World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2009–2010 ISU Junior Grand Prix Final

Article Id: WHEBN0024460337
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2009–2010 ISU Junior Grand Prix Final  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Kanako Murakami, Yuzuru Hanyu, Song Nan
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2009–2010 ISU Junior Grand Prix Final

2009–2010 Grand Prix Final
Type: Grand Prix
Date: December 3 – December 6
Season: 2009–2010
Location: Japan Tokyo
Venue: Yoyogi National Gymnasium
Champions
Men's singles:
United States Evan Lysacek
Ladies' singles:
South Korea Kim Yu-Na
Pair skating:
China Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo
Ice dancing:
United States Meryl Davis / Charlie White
Navigation
Previous: 2008–2009 Grand Prix Final
Next: 2010–2011 Grand Prix Final
Previous GP: 2009 Skate Canada International

The 2009–2010 Grand Prix of Figure Skating Final was the Grand Prix of Figure Skating Final and the Junior Grand Prix Final competition of the 2009–2010 figure skating season. It was the culminating competition of the 2009–2010 ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating, a senior-level international invitational competition, and the 2009–2010 ISU Junior Grand Prix, a junior-level international competition.

Skaters earned points towards qualifying for the senior Grand Prix Final at the 2009 Trophée Eric Bompard, the 2009 NHK Trophy, the 2009 Rostelecom Cup, the 2009 Cup of China, the 2009 Skate America, and the 2009 Skate Canada International. Skaters earned points towards qualifying for the Junior Grand Prix Final at each of the seven Junior Grand Prix events. The six highest ranking skaters/teams from the Grand Prix series and the eight highest ranking skaters/teams from the Junior Grand Prix met at the Grand Prix Final.

The 2009-2010 season Grand Prix of Figure Skating Final was held in Tokyo, Japan, from December 3 through 6th. Medals were awarded in the disciplines of men's singles, ladies singles, pair skating, and ice dancing on the senior and junior levels.

Unlike the other events in both series, there was no compulsory dance portion of the competition. Ice dancers were ranked in the original dance starting order in reverse order of their qualification to the Final.

Competition notes

Schedule

All times are Japan Standard Time (UTC+9).

  • Wednesday, December 2
    • 19:30: Opening Ceremony
  • Thursday, December 3
    • 17:00: Junior Pairs – Short Program
    • 18:30: Junior Men – Short Program
    • 20:00: Senior Pairs – Short Program
    • 21:15: Senior Ice Dancing – Original Dance
  • Friday, December 4
    • 15:00: Junior Men – Free Skating
    • 16:35: Junior Pairs – Free Skating
    • 18:30: Senior Men – Short Program
    • 19:40: Senior Ladies – Short Program
    • 20:50: Senior Ice Dancing – Free Dance
  • Saturday, December 5
    • 13:30: Junior Ice Dancing – Original Dance
    • 14:55: Junior Ladies – Short Program
    • 16:25: Senior Pairs – Free Skating
    • 18:00: Senior Men – Free Skating
    • 19:30: Senior Ladies – Free Skating
  • Sunday, December 6
    • 12:30: Junior Ice Dancing – Free Dance
    • 14:00: Junior Ladies – Free Skating
    • 16:15: Exhibition Gala

Qualifiers

Senior-level qualifiers

For more information and detailed standings, see 2009-10 ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating.

The following skaters qualified for the Grand Prix Final, in order of qualification.[3][4][5][6]

Men Ladies Pairs Ice dancing
1 Japan Nobunari Oda South Korea Kim Yu-Na China Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo United States Meryl Davis / Charlie White
2 United States Evan Lysacek Japan Miki Ando China Pang Qing / Tong Jian Canada Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
3 France Brian Joubert (WD) Canada Joannie Rochette Russia Maria Mukhortova / Maxim Trankov United States Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto (WD)
4 United States Jeremy Abbott Russia Alena Leonova Germany Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy France Nathalie Péchalat / Fabian Bourzat
5 Japan Daisuke Takahashi United States Ashley Wagner Russia Yuko Kavaguti / Alexander Smirnov Italy Anna Cappellini / Luca Lanotte
6 United States Johnny Weir Japan Akiko Suzuki China Zhang Dan / Zhang Hao United Kingdom Sinead Kerr / John Kerr
Alternates
1st Czech Republic Tomáš Verner (Called Up) United States Rachael Flatt Canada Jessica Dubé / Bryce Davison Russia Jana Khokhlova / Sergei Novitski (WD)
2nd Czech Republic Michal Březina United States Alissa Czisny Ukraine Tatiana Volosozhar / Stanislav Morozov Canada Vanessa Crone / Paul Poirier (Called Up)
3rd Japan Takahiko Kozuka Japan Mao Asada United States Keauna McLaughlin / Rockne Brubaker Israel Alexandra Zaretski / Roman Zaretski

Junior-level qualifiers

The following skaters qualified for the Junior Grand Prix Final, in order of qualification.[9][10][11][12]

