World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2009–10 Segunda División B

Article Id: WHEBN0023476041
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2009–10 Segunda División B  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject:
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2009–10 Segunda División B

The 2009–10 Segunda División B season was the 79th since its establishment. The first matches of the season were played on 29 August 2009, and the season ended on 20 June 2010 with the promotion play-off finals.

Group 1

Summary before 2009/10 season

  • Scores and Classification - Group 1



Teams

Teams 2009/10 // Group 1
Team Founded in Based in
1 Barakaldo 1917 Barakaldo, Basque Country
2 Racing de Ferrol 1919 Ferrol, Galicia
3 Alavés 1921 Vitoria-Gasteiz, Basque Country
4 Ponferradina 1922 Ponferrada, Castile and León
5 C. Leonesa 1923 León, Castile and León
6 Lemona 1923 Lemoa, Basque Country
7 Izarra 1924 Estella-Lizarra, Navarre
8 Mirandés 1927 Miranda de Ebro, Castile and León
9 Eibar 1940 Eibar, Basque Country
10 Pontevedra 1941 Pontevedra, Galicia
11 Lugo 1953 Lugo, Galicia
12 Compostela 1962 Santiago, Galicia
13 Bilbao Athletic 1964 Bilbao, Basque Country
14 Osasuna B 1964 Pamplona, Navarre
15 Zamora 1969 Zamora, Castile and León
16 Guijuelo 1974 Guijuelo, Castile and León
17 Palencia 1975 Palencia, Castile and León
18 Montañeros 1977 A Coruña, Galicia
19 Celta B 1988 Vigo, Galicia
20 Sestao 1996 Sestao, Basque Country

League table

Play-off for promotion Copa del Rey Relegation play-off Relegated
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Ponferradina (C) (O) 38 21 12 5 44 21 +23 75
2 Eibar 38 19 9 10 45 34 +11 66
3 Palencia 38 16 17 5 46 27 +19 65
4 Pontevedra 38 18 9 11 48 37 +11 63
5 Alavés 38 16 14 8 45 31 +14 62
6 Lemona 38 13 14 11 51 32 +9 53
7 Lugo 38 13 14 11 49 41 +8 53
8 Osasuna B 38 13 13 12 38 43 -5 52
9 Celta B 38 15 6 17 53 61 -8 51
10 Montañeros 38 13 10 15 47 49 -2 49
11 Barakaldo 38 12 13 13 40 43 -3 49
12 Cultural Leonesa 38 12 13 13 46 49 -3 49
13 Mirandés 38 11 15 12 44 42 +2 48
14 Zamora 38 12 10 16 39 51 -12 46
15 Bilbao Athletic 38 12 10 16 35 42 -7 46
16 Guijuelo 38 10 15 13 38 36 +2 45
17 Sestao River (R) 38 11 11 16 32 40 -8 41
18 Izarra (R) 38 10 9 19 41 50 -9 39
19 Racing Ferrol (R) 38 7 16 15 31 43 -12 37
20 Compostela1 (R) 38 7 8 23 36 66 -30 29

1 SD Compostela was relegated to Preferente Autonómica de Galicia for not paying its players.

Pld = Matches played; W = Matches won; D = Matches drawn; L = Matches lost; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; GD = Goal difference; Pts = Points; (C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Play off; (O) = Promoted through playoff
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd head-to-head; 3rd goal difference; 4th goals scored

Top goalscorers

Last updated May 9, 2010
Goalscorers Goals Team
Jito
23
Cultural Leonesa
Charles
15
Pontevedra
Jon Altuna
13
Eibar
Álex López
13
Celta B
Óscar Vega
12
Osasuna B

Top goalkeepers

Last updated May 9, 2010
Goalkeeper Goals Matches Average Team
Alejandro Rebollo
27
37
0.73
Palencia
David Montero
31
33
0.94
Guijuelo
Orlando Quintana
37
38
0.97
Pontevedra
Igor Etxebarrieta
31
30
1.03
Barakaldo
Antonio Reguero
39
37
1.05
Racing Ferrol

Group 2

Summary before 2009/10 season

  • Scores and Classification - Group 2


  • Relegated to This Group From Segunda División:
    • None

Teams

Teams 2009/10 // Group 2
Team Founded in Based in
1 Gimnástica Torrelavega 1907 Torrelavega, Cantabria
2 Cacereño 1919 Cáceres, Extremadura
3 Racing B 1926 Santander, Cantabria
4 Oviedo 1926 Oviedo, Asturias
5 Leganés 1928 Leganés, Community of Madrid
6 Toledo 1928 Toledo, Castile-La Mancha
7 Alcalá 1929 Alcalá de Henares, Community of Madrid
8 Castilla 1930 Madrid, Community of Madrid
9 Vecindario 1942 Vecindario, Canary Islands
10 Conquense 1946 Cuenca, Castile-La Mancha
11 Guadalajara 1947 Guadalajara, Castile-La Mancha
12 Puertollano 1948 Puertollano, Castile-La Mancha
13 Sporting B 1955 Gijón, Asturias
14 Atlético B 1963 Madrid, Community of Madrid
15 Tenerife B 1967 Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Canary Islands
16 Lanzarote 1970 Lanzarote, Canary Islands
17 Alcorcón 1971 Alcorcón, Community of Madrid
18 Cerro Reyes 1980 Badajoz, Extremadura
19 Villanovense 1992 Villanueva de la Serena, Extremadura
20 Universidad L.P. 1994 Las Palmas, Canary Islands

