World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2009 World Championships in Athletics – Men's decathlon

Article Id: WHEBN0024039820
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2009 World Championships in Athletics – Men's decathlon  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Oleksiy Kasyanov, Leonel Suárez, 2009 World Championships in Athletics – Women's heptathlon, Mikk-Mihkel Arro, Attila Szabó (athlete)
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2009 World Championships in Athletics – Men's decathlon

Events at the
2009 World Championships
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
5000 m men women
10,000 m men women
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men women
3000 m
steeplechase
men women
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men women
Road events
Marathon men women
20 km walk men women
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men women
High jump men women
Pole vault men women
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men women
Combined events
Heptathlon women
Decathlon men

The men's decathlon at the 2009 World Championships in Athletics was held at the Olympic Stadium on August 19 and August 20.

Medalists

Gold
Silver  Leonel Suárez
 (Cuba)
Bronze  Aleksandr Pogorelov
 (Russia)

Records

Prior to the competition, the following records were as follows.
World record  Roman Šebrle (CZE) 9026 Götzis, Austria 27 May 2001
Championship record  Tomáš Dvořák (CZE) 8902 Edmonton, Canada 7 August 2001
World leading  Leonel Suárez (CUB) 8654 Havana, Cuba 4 July 2009
African record  Willem Coertzen (RSA) 8054 Götzis, Austria 31 May 2009
Asian record  Dmitriy Karpov (KAZ) 8725 Athens, Greece 24 August 2004
North American record  Dan O'Brien (USA) 8891 Talence, France 5 September 1992
South American record  Tito Steiner (ARG) 8291 Provo, United States 23 June 1983
European record  Roman Šebrle (CZE) 9026 Götzis, Austria 27 May 2001
Oceanian record  Jagan Hames (AUS) 8490 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 18 September 1998

Qualification standards

A standard B standard
8000pts 7730pts

Schedule

Date Time Round
August 19, 2009 10:05 100 metres
August 19, 2009 11:15 Long jump
August 19, 2009 13:00 Shot put
August 19, 2009 18:05 High jump
August 19, 2009 20:45 400 metres
August 20, 2009 10:05 110 metres hurdles
August 20, 2009 11:10 Discus throw
August 20, 2009 14:25 Pole vault
August 20, 2009 18:05 Javelin throw
August 20, 2009 21:15 1500 metres
August 20, 2009 21:15 Final standings

Results

100 metres

Rank Heat Athlete Nationality Time Points Notes
1 3 Trey Hardee  United States (United States) 10.45 987 SB
2 3 Ashton Eaton  United States (United States) 10.53 968
3 3 Yordanis García  Cuba (Cuba) 10.60 952 PB
4 3 Oleksiy Kasyanov  Ukraine (Ukraine) 10.63 945
5 3 Yunior Díaz  Cuba (Cuba) 10.66 938 PB
6 3 Larbi Bouraada 10.68 933 PB
7 3 Andres Raja 10.82 901
8 1 Aleksey Sysoyev 10.85 894 SB
9 5 Willem Coertzen 10.89 885 PB
10 4 Ingmar Vos 10.90 883
11 4 Pascal Behrenbruch 10.92 878
11 4 Daniel Almgren 10.92 878 PB
13 2 Aleksandr Pogorelov 10.95 872 SB
14 5 Nicklas Wiberg 10.96 870 PB
15 4 Norman Müller 11.01 858
15 5 Mikk Pahapill 11.01 858 PB
15 5 Jake Arnold 11.01 858 PB
18 1 Dmitriy Karpov 11.02 856 SB
19 5 Yevhen Nikitin 11.04 852
20 4 Simon Walter 11.05 850
20 4 Eelco Sintnicolaas 11.05 850
22 2 Moritz Cleve 11.06 847 PB
23 4 Mikk-Mihkel Arro 11.11 836
23 5 Brent Newdick 11.11 836
25 1 Nadir El Fassi 11.12 834 SB
26 4 Leonel Suárez 11.13 832
27 5 Romain Barras 11.14 830
28 5 Attila Szabó 11.15 827
29 2 Roman Šebrle 11.16 825
29 2 Daisuke Ikeda 11.16 825
31 2 Andrei Krauchanka 11.18 821 SB
31 2 Eugène Martineau 11.18 821
33 1 Vasiliy Kharlamov 11.22 812 PB
34 1 Atis Vaisjuns 11.27 801 SB
35 2 Agustín Félix 11.32 791
36 1 Mateo Sossah 11.57 738
37 1 Roland Schwarzl 11.69 713
38 3 Maurice Smith 29.42 0

