World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2009-10 Football Conference

Article Id: WHEBN0027526164
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2009-10 Football Conference  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Sean Clancy, Domaine Rouse, Garry Wilson (footballer)
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2009-10 Football Conference

The 2009–10 Football Conference season was the sixth season with the Football Conference consisting of three divisions, and the thirty-first season overall. The Conference covers the top two levels of Non-League football in England. The Conference National is the fifth highest level of the overall pyramid, whilst the Conference North and Conference South exist at the sixth level. The top team and the winner of the play-off of the National division were promoted to Football League Two, while the bottom four were relegated to the North or South divisions. The champions of the North and South divisions were promoted to the National division, alongside the play-off winners from each division. The bottom three in each of the North and South divisions were relegated to the premier divisions of the Northern Premier League, Isthmian League or Southern League. For sponsorship reasons, the Conference National is frequently referred to as the Blue Square Premier.

Conference National

Conference National
Season 2009–10
Champions Stevenage Borough
Promoted Stevenage Borough
Oxford United
Relegated Ebbsfleet United
Top goalscorer Richard Brodie (26)[1]

A total of 24 teams contested the division, including 18 sides from last season, two relegated from the Football League Two, two promoted from the Conference North and two promoted from the Conference South.

Promotion and relegation

Teams promoted from Conference North 2008-09

Teams promoted from Conference South 2008-09

Teams relegated from Football League Two 2008-09

Luton Town became the first team to drop from the Football League Championship to the Conference in successive seasons and in the process ended an 89-year stay in the Football League.

On 26 February 2010, Chester City were expelled from the Conference for numerous rule breaches.[2] Since no appeal was forthcoming, their results were expunged on 8 March 2010.[3]

League table

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Stevenage Borough (C) (P) 44 30 9 5 79 24 +55 99 Promotion to the 2010-11 League Two
2 Luton Town 44 26 10 8 84 40 +44 88 Qualification to the Playoffs
3 Oxford United (P) 44 25 11 8 64 31 +33 86
4 Rushden & Diamonds 44 22 13 9 77 39 +38 79
5 York City 44 22 12 10 62 35 +27 78
6 Kettering Town 44 18 12 14 51 41 +10 66
7 Crawley Town 44 19 9 16 50 57 −7 66
8 AFC Wimbledon 44 18 10 16 61 47 +14 64
9 Mansfield Town 44 17 11 16 69 60 +9 62
10 Cambridge United 44 15 14 15 65 53 +12 59
11 Wrexham 44 15 13 16 45 39 +6 58
12 Salisbury City 44 21 5 18 58 63 −5 058* Southern League Premier Division
13 Kidderminster Harriers 44 15 12 17 57 52 +5 57
14 Altrincham 44 13 15 16 53 51 +2 54
15 Barrow 44 13 13 18 50 67 −17 52
16 Tamworth 44 11 16 17 42 52 −10 49
17 Hayes & Yeading United 44 12 12 20 59 85 −26 48
18 Histon 44 11 13 20 44 67 −23 46
19 Eastbourne Borough 44 11 13 20 42 72 −30 46
20 Gateshead 44 13 7 24 46 69 −23 045
21 Forest Green Rovers 44 12 9 23 50 76 −26 045
22 Ebbsfleet United (R) 44 12 8 24 50 82 −32 44 Relegation to the Conference South
23 Grays Athletic 44 5 13 26 35 91 −56 026 Isthmian League Division One North
24 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 00 Club expelled, record expunged

Updated to games played on 24 April 2010.
Source: Football Conference
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.
*Salisbury City were initially deducted 10 points for entering administration,[4] and were demoted to the Southern League at the end of the season for failing to come out it.[5]
Chester City were initially deducted 25 points for entering administration and insolvency,[6] but were later expelled on 26 February 2010 and their record (P28 W5 D7 L16 GF23 GA42 Pts-3) was expunged on 8 March 2010.[3]
Gateshead deducted one point for failing to fulfil a fixture.[7]
Grays Athletic were deducted two points for fielding ineligible players.[8] Grays were demoted from the Conference National but declined to join the Conference South for financial reasons. They later applied to join the Isthmian League, and were accepted into the Isthmian League Division One North for 2010–11.[9]
Forest Green Rovers reprieved from relegation.

