World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2009 World Championships in Athletics – Men's 800 metres

 

2009 World Championships in Athletics – Men's 800 metres

Events at the
2009 World Championships
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
5000 m men women
10,000 m men women
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men women
3000 m
steeplechase
men women
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men women
Road events
Marathon men women
20 km walk men women
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men women
High jump men women
Pole vault men women
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men women
Combined events
Heptathlon women
Decathlon men

The men's 800 metres at the 2009 World Championships in Athletics was held at the Olympic Stadium on 20, 21 and 23 August.

Contents

  • Medalists 1
  • Records 2
  • Qualification standards 3
  • Schedule 4
  • Results 5
    • Heats 5.1
    • Semifinals 5.2
    • Final 5.3
  • References 6

Medalists

Gold Silver Bronze
Mbulaeni Mulaudzi
 South Africa (South Africa)
Alfred Kirwa Yego
 Kenya (Kenya)
Yusuf Saad Kamel
 Bahrain (Bahrain)

Records

Prior to the competition, the following records were as follows.
World record  Wilson Kipketer (DEN) 1:41.11 Cologne, Germany 24 August 1997
Championship record  Billy Konchellah (KEN) 1:43.06 Rome, Italy 1 September 1987
World leading  Abubaker Kaki Khamis (SUD) 1:43.09 Doha, Qatar 8 May 2009
African record  Sammy Koskei (KEN) 1:42.28 Cologne, Germany 26 August 1984
Asian record  Yusuf Saad Kamel (BHR) 1:42.79 Monaco 29 July 2008
North American record  Johnny Gray (USA) 1:42.60 Koblenz, West Germany 28 August 1985
South American record  Joaquim Cruz (BRA) 1:41.77 Cologne, Germany 26 August 1984
European record  Wilson Kipketer (DEN) 1:41.11 Cologne, Germany 24 August 1997
Oceanian record  Peter Snell (NZL) 1:44.3 Christchurch, New Zealand 3 February 1962

Qualification standards

A time B time
1:45.40 1:46.60

Schedule

Date Time Round
20 August 2009 11:45 Heats
21 August 2009 20:30 Semifinals
23 August 2009 17:25 Final

Results

Heats

Qualification: First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 3 fastest (q) advance to the semi-finals.
Rank Heat Name Nationality Time Notes
1 3 Gary Reed  Canada (Canada) 1:45.76 Q
2 3 Yuriy Borzakovskiy  Russia (Russia) 1:45.86 Q
3 7 Jackson Mumbwa Kivuva  Kenya (Kenya) 1:46.17 Q
4 3 Jeff Lastennet  France (France) 1:46.30 Q, PB
5 7 Bram Som  Netherlands (Netherlands) 1:46.33 Q
6 7 Amine Laâlou  Morocco (Morocco) 1:46.38 Q
7 1 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi  South Africa (South Africa) 1:46.40 Q
8 1 Abubaker Kaki Khamis 1:46.41 Q
9 4 Yusuf Saad Kamel 1:46.43 Q, SB
10 4 Asbel Kiprop 1:46.52 Q
11 3 Samson Ngoepe 1:46.54 q
12 1 Fabiano Peçanha 1:46.68 Q
12 7 Moise Joseph 1:46.68 q
14 7 Adam Kszczot 1:46.70 q
15 4 Khadevis Robinson 1:46.79 Q
16 7 Dmitrijs Jurkevics 1:46.90 SB
17 3 Ryan Brown 1:46.92
18 4 Lukas Rifesser 1:47.07
19 2 Nick Symmonds 1:47.12 Q
20 2 Belal Mansoor Ali 1:47.16 Q
21 2 Ismail Ahmed Ismail 1:47.20 Q
22 4 Kléberson Davide 1:47.51
23 1 Sajjad Moradi 1:47.68 SB
24 6 David Rudisha 1:47.83 Q
25 7 Pablo Solares 1:47.96 SB
26 2 Mattias Claesson 1:48.02
27 6 Yeimer López 1:48.04 Q
28 2 Thomas Chamney 1:48.09
29 2 Prince Mumba 1:48.13
30 3 Mike Schumacher 1:48.18 PB
31 6 Michael Rimmer 1:48.20 Q
32 6 Abdoulaye Wagne 1:48.22
33 4 Mahamoud Farah 1:48.23
34 5 Alfred Kirwa Yego 1:48.32 Q
35 5 Tamás Kazi 1:48.40 Q
36 5 Marcin Lewandowski 1:48.41 Q
37 5 Mohammed Al-Salhi 1:48.43
37 6 Dmitrijs Miļkevičs 1:48.43
39 5 Luis Alberto Marco 1:48.47
40 1 Abraham Chepkirwok 1:48.57
41 1 Eduard Villanueva 1:48.61
42 5 Jozef Repcìk 1:48.73
43 6 Mohammad Al-Azemi 1:51.73
44 5 Evans Pinto 1:52.23
45 2 Ilija Ranitović 1:53.17
46 3 Robin Schembera 1:54.47
47 5 Arnold Sorina 2:00.13 SB
48 2 Iulio Lafai 2:03.51 SB
1 Manuel Olmedo DNF
4 Ali Al-Deraan DNS
6 Nadjim Manseur DNS

Key: NR = National record, Q = qualification by place in heat, q = qualification by overall place, SB = Seasonal best

Semifinals

Qualification: First 2 in each semifinal (Q) and the next 2 fastest (q) advance to the final.
Rank Heat Name Nationality Time Notes
1 2 Yusuf Saad Kamel 1:45.01 Q, SB
2 2 Yuriy Borzakovskiy 1:45.16 Q
3 2 Alfred Kirwa Yego 1:45.22 q, SB
4 2 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi 1:45.26 q
5 3 Amine Laâlou 1:45.27 Q
6 3 Yeimer López 1:45.33 Q
7 3 David Rudisha 1:45.40
8 3 Gary Reed 1:45.60
9 3 Moise Joseph 1:45.87 SB
10 2 Khadevis Robinson 1:45.91
11 3 Fabiano Peçanha 1:45.94
12 1 Nick Symmonds 1:45.96 Q
13 1 Jackson Mumbwa Kivuva 1:46.32 Q
14 2 Adam Kszczot 1:46.33
15 1 Belal Mansoor Ali 1:46.57
16 3 Michael Rimmer 1:46.77
17 1 Tamás Kazi 1:47.01
18 3 Samson Ngoepe 1:49.03
19 2 Asbel Kiprop 1:52.05
20 1 Jeff Lastennet 1:57.43
21 1 Marcin Lewandowski 2:01.62 X
1 Abubaker Kaki Khamis DNF
1 Bram Som DNF, X
2 Ismail Ahmed Ismail DNF

X: In the first semifinals heat, Marcin Lewandowski fell over Bram Som who had tripped over Abubaker Kaki, who had fallen on his own account. After a protest, both Lewandowski and Som were allowed to compete in the final.

Final

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1st Mbulaeni Mulaudzi 1:45.29
2nd Alfred Kirwa Yego 1:45.35
3rd Yusuf Saad Kamel 1:45.35
4 Yuriy Borzakovskiy 1:45.57
5 Amine Laâlou 1:45.66
6 Nick Symmonds 1:45.71
7 Bram Som 1:45.86
8 Marcin Lewandowski 1:46.17
9 Jackson Mumbwa Kivuva 1:46.39
10 Yeimer López 1:47.80

References

General
Specific
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.