League table

Play-off for promotion Copa del Rey Relegation play-off Relegated
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Alcorcón (C) (O) 38 21 10 7 50 30 +20 73
2 Oviedo 38 19 11 8 58 36 +22 68
3 Guadalajara 38 17 13 8 53 36 +17 64
4 Universidad LPGC 38 18 10 10 59 51 +8 64
5 Leganés 38 17 11 10 54 45 +9 62
6 Puertollano 38 17 11 10 47 39 +8 62
7 Atlético B 38 16 10 12 64 44 +20 58
8 Real Madrid Castilla 38 15 11 12 68 51 +17 56
9 Gimnástica Torrelavega 38 14 9 15 40 35 +5 51
10 Conquense 38 12 14 12 50 45 +5 50
11 Vecindario 38 12 13 13 45 56 -11 49
12 Sporting de Gijón B 38 13 8 17 40 52 -12 47
13 Alcalá 38 11 11 16 40 52 -12 44
14 Cerro Reyes 38 10 14 14 42 53 -11 44
15 Cacereño 38 10 14 14 43 45 -2 44
16 Toledo (R) 38 12 7 19 40 57 -17 43
17 Racing Santander B (R) 38 10 11 17 36 49 -13 41
18 Villanovense (R) 38 9 11 18 45 54 -9 41
19 Tenerife B (R) 38 9 11 18 46 51 -5 38
20 Lanzarote (R) 38 10 4 24 46 85 -39 34

Pld = Matches played; W = Matches won; D = Matches drawn; L = Matches lost; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; GD = Goal difference; Pts = Points; (C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Play off; (O) = Promoted through playoff
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd head-to-head; 3rd goal difference; 4th goals scored

Top goalscorers

Last updated May 9, 2010
Goalscorers Goals Team
Airam López
27
Tenerife B
Juanjo Serrano
21
Villanovense
Quini Álvarez
20
Leganés
Manu Busto
19
Oviedo
Matar Diop
16
Conquense

Top goalkeepers

Last updated May 9, 2010
Goalkeeper Goals Matches Average Team
Juanma
22
32
0.69
Alcorcón
Joel
21
27
0.78
Atlético B
Iván Crespo
33
37
0.89
Gimnástica Torrelavega
Oinatz Aulestia
36
37
0.97
Oviedo
Álvaro Núñez
35
36
0.97
Guadalajara

Group 3

Summary before 2009/10 season

  • Scores and Classification - Group 3



Teams

Teams 2009/10 // Group 3
Team Founded in Based in
1 Badalona 1903 Badalona, Catalonia
2 Sabadell 1903 Sabadell, Catalonia
3 Terrassa 1906 Terrassa, Catalonia
4 Alicante 1918 Alicante, Valencian Community
5 Gavà 1922 Gavà, Catalonia
6 Sant Andreu 1925 Barcelona, Catalonia
7 Dénia 1927 Dénia, Valencian Community
8 Alcoyano 1929 Alcoyano, Valencian Community
9 Lleida 1938 Lleida, Catalonia
10 Valencia Mestalla 1944 Paterna, Valencian Community
11 Villajoyosa 1944 Villajoyosa, Valencian Community
12 Gramenet 1945 Santa Coloma de Gramenet, Catalonia
13 Ontinyent 1947 Ontinyent, Valencian Community
14 Benidorm 1964 Benidorm, Valencian Community
15 Barcelona Atlètic 1970 Barcelona, Catalonia
16 Sporting Mahonés 1974 Mahón, Balearic Islands
17 Espanyol B 1981 Barcelona, Catalonia
18 Mallorca B 1983 Palma de Mallorca, Balearic Islands
19 Orihuela 1993 Orihuela, Valencian Community
20 Logroñés 2009 Logroño, La Rioja

League table

Play-off for promotion Copa del Rey Relegation play-off Relegated
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Sant Andreu (C) 38 23 9 6 66 35 +31 78
2 Barcelona Atlètic (O) 38 22 10 6 65 35 +30 76
3 Ontinyent 38 19 14 5 47 25 +22 71
4 Alcoyano 38 20 9 9 52 32 +20 69
5 Dénia 38 17 13 8 48 35 +13 64
6 Benidorm 38 18 10 10 68 51 +17 64
7 Orihuela 38 15 10 13 37 42 -5 55
8 Mallorca B 38 15 10 13 49 39 +10 55
9 Logroñés 38 13 15 10 41 33 +8 54
10 Sabadell 38 13 10 15 42 45 -3 49
11 Lleida 38 12 13 13 45 44 +1 49
12 Badalona 38 13 9 16 40 44 -4 48
13 Alicante 38 11 13 14 38 42 -4 46
14 Sporting Mahonés 38 10 15 13 36 43 -7 45
15 Gramenet 38 11 10 17 48 59 -11 43
16 Espanyol B (R) 38 8 17 13 38 45 -7 41
17 Villajoyosa (R) 38 7 13 18 41 52 -11 34
18 Valencia Mestalla (R) 38 6 12 20 30 49 -19 30
19 Gavà (R) 38 7 9 22 33 72 -39 30
20 Terrassa (R) 38 6 7 25 29 71 -42 25