Play-offs

Stadia and locations

Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".px; ">

AFC Wimbledon
Locations of the Conference National 2009–10 teams
Team Stadium Capacity
Wrexham Racecourse Ground 15,550
Oxford United Kassam Stadium 12,500
Gateshead Gateshead International Stadium 11,800
Luton Town Kenilworth Road 10,226
Mansfield Town Field Mill 10,000
Cambridge United Abbey Stadium 9,617
York City Bootham Crescent 9,196
Stevenage Borough The Lamex Stadium 7,100
Hayes & Yeading United Church Road 6,500
Rushden & Diamonds Nene Park 6,441
Kidderminster Harriers Aggborough 6,238
Kettering Town Rockingham Road 6,170
Altrincham Moss Lane 6,085
Chester Deva Stadium 5,328
Forest Green Rovers The New Lawn 5,147
Ebbsfleet United Stonebridge Road 5,011
Crawley Town Broadfield Stadium 4,996
AFC Wimbledon Kingsmeadow 4,720
Barrow Holker Street 4,256
Eastbourne Borough Priory Lane 4,134
Grays Athletic New Recreation Ground 4,100
Tamworth The Lamb Ground 4,000
Histon Bridge Road 3,800
Salisbury City Raymond McEnhill Stadium 3,500

Results

Home \ Away[1]
AFC Wimbledon 1–1 0–2 0–0 1–1 2–0 3–0 2–0 2–0 0–2 5–0 4–0 1–2 0–1 1–1 2–0 0–1 0–1 4–0 0–3 0–1 2–2 0–1
Altrincham 0–1 0–1 0–2 0–0 3–0 1–1 2–2 3–2 1–1 3–2 2–1 2–0 3–2 0–1 1–2 0–1 2–2 5–0 0–1 0–0 1–3 0–0
Barrow 2–2 0–3 0–1 4–1 3–2 2–0 1–1 3–3 2–2 1–1 0–0 0–2 1–0 0–1 3–1 1–1 1–6 0–1 0–0 1–0 2–1 0–0
Cambridge United 2–2 0–0 0–2 0–1 0–1 4–0 7–0 3–0 3–0 4–1 2–1 0–2 2–0 3–4 3–2 1–1 2–2 3–1 1–3 2–0 2–0 0–1
Chester
Crawley Town 2–1 1–0 0–1 1–0 2–2 2–1 3–1 1–4 1–1 1–0 2–0 2–1 2–2 2–1 0–2 1–2 2–1 2–0 0–3 2–0 1–0 3–1
Eastbourne Borough 1–0 2–2 2–1 2–2 0–2 1–2 1–0 2–1 2–2 3–1 1–1 0–1 0–0 0–1 1–2 1–0 1–1 0–1 0–6 1–1 2–1 3–1
Ebbsfleet United 2–2 1–2 1–4 1–3 0–0 3–2 4–3 2–0 2–1 1–2 0–1 1–2 0–0 1–6 2–1 0–2 0–0 1–2 2–1 0–1 0–1 1–0
Forest Green Rovers 2–5 4–3 1–0 1–1 1–0 1–1 0–0 1–0 2–1 0–0 2–0 1–2 1–1 0–1 1–4 0–1 1–0 3–1 0–1 3–4 0–2 2–1
Gateshead 1–0 1–0 2–1 2–0 2–1 3–0 1–3 3–1 3–0 0–0 0–3 0–2 0–2 0–1 1–3 0–1 0–0 2–1 0–1 1–1 1–0 1–2
Grays Athletic 2–4 0–3 3–3 2–0 2–3 1–0 0–3 2–1 0–0 0–0 0–1 0–0 1–3 0–2 1–1 0–4 0–3 0–2 1–2 1–0 0–2 0–4
