World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2007 Copa Libertadores

 

2007 Copa Libertadores

2007 Copa Libertadores de América
2007 Copa Toyota Libertadores de América
2007 Copa Toyota Libertadores da América
Tournament details
Dates January 24 - June 20
Teams 38 (from 11 associations)
Final positions
Champions Argentina Boca Juniors (6th title)
Runners-up Brazil Grêmio
Tournament statistics
Matches played 138
Goals scored 364 (2.64 per match)
Top scorer(s) Paraguay Salvador Cabañas (10 goals)
Best player Argentina Juan Román Riquelme
2006
2008

The 2007 Copa Libertadores de América (officially the 2007 Copa Toyota Libertadores de América for sponsorship reasons) was the 48th edition of the Copa Libertadores. It started on January 24, 2007 and finished on June 20, 2007. It was won by Boca Juniors, who earned their 6th Copa Libertadores title, one less than Independiente's record. He won the Libertadores with Carlos Ischia

Qualified teams

Association Team (berth) Qualification method
Argentina Argentina
5 berths
Boca Juniors 2005 Apertura and 2006 Clausura champion
Gimnasia y Esgrima 2005–06 best placed team on aggregate table
River Plate 2005–06 2nd best placed team on aggregate table
Banfield 2005–06 3rd best placed team on aggregate table
Vélez Sársfield 2005–06 4th best placed team on aggregate table
Bolivia Bolivia
3 berths
Blooming 2005 Apertura champion
Bolívar 2006 Apertura champion
Real Potosí 2006 Apertura runner-up
Brazil Brazil
5 + 1 berths
Internacional 2006 Copa Libertadores champion
Flamengo 2006 Copa do Brasil champion
São Paulo 2006 Série A champion
Grêmio 2006 Série A 3rd place
Santos 2006 Série A 4th place
Paraná 2006 Série A 5th place
Chile Chile
3 berths
Colo-Colo 2006 Apertura and 2006 Clausura champion
Audax Italiano 2006 Clausura finalist
Cobreloa Best-placed team in the 2006 Clausura classification stage
Colombia Colombia
3 berths
Deportivo Pasto 2006 Apertura champion
Cúcuta Deportivo 2006 Clausura champion
Deportes Tolima 2006 best placed team on aggregate table
Ecuador Ecuador
3 berths
El Nacional 2006 Seria A champion
Emelec 2006 Seria A runner-up
LDU Quito 2006 Seria A 3rd place
Paraguay Paraguay
3 berths
Libertad 2006 Primera División champion
Cerro Porteño 2006 Primera División runner-up
Tacuary 2006 best placed team on aggregate table
Peru Peru
3 berths
Alianza Lima 2006 Apertura winner
Cienciano 2006 Clausura winner
Sporting Cristal 2006 best placed team on aggregate table
Uruguay Uruguay
3 berths
Nacional 2005–06 Primera División champion
Defensor Sporting 2006 Liguilla Pre-Libertadores winner
Danubio 2006 Liguilla Pre-Libertadores runner-up
Venezuela Venezuela
3 berths
Caracas 2005–06 Primera División champion
Maracaibo 2005–06 Primera División runner-up
Deportivo Táchira 2005–06 best placed team on aggregate table
Mexico Mexico
(CONCACAF)
3 invitees
Toluca 2005 Apertura champion
Necaxa 2007 InterLiga winner
América 2007 InterLiga runner-up

First stage

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Blooming Bolivia 0-6 Brazil Santos 0-1 0-5
Vélez Sársfield Argentina 5-1 Uruguay Danubio 3-0 2-1
Deportivo Táchira Venezuela 1-4 Colombia Deportes Tolima 1-2 0-2
Tacuary Paraguay 1-4 Ecuador LDU Quito 1-1 0-3
Cobreloa Chile 1-3 Brazil Paraná 0-2 1-1
América Mexico 6-2 Peru Sporting Cristal 5-0 1-2

Second stage

Teams qualified for Round of 16

Group 1

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Paraguay Libertad 6 4 1 1 9 4 +5 13
Mexico América 6 4 0 2 12 10 +2 12
Argentina Banfield 6 3 0 3 8 8 0 9
Ecuador El Nacional 6 0 1 5 4 11 −7 1

Group 2

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Mexico Necaxa 6 4 0 2 9 7 +2 12
Brazil São Paulo 6 3 2 1 11 4 +7 11
Chile Audax Italiano 6 3 2 1 8 6 +2 11
Peru Alianza Lima 6 0 0 6 2 13 −11 0

Group 3

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Brazil Grêmio 6 3 1 2 4 4 0 10
Colombia Cúcuta Deportivo 6 2 3 1 9 7 +2 9
Colombia Deportes Tolima 6 2 1 3 5 6 −1 7
Paraguay Cerro Porteño 6 2 1 3 4 5 −1 7

Group 4

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Argentina Vélez Sársfield 6 3 2 1 6 3 +3 11
Uruguay Nacional 6 3 1 2 9 5 +4 10
Brazil Internacional 6 3 1 2 7 7 0 10
Ecuador Emelec 6 1 0 5 3 10 −7 3

Group 5

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Brazil Flamengo 6 5 1 0 10 4 +6 16
Brazil Paraná 6 3 0 3 9 8 +1 9
Bolivia Real Potosí 6 1 3 2 8 9 −1 6
Venezuela Maracaibo 6 0 2 4 8 14 −6 2