Long jump

Rank Group Athlete Nationality Result Points Notes
1 A Ashton Eaton 7.85 1022 PB
2 A Trey Hardee 7.83 1017 PB
3 A Oleksiy Kasyanov 7.80 1010 PB
3 A Roman Šebrle 7.80 1010
5 A Yunior Díaz 7.72 990
6 A Andrei Krauchanka 7.62 965 SB
7 B Aleksandr Pogorelov 7.49 932 SB
8 B Brent Newdick 7.42 915 PB
9 A Eugène Martineau 7.41 913 PB
10 A Andres Raja 7.38 905
10 A Vasiliy Kharlamov 7.38 905
12 A Larbi Bouraada 7.35 898
12 A Norman Müller 7.35 898
14 A Willem Coertzen 7.32 891
15 B Daniel Almgren 7.29 883 SB
16 B Moritz Cleve 7.27 878 PB
17 B Nadir El Fassi 7.26 876 SB
18 A Nicklas Wiberg 7.25 874
19 A Leonel Suárez 7.24 871
20 A Ingmar Vos 7.21 864
20 B Simon Walter 7.21 864 PB
22 A Agustín Félix 7.19 859
23 B Eelco Sintnicolaas 7.16 852
24 B Attila Szabó 7.09 835 SB
24 B Daisuke Ikeda 7.09 835 PB
24 B Pascal Behrenbruch 7.09 835 SB
27 A Yordanis García 7.05 826
28 B Romain Barras 7.04 823
28 B Mateo Sossah 7.04 823
30 A Mikk-Mihkel Arro 6.94 799
30 B Atis Vaisjuns 6.94 799
32 B Yevhen Nikitin 6.92 795
33 B Aleksey Sysoyev 6.87 783 SB
34 B Dmitriy Karpov 6.86 781
35 B Jake Arnold 6.73 750
A Roland Schwarzl NM 0
B Mikk Pahapill NM 0
B Maurice Smith DNS

Shot put

Rank Group Athlete Nationality Result Points Notes
1 B Aleksandr Pogorelov 16.65 891 PB
2 B Aleksey Sysoyev 16.17 862 PB
3 B Pascal Behrenbruch 15.77 837
4 B Oleksiy Kasyanov 15.72 834 PB
5 A Trey Hardee 15.33 810 PB
6 B Dmitriy Karpov 15.27 806
7 B Leonel Suárez 15.20 802 PB
8 B Yordanis García 15.15 799
9 A Nicklas Wiberg 14.99 789 PB
10 B Roman Šebrle 14.98 788
11 B Vasiliy Kharlamov 14.95 787
12 B Norman Müller 14.93 785
13 B Romain Barras 14.78 776
14 B Yevhen Nikitin 14.69 771
15 A Andres Raja 14.55 762 SB
16 B Yunior Díaz 14.54 761
17 A Mikk-Mihkel Arro 14.42 754 SB
18 B Mikk Pahapill 14.38 752
19 B Brent Newdick 14.35 750
20 A Moritz Cleve 14.12 736
21 B Atis Vaisjuns 14.07 733
22 B Jake Arnold 13.97 727
23 A Andrei Krauchanka 13.96 726 SB
24 B Attila Szabó 13.92 723
25 A Ingmar Vos 13.78 715
26 A Nadir El Fassi 13.62 705
27 A Daisuke Ikeda 13.43 693 PB
28 A Daniel Almgren 13.43 693
29 A Agustín Félix 13.23 681
30 A Willem Coertzen 13.16 677
31 A Eelco Sintnicolaas 12.80 655
32 A Simon Walter 12.80 655
33 A Eugène Martineau 12.66 647
34 A Larbi Bouraada 12.30 625 PB
35 A Ashton Eaton 12.26 622
36 A Mateo Sossah 11.97 605
A Roland Schwarzl DNS
B Maurice Smith DNS

