillo (GUA) 23.21
400 metres Eduardo Castillo (GUA) 51.45 Oscar Varela (CRC) 51.63 Benjamín Veliz (NCA) 51.73
800 metres Oscar Varela (CRC) 2:01.36 Elmer Ramírez (ESA) 2:02.70 Francisco Castellanos (GUA) 2:02.83
1500 metres José Raxón (GUA) 4:17.33 Luis Mendoza (GUA) 4:20.01 Elmer Ramírez (ESA) 4:21.95
3000 metres José Raxón (GUA) 9.01.25 Carlos René Aguilar (ESA) 9.26.50 Luis Mendoza (GUA) 9.33.85
2000 metres steeplechase Josué Mora (CRC) 6:34.82 Carlos René Aguilar (ESA) 6:46.70 Abner López (GUA) 6:54.27
110 metres hurdles (wind: -4.5 m/s) Renán Palma (ESA) 14.55 CR Arnoldo Monge (CRC) 15.72 Iván Lu (PAN) 16.08
400 metres hurdles Arnoldo Monge (CRC) 54.98 CR César Ernesto León (ESA) 57.11 Andre Carmona (CRC) 58.82
High Jump Jason Castro (HON) 1.81 Silvestre Paterson (PAN) 1.78 Sergio Dennis Martínez (CRC) 1.63
Pole Vault Pedro Daniel Figueroa (ESA) 4.10 CR Mario Meza (CRC) 3.20 Andrés Bermúdez (CRC) 3.00
Long Jump Jason Castro (HON) 6.53 Sidney Fearon (GUA) 6.30 Daniel Herrera (CRC) 6.22
Triple Jump Jason Castro (HON) 13.86 Emilio Peña (NCA) 13.84 Oscar Montes (ESA) 13.29
Shot Put Luis Olivas (CRC) 13.18 Keilor Rojas (CRC) 12.49 Eliberto Quijada (ESA) 12.29
Discus Throw Joel Domínguez (PAN) 40.73 Carlos Montiel (NCA) 36.53 Cristian Gilberto Jovel (ESA) 33.43
Hammer Throw Andrés Chacón (CRC) 37.72 (CRC) 32.20 Carlos Montiel (NCA) 30.14
Javelin Throw Benigno Ortega (PAN) 53.48 Kevin Varela (CRC) 48.01 Rafael Carmona (NCA) 44.27
Octathlon Alexandre Carmona (CRC) 4815 CR Rafael Carmona (NCA) 4363 Marco Antonio Rodríguez (ESA) 4243
10 Kilometres Road Walk Patrick Mathuz (GUA) 54:13.18 CR Néstor Jahid Mejía (NCA) 56:47.16 William Flores (ESA) 57:11.84
4 x 100 metres relay Guatemala
Benjamín Rodríguez
Eduardo Castillo
José Miguel Solórzano
José Camargo
44.30 CR Costa Rica
César Vargas
Daniel Porras
José Garita
Daniel Herrera
44.79 El Salvador
César Ernesto León
Renán Palma
Vladimir Alberto Escobar
Eliberto Quijada
45.77
1000m Medley relay (100m x 200m x 300m x 400m) Costa Rica
Arnoldo Monge
Daniel Herrera
Oscar Varela
José Garita
2:02.02 CR Guatemala
Benjamín Rodríguez
Eduardo Castillo
José Miguel Solórzano
Sidney Fearon
2:03.01 El Salvador
César Ernesto León
Eliberto Quijada
Renán Palma
Vladimir Alberto Escobar
2:05.30

Girls (U-18)

