World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

2009 FIBA Asia Championship

2009 FIBA Asia Championship
25th Asian Basketball Championship
Official logo of the FIBA Asia Championship 2009
Tournament details
Host nation China
Dates August 6–16
Teams 16 (from 44 federations)
Venues (in 1 host city)
Champions  Iran (2nd title)
MVP Hamed Haddadi
Tournament statistics
Players Teams
Points Wright (20.7)  Japan (84.8)
Rebounds Haddadi (13.1)  Qatar (39.9)
Assists Nikkhah (4.8)  Iran (16.8)
Official website
2009 FIBA Asia Championship
2007
2011 >

The 2009 FIBA Asia Championship for Men was the biennial Asian continental championship and also served as the FIBA Asia qualifying tournament for the 2010 FIBA World Championship. The tournament was held from August 6 to 16, 2009 in Tianjin, China.

Iran managed to win its second straight FIBA Asia Championship by defeating China 70–52 in the final, although China's premier NBA superstar Yao Ming did not play due to an injury in the 2008-09 NBA season, which caused him to not play in that year's FIBA Asia Championship for China. Jordan defeated Lebanon 80–66 in the bronze medal game to claim the third and final automatic bid for the 2010 FIBA World Championship. Both Iran and Jordan qualified for the FIBA World Championship for the first time while China qualified for the eighth time in the last nine World Championship tournaments, this time without center Yao Ming. Lebanon failed to qualify automatically for a third consecutive world championship, although FIBA later awarded them a wild card to the tournament.

Iranian center Hamed Haddadi was named Most Valuable Player for the second consecutive tournament after leading Iran to its second consecutive title by averaging 15.8 points, 13.1 rebounds, and 4 blocks per game during the tournament.[1]

Contents

  • Qualification 1
  • Draw 2
  • Squads 3
  • Preliminary round 4
    • Group A 4.1
    • Group B 4.2
    • Group C 4.3
    • Group D 4.4
  • Second round 5
    • Group E 5.1
    • Group F 5.2
  • Classification 13th–16th 6
    • Semifinals 6.1
    • 15th place 6.2
    • 13th place 6.3
  • Classification 9th–12th 7
    • Semifinals 7.1
    • 11th place 7.2
    • 9th place 7.3
  • Final round 8
    • Quarterfinals 8.1
    • Semifinals 5th–8th 8.2
    • Semifinals 8.3
    • 7th place 8.4
    • 5th place 8.5
    • 3rd place 8.6
    • Final 8.7
  • Final standing 9
  • Awards 10
  • Statistical leaders 11
  • References 12
  • External links 13

Qualification

According to the FIBA Asia rules, each zone had two places, and the hosts (China) and Stanković Cup champion (Jordan) were automatically qualified. The other four places are allocated to the zones according to performance in the 2008 FIBA Asia Stanković Cup.

East Asia (1+2) Gulf (2+2) Middle Asia (2+2) Southeast Asia (2) West Asia (1+2)
 China  Qatar  India  Philippines  Jordan
 South Korea  Kuwait  Kazakhstan  Indonesia  Iran
 Japan  United Arab Emirates  Sri Lanka  Lebanon
 Bahrain *  Uzbekistan

*  Chinese Taipei, which finished fourth behind Korea, Japan and China in the East Asian qualifiers, was given a wild card entry into the championship following the withdrawal of Gulf representatives Bahrain.

Participating countries

Qualifying was done via the 2008 FIBA Asia Stanković Cup where the champion automatically qualified, and from different FIBA Asia sub-zones. As hosts, China automatically qualified to the championship. In West and Middle Asia, no actual qualifying tournament was done as only a few teams on those sub-zones registered to participate in a qualifying tournament.

With the withdrawal of Bahrain, FIBA Asia chose Chinese Taipei as the final participant to the 16-team field.

This is the first championship where Hong Kong would not participate; they were consistent participant since the inauagural tournament in Manila. Only Hong Kong and Syria did not return from the FIBA Asia Championship 2007. They were replaced by Uzbekistan, returning to the tournament after a four-year absence, and Sri Lanka, making its first appearance since 1995.

This is also the third time in the 21st century in which the championships were held in the People's Republic of China; Shanghai was the host for 2001, and Harbin was the host in 2003.