High jump

Rank Group Athlete Nationality Result Points Notes
1 B Roman Šebrle 2.11 906 SB
2 B Leonel Suárez 2.11 906 SB
3 B Andrei Krauchanka 2.11 906 SB
4 B Yordanis García 2.08 878
5 B Aleksandr Pogorelov 2.08 878 SB
6 B Agustín Félix 2.08 878 PB
7 B Mateo Sossah 2.05 850
8 B Dmitriy Karpov 2.05 850 SB
9 B Larbi Bouraada 2.05 850
10 B Nicklas Wiberg 2.05 850
11 A Oleksiy Kasyanov 2.05 850 PB
12 B Ingmar Vos 2.02 822
13 B Willem Coertzen 2.02 822
14 B Aleksey Sysoyev 2.02 822
15 A Pascal Behrenbruch 2.02 822 SB
16 B Ashton Eaton 2.02 822
17 A Yunior Díaz 2.02 822 SB
18 B Romain Barras 1.99 794
19 B Nadir El Fassi 1.99 794
19 B Norman Müller 1.99 794
21 A Andres Raja 1.99 794
22 A Atis Vaisjuns 1.99 794 SB
22 A Eugène Martineau 1.99 794
24 B Trey Hardee 1.99 794
25 A Brent Newdick 1.99 794 PB
26 A Daniel Almgren 1.99 794 SB
27 B Jake Arnold 1.96 767
28 A Vasiliy Kharlamov 1.93 740
29 A Yevhen Nikitin 1.93 740
30 A Simon Walter 1.93 740
31 A Mikk-Mihkel Arro 1.90 714
32 A Moritz Cleve 1.87 687
32 A Daisuke Ikeda 1.87 687 SB
34 A Attila Szabó 1.84 661
35 A Eelco Sintnicolaas 1.81 636
A Roland Schwarzl DNS
A Mikk Pahapill DNS
A Maurice Smith DNS

400 metres

Rank Heat Athlete Nationality Time Points Notes
1 2 Yunior Díaz 46.15 1001 PB
2 2 Daniel Almgren 47.68 925 PB
3 2 Ashton Eaton 47.75 921
4 2 Oleksiy Kasyanov 47.85 916 SB
5 2 Leonel Suárez 48.00 909
6 4 Trey Hardee 48.13 903 SB
7 3 Norman Müller 48.20 899 SB
8 4 Yordanis García 48.34 893 PB
9 2 Larbi Bouraada 48.58 881
10 4 Willem Coertzen 48.63 879 PB
11 3 Pascal Behrenbruch 48.72 875 SB
12 4 Nicklas Wiberg 48.73 874
13 4 Andrei Krauchanka 48.77 872 SB
14 3 Andres Raja 49.00 861
15 3 Jake Arnold 49.07 858 SB
16 4 Moritz Cleve 49.17 853
17 1 Daisuke Ikeda 49.28 848 PB
18 1 Aleksey Sysoyev 49.32 846 SB
19 3 Vasiliy Kharlamov 49.44 841
20 5 Dmitriy Karpov 49.45 840 SB
21 3 Yevhen Nikitin 49.50 838
22 3 Mateo Sossah 49.60 833
23 4 Romain Barras 49.66 830
24 2 Simon Walter 49.67 830
25 1 Attila Szabó 49.79 824 PB
26 1 Atis Vaisjuns 49.88 820 PB
27 1 Ingmar Vos 49.99 815 SB
28 1 Brent Newdick 50.10 810
29 5 Eugène Martineau 50.26 803
30 5 Aleksandr Pogorelov 50.27 802 SB
31 1 Roman Šebrle 50.42 795
32 5 Mikk-Mihkel Arro 51.28 757
33 5 Nadir El Fassi 51.35 753
34 5 Agustín Félix 52.41 707
2 Eelco Sintnicolaas DNS
5 Mikk Pahapill DNS