Hayes & Yeading United 1–0 1–2 1–1 3–0 2–1 1–1 4–2 2–3 3–2 4–0 0–2 1–2 2–2 2–3 1–1 2–1 1–6 3–4 1–1 2–2 0–1 1–1
Histon 1–3 0–0 2–2 1–1 0–1 2–0 1–0 5–2 0–0 0–0 3–3 1–0 1–1 0–2 0–5 3–4 0–1 2–0 0–2 1–0 0–0 1–1
Kettering Town 1–2 2–0 2–1 0–1 1–1 4–0 3–0 0–2 4–0 2–0 0–1 1–1 0–2 0–0 2–2 1–1 0–3 1–2 1–1 0–0 2–2 0–1
Kidderminster Harriers 0–1 3–0 1–2 1–0 1–0 0–2 2–2 2–1 3–2 4–1 1–0 3–0 0–1 1–2 3–1 3–1 1–1 0–1 0–2 0–0 2–0 0–1
Luton Town 1–2 0–0 1–0 2–2 3–0 4–1 2–3 2–1 2–1 6–0 8–0 6–3 0–1 3–1 4–1 2–1 0–2 4–0 0–1 2–1 1–0 1–1
Mansfield Town 0–1 1–1 4–1 2–1 4–0 1–1 3–0 1–0 0–2 0–0 3–1 1–1 0–0 3–3 0–0 2–1 3–2 4–2 2–3 0–0 0–1 0–1
Oxford United 2–0 1–0 1–0 0–0 3–1 4–0 4–2 0–0 2–1 5–0 1–2 2–0 1–1 0–0 2–0 2–0 1–0 1–0 2–1 0–1 1–0 2–1
Rushden & Diamonds 0–1 0–1 4–1 1–1 1–1 2–0 2–0 4–2 8–0 5–4 2–1 2–1 0–0 2–1 1–1 1–0 1–1 0–2 1–0 3–2 0–0 0–1
Salisbury City 0–2 4–1 3–0 2–1 2–2 1–1 3–1 1–3 0–1 2–0 3–1 3–0 2–0 1–0 1–1 0–1 1–1 1–3 0–1 1–0 1–1 1–0
Stevenage Borough 0–0 1–1 4–0 4–1 2–0 2–0 3–0 2–0 5–3 1–1 4–0 1–0 2–0 2–0 0–1 3–1 1–0 2–1 3–1 1–1 0–0 1–0
Tamworth 2–2 0–2 3–0 0–0 0–1 1–1 3–4 0–0 1–0 2–1 0–2 1–3 1–3 2–1 1–1 2–4 0–0 0–1 2–0 1–0 2–1 2–3
Wrexham 1–0 1–1 0–0 2–2 2–0 3–0 1–1 1–0 0–0 2–1 0–2 3–0 1–2 2–2 3–0 2–1 0–1 0–1 1–2 0–1 0–0 1–0
York City 5–0 2–1 3–0 2–2 2–0 0–1 1–0 2–0 1–0 1–1 4–1 3–1 2–0 3–2 0–0 3–0 1–1 0–0 1–2 1–1 1–1 2–1
Updated to games played on 24 April 2010.
Source: The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Season statistics

Top scorers

Updated to games played on 24 April.[10]
Pos Player Team Goals
1 England Richard Brodie York City 26
England Matt Tubbs Salisbury City
3 England Tom Craddock Luton Town 23
4 England James Constable Oxford United 22
5 England Danny Kedwell AFC Wimbledon 21
6 England Danny Crow Cambridge United 19
7 England Jake Speight Mansfield Town 17
8 Antigua and Barbuda Moses Ashikodi* Ebbsfleet United 16
England Kevin Gallen Luton Town
Brazil Magno Vieira Ebbsfleet United
11 Republic of Ireland Daryl Clare** Gateshead 15
England Chris Senior Altrincham
13 Wales Rob Duffy Mansfield Town 14
Nigeria Yemi Odubade Stevenage Borough
England Lee Tomlin Rushden & Diamonds

