World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2009 World Championships in Athletics – Men's javelin throw

 

2009 World Championships in Athletics – Men's javelin throw

Events at the
2009 World Championships
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
5000 m men women
10,000 m men women
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men women
3000 m
steeplechase
men women
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men women
Road events
Marathon men women
20 km walk men women
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men women
High jump men women
Pole vault men women
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men women
Combined events
Heptathlon women
Decathlon men

The Men's Javelin Throw at the 2009 World Championships in Athletics was held at the Olympic Stadium in Berlin, Germany on August 21 and August 23. The second qualification group was interrupted for one hour, after the 2nd throw, due to heavy rain.

Contents

  • Medalists 1
  • Schedule 2
  • Qualification standards 3
  • Abbreviations 4
  • Records 5
  • Results 6
    • Qualification 6.1
    • Final 6.2
  • See also 7
  • References 8

Medalists

Gold  Andreas Thorkildsen
 (Norway)
Silver  Guillermo Martínez
 (Cuba)
Bronze  Yukifumi Murakami
 (Japan)

Schedule

Qualification Round
Group A Group B
21.08.2009 – 16:15h 21.08.2009 – 18:15h
Final Round
23.08.2009 – 16:20h

Qualification standards

A standard B standard
81.00 m 78.00 m

Abbreviations

  • All results shown are in metres
Q automatic qualification
q qualification by rank
DNS did not start
NM no mark
WR world record
AR area record
NR national record
PB personal best
SB season best

Records

Standing records prior to the 2009 World Athletics Championships
World record  Jan Železný (CZE) 98.48 Jena, Germany 25 May 1996
Championship record  Jan Železný (CZE) 92.80 Edmonton, Canada 12 August 2001
World leading  Andreas Thorkildsen (NOR) 91.28 Zurich, Switzerland 28 August 2009
African record  Marius Corbett (RSA) 88.75 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 21 September 1998
Asian record  Kazuhiro Mizoguchi (JPN) 87.60 San Jose, United States 27 May 1989
North American record  Breaux Greer (USA) 91.29 Indianapolis, United States 21 June 2007
South American record  Edgar Baumann (PAR) 84.70 San Marcos, United States 17 October 1999
European record  Jan Železný (CZE) 98.48 Jena, Germany 25 May 1996
Oceanian record  Jarrod Bannister (AUS) 89.02 Brisbane, Australia 29 February 2008

Results

Qualification

Qualification: Qualifying Performance 82.00 (Q) or at least 12 best performers (q) advance to the final.

