2007 South American Junior Championships in Athletics

XXXVII South American Junior Championships in Athletics
Host city São Paulo, Brazil
Date(s) June 30-July 1
July 6–8
Main stadium Estádio Ícaro de Castro Melo
Level Junior
Participation about 224 athletes from
12 nations
Events 44

The 37th South American Junior Championships in Athletics (Campeonatos Sudamericanos de Atletismo de Juveniles) were held at the Estádio Ícaro de Castro Melo in São Paulo, Brazil from June 30-July 1, 2007. The Champions for men’s 10,000m, both Race Walking and Combined Events were extracted from the classification of the 2007 Pan American Junior Athletics Championships held at the same site one week later from July 6 to July 8, 2007.[1] A detailed report on the results was given.[2] Best performances were the two South American Junior records by Alonso Edward from Panamá in 10.28s in the men's 100m competition, and Jorge McFarlane from Perú who achieved 13.76s (0.0 m/s) in the first heat in 110m hurdles men.

Participation (unofficial)

Detailed result lists can be found on the CBAt website,[3] and on the "World Junior Athletics History" website.[4] An unofficial count yields the number of about 224 athletes from about 12 countries: Argentina (20), Bolivia (3), Brazil (72), Chile (34), Colombia (28), Ecuador (17), Guyana (3), Panama (3), Paraguay (9), Peru (10), Uruguay (2), Venezuela (23).

Medal summary

Medal winners are published on the CACAC website,[5] on the IAAF website[2] Complete results can be found on the CBAt website,[3] on a session by session base[1][6][7][8][9] and on the "World Junior Athletics History" website.[4]

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(0.0 m/s)
Alonso Edward (PAN) 10.28 ARj Álvaro Gómez (COL) 10.47 NRj Dax Danns (GUY) 10.48
200 metres
(-0.2 m/s)
Dax Danns (GUY) 21.27 Helder Alves (BRA) 21.35 Jhon Riascos (COL) 21.53
400 metres Juan Maturana (COL) 47.25 Helder Alves (BRA) 47.62 Tássio Gomes (BRA) 47.94
800 metres Lutimar Paes (BRA) 1:50.95 José Figueira (BRA) 1:52.04 Diego Rincon (COL) 1:52.51
1500 metres Marvin Blanco (VEN) 3:54.71 Fábio Queiroz (BRA) 3:55.21 Lutimar Paes (BRA) 3:56.82
5000 metres Robson de Lima (BRA) 15:01.05 Jefferson Peña (COL) 15:02.53 Luis Orta (VEN) 15:04.58
10000 metres Jefferson Peña (COL) 31:06.05 Ademilson de Moraes Santana (BRA) 31:28.28 Christopher Guajardo (CHI) 32:13.74
3000 metres steeplechase Marvin Blanco (VEN) 9:16.75 Luis Orta (VEN) 9:18.26 Derlis Ayala (PAR) 9:29.49
110 metres hurdles
(0.0 m/s)
Jorge McFarlane (PER) 13.94 José Raúl Matagira (COL) 14.23 NRj Diego de Araújo (BRA) 14.33
400 metres hurdles Juan Maturana (COL) 52.43 Delcio da Fraga (BRA) 52.95 Geormys Jaramillo (VEN) 53.55
High Jump Diego Ferrin (ECU) 2.12 Cristóbal Gómez (CHI) 2.06 Simon Villa (COL) 1.98
Pole Vault Rodrigo Tenorio (CHI) 4.80 Igor Morales (VEN) 4.50 Rubén Benítez (ARG) 4.50
Long Jump Jorge McFarlane (PER) 7.52
(-0.6 m/s)
Alafans Delfino (BRA) 7.49
(0.9 m/s)
Diego Ferrin (ECU) 7.43
(0.8 m/s)
Triple Jump Alafans Delfino (BRA) 15.53
(0.1 m/s)
Fabian Padron (VEN) 14.95
(0.9 m/s)
Carlos Méndez (ECU) 14.81
(0.7 m/s)
Shot Put Josnner Ortíz (VEN) 17.88 Eder Moreno (COL) 17.28 Juan Romero (VEN) 16.68
Discus Throw Luis Schneider (BRA) 52.44 Gerson dos Santos (BRA) 52.31 Mariano Etchehandy (ARG) 49.76
Hammer Throw Marco Requena (VEN) 61.00 Gabriel Hohnke (BRA) 57.24 Rubén Kaufmann (ARG) 56.07
Javelin Throw Victor Fatecha (PAR) 73.07 CR Vicente García (CHI) 61.52 Roberto Zarraga (VEN) 59.03
Decathlon Diego de Araújo (BRA) 7100 José Matagira (COL) 6778 Damian Benedetich (ARG) 6447
10000 metres Walk Mauricio Arteaga (ECU) 43.30.64 Dejaime Cesar de Oliveira (BRA) 44.09.01 Claudio Villanueva (ECU) 44.24.35
4 x 100 metres relay Colombia
Jhon Riascos
Álvaro Gómez
Vladimir Valencia
Juan Maturana
40.48 NRj Brazil
Ailson Feitosa
Jefferson Lucindo
Rodrigo Patativa
Jeferson Carvalho
40.66 Chile
Javier Vivar
Fernando Gómez
Diego Ramos
Santiago Luna
41.78
4 x 400 metres relay Brazil
Wagner Cardoso
Tássio Gomes
Henrique de Souza
Helder Alves
3:08.68 Chile
Daniel Palma
Diego Ramos
Fernando Gómez
Javier Vivar
3:13.85 Venezuela
Raúl López
Lucirio Garrido
Geormys Jaramillo
Heisber Landaeta
3:15.26