Draw

The draw was held on June 17 at Tianjin.[2]

Group A Group B Group C Group D

 South Korea
 Japan
 Philippines
 Sri Lanka

 Iran
 Chinese Taipei
 Kuwait
 Uzbekistan

 Kazakhstan
 Qatar
 India
 China

 Lebanon
 Jordan
 Indonesia
 United Arab Emirates

Squads

Each team has a roster of twelve players. Only one naturalized player per team is allowed by FIBA.

Preliminary round

Group A

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 South Korea 3 3 0 286 184 +102 6
 Philippines 3 2 1 249 169 +80 5
 Japan 3 1 2 291 218 +73 4
 Sri Lanka 3 0 3 130 385 −255 3
August 6
9:00
Report
Philippines  115–31  Sri Lanka
Scoring by quarter: 28–9, 16–8, 42–9, 29–5
Pts: Dillinger 21
Rebs: Taulava 13
Asts: Miller, Baguio 5
Pts: Rajapakshe, Fernando 8
Rebs: Randima, Fernando 4
Asts: Rajapakshe 2
August 6
14:00
Report
South Korea  95–74  Japan
Scoring by quarter: 27–12, 23–19, 28–12, 17–31
Pts: Yang H.J. 23
Rebs: Kim J.S. 6
Asts: Lee J.S., Lee K.S., Kim J.S. 3
Pts: Yamada 21
Rebs: Yamada, Takeuchi, Amino 5
Asts: Okada 2
August 7
9:00
Report
South Korea  122–54  Sri Lanka
Scoring by quarter: 40–16, 25–7, 32–15, 25–16
Pts: Lee K.S. 28
Rebs: Oh S.K. 7
Asts: Joo H.J. 6
Pts: Yasarathna 14
Rebs: Fernando 6
Asts: Rajapakshe 4
August 7
21:00
Report
Japan  69–78  Philippines
Scoring by quarter: 22–17, 19–18, 12–21, 16–22
Pts: Yamada 16
Rebs: Takeuchi 13
Asts: Kashiwagi 2
Pts: Thoss 15
Rebs: Taulava, Thoss 8
Asts: Helterbrand, Miller 4
August 8
14:00
Report
Sri Lanka  45–148  Japan
Scoring by quarter: 11–36, 10–36, 9–35, 15–41
Pts: Danawansa 10
Rebs: Randima, Abeysekara, Senanayake 4
Asts: Rajapakse, Danawansa 2
Pts: Okada 30
Rebs: Amino 12
Asts: Igarashi 12
August 8
21:00
Report
Philippines  56–69  South Korea
Scoring by quarter: 14–17, 11–18, 19–16, 12–18
Pts: Baguio 16
Rebs: Miller 9
Asts: Norwood 2
Pts: Yang H.J. 14
Rebs: Kim J.S. 8
Asts: Yang D.G. 4

Group B

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Iran 3 3 0 247 174 +73 6
 Chinese Taipei 3 2 1 242 200 +42 5
 Kuwait 3 1 2 166 231 −65 4
 Uzbekistan 3 0 3 203 253 −50 3
August 6
16:00
Report
Iran  71–67  Chinese Taipei
Scoring by quarter: 17–14, 19–19, 16–20, 19–14
Pts: Haddadi 22
Rebs: Haddadi 13
Asts: Nikkhah 11
Pts: Wu T.H. 16
Rebs: Tien L. 7
Asts: Lee H.L. 6
August 6
21:00
Report
Kuwait  69–64  Uzbekistan
Scoring by quarter: 16–15, 15–16, 19–23, 19–10
Pts: Al-Rabah 19
Rebs: Ashkanani 10
Asts: Al-Rabah 5
Pts: Kozlov 25
Rebs: Juginisov 9
Asts: Shatrov 4
August 7
16:00
Report
Chinese Taipei  73–51  Kuwait
Scoring by quarter: 21–8, 15–17, 20–10, 17–16
Pts: Yang C.M. 24
Rebs: Wu C.L. 10
Asts: Su I.C. 6
Pts: Ashkanani 13
Rebs: Al-Hamidi 7
Asts: Mohanna 4
August 7
21:00
Report
Iran  82–61  Uzbekistan
Scoring by quarter: 23–17, 17–16, 32–12, 10–16
Pts: Kamrani 23
Rebs: Sahakian 7
Asts: Kamrani, Akbari, Nikkhah 2
Pts: Denisov 13
Rebs: Juginisov 8
Asts: Gusev, Nuraliev, Rahimov 2
August 8
11:00
Report
Uzbekistan  78–102  Chinese Taipei
Scoring by quarter: 10–23, 19–29, 18–27, 31–23
Pts: Kozlov 25
Rebs: Safarov 11
Asts: Kozlov 4
Pts: Chang T.H. 22
Rebs: Tseng W.T. 6
Asts: Su I.C. 7
August 8
16:00
Report
Kuwait  46–94  Iran
Scoring by quarter: 11–27, 13–21, 10–20, 12–26
Pts: Ashkanani 10
Rebs: Ashkanani 7
Asts: Seven players 1
Pts: Nikkhah 21
Rebs: Sahakian 9
Asts: Amini 4

