2009 Little League World Series results

All times shown are US EDT.

Pool play
Pool A New York MA 10◄
Washington (state) NW 2
linescore
Georgia (U.S. state) SE 11◄
Iowa MW 3
linescore
Georgia (U.S. state) SE 6◄
New York MA 3
linescore
Washington (state) NW 3
Iowa MW 5◄
linescore
Georgia (U.S. state) SE 3◄
Washington (state) NW 2
linescore
New York MA 8◄
Iowa MW 3
linescore
Pool B Massachusetts NE 1
Texas SW 10◄
linescore
Kentucky GL 0 (F/5)
California W 15◄
linescore
Kentucky GL 0 (F/4)
Texas SW 12◄
linescore
California W 14◄
Massachusetts NE 0
linescore
Kentucky GL 3
Massachusetts NE 12◄
linescore
Texas SW 6◄
California W 3
linescore
Pool C Venezuela LA 1
Curaçao CAR 2◄
linescore
Saudi Arabia MEA 2
Japan JPN 5◄
linescore
Japan JPN 11
Curaçao CAR 12◄
linescore
Venezuela LA 4
Japan JPN 5◄
linescore
Saudi Arabia MEA 3
Curaçao CAR 5◄
linescore
Venezuela LA 3
Saudi Arabia MEA 5◄
linescore
Pool D Chinese Taipei A-P 16◄
Germany EUR 0 (F/4)
linescore
Canada CAN 1 (F/7)
Mexico MEX 2◄
linescore
Canada CAN 0
Chinese Taipei A-P 8◄
linescore
Mexico MEX 13◄
Germany EUR 0 (F/4)
linescore
Canada CAN 14◄
Germany EUR 13
linescore
Mexico MEX 3◄
Chinese Taipei A-P 2
linescore
Elimination round
Semifinals Japan Japan 0
Mexico Mexico 6◄
linescore
New York Mid-Atlantic 1
Texas Southwest 4◄
linescore
Chinese Taipei Asia-Pacific 5◄
Curaçao Caribbean 2
linescore
Georgia (U.S. state) Southeast 10
California West 11◄
linescore
Finals Chinese Taipei Asia-Pacific 9◄
Mexico Mexico 4
linescore
Texas Southwest 2 (F/4)
California West 12◄
linescore
Consolation Game Mexico Mexico 5◄
Texas Southwest 4
linescore
Championship Game Chinese Taipei Asia-Pacific 3
California West 6◄
linescore

Pool Play

Pool A

Rank Region Record Runs Allowed Defensive Innings Run Ratio
1 Georgia (U.S. state) Southeast 3-0 8 18 0.444
2 New York Mid-Atlantic 2-1 11 18 0.611
3 Iowa Midwest 1-2 22 18 1.222
4 Washington (state) Northwest 0-3 18 18 1.000

Mid-Atlantic 10, Northwest 2

August 21 1pm EDT
Volunteer Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
New York Mid-Atlantic 0 0 3 4 3 0 10 11 2
Washington (state) Northwest 0 0 0 0 1 1 2 7 1
WP: Angelo Navetta (1-0)   LP: William Mansfield (0-1)
Home runs:
MA: Nick Pucciarelli (1)
NW: None

Southeast 11, Midwest 3

August 21 5pm EDT
Volunteer Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Georgia (U.S. state) Southeast 1 0 3 1 0 6 11 13 3
Iowa Midwest 2 0 0 1 0 0 3 3 2
WP: Conner Smith (1-0)   LP: Trae Cropp (0-1)
Home runs:
SE: Justin Jones 2 (2), Trey Maddox (1), Spencer Sato (1)
MW: None

Southeast 6, Mid-Atlantic 3

August 22 3pm EDT
Lamade Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Georgia (U.S. state) Southeast 2 2 0 0 0 2 6 7 1
New York Mid-Atlantic 0 1 0 0 0 2 3 3 0
WP: Justin Jones (1-0)   LP: Vincent Quinn (0-1)
Home runs:
SE: Spencer Sato (2), Justin Jones (3), Blake Jackson (1)
MA: Vincent Quinn (1)

Midwest 5, Northwest 3

August 23 12pm EDT
Volunteer Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Washington (state) Northwest 0 0 2 0 1 0 3 4 0
Iowa Midwest 0 0 0 0 5 X 5 5 0
WP: Brody Egger (1-0)   LP: Keegan Ogard (0-1)   Sv: Cole Scieszinski (1)
Home runs:
NW: None
MW: Jake Quirk (1)