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres (wind: 1.3 m/s) Lissette Mejía (ESA) 12.41 CR Mardel Alvarado (PAN) 12.43 Shantelly Scott (CRC) 13.21
200 metres (wind: 0.8 m/s) Mardel Alvarado (PAN) 25.23 CR Lissette Mejía (ESA) 25.28 Stephanie Zamora (CRC) 25.57
400 metres Stephanie Zamora (CRC) 57.25 CR Yelena Alvear (PAN) 58.95 Yolide Solís (CRC) 59.07
800 metres Brenda Salmerón (ESA) 2:10.66 CR Gladys Landaverde (ESA) 2:13.44 Reina Morales (CRC) 2:30.97
1500 metres Brenda Salmerón (ESA) 4:38.73 CR Cony Villalobos (NCA) 4:54.53 Blanca Solís (ESA) 5:00.97
3000 metres Brenda Salmerón (ESA) 10:18.33 CR Blanca Solís (ESA) 10:41.12 Reginalda Mijangos (GUA) 11:05.63
100 metres hurdles (wind: -0.3 m/s) Ana María Porras (CRC) 15.37 Claudia Villeda (GUA) 15.86 Bessy Flores (ESA) 17.03
400 metres hurdles Ana María Porras (CRC) 65.75 Bessy Flores (ESA) 66.70 Francini Jiménez (CRC) 69.13
High Jump Kashani Ríos (PAN) 1.62 CR Ana María Porras (CRC) 1.56 Marcela Blandón (ESA) 1.53
Long Jump Estefany Cruz (GUA) 5.44 Ana Mariella Roca (ESA) 4.97 Mariela Varela (CRC) 4.88
Triple Jump Estefany Cruz (GUA) 11.78 CR Mariela Varela (CRC) 10.95 Nicole Carboni (CRC) 10.55
Shot Put Lazzy Esquivel (CRC) 10.06 Catherine Montero (ESA) 9.26 Raquel Rodríguez (CRC) 8.96
Discus Throw Lazzy Esquivel (CRC) 31.09 Jammela Guzmán (GUA) 29.03 Catherine Montero (ESA) 27.87
Hammer Throw Fabiola Jovel (ESA) 39.98 Edith Cortés (NCA) 31.86 Lazzy Esquivel (CRC) 31.76
Javelin Throw Rocío Navarro (PAN) 40.47 Lorena Medina (ESA) 38.09 Sandra Centeno (NCA) 37.76
Heptathlon Maireth Soto (CRC) 2993 Andreina Gaitán (CRC) 2965 Andrea Melgar (ESA) 2826
5000 metres Walk Jamy Franco (GUA) 23:31.28 CR Mónica Mejía (ESA) 25:57.75 Pamela Ramírez (CRC) 27:51.84
4 x 100 metres relay Costa Rica
Ana María Porras
Stephanie Zamora
Shantelly Scott
Mariela Varela
49.69 CR El Salvador
Bessy Flores
Fátima Castro
Lissette Mejía
Ana Mariella Roca
49.79 Guatemala
Claudia Villeda
Estefany Cruz
Joanna Ubico
Joselyn Franzua
50.92
1000m Medley relay (100m x 200m x 300m x 400m) Costa Rica
Ana María Porras
Stephanie Zamora
Shantelly Scott
Yolide Solís
2.17.47 CR El Salvador
Brenda Salmerón
Fátima Castro
Josselin Margoth Escobar
Lissette Mejía
2.18.11 Panama
Kashani Ríos
Mardel Alvarado
Rocío Navarro
Yelena Alvear
2.23.72

Medal table (unofficial)

  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Costa Rica 23 17 23 63
2 Guatemala 20 14 14 48
3 Panamá 12 6 4 22
4 El Salvador 11 28 20 59
5 Honduras 7 3 2 12
6 Nicaragua 3 8 11 22

Team trophies

The placing table for team trophy awarded to the 1st place overall team (boys and girls categories) was published.[1][4]

Overall

  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
Rank Nation Points
Costa Rica 481
2 El Salvador 414
3 Guatemala 362
4 Nicaragua 151
5 Panamá
6 Honduras

Participation

A total number of 320 athletes were reported to participate in the event.[5] Belize did not send athletes.

References

  1. ^ a b López, Benjamín (May 28, 2007), Costa Rica manda en la región y a Brenda Salmerón Centroamérica le queda chica (in Spanish),  
  2. ^ Centroamericanos Juvenil A y B (in Spanish),  
  3. ^ CAMPEONATO CENTROAMERICANO JUVENIL A Y B - SAN SALVADOR, EL SALVADOR - 25 - 27 DE MAYO DE 2007 (in Spanish),  
  4. ^ Rayo Ruiz, Alberto (May 29, 2007), Cuartos en regional (in Spanish),  
  5. ^ Cerón, Nicolás (May 25, 2007), Inauguran Centroamericano Juvenil de Atletismo (in Spanish),  
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.