Scoring

Discipline

Sequences

Clean sheets

Monthly awards

Month Manager of the Month Player of the Month
Manager Club Player Club
August[35][36] England Chris Wilder Oxford United England George Pilkington Luton Town
September[37] England Chris Wilder Oxford United England Ryan Clarke Oxford United
October[38][39] England David Holdsworth Mansfield Town England Paul Farman Gateshead
November[40][41] England Martin Foyle York City England Richard Brodie York City
December[42] England Terry Brown AFC Wimbledon England Seb Brown AFC Wimbledon
January[43][44] England Graham Westley Stevenage Borough Brazil Magno Vieira Ebbsfleet United
February[45][46] England Steve Burr Kidderminster Harriers England Chris Senior Altrincham
March[47][48] England Richard Money Luton Town France Claude Gnakpa Luton Town
April[49][50] England Tommy Widdrington Salisbury City England Mark Roberts Stevenage Borough

Conference North

Conference North
Season 2009–10
Champions Southport
Promoted Southport
Fleetwood Town
Relegated None

A total of 22 teams contested the division, including 17 sides who competed in the 2008-09 season, one relegated from the Conference National and four promoted from the lower leagues.

In April 2009, the Conference decided to demote King's Lynn at the end of the 2008-09 season, because their ground does not meet Conference standards.[51] Farsley Celtic resigned from the league on 8 March 2010 and their playing record was expunged on 12 March. Both Harrogate Town and Vauxhall Motors were reprieved from relegation following Farsley Celtic's withdrawal from the league, Chester's expulsion from the Conference National and Northwich Victoria's demotion to the Northern Premier League under financial rules.

Promotion and relegation

Teams promoted from Northern Premier League 2008–09

Teams promoted from Southern Football League Premier Division 2008-09

Teams relegated from Conference National 2008-09

League table

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Southport (C) (P) 40 25 11 4 91 45 +46 86 Promotion to Conference National
2 Fleetwood Town (P) 40 26 7 7 86 44 +42 85 Qualification to Conference North Playoffs
3 Alfreton Town 40 21 11 8 77 45 +32 74
4 Workington 40 20 10 10 46 37 +9 70
5 Droylsden 40 18 10 12 82 62 +20 64
6 Corby Town 40 18 9 13 73 62 +11 63
7 Hinckley United 40 16 14 10 60 52 +8 62
8 Ilkeston Town 40 16 13 11 53 45 +8 61
9 Stalybridge Celtic 40 16 7 17 71 64 +7 55
10 Eastwood Town 40 15 9 16 50 55 −5 54
11 A.F.C. Telford United 40 14 9 17 52 55 −3 51
12 Northwich Victoria 40 15 13 12 62 55 +7 048*
13 Blyth Spartans 40 13 9 18 67 72 −5 48
14 Gainsborough Trinity 40 12 11 17 50 57 −7 47
15 Hyde United 40 11 12 17 45 72 −27 45
16 Stafford Rangers 40 10 14 16 59 70 −11 44
17 Solihull Moors 40 11 9 20 47 58 −11 42
18 Gloucester City 40 12 6 22 47 59 −12 42
19 Redditch United 40 10 8 22 49 83 −34 38
20 Vauxhall Motors 40 7 14 19 45 81 −36 035
21 Harrogate Town 40 8 6 26 41 80 −39 030
22 Farsley Celtic 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 00 Club resigned, record expunged

Updated to games played on 17 May 2010.
Source: Football Conference
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
* Northwich Victoria were originally thrown out of the Football Conference for going into administration, but they successfully appealed, and were allowed to play in the Conference North starting on -10 points.[52]
Farsley Celtic resigned on 8 March 2010 and their record (P30 W14 D2 L14 GF48 GA55 Pts34) was expunged on 12 March 2010.[53] Prior to this Farsley were in administration and, like Northwich Victoria, had been allowed to play in the Conference North starting on -10 points.
Northwich Victoria were demoted to the Northern Premier League after the end of the season.
Vauxhall Motors and Harrogate Town were reprieved from relegation.[54]
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Play-offs