110 metres hurdles

Rank Heat Athlete Nationality Time Points Notes
1 2 Trey Hardee 13.86 993 SB
2 2 Yordanis García 14.08 964
3 3 Andrei Krauchanka 14.13 958 SB
4 1 Aleksandr Pogorelov 14.19 950 SB
5 2 Andres Raja 14.22 946
6 2 Pascal Behrenbruch 14.24 944
7 3 Willem Coertzen 14.26 941 PB
8 3 Romain Barras 14.27 940 SB
9 2 Ashton Eaton 14.28 939
10 2 Jake Arnold 14.40 924
11 3 Oleksiy Kasyanov 14.44 918
11 3 Roman Šebrle 14.44 918
13 2 Leonel Suárez 14.45 917
14 4 Dmitriy Karpov 14.46 916 SB
15 5 Ingmar Vos 14.51 910 PB
16 3 Moritz Cleve 14.54 906
17 1 Yunior Díaz 14.56 903
18 5 Larbi Bouraada 14.57 902 PB
19 1 Norman Müller 14.59 900
20 4 Attila Szabó 14.65 892 SB
21 5 Nicklas Wiberg 14.75 880
22 5 Agustín Félix 14.80 874
23 3 Brent Newdick 14.82 871
23 5 Mikk-Mihkel Arro 14.82 871
25 4 Simon Walter 14.83 870
25 4 Mateo Sossah 14.83 870
25 5 Vasiliy Kharlamov 14.83 870
28 1 Yevhen Nikitin 14.87 865
29 1 Daisuke Ikeda 14.90 862
29 4 Nadir El Fassi 14.90 862 SB
31 1 Eugène Martineau 14.91 860
32 4 Alexey Sysoev 14.97 853 SB
33 4 Daniel Almgren 15.14 833
34 4 Atis Vaisjuns 15.27 817
1 Eelco Sintnicolaas DNS
2 Mikk Pahapill DNS

Discus throw

Rank Group Athlete Nationality Result Points Notes
1 B Alexey Sysoev 53.03 934 SB
2 B Dmitriy Karpov 48.93 848
3 B Aleksandr Pogorelov 48.46 838
4 B Trey Hardee 48.08 830 SB
5 B Pascal Behrenbruch 48.06 830
6 B Oleksiy Kasyanov 46.70 802
7 B Roman Šebrle 46.30 794
8 B Vasiliy Kharlamov 46.24 792
9 B Romain Barras 45.62 780 PB
10 B Eugène Martineau 44.94 766 SB
11 B Leonel Suárez 44.71 761
12 B Yordanis García 44.40 754 SB
13 B Attila Szabó 43.75 741
14 B Brent Newdick 43.60 738
15 A Yunior Díaz 43.52 736
16 B Jake Arnold 43.23 730
17 A Agustín Félix 42.81 722 SB
18 A Andres Raja 42.75 721 PB
19 B Yevhen Nikitin 42.71 720
20 B Simon Walter 42.48 715
21 A Willem Coertzen 42.40 713 PB
22 A Ingmar Vos 42.39 713 SB
23 A Nicklas Wiberg 42.28 711 SB
24 A Nadir El Fassi 42.25 710 SB
25 A Andrei Krauchanka 42.24 710
26 A Atis Vaisjuns 42.02 706 SB
27 A Mikk-Mihkel Arro 41.83 702 SB
28 B Mateo Sossah 41.25 690
29 A Norman Müller 41.21 689
30 A Daisuke Ikeda 39.72 659
31 A Moritz Cleve 39.62 657
32 A Larbi Bouraada 37.83 621 PB
33 A Ashton Eaton 37.15 607
34 A Daniel Almgren 34.33 550
A Eelco Sintnicolaas DNS