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(0.0 m/s)
Rosângela Santos (BRA) 11.56 Bárbara Leôncio (BRA) 11.79 Yomara Hinestroza (COL) 11.89
200 metres
(0.0 m/s)
Bárbara Leôncio (BRA) 23.69 Alejandra Idrobo (COL) 23.97 Ana da Silva (BRA) 24.05
400 metres Alejandra Idrobo (COL) 54.24 Elaine Paixão (BRA) 54.80 Keila Escobar (COL) 54.92
800 metres Madeleine Rondón (VEN) 2:09.43 Geisiane de Lima (BRA) 2:10.48 Thayra dos Santos (BRA) 2:11.20
1500 metres Evangelina Thomas (ARG) 4:45.30 Mônica Possu (COL) 4:46.32 Geisiane de Lima (BRA) 4:47.70
3000 metres Viviana Acosta (ECU) 10:18.35 Rocío Huillca (PER) 10:18.41 Claudia Ramírez (URU) 10:19.94
5000 metres Claudia Ramírez (URU) 18:18.32 Francisca Alarcón (CHI) 18:32.13 Luz Moreno (COL) 18:41.82
3000 metres steeplechase Rocío Huillca (PER) 11:11.57 Yeimy Ganzalez (COL) 11:11.85 Luz Moreno (COL) 11:30.82
100 metres hurdles
(0.0 m/s)
Gisele de Albuquerque (BRA) 13.96 Ljubica Milos (CHI) 14.00 Jéssica de Souza (BRA) 14.08
400 metres hurdles Keila Escobar (COL) 59.26 Magdalena Mendoza (VEN) 60.29 Elaine Paixão (BRA) 60.41
High Jump Tamara Maass (CHI) 1.75 Valdileia Martins (BRA) 1.70 Aline Santos (BRA)
Gabriela Saravia (PER)
1.70
Pole Vault Keisa Monterola (VEN) 4.15 CR Diana Leyton (COL) 3.80 Raissa Schubert (BRA) 3.65
Long Jump Vanessa Spínola (BRA) 5.79
(-1.6 m/s)
Guillercy González (VEN) 5.54
(-1.5 m/s)
Karine Farias (BRA) 5.50
(1.4 m/s)
Triple Jump Gisele de Albuquerque (BRA) 12.95
(-1.1 m/s)
Feber Hernández (VEN) 12.53
(-1.6 m/s)
Simona de Oliveira (BRA) 12.35
(-0.3 m/s)
Shot Put Natalia Ducó (CHI) 16.67 CR Renata Severiano (BRA) 13.22 Jéssica Gouvêa (BRA) 13.05
Discus Throw Fernanda Raquel Borges (BRA) 44.44 Luz Montaño (COL) 43.51 Samantha da Cuñha (BRA) 41.61
Hammer Throw Marynna Dias (BRA) 57.14 Carla Michel (BRA) 54.31 Durkina Freites (VEN) 53.59
Javelin Throw Jucilene de Lima (BRA) 47.53 Katryna Subeldía (PAR) 45.45 María Paz Ríos (CHI) 45.06
Heptathlon Giovana Aparecida Cavaleti (BRA) 4957 Ana Camila Pirelli (PAR) 4873 Josiane Valentim (BRA) 4779
10000 metres Walk Ingrid Hernández (COL) 48.48.24 Fariluz Morales (PER) 54.39.28 Aline Luisa Sausen (BRA) 56.40.81
4 x 100 metres relay Brazil
Josiane Valentim
Bárbara Leôncio
Ana da Silva
Rosângela Santos
44.42 CR Colombia
Nelcy Caicedo
Alejandra Idrobo
Yomara Hinestroza
Keila Escobar
45.71 Argentina
Jacqueline Rombaldoni
Jesica Torres
Juliana Menéndez
María Belén Ocampo
47.27
4 x 400 metres relay Brazil
Kamila Miranda
Natália Oliveira
Liliane dos Santos
Elaine Paixão
3:43.44 Argentina
Jacqueline Rombaldoni
Juliana Menéndez
María Belén Ocampo
Jesica Torres
3:50.43 Colombia
Keila Escobar
Anis Canola
Alejandra Idrobo
Yomara Hinestroza
3:50.61