Rank Group Athlete Nationality #1 #2 #3 Result Notes
1 B Vadims Vasiļevskis  Latvia (Latvia) 86.69 86.69 Q
2 A Yukifumi Murakami  Japan (Japan) 74.87 83.10 83.10 Q, PB
3 A Guillermo Martínez  Cuba (Cuba) x 76.69 82.50 82.50 Q
4 A Tero Pitkämäki  Finland (Finland) 80.96 x 81.65 81.65 q
5 B Mark Frank  Germany (Germany) 79.04 80.85 - 80.85 q
6 A Andreas Thorkildsen  Norway (Norway) x 80.37 79.93 80.37 q
7 B Teemu Wirkkala  Finland (Finland) 76.82 79.84 79.23 79.84 q
8 A Ainārs Kovals  Latvia (Latvia) 79.76 x x 79.76 q
9 B Petr Frydrych  Czech Republic (Czech Republic) 79.57 78.14 72.73 79.57 q
10 A Tero Järvenpää  Finland (Finland) 77.22 x 79.48 79.48 q
11 B Sean Furey  United States (United States) x 74.51 79.28 79.28 q, SB
12 B Antti Ruuskanen  Finland (Finland) 78.61 78.69 76.82 78.69 q
13 A Sergey Makarov  Russia (Russia) 78.68 x 78.47 78.68
14 B Stuart Farquhar  New Zealand (New Zealand) 72.84 74.54 78.53 78.53
15 A Csongor Olteán  Hungary (Hungary) 74.75 x 78.46 78.46
16 A Mihkel Kukk  Estonia (Estonia) 72.63 76.70 78.18 78.18
17 A Mike Hazle  United States (United States) x 76.98 78.17 78.17
18 A Park Jae-Myong  South Korea (South Korea) 75.62 76.17 78.16 78.16
19 B Fatih Avan  Turkey (Turkey) 78.12 x 68.12 78.12
20 B Alexandr Ivanov  Russia (Russia) x 77.13 78.00 78.00
21 A Qin Qiang  China (China) 76.87 75.40 77.65 77.65
22 A Roman Avramenko  Ukraine (Ukraine) 73.85 76.46 77.44 77.44
23 B Tom Goyvaerts  Belgium (Belgium) 77.37 x 73.62 77.37
24 B Chris Hill  United States (United States) 70.23 75.20 77.14 77.14
25 A Aliaksandr Ashomka  Belarus (Belarus) 72.83 76.85 76.04 76.85
26 A Ēriks Rags  Latvia (Latvia) 76.23 x 75.97 76.23
27 B Oleksandr Pyatnytsya  Ukraine (Ukraine) 76.13 75.61 x 76.13
28 A Vítězslav Veselý  Czech Republic (Czech Republic) 75.16 75.76 69.48 75.76
29 B Uladzimir Kazlou  Belarus (Belarus) x 73.17 75.38 75.38
30 A Jonas Lohse  Sweden (Sweden) x 75.33 74.46 75.33
31 B Igor Janik  Poland (Poland) 75.20 x x 75.20
32 A Melik Janoyan  Armenia (Armenia) 68.74 74.74 72.75 74.74 SB
33 A Adrian Markowski  Poland (Poland) 68.84 72.87 74.13 74.13
34 A Tino Häber  Germany (Germany) 73.66 74.11 73.64 74.11
35 A Stefan Müller   Switzerland (Switzerland) 71.09 71.63 72.83 72.83
36 B Jung Sang-Jin  South Korea (South Korea) x 72.80 x 72.80
37 B Arley Ibargüen  Colombia (Colombia) 69.49 72.54 x 72.54
38 B Ilya Korotkov  Russia (Russia) 71.59 70.37 x 71.59
39 A Thomas Smet  Belgium (Belgium) 70.35 x 68.23 70.35
40 B Mohamed Ali Kebabou  Egypt (Egypt) 64.68 68.75 - 68.75
41 A Víctor Fatecha  Paraguay (Paraguay) 66.31 68.65 65.93 68.65
42 B Júlio César de Oliveira  Brazil (Brazil) 67.85 68.49 x 68.49
43 A Tomas Intas  Lithuania (Lithuania) 68.40 x x 68.40
44 B John Robert Oosthuizen  South Africa (South Africa) 67.86 x 67.57 67.86
45 B Mervyn Luckwell  Great Britain (Great Britain) 65.02 61.42 66.30 66.30
B Ignacio Guerra  Chile (Chile) x x x NM
B Tanel Laanmäe  Estonia (Estonia) x x - NM
B Andrus Värnik  Estonia (Estonia) DNS

Final

Rank Athlete Nationality #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 Result Notes
1st Andreas Thorkildsen  Norway (Norway) 77.80 89.59 88.95 x - - 89.59 SB
2nd Guillermo Martínez  Cuba (Cuba) 83.43 83.28 78.22 77.27 - 86.41 86.41 SB
3rd Yukifumi Murakami  Japan (Japan) 76.01 82.97 x x - 77.90 82.97
4 Vadims Vasilevskis  Latvia (Latvia) x x 82.05 x x 82.37 82.37
5 Tero Pitkämäki  Finland (Finland) 81.90 81.14 80.50 x 80.17 81.14 81.90
6 Antti Ruuskanen  Finland (Finland) 75.36 75.67 81.87 78.65 x 80.87 81.87
7 Ainārs Kovals  Latvia (Latvia) x 81.54 x x 75.98 76.39 81.54
8 Mark Frank  Germany (Germany) 73.77 79.86 x x x 81.32 81.32
9 Teemu Wirkkala  Finland (Finland) 79.76 x 79.82 79.82
10 Petr Frydrych  Czech Republic (Czech Republic) 78.57 x 79.29 79.29
11 Tero Järvenpää  Finland (Finland) 75.43 x 75.57 75.57
12 Sean Furey  United States (United States) 73.18 74.51 73.77 74.51

See also

References

General
Specific
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.