Southeast 3, Northwest 2

August 24 4pm EDT
Lamade Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Georgia (U.S. state) Southeast 0 1 0 0 0 2 3 8 0
Washington (state) Northwest 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 2 3
WP: Hunter Phillips (1-0)   LP: Brandon Lawler (0-1)   Sv: Cortez Broughton (1)

Mid-Atlantic 8, Midwest 3

August 24 8pm EDT
Lamade Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
New York Mid-Atlantic 1 0 1 0 2 4 8 11 0
Iowa Midwest 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 5 3
WP: Michael Rapaglia (1-0)   LP: Trae Cropp (0-2)
Home runs:
MA: Angelo Navetta (1), Vincent Quinn (2)
MW: Trae Cropp (1)

Pool B

Rank Region Record Runs Allowed Defensive Innings Run Ratio
1 Texas Southwest 3-0 4 16 0.250
2 California West 2-1 6 17 0.353
3 Massachusetts New England 1-2 27 17 1.588
4 Kentucky Great Lakes 0-3 39 13 3.000

Southwest 10, New England 1

August 21 8pm EDT
Lamade Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Massachusetts New England 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 3 3
Texas Southwest 0 0 4 6 0 X 10 8 1
WP: Travis Daves (1-0)   LP: Austin Batchelor (0-1)
Home runs:
NE: None
SW: Jacob Ramos (1)

West 15, Great Lakes 0

August 22 8pm EDT
Lamade Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 R H E
California West 2 0 1 5 7 15 17 0
Kentucky Great Lakes 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
WP: Kiko Garcia (1-0)   LP: Barrett Croslin (0-1)
Home runs:
W: Luke Ramirez 2 (2), Bradley Roberto (1), Isaiah Armenta (1), Seth Godfrey (1), Andy Rios (1), Kiko Garcia (1)
GL: None

Completed early due to mercy rule (5 Innings).

Southwest 12, Great Lakes 0

August 23 2pm EDT
Volunteer Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 R H E
Kentucky Great Lakes 0 0 0 0 0 2 1
Texas Southwest 0 0 12 X 12 8 1
WP: John Shull (1-0)   LP: Ian Woodall (0-1)
Home runs:
GL: None
SW: Nicholas Smisek (1), Steven Cardone (1)

Completed early due to mercy rule (4 Innings).

West 14, New England 0

August 23 6pm EDT
Volunteer Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
California West 0 1 0 0 1 12 14 15 1
Massachusetts New England 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 2
WP: Luke Ramirez (1-0)   LP: Matt Hosman (0-1)
Home runs:
W: Seth Godfrey (2), Andy Rios 2 (3)
NE: None

New England 12, Great Lakes 3

August 25 4pm EDT
Lamade Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Kentucky Great Lakes 1 0 0 2 0 0 3 6 2
Massachusetts New England 0 1 9 0 2 X 12 13 2
WP: Austin Batchelor (1-1)   LP: Barrett Croslin (0-2)
Home runs:
GL: None
NE: Austin Batchelor (1)

Southwest 6, West 3

August 25 8pm EDT
Lamade Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Texas Southwest 0 0 4 0 0 2 6 8 1
California West 2 0 0 1 0 0 3 7 0
WP: Troy Montemayor (1-0)   LP: Seth Godfrey (0-1)   Sv: Kyle Pollard (1)
Home runs:
SW: Travis Daves (1), Wyatt Willis (1)
W: Kiko Garcia (2)

Pool C

Rank Region Record Runs Allowed Defensive Innings Run Ratio
1 Curaçao Caribbean 3-0 15 18 0.833
2 Japan Japan 2-1 18 18 1.000
3 Saudi Arabia MEA 1-2 13 16 0.813
4 Venezuela Latin America 0-3 12 16 0.750


Caribbean 3, Latin America 1

August 22 1pm EDT
Volunteer Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Venezuela Latin America 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 2 0
Curaçao Caribbean 0 2 0 1 0 X 3 2 1
WP: Claycandy Hariquez (1-0)   LP: José Martínez (0-1)

