World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2010–11 A Pfg

Article Id: WHEBN0027290345
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2010–11 A Pfg  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Mário Jardel, PFC Litex Lovech, PFC Levski Sofia, Svetoslav Todorov, Stoyan Kolev, Ivaylo Petkov, Džemal Berberović, Jemal Johnson, Lyuboslav Penev, Aleksandar Aleksandrov (footballer born 1975)
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2010–11 A Pfg

A Football Group
Season 2010–11
Champions Litex Lovech (4th title)
Relegated Akademik (Sofia), Sliven
UEFA Champions League Litex Lovech
UEFA Europa League Levski Sofia, CSKA Sofia, Lokomotiv Sofia
Matches played 240
Goals scored 577 (2.4 per match)
Biggest home win Pirin 6–0 Akademik
(14 May 2011)
Biggest away win Akademik 0–4 Slavia
(11 September 2010)
Chernomorets 0–4 CSKA Sofia
(5 March 2011)
Highest scoring Sliven 6–1 Vidima-Rakovski
(18 September 2010)
Lokomotiv Sofia 4–3 Slavia
(27 November 2010)
2011–12

The 2010–11 A Group was the 87th season of A Football Group, the top division of the Bulgarian football league system. The season commenced on 31 July 2010 and ended with the last games on 28 May 2011. The winter break was between the weekends around 29 November 2010 and 26 February 2011.[1] Litex Lovech had defended their 2009/10 A Group title and became champions for 2 years in a row.

Team information

Lokomotiv Mezdra, Sportist Svoge and Botev Plovdiv were directly relegated after finishing in the bottom three places. Lokomotiv ended a two-year tenure, Sportist were relegated after a year in A Group and Botev were excluded from A Group due to financial difficulties at the winter brake.

The relegated teams were replaced by Vidima-Rakovski, champions of West B Group and Kaliakra Kavarna, champions of the East B Group. Vidima-Rakovski returned to A Group after two years, while Kaliakra entered the top division for their first time.

A further place in the league was decided through a play-off match between the runners-up teams from the both B Group's. The game was played on 23 May 2010 between Nesebar and Akademik Sofia. Akademik won the match with result of 2-1 and returned to the top division after 28 years. The last time the club have played in A Group was during season 1981/82.

Stadia and locations

As in the previous year, the league will comprise the best thirteen teams of season 2009/10, the 2 champions of the West and East B Group's and the winners of the promotion play-off between the runners-up from the West and East B Group's.

The following teams have ensured their participation in A Group for season 2010/11 (listed in alphabetical order):

Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".px; ">

Akademik
Location of teams in A PFG 2010-11
Team City Stadium Stadium capacity
Akademik Sofia Ovcha Kupel1 18,000
Beroe Stara Zagora Beroe 17,800
Cherno More Varna Ticha 12,000
Chernomorets Burgas Lazur 18,037
CSKA Sofia Vasil Levski2 43,632
Kaliakra Kavarna Kavarna 5,000
Levski Sofia Georgi Asparuhov 29,986
Litex Lovech Lovech 7,050
Lokomotiv Plovdiv Lokomotiv 13,800
Lokomotiv Sofia Vasil Levski3 43,632
Minyor Pernik Minyor 8,000
Montana Montana Ogosta 8,000
Pirin Blagoevgrad Hristo Botev 11,000
Slavia Sofia Ovcha Kupel 18,000
Sliven 2000 Sliven Hadzhi Dimitar 10,000
Vidima-Rakovski Sevlievo Rakovski 8,816
Notes
  1. Akademik Sofia will play their league home games at Ovcha Kupel Stadium in Sofia because their Akademik Stadium had not received approval from the BFU license committee.
  2. CSKA Sofia will play their league home games at Vasil Levski National Stadium in Sofia because their Balgarska Armiya had not received approval from the BFU license committee.
  3. Lokomotiv Sofia will play their league home games at Vasil Levski National Stadium in Sofia because their Lokomotiv Stadium had not received approval from the BFU license committee.