Stadia and locations

Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".px; ">

A.F.C. Telford United
Ilkeston Town
Locations of the Conference North 2009–10 teams
Team Stadium Capacity
Stalybridge Celtic Bower Fold 6,500
A.F.C. Telford United New Bucks Head 6,300
Southport Haig Avenue 6,008
Redditch United The Valley 5,000
Gloucester City The Corinium Stadium 4,500
Northwich Victoria Victoria Stadium 4,500
Blyth Spartans Croft Park 4,450
Hinckley United De Montfort Park 4,329
Gainsborough Trinity The Northolme 4,304
Stafford Rangers Marston Road 4,150
Hyde United Ewen Fields 4,100
Farsley Celtic Throstle Nest 3,900
Fleetwood Town Highbury Stadium 3,663
Alfreton Town North Street 3,600
Ilkeston Town New Manor Ground 3,500
Harrogate Town Wetherby Road 3,300
Workington Borough Park 3,101
Solihull Moors Damson Park 3,050
Corby Town Rockingham Triangle 3,000
Droylsden Butcher's Arms Ground 3,000
Eastwood Town Coronation Park 2,500
Vauxhall Motors Rivacre Park 2,500

Results

Home \ Away[1]
A.F.C. Telford United 2–0 1–1 2–4 1–2 1–1 0–0 2–2 0–1 2–1 2–2 4–0 0–0 1–2 3–0 0–0 0–2 2–1 0–1 5–1 1–0
Alfreton Town 4–0 1–0 1–0 5–0 1–1 1–4 1–0 3–1 3–1 3–2 4–0 2–0 3–2 3–0 3–0 1–1 3–1 3–5 2–2 2–0
Blyth Spartans 4–0 2–0 1–2 2–2 1–3 2–3 2–1 0–3 1–0 6–1 4–3 1–4 0–1 1–0 2–0 0–2 2–2 4–1 3–2 0–0
Corby Town 1–2 1–2 4–2 1–0 1–1 0–2 2–2 3–6 3–0 1–1 2–0 2–2 1–0 2–2 1–2 1–1 3–2 5–1 4–1 0–2
Droylsden 1–5 0–0 2–1 1–2 0–1 2–0 4–1 2–2 5–0 0–0 1–0 2–0 5–1 6–1 5–3 0–3 7–1 3–2 1–1 0–1
Eastwood Town 1–1 2–1 4–2 0–1 2–1 0–1 1–0 0–3 1–0 1–0 2–0 0–3 1–1 3–1 2–1 0–3 0–0 1–3 0–0 1–2
Farsley Celtic
Fleetwood Town 3–1 2–2 4–2 4–2 3–0 3–1 2–2 3–1 2–2 3–1 1–1 1–0 0–3 8–0 3–0 4–0 2–1 2–0 4–2 4–0
Gainsborough Trinity 0–1 3–2 2–0 2–0 4–2 1–4 2–0 1–0 1–1 1–1 2–1 0–0 1–4 3–0 0–0 2–4 1–3 1–3 2–0 0–1
Gloucester City 0–1 1–2 3–1 1–2 1–4 1–3 1–2 1–0 0–1 3–5 2–0 0–1 0–1 2–0 1–0 2–2 2–0 1–2 1–0 0–2
Harrogate Town 0–3 0–4 2–5 0–4 2–2 0–1 0–1 2–0 1–1 3–1 2–0 0–1 2–1 3–2 0–1 2–3 1–4 0–4 3–0 1–2
Hinckley United 2–0 2–1 1–1 1–1 1–1 0–0 0–2 2–0 1–0 3–2 1–2 1–0 1–1 5–1 0–3 4–1 3–1 0–0 1–1 1–2
Hyde United 1–1 1–5 0–3 1–3 2–1 1–0 2–1 4–2 1–1 1–0 3–2 1–1 1–1 3–2 1–1 1–1 1–0 2–1 2–2 0–2
Ilkeston Town 2–1 0–0 2–1 3–2 1–0 1–0 0–1 0–0 0–0 3–3 0–1 1–1 1–1 3–2 1–0 3–2 2–3 3–2 4–0 1–3
Northwich Victoria 2–0 1–1 5–1 2–2 2–5 4–4 0–3 0–1 1–0 3–2 0–1 3–1 4–1 0–2 2–0 1–1 2–2 2–1 0–0 2–3
Redditch United 3–0 3–0 2–2 1–0 1–3 1–2 0–0 0–3 4–1 2–0 0–2 0–0 2–2 1–1 1–4 2–2 1–2 1–4 1–1 2–1
Solihull Moors 0–1 1–1 1–1 3–0 1–2 2–1 1–2 0–1 0–1 1–0 2–4 3–0 0–3 1–1 1–2 1–1 1–1 2–2 4–0 1–2
Southport 3–0 1–3 3–2 4–0 3–3 5–1 5–0 0–0 3–2 3–1 1–1 4–1 1–1 2–1 2–0 3–0 4–2 2–1 3–0 2–0
Stafford Rangers 2–0 1–1 1–1 0–2 2–2 3–3 2–2 2–1 1–0 1–0 2–3 1–1 0–1 2–2 0–1 2–3 1–2 1–2 3–1 2–0
Stalybridge Celtic 0–3 0–1 0–1 1–3 2–2 1–0 2–3 3–2 4–1 3–0 0–0 2–4 1–0 1–1 3–0 4–1 0–1 2–2 3–1 2–2
Vauxhall Motors 3–1 1–1 1–1 2–4 1–2 3–2 2–1 2–2 0–0 1–2 1–1 1–0 4–2 1–0 0–5 0–2 1–3 2–2 3–2 1–1
Workington 2–1 0–1 3–1 1–1 0–1 1–0 1–0 1–1 2–0 1–1 0–1 2–2 0–0 0–1 1–0 1–0 0–2 1–1 1–0 1–0
Updated to games played on 24 April 2010.
Source: The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Monthly awards