Group C

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 China 3 3 0 287 166 +121 6
 Qatar 3 2 1 233 224 +9 5
 Kazakhstan 3 1 2 192 223 −31 4
 India 3 0 3 191 290 −99 3
August 6
11:00
Report
Kazakhstan  62–77  Qatar
Scoring by quarter: 12–15, 18–23, 13–15, 19–24
Pts: Tyutyunik 19
Rebs: Ponomarev 10
Asts: Yargaliyev 3
Pts: Abdulrahman 20
Rebs: Abdelqader 11
Asts: Ismail 4
August 6
19:00
Report
India  49–121  China
Scoring by quarter: 11–36, 10–26, 13–30, 15–29
Pts: Koroth 14
Rebs: Comibatore 8
Asts: T. Singh 3
Pts: Hu X.F., Yi J.L., Su W. 16
Rebs: Wang Z.Z. 7
Asts: Liu W. 4
August 7
19:00
Report
Kazakhstan  56–74  China
Scoring by quarter: 14–26, 11–13, 11–14, 20–21
Pts: Ponomarev 15
Rebs: Ponomarev 8
Asts: Voyeikov 2
Pts: Yi J.L., Wang Z.Z. 17
Rebs: Wang Z.Z. 14
Asts: Sun Y., Du F. 3
August 7
19:00
Report
Qatar  95–70  India
Scoring by quarter: 24–18, 25–17, 20–20, 26–15
Pts: Musa 20
Rebs: Turki 9
Asts: Suliman 4
Pts: T. Singh 17
Rebs: Mathew 6
Asts: Kadam, Bhriguvanshi, J. Singh 2
August 8
19:00
Report
China  92–61  Qatar
Scoring by quarter: 23–12, 26–16, 27–9, 16–24
Pts: Liu W., Wang Z.Z. 15
Rebs: Wang Z.Z. 8
Asts: Hu X.F., Liu W. 4
Pts: El-Sayad 16
Rebs: El-Sayad 7
Asts: Musa 5
August 8
19:00
Report
India  72–74  Kazakhstan
Scoring by quarter: 15–16, 14–17, 20–28, 23–13
Pts: Bhriguvanshi 26
Rebs: J. Singh 6
Asts: Kadam 4
Pts: Ponomarev 18
Rebs: Ponomarev 13
Asts: Ismail 5

Group D

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Jordan 3 3 0 268 181 +87 6
 Lebanon 3 2 1 298 158 +140 5
 United Arab Emirates 3 1 2 173 250 −77 4
 Indonesia 3 0 3 146 296 −150 3
August 6
19:00
Report
Indonesia  63–68 OT  United Arab Emirates
Scoring by quarter: 17–20, 15–12, 9–9, 17–17, OT: 5–10
Pts: Chandra 15
Rebs: Poedjakesuma 14
Asts: Sebayang 4
Pts: Al-Zaabi 19
Rebs: Mohamed 10
Asts: Khamis 4
August 6
21:00
Report
Lebanon  67–84  Jordan
Scoring by quarter: 14–21, 18–14, 18–27, 17–22
Pts: Freije 17
Rebs: Vroman 8
Asts: Vroman, Beshara 4
Pts: Wright 23
Rebs: Z. Abbas 10
Asts: Daghlas 3
August 7
11:00
Report
Jordan  105–47  Indonesia
Scoring by quarter: 21–17, 26–5, 26–12, 32–13
Pts: I. Abbas 23
Rebs: I. Abbas 19
Asts: Al-Sous 5
Pts: Purwanto 8
Rebs: Wijaya, Thoyib 5
Asts: Purwanto 2
August 7
14:00
Report
Lebanon  108–38  United Arab Emirates
Scoring by quarter: 34–13, 19–14, 25–11, 30–0
Pts: Vroman, El Khatib 19
Rebs: Vroman, Freije, El Khatib 7
Asts: Mahmoud 5
Pts: Al-Nuaimi 13
Rebs: Al-Zaabi 5
Asts: Khamis 2
August 8
9:00
Report
United Arab Emirates  67–79  Jordan
Scoring by quarter: 18–14, 11–26, 18–16, 20–23
Pts: Al-Nuaimi 18
Rebs: Mohamed 5
Asts: Sultan, Al-Nuaimi 2
Pts: Z. Abbas 16
Rebs: Z. Abbas 12
Asts: Daghlas 4
August 8
21:00
Report
Indonesia  36–123  Lebanon
Scoring by quarter: 13–32, 7–33, 8–34, 8–24
Pts: Indrawan 9
Rebs: Kurniahu 5
Asts: Purwanto, Indrawan 2
Pts: El Khatib 29
Rebs: El Khatib 9
Asts: Fahed 7

