World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2008–09 Football League Two

Article Id: WHEBN0018795125
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2008–09 Football League Two  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Sean O'Hanlon, Marcus Bean, John Halls, Sam Williams (footballer), Grant Holt, Steve Fletcher, Mark Tyler (footballer), Paul Tisdale, Jamie Ward, Tom Craddock
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2008–09 Football League Two

Football League Two
Season 2008–09
Champions Brentford
Promoted Brentford
Exeter City
Wycombe Wanderers
Gillingham
Relegated Chester City
Luton Town
Matches played 557
Top goalscorer Simeon Jackson (20)
Longest winning run 7 games

The Football League 2008–09, known as the Coca-Cola Football League for sponsorship reasons, is the 17th season under its current league division format. It began in August 2008 and concluded in May 2009, with the promotion play-off finals.

The Football League is contested through three Divisions. The third division of these is League Two. The winner, runner up and third-placed team of League Two will be automatically promoted to Football League One and they will be joined by the winner of the League Two playoff. The bottom two teams in the league will be relegated from the Football League to the Conference National for the 2009–10 season.

Before the season started, Luton Town, Rotherham United and A.F.C. Bournemouth were all deducted points for the League Two season for, in all cases, financial problems and additionally, in the case of Luton, for criminal matters regarding transfers of players. Bournemouth and Rotherham both started on −17 points while Luton had to begin on −30 points. On 25 January, Darlington were deducted ten points after going into administration.

Changes from last season

From League Two

Promoted to League One

Relegated to Conference National

To League Two

Relegated from League One

Promoted from Conference National

League table

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1 Brentford (C) (P) 46 23 16 7 65 36 +29 85 Promotion to 
2 Exeter City (P) 46 22 13 11 65 50 +15 79
3 Wycombe Wanderers (P) 46 20 18 8 54 33 +21 78
4 Bury 46 21 15 10 63 43 +20 78 Qualification to 
5 Gillingham (O) (P) 46 21 12 13 58 55 +3 75
6 Rochdale 46 19 13 14 70 59 +11 70
7 Shrewsbury Town 46 17 18 11 61 44 +17 69
8 Dagenham & Redbridge 46 19 11 16 77 53 +24 68
9 Bradford City 46 18 13 15 66 55 +11 67
10 Chesterfield 46 16 15 15 62 57 +5 63
11 Morecambe 46 15 18 13 53 56 −3 63
12 Darlington 46 20 12 14 61 44 +17 062*
13 Lincoln City 46 14 17 15 53 52 +1 59
14 Rotherham United 46 21 12 13 60 46 +14 058*
15 Aldershot Town 46 14 12 20 59 80 −21 54
16 Accrington Stanley 46 13 11 22 42 59 −17 50
17 Barnet 46 11 15 20 56 74 −18 48
18 Port Vale 46 13 9 24 44 66 −22 48
19 Notts County 46 11 14 21 49 69 −20 47
20 Macclesfield Town 46 13 8 25 45 77 −32 47
21 Bournemouth 46 17 12 17 59 51 +8 046*
22 Grimsby Town 46 9 14 23 51 69 −18 41
23  (R) 46 8 13 25 43 81 −38 37 Relegation to 
24 Luton Town (R) 46 13 17 16 58 65 −7 026*

Updated to games played on 2 May 2009.
Source: The Football League
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
* Darlington deducted 10 points;[1] Bournemouth deducted 17 points;[2] Rotherham United deducted 17 points;[3] Luton Town deducted 30 points[4]
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Playoffs

Stadia and locations

Locations of the League Two 2008–09 teams
Team Stadium Capacity
Darlington The Darlington Arena 25,294*
Bradford City Valley Parade 25,136
Rotherham United Don Valley Stadium 25,000
Port Vale Vale Park 22,356
Notts County Meadow Lane 19,588
Brentford Griffin Park 12,763
Bury Gigg Lane 11,840
Gillingham Priestfield Stadium 11,582
Bournemouth Dean Court 10,700
Luton Town Kenilworth Road 10,260
Rochdale Spotland Stadium 10,249
Lincoln City Sincil Bank 10,127
Wycombe Wanderers Adams Park 10,000
Shrewsbury Town New Meadow 9,875
Grimsby Town Blundell Park 9,106
Exeter City St James Park 9,036
Chesterfield Saltergate 8,504
Aldershot Town Recreation Ground 7,100
Morecambe Christie Park 6,400
Macclesfield Town Moss Rose 6,335
Dagenham & Redbridge Victoria Road 6,000
Barnet Underhill Stadium 5,568
Deva Stadium 5,376
Accrington Stanley Crown Ground 5,057