Pole vault

Rank Group Athlete Nationality Result Points Notes
1 B Trey Hardee 5.20 972 SB
2 B Alexey Sysoev 5.10 941 PB
3 B Aleksandr Pogorelov 5.10 941 PB
4 B Simon Walter 5.00 910 PB
5 B Vasiliy Kharlamov 5.00 910 PB
5 B Ashton Eaton 5.00 910 SB
7 B Romain Barras 5.00 910 SB
8 B Leonel Suárez 5.00 910 PB
9 B Andrei Krauchanka 4.90 880
10 B Agustín Félix 4.90 880 SB
11 B Dmitriy Karpov 4.80 849
12 A Nadir El Fassi 4.80 849 SB
13 A Andres Raja 4.80 849 PB
13 B Eugène Martineau 4.80 849
15 B Norman Müller 4.80 849
16 A Brent Newdick 4.80 849 PB
16 A Oleksiy Kasyanov 4.80 849 PB
18 A Pascal Behrenbruch 4.80 849 PB
19 A Larbi Bouraada 4.70 819 PB
19 B Jake Arnold 4.70 819
21 B Yordanis García 4.70 819
22 B Roman Šebrle 4.60 790
22 B Moritz Cleve 4.60 790
24 A Willem Coertzen 4.60 790 PB
25 A Daisuke Ikeda 4.60 790 PB
26 A Yevhen Nikitin 4.60 790
27 A Yunior Díaz 4.60 790 PB
28 A Mikk-Mihkel Arro 4.50 760
29 A Nicklas Wiberg 4.50 760 PB
30 A Mateo Sossah 4.40 731
30 A Atis Vaisjuns 4.40 731
30 A Ingmar Vos 4.40 731 PB
33 A Attila Szabó 4.40 731 PB
34 A Daniel Almgren 4.30 702 SB
B Eelco Sintnicolaas DNS

Javelin throw

Rank Group Athlete Nationality Result Points Notes
1 B Leonel Suárez 75.19 969
2 A Nicklas Wiberg 75.02 966 PB
3 A Eugène Martineau 70.14 892 SB
4 B Pascal Behrenbruch 69.72 885 PB
5 A Yordanis García 69.37 880 PB
6 B Trey Hardee 68.00 859 PB
7 A Roman Šebrle 65.61 823
8 B William Coertzen 65.46 820 PB
9 B Alexey Sysoev 64.55 807 PB
10 A Ingmar Vos 64.27 802 SB
11 B Aleksandr Pogorelov 63.95 797 SB
12 B Daisuke Ikeda 63.73 794
13 B Larbi Bouraada 62.53 776 PB
14 B Romain Barras 61.24 757
15 A Andrei Krauchanka 60.71 749
16 B Yunior Díaz 60.09 739 PB
17 B Vasiliy Kharlamov 59.93 737 PB
18 A Mateo Sossah 59.67 733
19 A Attila Szabó 59.56 731
20 B Andres Raja 57.73 704
21 B Nadir El Fassi 57.65 703 SB
22 A Atis Vaisjuns 57.50 700
23 A Norman Müller 57.40 699
24 A Jake Arnold 57.37 698
25 A Daniel Almgren 56.69 688
26 A Mikk-Mihkel Arro 56.21 681 SB
27 B Simon Walter 54.91 662 PB
28 B Yevhen Nikitin 54.73 659
29 A Moritz Cleve 54.26 652
30 B Brent Newdick 51.52 611
31 A Dmitriy Karpov 51.38 609
32 B Ashton Eaton 50.87 601
33 A Agustín Félix 50.10 590
34 B Oleksiy Kasyanov 49.00 574
B Eelco Sintnicolaas DNS