Medal table (unofficial)

The medal count was published.[1]

  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Brazil 17 17 16 50
2 Colombia 7 11 8 26
3 Venezuela 6 6 6 18
4 Chile 3 5 3 11
5 Peru 3 2 1 6
6 Ecuador 3 0 3 6
7 Paraguay 1 2 1 4
8 Argentina 1 1 5 7
9 Guyana 1 0 1 2
Uruguay 1 0 1 2
11 Panama 1 0 0 1

Team trophies

The placing tables for team trophy (overall team, men and women categories) were published.[1]

Individual

The trophies for the most outstanding performance were awarded to Juan Pablo Maturana (Colombia), gold medalist in the men's 400m, 400m hurdles, and 4x100m relay events, and to Giselle Marcolino de Albuquerque (Brazil), gold medalist in the women's 100m hurdles and triple jump events.

References

  1. ^ a b c d Sul-Americanos Caixa de Juvenis, Resultado Oficial / Official Result, CBAt, retrieved January 4, 2012 
  2. ^ a b Biscayart, Eduardo (2 July 2007), Edwards runs 10.28 100m at South American Junior Champs, IAAF, retrieved January 4, 2012 
  3. ^ a b Resultados de Competições, Resultados de 2007, Sul-Americanos Caixa de Juvenis, CBAt, retrieved January 4, 2012 
  4. ^ a b World Junior Athletics History, WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), retrieved January 4, 2012 
  5. ^ AthleCAC, Results Service - Servicio de Resultados, Campeonato Sudamericano Juvenil 2007, SAj-Ch, São Paulo, BRA, 30 Jul-1 Jul 2007, CACAC, retrieved January 4, 2012 
  6. ^ Sul-Americanos Caixa de Juvenis, Resultado Oficial / Official Result, CBAt, retrieved January 4, 2012 
  7. ^ Sul-Americanos Caixa de Juvenis, Resultado Oficial / Official Result, CBAt, retrieved January 4, 2012 
  8. ^ Sul-Americanos Caixa de Juvenis, Resultado Oficial / Official Result, CBAt, retrieved January 4, 2012 
  9. ^ Sul-Americanos Caixa de Juvenis, Resultado Oficial / Official Result, CBAt, retrieved January 4, 2012 

External links

  • World Junior Athletics History
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.