Personnel and sponsoring

Team Manager Captain Kit Manufacturer Shirt Sponsor
Akademik Sofia Bulgaria Boris Angelov Bulgaria Nikola Asenov Saller Bench Mark Group
Beroe Stara Zagora Bulgaria Ilian Iliev Bulgaria Slavi Zhekov GUPA Bulsatcom
Cherno More Varna Bulgaria Stefan Genov Bulgaria Georgi Iliev Misho Armeets
Chernomorets Burgas Bulgaria Georgi Vasilev Bulgaria Trayan Dyankov Puma QUARTO
CSKA Sofia Bulgaria Milen Radukanov Bulgaria Todor Yanchev Uhlsport GLOBUL
Kaliakra Bulgaria Anton Zdravkov Bulgaria Ivan Raychev Uhlsport Municipality of Kavarna
Levski Sofia Bulgaria Yasen Petrov Bulgaria Hristo Yovov Nike M-Tel
Litex Lovech Bulgaria Lyuboslav Penev Serbia Nebojša Jelenković Adidas b-connect
Lokomotiv Plovdiv Serbia Saša Nikolić Bulgaria Zdravko Lazarov Uhlsport
Lokomotiv Sofia Bulgaria Dian Petkov Bulgaria Kristian Dobrev Puma
Minyor Pernik Bulgaria Stoycho Stoev Bulgaria Kostadin Markov Jumper Municipal Insurance Company
Montana Bulgaria Atanas Dzhambazki Bulgaria Daniel Gadzhev ASICS GM Capital
Pirin Blagoevgrad Bulgaria Kostadin Angelov Bulgaria Veselin Stoykov Joma Beer Pirinsko
Slavia Sofia Bulgaria Emil Velev Bulgaria Bogomil Dyakov Puma
Sliven Bulgaria Dimcho Nenov Bulgaria Evgeni Karamanov Tomy
Vidima-Rakovski Bulgaria Dimitar Todorov Bulgaria Georgi Stoychev ASICS VIDEXIM

Managerial changes

Team Outgoing manager(s) Manner of departure Date of vacancy Position in table Replaced by Date of appointment
CSKA Sofia Bulgaria Adalbert Zafirov (interim) End of caretaker contract 16 May 2010 Pre-season Bulgaria Pavel Dochev 13 May 2010[2]
Slavia Sofia Bulgaria Velislav Vutsov Sacked 17 May 2010 Bulgaria Emil Velev 19 May 2010[3]
Levski Sofia Bulgaria Anton Zdravkov
Bulgaria Georgi Ivanov
End of caretaker contract 20 May 2010 Bulgaria Yasen Petrov 20 May 2010[4]
Pirin Blagoevgrad Bulgaria Stefan Grozdanov Leaves the club 8 June 2010[5] Bulgaria Yordan Bozdanski 21 June 2010
Litex Lovech Bulgaria Angel Chervenkov Sacked 5 August 2010 1st Bulgaria Petko Petkov (interim) 5 August 2010[6]
CSKA Sofia Bulgaria Pavel Dochev Sacked 16 August 2010[7] 13th Republic of Macedonia Gjore Jovanovski 16 August 2010[8]
Pirin Blagoevgrad Bulgaria Yordan Bozdanski Sacked 30 August 2010 14th Bulgaria Kostadin Angelov 1 September 2010[9]
Litex Lovech Bulgaria Petko Petkov (interim) End of caretaker contract 1 September 2010 4th Bulgaria Luboslav Penev 2 September 2010[10]
Minyor Pernik Bulgaria Anton Velkov Resigned 6 September 2010[11] 16th Bulgaria Stoycho Stoev 8 September 2010[12]
Kaliakra Kavarna Bulgaria Filip Filipov Sacked 6 October 2010[13] 13th Bulgaria Anton Zdravkov 7 October 2010
CSKA Sofia Republic of Macedonia Gjore Jovanovski Sacked 21 October 2010[14] 9th Bulgaria Milen Radukanov 21 October 2010[15]
Cherno More Varna Bulgaria Velizar Popov Resigned 23 October 2010[16] 10th Bulgaria Stefan Genov 23 October 2010
Lokomotiv Sofia Bulgaria Dimitar Vasev Sacked 22 November 2010[17] 5th Bulgaria Dian Petkov (interim) 22 November 2010
Sliven Serbia Dragoljub Simonović Resigned 4 December 2010[18] 15th Bulgaria Dimcho Nenov 10 January 2011[19]
Chernomorets Burgas Bulgaria Krasimir Balakov Resigned 7 December 2010[20] 3rd Bulgaria Anton Velkov 23 December 2010[21]
Chernomorets Burgas Bulgaria Anton Velkov Sacked 21 March 2011[22] 7th Bulgaria Georgi Vasilev 21 March 2011
Lokomotiv Plovdiv Bulgaria Nedelcho Matushev Sacked 26 April 2011[23] 5th Serbia Saša Nikolić 26 April 2011