Second round

  • The results and the points of the matches between the same teams that were already played during the preliminary round shall be taken into account for the second round.

Group E

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Iran 5 5 0 436 328 +108 10
 South Korea 5 4 1 380 340 +40 9
 Philippines 5 3 2 374 367 +7 8
 Chinese Taipei 5 2 3 379 350 +29 7
 Japan 5 1 4 371 424 −53 6
 Kuwait 5 0 5 277 408 −131 5
August 10
9:00
Report
South Korea  78–58  Kuwait
Scoring by quarter: 25–11, 7–17, 24–15, 22–15
Pts: Yang H.J. 16
Rebs: Oh S.K. 8
Asts: Joo H.J. 5
Pts: Mohanna 18
Rebs: Ashkanani 7
Asts: Mohanna 2
August 10
14:00
Report
Japan  71–101  Iran
Scoring by quarter: 14–29, 18–25, 20–26, 19–21
Pts: Takeuchi 19
Rebs: Takeuchi 6
Asts: Amino 5
Pts: Nikkhah, Haddadi 22
Rebs: Haddadi 15
Asts: Nikkhah 6
August 10
16:00
Report
Philippines  77–70  Chinese Taipei
Scoring by quarter: 16–21, 17–14, 29–19, 15–16
Pts: Yap 23
Rebs: Five players 5
Asts: Helterbrand 5
Pts: Tseng W.T. 21
Rebs: Lin C.C. 9
Asts: Tseng W.T. 2
August 11
11:00
Report
Iran  88–78  Philippines
Scoring by quarter: 27–14, 24–20, 23–24, 14–20
Pts: Nikkhah 25
Rebs: Haddadi 16
Asts: Haddadi 5
Pts: Yap, Miller 14
Rebs: Miller 9
Asts: Aguilar, Baguio 2
August 11
14:00
Report
Kuwait  51–78  Japan
Scoring by quarter: 0–17, 17–25, 20–19, 14–17
Pts: Al-Rabah 10
Rebs: Al-Khabbaz 7
Asts: A.A. Faleh, Mohanna 2
Pts: Amino 17
Rebs: Takeuchi 12
Asts: Okada, Orimo 3
August 11
16:00
Report
Chinese Taipei  70–72  South Korea
Scoring by quarter: 19–25, 16–18, 15–9, 20–20
Pts: Chang T.H. 17
Rebs: Tien L. 9
Asts: Lin C.C. 4
Pts: Kim J.S. 20
Rebs: Yang H.J. 15
Asts: Yang D.G. 4
August 12
9:00
Report
Philippines  85–71  Kuwait
Scoring by quarter: 17–13, 23–16, 20–22, 25–20
Pts: Baguio 14
Rebs: Taulava 10
Asts: Raymundo, Helterbrand 2
Pts: Al-Rabah, Ashkanani 20
Rebs: Ashkanani 8
Asts: Mohanna, Ashkanani 2
August 12
14:00
Report
Japan  79–99  Chinese Taipei
Scoring by quarter: 22–29, 21–20, 10–24, 26–26
Pts: Igarashi, Takeuchi 18
Rebs: Takeuchi 7
Asts: Igarashi, Ito 4
Pts: Tseng W.T. 20
Rebs: Tseng W.T. 10
Asts: Four players 3
August 12
21:00
Report
South Korea  66–82  Iran
Scoring by quarter: 19–18, 12–26, 18–18, 17–20
Pts: Yang D.G. 13
Rebs: Yang D.G. 5
Asts: Lee J.S., Yang D.G. 4
Pts: Afagh 24
Rebs: Haddadi 16
Asts: Davari 5