*Capacity limited to 6,000 because of planning regulations[5]

Results

Home \ Away[1]
Accrington Stanley 0–1 1–1 3–0 2–3 1–1 1–2 0–1 1–0 0–0 1–0 2–1 0–2 3–1 0–2 0–0 2–0 1–0 1–1 2–0 1–3 1–3 2–1 0–1
Aldershot Town 3–1 1–1 1–1 3–2 1–1 3–3 2–2 1–1 1–2 2–1 1–0 2–1 2–2 2–0 2–1 1–1 0–2 2–2 1–0 2–4 0–1 0–0 3–2
Barnet 2–1 0–3 1–0 4–1 0–1 1–2 3–1 1–3 1–1 0–1 0–1 2–2 3–3 3–2 1–1 1–3 1–1 0–4 1–2 2–1 2–0 0–0 1–1
Bournemouth 1–0 2–0 0–2 4–1 0–1 2–0 1–0 1–1 2–1 3–1 0–1 1–1 2–1 0–1 1–1 0–1 0–0 0–1 0–0 4–0 0–0 1–0 3–1
Bradford City 1–1 5–0 3–3 1–3 1–1 1–0 0–0 3–2 1–1 0–0 4–1 2–2 2–0 1–1 1–1 1–0 4–0 2–1 0–1 2–0 3–0 0–0 1–0
Brentford 3–0 3–0 1–0 2–0 2–1 1–0 3–0 0–1 2–1 1–1 1–1 1–1 4–0 1–1 2–0 1–0 3–1 1–1 2–0 1–2 0–0 1–1 3–3
Bury 1–0 2–1 1–0 1–0 1–0 1–0 1–1 1–2 2–2 2–2 0–1 4–0 0–2 3–1 1–2 3–0 2–1 2–0 3–0 2–1 1–2 2–1 0–0
2–0 0–1 5–1 0–2 0–0 3–0 1–1 1–3 2–2 1–2 0–0 0–1 1–1 0–2 2–2 0–2 1–2 2–0 1–2 0–2 1–5 1–1 0–2
Chesterfield 1–1 5–1 1–1 1–0 0–2 0–1 1–3 1–1 1–1 0–0 2–1 0–1 2–1 1–1 2–2 2–4 1–2 3–1 2–1 3–0 1–0 2–2 0–1
Dagenham & Redbridge 0–0 3–1 2–0 0–1 3–0 3–1 1–3 6–0 3–0 0–1 1–2 2–0 4–0 0–3 2–1 2–1 0–2 6–1 1–1 3–2 1–1 1–2 0–1
Darlington 3–0 2–0 2–2 2–1 2–1 1–3 2–2 1–2 0–0 3–0 1–1 1–2 1–0 2–0 5–1 1–2 0–0 1–0 2–1 1–2 1–0 1–1 1–2
Exeter City 2–1 3–2 2–1 1–3 1–0 0–2 0–0 2–0 1–6 2–1 2–0 3–0 0–0 2–1 0–1 4–0 2–2 2–2 1–0 4–1 1–1 0–1 1–0
Gillingham 1–0 4–4 0–2 1–0 0–2 1–1 0–0 2–0 2–1 2–1 1–0 1–0 3–0 1–2 0–1 3–1 5–0 2–2 1–0 1–1 4–0 2–2 1–1
Grimsby Town 0–1 1–0 0–1 3–3 1–3 0–1 1–2 1–3 0–1 1–1 1–2 2–2 3–0 5–1 2–2 0–0 2–3 0–1 3–0 0–0 3–0 1–0 1–1
Lincoln City 5–1 0–2 2–0 3–3 0–0 2–2 1–1 1–1 3–1 1–3 0–1 0–1 2–0 1–1 0–0 1–0 1–1 1–1 0–1 1–1 0–1 0–0 1–0
Luton Town 1–2 3–1 3–1 3–3 3–3 0–1 1–2 1–1 0–0 2–1 1–2 1–2 0–0 2–1 3–2 1–0 1–1 1–1 1–3 1–1 2–4 3–1 0–1
Macclesfield Town 0–2 4–2 2–1 0–2 0–2 2–0 1–1 3–1 1–1 0–4 0–6 1–4 0–1 1–0 1–2 2–1 0–1 1–1 0–2 0–1 1–2 3–0 0–0
Morecambe 1–1 2–0 2–1 0–4 2–1 2–0 0–0 3–1 2–2 1–2 1–0 1–1 0–1 1–1 1–1 1–2 4–1 1–0 1–1 1–1 1–3 1–0 0–0
Notts County 1–1 2–1 2–0 1–1 3–1 1–1 0–1 1–2 0–1 0–3 0–0 2–1 0–1 0–2 0–1 0–2 1–1 1–0 4–2 1–2 0–3 2–2 0–2
Port Vale 0–2 0–0 0–0 3–1 0–2 0–3 1–1 3–0 0–1 0–1 3–1 1–3 1–3 2–1 0–1 1–3 1–4 2–1 1–2 2–1 0–0 1–1 1–1
Rochdale 3–1 3–1 3–1 1–1 3–0 1–2 1–1 6–1 2–1 0–2 0–2 2–2 0–1 2–0 2–2 2–0 1–1 1–1 3–0 1–0 1–2 2–1 0–1
Rotherham United 0–0 1–2 3–4 1–0 0–2 0–0 1–1 3–1 3–0 1–1 0–1 0–1 2–0 4–1 1–0 1–0 2–0 3–2 2–1 1–0 2–2 1–2 0–0
Shrewsbury Town 2–0 1–0 2–2 4–1 2–0 1–3 1–0 1–0 2–1 2–1 1–0 1–1 7–0 1–1 0–0 3–0 4–0 0–0 3–2 1–2 1–1 1–0 0–1
Wycombe Wanderers 2–1 3–0 1–1 3–1 1–0 0–0 2–1 2–0 1–1 2–1 1–1 1–1 1–0 0–1 1–0 0–0 4–0 1–1 1–2 4–2 0–1 0–0 1–1
Source: The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.