Men Ladies Pairs Ice dancing
1 Japan Yuzuru Hanyu Japan Kanako Murakami China Sui Wenjing / Han Cong United States Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani
2 United States Ross Miner Russia Polina Shelepen Japan Narumi Takahashi / Mervin Tran Russia Ksenia Monko / Kirill Khaliavin
3 China Song Nan United States Kiri Baga Canada Kaleigh Hole / Adam Johnson Russia Elena Ilinykh / Nikita Katsalapov
4 Russia Artur Gachinski United States Angela Maxwell China Zhang Yue / Wang Lei Russia Ekaterina Pushkash / Jonathan Guerreiro
5 Japan Kento Nakamura Russia Ksenia Makarova Russia Tatiana Novik / Mikhail Kuznetsov Canada Kharis Ralph / Asher Hill
6 Russia Stanislav Kovalev United States Christina Gao United States Britney Simpson / Nathan Miller Italy Lorenza Alessandrini / Simone Vaturi
7 United States Richard Dornbush Russia Anna Ovcharova Russia Alexandra Vasilieva / Yuri Shevchuk Russia Marina Antipova / Artem Kudashev
8 United States Grant Hochstein United States Ellie Kawamura Russia Ksenia Stolbova / Fedor Klimov United States Isabella Cannuscio / Ian Lorello
Alternates
1st United States Austin Kanallakan Japan Yuki Nishino Canada Brittany Jones / Kurtis Gaskell Canada Karen Routhier / Eric Saucke-Lacelle
2nd Russia Gordei Gorshkov United States Kristine Musademba Switzerland Anaïs Morand / Antoine Dorsaz Ukraine Alisa Agafonova / Dmitri Dun
3rd Russia Zhan Bush Canada Kate Charbonneau Canada Maddison Bird / Raymond Schultz Russia Tatiana Baturintseva / Ivan Volobuiev

Senior-level results

Medals table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States 2 0 1 3
2  China 1 1 0 2
3  South Korea 1 0 0 1
4  Japan 0 2 1 3
5  Canada 0 1 0 1
6  France 0 0 1 1
6  Germany 0 0 1 1

Men

Rank Name Nation Total Points SP FS
1 Evan Lysacek  United States 249.45 2 1
2 Nobunari Oda  Japan 243.36 3 3
3 Johnny Weir  United States 237.35 4 4
4 Jeremy Abbott  United States 235.38 5 2
5 Daisuke Takahashi  Japan 224.60 1 5
6 Tomáš Verner  Czech Republic 192.32 6 6


Ladies

Rank Name Nation Total Points SP FS
1 Kim Yu-Na  South Korea 188.86 2 1
2 Miki Ando  Japan 185.94 1 2
3 Akiko Suzuki  Japan 174.00 5 3
4 Ashley Wagner  United States 162.07 6 4
5 Joannie Rochette  Canada 156.71 4 5
6 Alena Leonova  Russia 156.55 3 6


Pairs

Rank Name Nation Total Points SP FS
1 Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo  China 214.25 1 1
2 Pang Qing / Tong Jian  China 201.86 4 2
3 Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy  Germany 200.38 2 4
4 Maria Mukhortova / Maxim Trankov  Russia 198.35 3 3
5 Yuko Kavaguti / Alexander Smirnov  Russia 183.01 6 5
6 Zhang Dan / Zhang Hao  China 180.25 5 6


Ice dancing

Rank Name Nation Total Points OD FD
1 Meryl Davis / Charlie White  United States 169.44 1 2
2 Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir  Canada 168.22 2 1
3 Nathalie Péchalat / Fabian Bourzat  France 147.62 3 3
4 Sinead Kerr / John Kerr  United Kingdom 145.33 4 4
5 Anna Cappellini / Luca Lanotte  Italy 139.21 5 5
6 Vanessa Crone / Paul Poirier  Canada 135.99 6 6

Junior-level results

Junior men

Rank Name Nation Total Points SP FS
1 Yuzuru Hanyu  Japan 206.77 3 1
2 Song Nan  China 204.99 1 2
3 Ross Miner  United States 196.09 2 4
4 Richard Dornbush  United States 191.80 6 3
5 Grant Hochstein  United States 187.92 4 5
6 Artur Gachinski  Russia 178.03 5 6
7 Stanislav Kovalev  Russia 163.20 7 7
8 Kento Nakamura  Japan 142.78 8 8

Junior ladies

Rank Name Nation Total Points SP FS
1 Kanako Murakami  Japan 160.53 2 1
2 Polina Shelepen  Russia 159.29 1 2
3 Christina Gao  United States 151.47 5 3
4 Ksenia Makarova  Russia 147.29 3 4
5 Anna Ovcharova  Russia 144.96 4 6
6 Angela Maxwell  United States 137.55 8 5
7 Kiri Baga  United States 122.35 7 7
8 Ellie Kawamura  United States 120.93 6 8

Junior pairs

Rank Name Nation Total Points SP FS
1 Sui Wenjing / Han Cong  China 160.45 1 1
2 Narumi Takahashi / Mervin Tran  Japan 145.80 2 2
3 Zhang Yue / Wang Lei  China 137.19 5 3
4 Tatiana Novik / Mikhail Kuznetsov  Russia 134.33 6 4
5 Kaleigh Hole / Adam Johnson  Canada 132.17 4 5
6 Britney Simpson / Nathan Miller  United States 128.62 7 6
7 Ksenia Stolbova / Fedor Klimov  Russia 122.19 3 8
8 Alexandra Vasilieva / Yuri Shevchuk  Russia 121.35 8 7

Junior ice dancing

Rank Name Nation Total Points OD FD
1 Ksenia Monko / Kirill Khaliavin  Russia 141.21 1 1
2 Elena Ilinykh / Nikita Katsalapov  Russia 139.36 3 2
3 Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani  United States 138.75 2 3
4 Kharis Ralph / Asher Hill  Canada 124.75 4 4
5 Ekaterina Pushkash / Jonathan Guerreiro  Russia 119.50 5 5
6 Isabella Cannuscio / Ian Lorello  United States 118.11 6 6
7 Lorenza Alessandrini / Simone Vaturi  Italy 106.78 8 7
8 Marina Antipova / Artem Kudashev  Russia 106.69 7 8

References

  • Grand Prix of Figure Skating & Grand Prix of Figure Skating Final 2009 / 2010 Announcement PDF
  • 2009-2010 Grand Prix of Figure Skating Final Announcement PDF
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.