Group F

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 China 5 5 0 408 327 +81 10
 Jordan 5 4 1 418 363 +55 9
 Lebanon 5 3 2 421 312 +109 8
 Qatar 5 2 3 352 346 +6 7
 Kazakhstan 5 1 4 338 410 −72 6
 United Arab Emirates 5 0 5 265 444 −179 5
August 10
11:00
Report
Kazakhstan  80–98  Jordan
Scoring by quarter: 19–23, 21–27, 20–24, 20–24
Pts: Tyutyunik, Ponomarev 24
Rebs: Tyutyunik 7
Asts: Voyeikov 3
Pts: Wright 29
Rebs: Wright, Z. Abbas, I. Abbas 4
Asts: Daghlas 4
August 10
19:00
Report
China  82–59  United Arab Emirates
Scoring by quarter: 27–10, 16–16, 15–21, 24–12
Pts: Yi J.L. 18
Rebs: Yi J.L. 11
Asts: Liu W. 5
Pts: Al-Zaabi 20
Rebs: Al-Zaabi, Mohamed 6
Asts: Al-Nuaimi 6
August 10
21:00
Report
Qatar  63–73  Lebanon
Scoring by quarter: 18–20, 15–9, 18–22, 12–22
Pts: Abdulrahman 14
Rebs: Ismail 11
Asts: Abdulrahman 4
Pts: Freije 15
Rebs: Vroman 8
Asts: El Khatib 6
August 11
9:00
Report
United Arab Emirates  56–84  Kazakhstan
Scoring by quarter: 21–15, 10–20, 14–22, 11–27
Pts: Al-Nuaimi, Al-Zaabi 16
Rebs: Al-Zaabi 3
Asts: Al-Zaabi 2
Pts: Tyutyunik 26
Rebs: Ponomarev 13
Asts: Ponomarev 3
August 11
19:00
Report
Lebanon  68–71  China
Scoring by quarter: 15–20, 13–15, 16–20, 24–16
Pts: Vroman 25
Rebs: Abdelnour 14
Asts: Abdelnour 3
Pts: Yi J.L., Zhu F.Y. 19
Rebs: Yi J.L. 13
Asts: Zhang Q.P., Yi J.L. 3
August 11
21:00
Report
Jordan  74–60  Qatar
Scoring by quarter: 24–14, 10–11, 14–18, 26–17
Pts: Z. Abbas 21
Rebs: Z. Abbas, Al-Khas 6
Asts: Daghlas 4
Pts: Abdulrahman 24
Rebs: Abdulrahman 7
Asts: Ismail, Ali 2
August 12
11:00
Report
Qatar  91–45  United Arab Emirates
Scoring by quarter: 22–7, 25–5, 23–10, 21–23
Pts: Abdulrahman 18
Rebs: Abdelqader 9
Asts: Ma. Saleem 4
Pts: Al-Sari 16
Rebs: Al-Hattawi 6
Asts: Sultan 2
August 12
16:00
Report
Kazakhstan  56–105  Lebanon
Scoring by quarter: 6–19, 10–32, 22–23, 18–31
Pts: Tyutyunik 12
Rebs: Gavrilov 8
Asts: Ismail 4
Pts: El Khatib 24
Rebs: Kanaan 7
Asts: Mahmoud 8
August 12
19:00
Report
China  89–83  Jordan
Scoring by quarter: 24–15, 21–19, 25–28, 19–21
Pts: Yi J.L. 29
Rebs: Yi J.L. 18
Asts: Yi J.L., Zhu F.Y. 4
Pts: Wright 28
Rebs: Hadrab, Adais 5
Asts: Four players 2

Classification 13th–16th

Semifinals 13th place
August 10
  Sri Lanka  47  
  Uzbekistan  90  
 
August 11
      Uzbekistan  73
    India  89
15th place
August 10 August 11
  India  91   Sri Lanka  42
  Indonesia  52     Indonesia  74