Month Manager of the Month Player of the Month
Manager Club Player Club
August[35][36] England Paul Cox Eastwood Town England Ciaran Kilheeney Southport
September[55][56] England Steve Burr Stalybridge Celtic England Dan Lowson Ilkeston Town
October[38][39] England Liam Watson Southport England Mark Danks Northwich Victoria
November[40][41] England Dean Thomas Hinckley United England Adam Webster Hinckley United
December[57][58] England Steve Burr Stalybridge Celtic England Andy Ducros Redditch United
January[43][44] England Darren Edmondson Workington England Nick Rogan Fleetwood Town
February[45][46] England Nicky Law Alfreton Town England Andy Brown A.F.C. Telford United
March[47][48] England Brian Little Gainsborough Trinity England Adam Warlow Fleetwood Town

Conference South

Conference South
Season 2009–10
Champions Newport County
Promoted Newport County
Bath City
Relegated Lewes
Matches played 462
2010–11

A total of 22 teams contested the division, including 17 currently-competing sides, three relegated from the Conference National and two promoted from the lower leagues.

Team Bath announced that they were to leave the Football Conference from the end of the 2008-09 season. The club decided to fold, after being informed they could not be promoted to the professional leagues, which also lead to them no longer being able to play FA Cup games.

Promotion and relegation

Teams promoted from Isthmian League Premier Division 2008-09

Teams relegated from Conference National 2008-09

League table

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Newport County (C) (P) 42 32 7 3 93 26 +67 103 Promotion to Conference National
2 Dover Athletic 42 22 9 11 66 47 +19 75 Qualification to Conference South Playoffs
3 Chelmsford City 42 22 9 11 62 48 +14 75
4 Bath City (P) 42 20 12 10 66 46 +20 72
5 Woking 42 21 9 12 57 44 +13 72
6 Havant & Waterlooville 42 19 14 9 65 44 +21 71
7 Braintree Town 42 18 17 7 56 41 +15 71
8 Staines Town 42 18 13 11 59 40 +19 67
9 Welling United 42 18 9 15 66 51 +15 63
10 Thurrock 42 16 13 13 66 60 +6 61
11 Eastleigh 42 17 9 16 71 66 +5 60
12 Bromley 42 15 10 17 68 64 +4 55
13 St Albans City 42 15 10 17 45 55 −10 55
14 Hampton & Richmond 42 14 9 19 56 66 −10 51
15 Basingstoke Town 42 13 10 19 49 68 −19 49
16 Maidenhead United 42 12 12 18 52 59 −7 48
17 Dorchester Town 42 13 9 20 56 74 −18 48
18 Bishop's Stortford 42 12 11 19 48 59 −11 47
19 Lewes 42 9 15 18 49 63 −14 42
20 Worcester City 42 10 10 22 48 60 −12 040
21 Weston-super-Mare 42 5 8 29 48 93 −45 023
22 Weymouth (R) 42 5 7 30 31 103 −72 22 Relegation to Level 7

Updated to games played on 24 April 2010.
Source: Football Conference
Worcester City and Weston-super-Mare reprieved from relegation
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Play-offs

Stadia and locations

Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".px; ">

Basingstoke Town
Locations of the Conference South 2009–10 teams
Team Stadium Capacity
Bath City Twerton Park 8,800
Dover Athletic Crabble Stadium 6,500
Weymouth The Wessex Stadium 6,500
Woking Kingfield Stadium 6,036
Basingstoke Town The Camrose 6,000
Havant & Waterlooville West Leigh Park 5,250
Dorchester Town Avenue Stadium 5,009
Bromley Courage Stadium 5,000
Worcester City St George's Lane 4,749
Newport County Newport Stadium 4,700
St Albans City Clarence Park 4,500
Welling United Park View Road 4,500
Braintree Town Cressing Road 4,145
Bishop's Stortford Woodside Park 4,000
Thurrock Ship Lane 3,500
Weston-super-Mare Woodspring Stadium 3,500
Chelmsford City Melbourne Stadium 3,000
Eastleigh Silverlake Stadium 3,000
Hampton & Richmond Beveree Stadium 3,000
Lewes The Dripping Pan 3,000
Maidenhead United York Road 3,000
Staines Town Wheatsheaf Park 3,000