1500 metres

Rank Heat Athlete Nationality Time Points Notes
1 1 Larbi Bouraada 4:12.15 866 PB
2 1 Daniel Almgren 4:13.47 857
3 1 Nadir El Fassi 4:16.51 836 SB
4 2 Nicklas Wiberg 4:17.05 832 SB
5 1 Mateo Sossah 4:20.40 809 SB
6 1 Daisuke Ikeda 4:22.39 795 PB
7 2 Oleksiy Kasyanov 4:24.52 781 SB
8 1 Moritz Cleve 4:25.96 771 PB
9 2 Romain Barras 4:27.04 764
10 2 Leonel Suárez 4:27.25 763
11 1 Ingmar Vos 4:28.51 754
12 1 Brent Newdick 4:30.57 741 PB
13 2 Willem Coertzen 4:32.57 728
14 2 Norman Müller 4:33.02 725
15 2 Aleksey Sysoyev 4:34.97 712 SB
16 1 Eugène Martineau 4:35.27 710 SB
17 1 Jake Arnold 4:35.93 706
18 2 Andrei Krauchanka 4:37.77 694
19 2 Pascal Behrenbruch 4:39.45 684
20 1 Yevhen Nikitin 4:40.12 680
21 2 Yunior Díaz 4:40.58 677 SB
22 2 Andres Raja 4:40.73 676 PB
23 2 Vasiliy Kharlamov 4:41.54 671
24 1 Mikk-Mihkel Arro 4:44.14 654
25 2 Ashton Eaton 4:45.03 649
26 1 Attila Szabó 4:45.64 645 PB
27 2 Aleksandr Pogorelov 4:48.70 627 SB
28 2 Trey Hardee 4:48.91 625
29 2 Yordanis García 4:49.45 622
30 2 Roman Šebrle 4:50.33 617
31 1 Atis Vaisjuns 4:52.08 606
32 1 Dmitriy Karpov 4:53.61 597
33 1 Agustín Félix 5:00.50 557
34 1 Simon Walter 5:01.12 553

Final standings

Rank Athlete Nationality Points Notes
1st Trey Hardee 8790 WL
2nd Leonel Suárez 8640
3rd Aleksandr Pogorelov 8528 PB
4 Oleksiy Kasyanov 8479 PB
5 Aleksey Sysoyev 8454 SB
6 Pascal Behrenbruch 8439 PB
7 Nicklas Wiberg 8406 NR
8 Yordanis García 8387
9 Yunior Díaz 8357 PB
10 Andrei Krauchanka 8281
11 Roman Šebrle 8266
12 Romain Barras 8204
13 Larbi Bouraada 8171 AR
14 Willem Coertzen 8146 NR
15 Andres Raja 8119 PB
16 Norman Müller 8096
17 Vasiliy Kharlamov 8065
18 Ashton Eaton 8061
19 Eugène Martineau 8055
20 Ingmar Vos 8009 PB
21 Dmitriy Karpov 7952
22 Nadir El Fassi 7922 SB
23 Brent Newdick 7915 PB
24 Jake Arnold 7837
25 Daniel Almgren 7803 PB
26 Daisuke Ikeda 7788 PB
27 Moritz Cleve 7777
28 Yevhen Nikitin 7710
29 Mateo Sossah 7682
30 Simon Walter 7649
31 Attila Szabó 7610
32 Agustín Félix 7539
33 Mikk-Mihkel Arro 7528
34 Atis Vaisjuns 7507
Roland Schwarzl DNF
Maurice Smith DNF
Mikk Pahapill DNF
Eelco Sintnicolaas DNF

Key: PB = Personal best, SB = Seasonal best, WL = World leading (in a given season)

See also

References

General
  • decathlon2000
Specific
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.