Semifinals

August 10
19:00
Report
Sri Lanka  47–90  Uzbekistan
Scoring by quarter: 19–21, 12–32, 7–19, 9–18
Pts: Danawansa, Senanayake 9
Rebs: Rajapakse, Fernando 6
Asts: Danawansa, Rajapakse 2
Pts: Nuraliev 27
Rebs: Nuraliev 9
Asts: Gusev, Rahimov, Safarov 2
August 10
21:00
Report
India  91–52  Indonesia
Scoring by quarter: 23–9, 22–8, 26–15, 20–20
Pts: J. Singh 18
Rebs: J. Singh 10
Asts: Bhriguvanshi 6
Pts: Purwanto, Chandra, Indrawan 10
Rebs: Chandra 4
Asts: Sebayang 2

15th place

August 11
19:00
Report
Sri Lanka  42–74  Indonesia
Scoring by quarter: 10–22, 14–22, 12–15, 6–15
Pts: Pushpakumara 12
Rebs: Abeysekara 8
Asts: Danawansa 2
Pts: Chandra 19
Rebs: Thoyib 14
Asts: Poedjakesuma 3

13th place

August 11
21:00
Report
Uzbekistan  73–89  India
Scoring by quarter: 17–24, 20–23, 16–19, 20–23
Pts: Gusev, Kozlov 17
Rebs: Yahin 6
Asts: Gusev 3
Pts: Mathew 24
Rebs: J. Singh 15
Asts: Kadam 7

Classification 9th–12th

Semifinals 9th place
August 14
  Kuwait  57  
  Kazakhstan  76  
 
August 15
      Kazakhstan  77
    Japan  73
11th place
August 14 August 15
  Japan  86   Kuwait  65
  United Arab Emirates  59     United Arab Emirates  61

Semifinals

August 14
9:00
Report
Kuwait  57–76  Kazakhstan
Scoring by quarter: 6–19, 17–13, 15–22, 19–22
Pts: Ashkanani 20
Rebs: Ashkanani 6
Asts: Mohanna 5
Pts: Tyutyunik 20
Rebs: Ponomarev 13
Asts: Yargaliyev 3
August 14
11:00
Report
Japan  86–59  United Arab Emirates
Scoring by quarter: 24–14, 10–19, 21–16, 31–10
Pts: Takeuchi 20
Rebs: Takeuchi 13
Asts: Igarashi 7
Pts: Sultan 15
Rebs: Khamis 8
Asts: Al-Nuaimi 3

11th place

August 15
9:00
Report
United Arab Emirates  61–65  Kuwait
Scoring by quarter: 17–15, 11–12, 23–16, 10–22
Pts: Khamis 15
Rebs: Al-Sari 7
Asts: Al-Nuaimi 3
Pts: Ashkanani 20
Rebs: Mohanna 6
Asts: Mohanna 5

9th place

August 15
11:00
Report
Kazakhstan  77–73  Japan
Scoring by quarter: 17–19, 14–20, 20–16, 26–18
Pts: Ponomarev 22
Rebs: Gavrilov 11
Asts: Ponomarev 3
Pts: Igarashi 20
Rebs: Takeuchi 10
Asts: Amino 4

Final round

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                   
August 14        
  Qatar  65
August 15
  Iran  75  
  Iran  77
August 14
    Jordan  75  
  Jordan  81
August 16
  Philippines  70  
  Iran  70
August 14
    China  52
  Chinese Taipei  83
August 15
  China  101  
  China  72 3rd place
August 14
    Lebanon  68  
  South Korea  65   Jordan  80
  Lebanon  68     Lebanon  66
August 16
Semifinals 5th place
August 15
  Philippines  65  
  Qatar  83  
 
August 16
      Qatar  79
    Chinese Taipei  87
7th place
August 15 August 16
  South Korea  65   Philippines  80
  Chinese Taipei  70     South Korea  82

Quarterfinals

August 14
14:00
Report
Jordan  81–70  Philippines
Scoring by quarter: 22–17, 23–16, 22–19, 14–18
Pts: Wright 21
Rebs: Z. Abbas 16
Asts: Daghlas 9
Pts: Norwood 11
Rebs: Yap 7
Asts: Miller 3
August 14
16:00
Report
Qatar  65–75  Iran
Scoring by quarter: 10–12, 20–15, 16–27, 19–21
Pts: Abdulrahman 23
Rebs: El-Sayed 7
Asts: Abdulrahman, Suliman 4
Pts: Afagh 26
Rebs: Haddadi 15
Asts: Nikkhah 5
August 14
19:00
Report
Chinese Taipei  83–101  China
Scoring by quarter: 22–28, 23–25, 16–32, 22–16
Pts: Tien L. 17
Rebs: Wu T.H., Lin C.C., Tien L. 4
Asts: Chang C.F., Tseng W.T. 4
Pts: Yi J.L., Wang Z.Z. 25
Rebs: Yi J.L. 14
Asts: Hu X.F. 6
August 14
21:00
Report
South Korea  65–68  Lebanon
Scoring by quarter: 18–19, 15–13, 16–17, 16–19
Pts: Kim J.S. 14
Rebs: Ha S.J. 9
Asts: Kim J.S. 4
Pts: Fahed 21
Rebs: Vroman 9
Asts: Vroman, Frejie 2