Pld = Matches played; W = Matches won; D = Matches drawn; L = Matches lost; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; GD = Goal difference; Pts = Points; (C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Play off; (O) = Promoted through playoff
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd head-to-head; 3rd goal difference; 4th goals scored

Top goalscorers

Last updated May 9, 2010
Goalscorers Goals Team
Máyor
22
Sant Andreu
Luismi
21
Benidorm
Víctor Curto
20
Alcoyano
Jonathan Soriano
18
Barcelona Atlètic
Guillem Martí
17
Sporting Mahonés

Top goalkeepers

Last updated May 9, 2010
Goalkeeper Goals Matches Average Team
David Rangel
25
38
0.66
Ontinyent
Manuel Rubio
27
35
0.77
Logroñés
José Miguel Morales
30
36
0.83
Sant Andreu
Fernando Maestro
32
38
0.84
Alcoyano
Iván Vidal
35
37
0.95
Dénia

Group 4

Summary before 2009/10 season

  • Scores and Classification - Group 4



Teams

Teams 2009/10 // Group 4
Team Founded in Based in
1 Real Jaén 1922 Jaén, Andalusia
2 Murcia Imperial 1924 Murcia, Region of Murcia
3 Águilas 1925 Águilas, Region of Murcia
4 Granada 1931 Granada, Andalusia
5 Roquetas 1933 Roquetas de Mar, Andalusia
6 Jerez Industrial 1951 Jerez de la Frontera, Andalusia
7 San Roque 1956 Lepe, Andalusia
8 Sevilla Atl. 1958 Sevilla, Andalusia
9 Betis B 1962 Seville, Andalusia
10 Écija 1968 Ecija, Andalusia
11 Lucena 1968 Lucena, Andalusia
12 Caravaca 1969 Caravaca de la Cruz, Region of Murcia
13 Poli Ejido 1969 El Ejido, Andalusia
14 Melilla 1976 Melilla
15 Moratalla 1979 Moratalla Region of Murcia
16 Unión Estepona 1995 Estepona, Andalusia
17 Ceuta 1996 Ceuta
18 Sangonera Atlético 1996 Sangonera la verde, Region of Murcia
19 Marbella 1997 Marbella, Andalusia
20 Atlético Ciudad 2007 Totana, Region of Murcia

League table

Play-off for promotion Copa del Rey Relegation play-off Relegated
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Granada (C) (O) 38 23 7 8 74 37 +37 76
2 Melilla 38 22 10 6 55 37 +18 76
3 Real Jaén 38 20 9 9 58 32 +26 69
4 Poli Ejido 38 19 8 11 47 28 +19 65
5 Ceuta 38 17 10 11 56 44 +12 61
6 Lucena 38 14 13 11 58 39 +19 55
7 Atlético Ciudad2 (D) 38 16 5 17 48 55 -7 53
8 San Roque 38 15 8 15 54 47 +7 53
9 Unión Estepona 38 14 10 14 48 50 -2 52
10 Caravaca 38 13 13 12 47 44 +3 52
11 Écija 38 15 7 16 54 52 +2 52
12 Sangonera3 38 13 12 13 51 55 -4 51
13 Real Murcia B4 (R) 38 13 12 13 45 45 0 51
14 Real Betis B 38 13 12 13 39 37 +2 51
15 Sevilla Atlético 38 15 6 17 41 42 -1 51
16 Roquetas 38 14 8 16 44 46 -2 50
17 Moratalla (R) 38 10 12 16 36 48 -12 42
18 Jerez Industrial (R) 38 10 5 23 33 73 -40 35
19 Marbella (R) 38 7 10 21 36 62 -26 31
20 Águilas5 (D) 38 4 9 25 28 79 -51 21

Pld = Matches played; W = Matches won; D = Matches drawn; L = Matches lost; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; GD = Goal difference; Pts = Points; (C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Play off; (O) = Promoted through playoff
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd head-to-head; 3rd goal difference; 4th goals scored

Top goalscorers

Last updated May 9, 2010
Goalscorers Goals Team
Joaquín Rodríguez
20
San Roque
Tariq Spezie
19
Granada
Odion Ighalo
16
Granada
Enrique Carreño
15
Sevilla Atlético
Andrés Ramos
15
Melilla

Top goalkeepers

Last updated May 9, 2010
Goalkeeper Goals Matches Average Team
David Valle
16
27
0.59
Poli Ejido
Toni García
25
28
0.89
Lucena
Pedro Dorronsoro
34
35
0.97
Melilla
Óscar Fornés
41
36
1.14
Caravaca
Isaac García
40
34
1.18
San Roque
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.