League table

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
Head-to-head
1 Litex Lovech (C) 30 23 6 1 56 13 +43 75
2 Levski Sofia 30 23 3 4 67 24 +43 72
3 CSKA Sofia 30 18 7 5 53 26 +27 61 1
4 Lokomotiv Sofia 30 16 4 10 47 33 +14 52 LSO 3–0 LPL
LPL 0–0 LSO
5 Lokomotiv Plovdiv 30 14 10 6 54 28 +26 52
6 Cherno More Varna 30 15 6 9 36 28 +8 51
7 Beroe Stara Zagora 30 13 7 10 33 34 −1 46
8 Chernomorets Burgas 30 9 10 11 19 28 −9 37
9 Minyor Pernik 30 10 6 14 33 45 −12 36
10 Montana 30 8 8 14 30 46 −16 32 SLA 3–2 MON
MON 1–0 SLA
11 Slavia Sofia 30 9 5 16 34 38 −4 32
12 Kaliakra Kavarna 30 8 6 16 19 40 −21 30
13 Pirin Blagoevgrad (R) 30 6 9 15 32 39 −7 27
14 Vidima-Rakovski Sevlievo 30 6 7 17 26 52 −26 25 Qualification to the Relegation playoff
15 Akademik Sofia (R) 30 5 5 20 16 51 −35 20 B PFG
16 OFC Sliven (R) 30 4 7 19 22 52 −30 19

Source: Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd head-to-head points; 3rd head-to-head goal difference; 4th head-to-head goals scored; 5th head-to-head away goals scored; 6th goal difference; 7th goals scored.
1 CSKA Sofia have won the 2010–11 Bulgarian Cup competition and therefore qualified for the play-off round of the 2011–12 UEFA Europa League.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Relegation play-off

8 June 2011
17:00 EEST
Sportist Svoge 1 – 2 Chernomorets Pomorie
Mladenov Goal 82' (Report) Koparanov Goal 38'
Kostadinov Goal 41'
Hadzhi Dimitar Stadium, Sliven
Attendance: 600
Referee: Nikolay Yordanov (Sofia)

12 June 2011
17:00 EEST
Vidima-Rakovski 0 – 3 Chernomorets Pomorie
Report Atanasov Goal 57'
Kaloyanov Goal 60'80'
Hadzhi Dimitar Stadium, Sliven
Attendance: 800
Referee: Stanislav Todorov (Shumen)

Chernomorets Pomorie wasn't allowed to compete in the next season, so there will be 2 play-offs. The first will be between the teams that lost against Chernomorets Pomorie, Vidima-Rakovski and Sportist Svoge. The other will be between Svetkavitsa and FC Etar Veliko Tarnovo (the 3rd teams in the West and East B Group) for the Pirin Blagoevgrad's place.