Results

Home \ Away[1]
Basingstoke Town 1–0 0–2 0–1 2–3 2–1 2–1 1–3 0–1 1–2 1–1 1–1 0–0 1–5 1–1 0–1 0–4 1–1 1–1 2–1 1–2 0–1
Bath City 4–3 2–2 2–4 0–0 1–0 2–0 0–0 0–2 1–3 1–1 1–1 1–0 1–1 0–0 2–0 1–0 2–1 1–0 2–0 5–0 1–1
Bishop's Stortford 0–2 1–5 0–0 3–0 0–1 2–0 0–2 0–1 0–1 1–0 0–0 1–2 0–0 2–0 2–2 0–0 0–4 3–0 0–1 0–3 2–1
Braintree Town 1–2 2–0 2–0 1–1 2–1 2–0 1–2 1–1 1–1 0–2 3–0 2–0 1–2 2–2 2–0 3–1 1–0 1–0 3–2 1–0 0–0
Bromley 2–0 1–2 1–1 1–1 3–3 3–1 2–2 3–0 1–2 0–2 3–0 1–2 2–3 2–0 0–2 2–3 0–1 1–1 4–0 3–1 2–0
Chelmsford City 1–2 4–3 3–0 1–1 1–2 1–0 1–1 2–2 1–0 1–1 2–1 1–1 0–0 2–0 0–1 1–0 3–1 2–2 2–1 0–2 1–0
Dorchester Town 6–1 2–2 2–0 5–0 0–0 0–3 1–3 1–2 2–1 4–3 1–1 4–2 0–0 3–0 2–2 1–0 1–2 4–2 0–0 1–1 1–1
Dover Athletic 2–3 2–1 2–0 0–0 1–0 0–1 4–1 2–1 4–2 4–0 2–0 1–1 1–2 1–1 0–0 1–0 2–0 5–3 2–0 0–2 0–2
Eastleigh 6–0 1–1 1–1 1–2 6–1 3–1 2–0 1–2 0–0 0–1 1–0 0–3 1–4 0–1 0–0 2–8 1–3 3–1 4–0 0–2 4–1
Hampton & Richmond 0–1 3–1 1–3 2–2 0–2 2–1 1–2 1–4 4–1 1–1 1–2 4–0 0–4 3–0 1–4 1–1 2–2 2–1 3–0 0–2 2–2
Havant & Waterlooville 0–2 2–2 2–1 1–1 2–1 5–2 0–1 2–1 2–2 1–1 1–1 1–0 4–0 0–1 1–0 1–1 2–2 6–0 3–1 1–1 3–2
Lewes 0–0 1–2 2–1 2–2 1–0 0–2 5–0 6–2 1–2 1–0 0–3 1–2 0–3 0–0 1–1 1–1 3–1 2–0 1–1 0–2 3–3
Maidenhead United 3–2 1–2 4–0 0–0 4–0 0–2 1–2 0–0 0–3 2–1 0–2 1–1 1–3 0–3 2–1 0–2 2–0 0–0 1–1 1–2 1–1
Newport County 1–0 1–0 1–0 1–0 2–0 4–0 3–0 3–0 5–1 3–1 2–0 2–2 4–1 5–0 1–0 5–0 2–2 2–0 1–1 1–0 1–0
St Albans City 2–0 0–2 2–4 1–1 2–0 0–1 2–1 1–2 2–1 1–2 1–1 1–1 1–0 0–1 1–3 1–0 1–2 2–1 2–1 0–1 2–0
Staines Town 0–1 1–1 2–2 2–1 2–2 0–1 3–0 0–0 1–2 4–0 1–2 2–1 1–1 1–0 4–3 3–0 1–1 3–0 3–1 3–0 0–1