Japan 5, MEA 2

August 22 6pm EDT
Volunteer Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Saudi Arabia MEA 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 4 2
Japan Japan 2 0 2 1 0 X 5 3 0
WP: Toshinori Wakai (1-0)   LP: John Sheppard (0-1)
Home runs:
MEA: None
JPN: Daisuke Yamaga (1), Toshinori Wakai (1)

Caribbean 12, Japan 11

August 23 8pm EDT
Lamade Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Japan Japan 5 2 0 2 1 1 11 5 3
Curaçao Caribbean 4 3 0 2 1 2 12 15 6
WP: Jardel Martina (1-0)   LP: Daisuke Yamaga (0-1)
Home runs:
JPN: Motoki Takashima (1)
CAR: Richendly Bicentini (1), Shaïr Lacrus (1)

Two outs when winning run scored.

Japan 5, Latin America 4

August 24 2pm EDT
Volunteer Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Venezuela Latin America 0 0 0 2 2 0 4 8 5
Japan Japan 0 3 1 0 0 1 5 7 0
WP: Motoki Takashima (1-0)   LP: Mikey Edie (0-1)
Home runs:
LA: Oberto Muñoz (1)
JPN: Jun Magoyama 2 (2)

Two outs when winning run scored

Caribbean 5, MEA 3

August 24 6pm EDT
Volunteer Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Saudi Arabia MEA 0 0 0 3 0 0 3 3 1
Curaçao Caribbean 2 1 0 0 2 X 5 5 3
WP: Jardel Martina (2-0)   LP: Alex Husain (0-1)   Sv: Jayson Libert (1)
Home runs:
MEA: None
CAR: Junters Dossett (1)

MEA 5, Latin America 3

August 25 12pm EDT
Lamade Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Venezuela Latin America 1 1 1 0 0 0 3 5 1
Saudi Arabia MEA 5 0 0 0 0 X 5 1 4
WP: Cameron Durley (1-0)   LP: Giorgio Pineda (0-1)   Sv: John Sheppard (1)

Pool D

Rank Region Record Runs Allowed Defensive Innings Run Ratio
1 Mexico Mexico 3-0 3 17 0.176
2 Chinese Taipei Asia-Pacific 2-1 3 16 0.188
3 Canada Canada 1-2 23 18 1.278
4 Germany Europe 0-3 43 14 3.071

Asia-Pacific 16, Europe 0

August 21 3pm EDT
Lamade Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 R H E
Chinese Taipei Asia-Pacific 6 6 1 3 16 11 0
Germany Europe 0 0 0 0 0 0 6
WP: Wen Hua Sung (1-0)   LP: Cannon Byrd (0-1)
Home runs:
A-P: Yu Chieh Kao (1), Wen Hua Sung (1)
EUR: None

Completed early due to mercy rule (4 Innings).

Mexico 2, Canada 1

August 22 11am EDT
Lamade Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
Canada Canada 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 2
Mexico Mexico 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 2 11 2
WP: Raul Rojas (1-0)   LP: Anthony Cusati (0-1)
Home runs:
CAN: Anthony Cusati (1)
MEX: None

One out when winning run scored.

Asia-Pacific 8, Canada 0

August 23 3pm EDT
Lamade Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Canada Canada 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1
Chinese Taipei Asia-Pacific 0 0 2 1 5 X 8 10 0
WP: Hung Yuan Lin (1-0)   LP: Matteo Vincelli (0-1)
Home runs:
CAN: None
A-P: Wen Hua Sung (2), Hung Yuan Lin (1)

Mexico 13, Europe 0

August 24 12pm EDT
Lamade Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 R H E
Mexico Mexico 3 3 0 7 13 12 0
Germany Europe 0 0 0 0 0 1 7
WP: Oscar Nogera (1-0)   LP: Matt Zembraski (0-1)

Completed early due to mercy rule (4 Innings).

Canada 14, Europe 13

August 25 2pm EDT
Volunteer Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Canada Canada 2 0 1 5 2 4 14 13 1
Germany Europe 0 0 1 1 11 0 13 13 5
WP: Ryan Matsuda (1-0)   LP: Kenny Martin (0-1)
Home runs:
CAN: Anthony Cusati 2 (3)
EUR: Chris Holba (1), Matt Zembraski (1)

Mexico 3, Asia-Pacific 2

August 25 6pm EDT
Lamade Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Mexico Mexico 1 1 0 1 0 0 3 6 2
Chinese Taipei Asia-Pacific 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 0
WP: Marcelo Martinez (1-0)   LP: Cheng Chieh Lee (0-1)   Sv: Raul Rojas (1)
Home runs:
MEX: Luis Trevino (1), Raymundo Berrones (1), Luis Perez (1)
A-P: Wen Hua Sung (3)