17 June 2011
17:00 EEST
Svetkavitsa 3 – 1 Etar
Genov Goal 24'
Stoyanov Goal 46'
Shokolarov Goal 90+2'
Report Kanev Goal 4'
Hadzhi Dimitar Stadium, Sliven
Attendance: 2500
Referee: Aleksandar Kostadinov (Sofia)

26 June 2011
17:00 EEST
Sportist Svoge 1 – 1 Vidima-Rakovski
P. Vasilev Goal 35' Report Gospodinov Goal 88' (pen.)
  Penalties  
Stoev Penalty scored
Mladenov Penalty missed
Mutafov Penalty missed
Borisov Penalty scored
Valentinov Penalty missed
2 - 3 Gospodinov Penalty scored
Andonov Penalty scored
A. Ivanov Penalty missed
Ashimov Penalty scored
Hristo Botev Stadium, Vratsa
Referee: Ahmed Ahmed (Burgas)

Positions by round

Team \ Round 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Litex Lovech
Levski Sofia
CSKA Sofia
Lokomotiv Sofia
Lokomotiv Plovdiv
Cherno More Varna
Beroe Stara Zagora
Chernomorets Burgas
Minyor Pernik
Montana
Slavia Sofia
Kaliakra Kavarna
Pirin Blagoevgrad
Vidima-Rakovski Sevlievo
Akademik Sofia
OFC Sliven

Source:

Results

Home \ Away[1]
Akademik Sofia 1–3 0–0 1–1 1–1 0–1 0–3 0–3 1–2 2–3 2–0 1–0 1–0 0–4 0–1 1–2
Beroe Stara Zagora 1–0 0–0 0–0 0–2 2–0 2–3 1–1 1–0 1–0 2–0 2–1 0–0 2–1 1–0 1–1
Cherno More Varna 1–0 1–0 0–1 1–0 2–0 2–3 0–1 1–1 1–0 3–0 0–0 2–1 3–2 3–0 5–0
Chernomorets Burgas 0–0 0–2 1–2 0–4 0–1 2–1 0–1 1–2 2–1 0–0 0–1 1–0 2–1 0–0 1–0
CSKA Sofia 3–1 3–2 1–0 1–2 0–0 0–1 1–1 1–0 3–1 2–0 2–0 2–2 1–0 2–0 1–0
Kaliakra Kavarna 0–1 2–2 4–0 1–1 0–3 0–3 0–1 1–3 0–1 2–1 0–0 0–0 0–1 2–1 1–0
Levski Sofia 1–0 2–1 1–0 1–0 1–3 3–0 2–0 1–2 3–1 4–0 3–0 4–1 3–0 5–0 2–0
Litex Lovech 2–0 4–0 3–1 0–0 0–0 0–0 2–1 1–0 1–0 2–1 4–1 2–1 2–0 4–0 4–0
Lokomotiv Plovdiv 3–0 1–1 2–0 2–0 4–1 5–0 2–3 2–2 0–0 3–0 4–0 2–2 1–1 3–0 3–0
Lokomotiv Sofia 2–0 3–0 1–1 2–1 2–2 4–0 0–2 1–3 3–0 0–3 2–0 2–0 4–3 3–0 2–1
Minyor Pernik 1–0 2–0 1–1 0–1 2–4 1–0 0–0 0–3 2–2 1–3 1–0 1–0 1–2 4–1 2–1
Montana 2–2 2–1 4–0 0–0 1–4 3–2 0–3 0–2 1–1 0–1 3–1 3–0 1–0 2–2 1–1
Pirin Blagoevgrad 6–0 2–0 0–1 1–1 0–1 1–0 2–3 1–2 1–1 2–1 1–1 3–0 0–2 2–1 1–1
Slavia Sofia 2–0 1–2 0–1 0–1 1–0 0–1 2–2 0–1 2–1 0–1 1–2 3–2 1–1 0–0 2–0
OFC Sliven 3–0 0–1 1–3 0–0 1–3 0–1 1–1 0–1 0–1 0–2 0–3 1–1 1–0 1–1 6–1
Vidima-Rakovski Sevlievo 0–1 1–2 0–1 3–0 2–2 1–0 1–2 0–3 1–1 1–1 2–2 0–1 2–1 2–1 2–1
Source: The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Season statistics

Scoring

Discipline

See also

References

External links

  • Official website

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.