Group 6

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Chile Colo-Colo 6 3 0 3 12 7 +5 9
Venezuela Caracas 6 3 0 3 7 10 -3 9
Ecuador LDU Quito 6 2 2 2 7 8 −1 8
Argentina River Plate 6 2 2 2 5 6 −1 8

Group 7

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Mexico Toluca 6 4 0 2 10 6 +4 12
Argentina Boca Juniors 6 3 1 2 11 5 +6 10
Peru Cienciano 6 3 0 3 12 9 +3 9
Bolivia Bolívar 6 1 1 4 5 18 −13 4

Group 8

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Brazil Santos 6 6 0 0 12 1 +11 18
Uruguay Defensor Sporting 6 3 0 3 8 7 +1 9
Argentina Gimnasia y Esgrima 6 3 0 3 9 10 −1 9
Colombia Deportivo Pasto 6 0 0 6 3 14 −11 0

Knockout stages

The teams were seeded 1 to 8 (first placed teams of each group) and 9 to 16 (second placed teams of each group); the best seeds played the worst seeds. To prevent a final with two teams from the same country, CONMEBOL paired Santos with Grêmio and Boca Juniors with Cúcuta Deportivo in the semifinals.[1]

Seeding

Teams qualified as a group winner
Seed Team Pts GD GF AG
1 Brazil Santos 18 +11 12 5
2 Brazil Flamengo 16 +6 10 5
3 Paraguay Libertad 13 +5 12 6
4 Mexico Toluca 12 +4 10 4
5 Mexico Necaxa 12 +2 9 3
6 Argentina Vélez Sársfield 11 +3 6 1
7 Brazil Grêmio 10 0 4 2
8 Chile Colo-Colo 9 +5 12 5
Teams qualified as a runner-up
Seed Team Pts GD GF AG
9 Mexico América 12 +2 12 5
10 Brazil São Paulo 11 +7 11 2
11 Argentina Boca Juniors 10 +6 11 0
12 Uruguay Nacional 10 +4 9 1
13 Colombia Cúcuta Deportivo 9 +2 9 5
14 Brazil Paraná 9 +1 9 5
15 Uruguay Defensor Sporting 9 +1 8 2
16 Venezuela Caracas 9 −3 7 3

Bracket

  Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                                             
1  Brazil Santos 2 3  
16  Venezuela Caracas 2 2  
  1  Brazil Santos 0 2  
  9  Mexico América 0 1  
8  Chile Colo-Colo 0 2
9  Mexico América 3 1  
  1  Brazil Santos 0 3  
  7  Brazil Grêmio (a) 2 1  
7  Brazil Grêmio 0 2  
10  Brazil São Paulo 1 0  
  7  Brazil Grêmio 0 2 (4)
  15  Uruguay Defensor Sporting 2 0 (2)  
2  Brazil Flamengo 0 2
15  Uruguay Defensor Sporting 3 0  
  7  Brazil Grêmio 0 0
  11  Argentina Boca Juniors 3 2
3  Paraguay Libertad 2 1  
14  Brazil Paraná 1 1  
  3  Paraguay Libertad 1 0
  11  Argentina Boca Juniors 1 2  
6  Argentina Vélez Sarsfield 0 3
11  Argentina Boca Juniors 3 1  
  11  Argentina Boca Juniors 1 3
  13  Colombia Cúcuta Deportivo 3 0  
5  Mexico Necaxa 2 0  
12  Uruguay Nacional 3 1  
  12  Uruguay Nacional 0 2
  13  Colombia Cúcuta Deportivo 2 2  
4  Mexico Toluca 1 2
13  Colombia Cúcuta Deportivo 5 0  

Finals

June 13, 2007
21:45 (UTC-3)
Boca Juniors Argentina 3 – 0 Brazil Grêmio
Palacio Goal 18'
Riquelme Goal 73'
Patrício Goal 89' (o.g.)
(Report)
Estadio Alberto J. Armando (La Bombonera), Buenos Aires
Attendance: 50,993
Referee: Jorge Larrionda (Uruguay)

June 20, 2007
21:45 (UTC-3)
Grêmio Brazil 0 – 2 Argentina Boca Juniors
(Report) Riquelme Goal 69'81'
Copa Toyota Libertadores de América
2007 Champion
Argentina
Boca Juniors
Sixth Title

Top goalscorers

Pos Name Team Goals
1 Paraguay Salvador Cabañas Mexico América 10
2 Panama Blas Pérez Colombia Cúcuta Deportivo 8
Argentina Juan Román Riquelme Argentina Boca Juniors 8
4 Brazil Zé Roberto Brazil Santos 7
5 Brazil Renato Brazil Flamengo 5
Chile Humberto Suazo Chile Colo-Colo 5
7 Argentina Damián Escudero Argentina Vélez Sársfield 4
Argentina Juan Manuel Martínez Colombia Cúcuta Deportivo 4
Brazil Carlos Eduardo Monteiro Bolivia Real Potosí 4
Chile Rodolfo Moya Chile Audax Italiano 4
Argentina Rodrigo Palacio Argentina Boca Juniors 4
Argentina Martín Palermo Argentina Boca Juniors 4
Brazil Kléber Pereira Mexico Necaxa 4
Uruguay Juan Manuel Salgueiro Mexico Necaxa 4
Uruguay Vicente Sánchez Mexico Toluca 4
Uruguay Diego Vera Uruguay Nacional 4

See also

References

External links

  • Copa Toyota Libertadores at CONMEBOL.com
  • Interliga Official Site
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.