Elimination Round

Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                   
26 August - 4:00 pm - Lamade        
 C2 Japan Japan  0
29 August – Noon - Lamade
 D1 Mexico Mexico  6  
 Mexico Mexico  4
27 August - 4:00 pm - Lamade
   Chinese Taipei Asia-Pacific  9  
 D2 Chinese Taipei Asia-Pacific  5
30 August – 3:00 pm - Lamade
 C1 Curaçao Caribbean  2  
 Chinese Taipei Asia-Pacific  3
26 August - 8:00 pm - Lamade
   California West  6
 A2 New York Mid-Atlantic  1
29 August – 7:00 pm - Lamade (F/4)
 B1 Texas Southwest  4  
 Texas Southwest  2 Third place
27 August - 8:00 pm - Lamade
   California West  12  
 B2 California West  11  Mexico Mexico  5
 A1 Georgia (U.S. state) Southeast  10    Texas Southwest  4
30 August - 11:00 am - Volunteer

International Semifinals

Mexico 6, Japan 0

August 26 4pm EDT
Lamade Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Japan Japan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2
Mexico Mexico 5 1 0 0 0 X 6 5 3
WP: Raymundo Berrones (1-0)   LP: Toshinori Wakai (1-1)
Home runs:
JPN: None
MEX: Raul Rojas (1)

Asia-Pacific 5, Caribbean 2

August 27 4pm EDT
Lamade Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Chinese Taipei Asia-Pacific 0 0 0 2 1 2 5 7 1
Curaçao Caribbean 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 4 3
WP: Chin Ou (1-0)   LP: Claycandy Hariquez (1-1)
Home runs:
A-P: Tang Fu Cheng (1)
CAR: None

United States Semifinals

Southwest 4, Mid-Atlantic 1

August 26 8pm EDT
Lamade Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
New York Mid-Atlantic 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 8 0
Texas Southwest 2 2 0 0 0 X 4 7 0
WP: Steven Cardone (1-0)   LP: Angelo Navetta (1-1)   Sv: John Shull (1)

West 11, Southeast 10

August 27 8pm EDT
Lamade Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Georgia (U.S. state) Southeast 0 1 0 9 0 0 10 11 1
California West 0 0 5 2 3 1 11 14 3
WP: Andy Rios (1-0)   LP: Conner Smith (1-1)
Home runs:
SE: Conner Smith (1)
W: Seth Godfrey (3), Luke Ramirez (3), Kiko Garcia (3), Andy Rios (4)

No outs when winning run scored.

International Final

Asia-Pacific 9, Mexico 4

August 29 12pm EDT
Lamade Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Chinese Taipei Asia-Pacific 0 2 2 0 0 5 9 6 2
Mexico Mexico 0 0 0 2 0 2 4 6 6
WP: Wen Hua Sung (2-0)   LP: Marcelo Martinez (1-1)

United States Final

West 12, Southwest 2

August 29 7pm EDT
Lamade Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 R H E
Texas Southwest 0 0 0 2 2 1 3
California West 9 0 3 X 12 9 0
WP: Luke Ramirez (2-0)   LP: John Shull (1-1)
Home runs:
SW: None
W: Luke Ramirez (4), Bulla Graft 2 (2), Andy Rios (5)

Completed early due to mercy rule (4 Innings).

Consolation Game

Mexico 5, Southwest 4

August 30 11am EDT
Volunteer Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Mexico Mexico 0 0 3 0 0 2 5 7 1
Texas Southwest 0 1 2 1 0 0 4 7 0
WP: Jorge Maldonado (1-0)   LP: Steven Cardone (1-1)
Home runs:
MEX: Raymundo Berrones (2)
SW: None

Championship Game

West 6, Asia-Pacific 3

August 30 3pm EDT
Lamade Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Chinese Taipei Asia-Pacific 0 0 3 0 0 0 3 5 2
California West 0 0 1 3 2 X 6 10 0
WP: Kiko Garcia (2-0)   LP: Hung Yuan Lin (1-1)
Home runs:
A-P: Wen Hua Sung (4), Chin Ou (1)
W: None

External links

  • Full schedule from littleleague.org
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.