Top scorers

Pos Player Team Goals
1 Canada Simeon Jackson Gillingham 20
2 England Grant Holt Shrewsbury Town 20
3 England Jack Lester Chesterfield 20
4 England Adam le Fondre Rochdale 17
5 Republic of Ireland John O'Flynn Barnet 17
6 England Reuben Reid Rotherham United 17
7 England Charlie MacDonald Brentford 16
8 England Andy Bishop Bury 15
England Peter Thorne Bradford City
10 England Paul Benson Dagenham & Redbridge 14
England Ryan Lowe Chester City
England Brett Pitman Bournemouth
Northern Ireland Jamie Ward Chesterfield

Monthly awards

Month Manager of the Month Player of the Month Notes
Manager Club Player Club
August England Mark Robins Rotherham United England Solomon Taiwo Dagenham & Redbridge [6][7]
September Wales Alan Knill Bury England Matthew Gill Exeter City [8][9]
October England Peter Jackson Lincoln City Northern Ireland Jamie Ward Chesterfield [10][11]
November England Peter Taylor Wycombe Wanderers England Grant Holt Shrewsbury Town [12][13]
December England John Still Dagenham & Redbridge England Marcus Bean Brentford [14][15]
January Wales Alan Knill Bury France Dany N'Guessan Lincoln City [16][17]
February Northern Ireland Sammy McIlroy Morecambe England Charlie MacDonald Brentford [18][19]
March England Lee Richardson Chesterfield England Reuben Reid Rotherham United [20][21]
April England Andy Scott Brentford England Sam Saunders Dagenham & Redbridge [22][23]

Key events

25 February 2009 – Darlington are docked 10 points by the FA for entering administration

2 May 2009 – Brentford crowned Champions of League 2 after 3–1 win at Darlington.

Managerial changes

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Replaced by Date of appointment Position in table
Bournemouth England Kevin Bond Contract terminated 1 September 2008[24] Northern Ireland Jimmy Quinn 2 September 2008[25] 23rd
Grimsby Town England Alan Buckley Contract terminated 15 September 2008[26] England Mike Newell 6 October 2008[27] 20th
Port Vale England Lee Sinnott Mutual consent 22 September 2008[28] England Dean Glover 6 October 2008[29] 16th
Chester City Wales Simon Davies Contract terminated 11 November 2008[30] England Mark Wright 14 November 2008[31] 19th
Barnet England Paul Fairclough Resigned 28 December 2008[32] England Ian Hendon 21 April 2009[33] 16th
Bournemouth Northern Ireland Jimmy Quinn Contract terminated 31 December 2008[34] England Eddie Howe 31 December 2008[35] 23rd

See also

References

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.