Semifinals 5th–8th

August 15
14:00
Report
Philippines  65–83  Qatar
Scoring by quarter: 16–23, 16–26, 8–17, 25–17
Pts: Raymundo 12
Rebs: Pennisi 6
Asts: Helterbrand 3
Pts: Abdulrahman 23
Rebs: El-Sayad 12
Asts: Ali 2
August 15
19:00
Report
South Korea  65–70  Chinese Taipei
Scoring by quarter: 9–20, 18–16, 14–13, 24–21
Pts: Ha S.J. 21
Rebs: Oh S.K. 9
Asts: Yang D.G. 4
Pts: Tien L. 18
Rebs: Lee H.L., Tien L. 6
Asts: Lee H.L. 5

Semifinals

August 15
16:00
Report
Iran  77–75  Jordan
Scoring by quarter: 17–12, 23–15, 16–27, 21–21
Pts: Nikkhah 23
Rebs: Haddadi 12
Asts: Kamrani 6
Pts: Wright 17
Rebs: Z. Abbas 17
Asts: Wright 3
August 15
21:00
Report
China  72–68  Lebanon
Scoring by quarter: 14–18, 21–15, 19–16, 18–19
Pts: Wang Z.Z. 20
Rebs: Wang Z.Z. 9
Asts: Yi J.L. 3
Pts: Vroman 27
Rebs: Vroman 10
Asts: Vroman, Fahed, Freije 2

7th place

August 16
14:00
Report
Philippines  80–82  South Korea
Scoring by quarter: 19–26, 24–16, 19–20, 18–20
Pts: Baguio 17
Rebs: Taulava 7
Asts: Norwood 3
Pts: Oh S.K. 31
Rebs: Oh S.K. 10
Asts: Lee J.S., Yang D.G., Yang H.J. 3

5th place

August 16
19:00
Report
Qatar  79–87  Chinese Taipei
Scoring by quarter: 24–27, 20–21, 22–17, 13–22
Pts: El-Sayad 19
Rebs: Abdulrahman 7
Asts: Abdulrahman 5
Pts: Yang C.M. 19
Rebs: Lee H.L., Tien L. 4
Asts: Lee H.L. 5

3rd place

August 16
16:00
Report
Jordan  80–66  Lebanon
Scoring by quarter: 10–19, 26–9, 20–17, 24–21
Pts: Wright 28
Rebs: Z. Abbas 9
Asts: Wright 5
Pts: Vroman 18
Rebs: Vroman, El Khatib 8
Asts: Vroman 4

Final

August 16
21:00
Report
Iran  70–52  China
Scoring by quarter: 21–10, 21–15, 14–14, 14–13
Pts: Haddadi 19
Rebs: Haddadi 17
Asts: Nikkhah 6
Pts: Wang Z.Z. 24
Rebs: Yi J.L. 11
Asts: Liu W., Wang S.P. 2

Final standing

Qualified for the 2010 FIBA World Championship
Rank Team Record
1st  Iran 9–0
2nd  China 8–1
3rd  Jordan 7–2
4  Lebanon 5–4
5  Chinese Taipei 5–4
6  Qatar 4–5
7  South Korea 6–3
8  Philippines 4–5
9  Kazakhstan 4–4
10  Japan 3–5
11  Kuwait 2–6
12  United Arab Emirates 1–7
13  India 2–3
14  Uzbekistan 1–4
15  Indonesia 1–4
16  Sri Lanka 0–5

Awards

 2009 Asian Champions 

Iran
Second title

Statistical leaders

References

  1. ^ Hamed Haddadi Leads Iran to FIBA Asia Championship
  2. ^ SBP's Eala hoping for good draw in FIBA-Asia, GMANews.TV

External links

  • Official Website
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.