Thurrock 0–0 3–1 2–2 1–2 3–6 1–1 5–2 0–2 3–2 0–2 0–0 3–1 2–2 2–1 0–0 1–2 3–2 2–1 2–1 2–2 2–1
Welling United 1–1 0–2 0–2 0–0 0–2 0–1 1–1 0–1 1–2 2–0 1–0 1–0 3–1 0–2 3–2 3–0 2–2 3–1 7–1 1–2 1–0
Weston-super-Mare 1–1 0–2 1–3 1–2 3–3 1–2 0–2 3–1 2–2 1–1 1–2 3–2 1–4 1–4 2–3 0–1 1–3 1–2 3–0 1–1 3–1
Weymouth 0–6 0–2 2–6 1–1 1–5 1–4 2–0 1–2 0–5 1–0 0–1 3–1 0–5 1–3 0–2 1–2 0–0 0–3 1–2 0–0 2–1
Woking 4–2 1–3 1–0 0–0 2–1 1–2 3–1 2–0 0–0 3–1 2–0 2–0 1–1 0–1 0–1 0–0 0–1 0–5 2–1 4–0 1–0
Worcester City 1–1 0–2 1–1 2–3 1–2 1–2 4–0 1–0 4–1 0–1 0–2 1–2 1–0 1–4 0–0 0–0 1–2 0–1 4–1 3–1 3–2
Updated to games played on 24 April 2010.
Source: The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Monthly awards

Month Manager of the Month Player of the Month
Manager Club Player Club
August[35][36] England Frank Gray Basingstoke Town England Manny Williams Havant & Waterlooville
September[55][56] England Dean Holdsworth Newport County England Craig Reid Newport County
October[38][39] England Alan Devonshire Hampton & Richmond Borough England Will Hendry Maidenhead United
November[40][41] England Dean Holdsworth Newport County England Tom Whitnell Welling United
December[57][58] England Glenn Pennyfather Chelmsford City England Charlie Henry Newport County
January[43][44] England Steve Cordery Staines Town Republic of Ireland Sam Foley Newport County
February[45][46] England Dean Holdsworth Newport County England Mitchell Bryant Basingstoke Town
March[47][48] England Glenn Pennyfather Chelmsford City England Lee Clarke Welling United

References

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.