World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2010 Copa Libertadores

Article Id: WHEBN0023050259
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2010 Copa Libertadores  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 2009 Sporting Cristal season, 2011 Recopa Sudamericana, Leandro Damião, 2011 Copa Libertadores, Víctor Ayala
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2010 Copa Libertadores

2010 Copa Libertadores de América
2010 Copa Libertadores da América
Tournament details
Dates January 26–August 18[1]
Teams 40 (from 11 associations)
Final positions
Champions Internacional (2nd title)
Runners-up Guadalajara
Tournament statistics
Matches played 138
Goals scored 328 (2.38 per match)
Attendance 2,377,325 (17,227 per match)
Top scorer(s) Thiago Ribeiro (8 goals)
Best player Giuliano[2]

The 2010 Copa Libertadores de América (officially the 2010 Copa Santander Libertadores for sponsorship reasons) was the 51st edition of the Copa Libertadores de América, CONMEBOL's premier international club tournament. The tournament began on January 26 and ended on August 18. During the month of June, the competition was interrupted after the conclusion of the quarterfinals due to the 2010 FIFA World Cup in South Africa.[3]

Estudiantes were the defending champion, but they were eliminated by Brazilian team Internacional in the quarterfinals.

Internacional won the competition after defeating Guadalajara in both legs of the finals for their second Copa Libertadores title.[4] Internacional qualified for both the 2010 FIFA Club World Cup and the 2011 Recopa Sudamericana.

Qualified teams

The qualified teams include the 37 teams who qualified from their league positions and the defending champion Estudiantes of Argentina, plus Mexican clubs Guadalajara and San Luis. Those two Mexican clubs were guaranteed placement in the Round of 16, independent of the other three Mexican clubs, due to the fallout of the H1N1 flu outbreak in Mexico during the 2009 Copa Libertadores.[5] Twenty-six teams qualified directly to the Second Stage, a group stage:[6]

  • Berths 1 to 4 from Argentina and Brazil;
  • Berths 1 and 2 from the remaining eight South American football associations and Mexico.

The other 12 teams enter the competition in the First Stage, an elimination play-off stage where the winners advance to the Second Stage:[6]

  • Berths 5 and 6 from Argentina;[A]
  • Berth 5 from Brazil;
  • Berth 3 from the remaining eight South American nations and Mexico.
Association Team (berth) Qualification method
Argentina
5 + 1 berths
Estudiantes (Argentina 1) 2009 Copa Libertadores champion
Vélez Sársfield (Argentina 2) 2009 Clausura champion
Banfield (Argentina 3) 2009 Apertura champion
Lanús (Argentina 4) Best 2009 aggregate among non-champions
Colón (Argentina 5) 2nd best 2009 aggregate among non-champions
Newell's Old Boys (Argentina 6) 3rd best 2009 aggregate among non-champions
Bolivia
3 berths
Bolívar (Bolivia 1) 2009 Apertura champion
Blooming (Bolivia 2) 2009 Clausura champion
Real Potosí (Bolivia 3) 2009 Play-off winner
Brazil
5 berths
Corinthians (Brazil 1) 2009 Copa do Brasil champion
Flamengo (Brazil 2) 2009 Campeonato Brasileiro Série A champion
Internacional (Brazil 3) 2009 Campeonato Brasileiro Série A runner-up
São Paulo (Brazil 4) 2009 Campeonato Brasileiro Série A 3rd place
Cruzeiro (Brazil 5) 2009 Campeonato Brasileiro Série A 4th place
Chile
3 berths
Universidad de Chile (Chile 1) 2009 Apertura champion
Colo-Colo (Chile 2) 2009 Clausura champion
Universidad Catolica (Chile 3) Best-placed non-champion in the 2009 Clausura classification stage
Colombia
3 berths
Once Caldas (Colombia 1) 2009 Apertura champion
Independiente Medellín (Colombia 2) 2009 Finalización champion
Junior (Colombia 3) 2009 Primera A best-placed non-champion
Ecuador
3 berths
Deportivo Quito (Ecuador 1) 2009 Serie A champion
Deportivo Cuenca (Ecuador 2) 2009 Serie A runner-up
Emelec (Ecuador 3) 2009 Serie A 3rd Place
Paraguay
3 berths
Cerro Porteño (Paraguay 1) 2009 Apertura champion
Nacional (Paraguay 2) 2009 Clausura champion
Libertad (Paraguay 3) 2009 Primera División best-placed non-champion
Peru
3 berths
Universitario (Peru 1) 2009 Descentralizado champion
Alianza Lima (Peru 2) 2009 Descentralizado runner-up
Juan Aurich (Peru 3) 2009 Descentralizado best-placed non-finalist
Uruguay
3 berths
Nacional (Uruguay 1) 2008–09 Primera División champion
Cerro (Uruguay 2) 2009 Liguilla Pre-Libertadores winner
Racing (Uruguay 3) 2009 Liguilla Pre-Libertadores runner-up
Venezuela
3 berths
Caracas (Venezuela 1) 2008−09 Primera División champion
Deportivo Italia (Venezuela 2) 2008−09 Primera División runner-up
Deportivo Táchira (Venezuela 3) 2008−09 Primera División best-placed non-finalist
Mexico
(CONCACAF)
3 + 2 invitees
Morelia (Mexico 1) Best-placed eligible team in the 2009 Apertura classification phase
Monterrey (Mexico 2) 2010 InterLiga winner
Estudiantes Tecos (Mexico 3) 2010 InterLiga runner-up
Guadalajara Special invitee due to withdrawal from the 2009 Copa Libertadores
San Luis Special invitee due to withdrawal from the 2009 Copa Libertadores

Round and draw dates

The calendar shows the dates of the rounds and draw. All events occurred in 2010 unless otherwise stated. Dates in italics are only reference dates for the week the matches are to be played.

Stage Draw date First leg Second leg
First stage November 27, 2009 January 26–28 February 2–10
Second stage February 9–April 22
Third stage N/A April 27–29 May 4–6
Quarterfinals May 12 May 20
Semifinals July 28 August 4
Finals August 11 August 18

Tie-breaking criteria

At each stage of the tournament teams receive 3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, and no points for a loss. Based on Article 15 in the CONMEBOL regulations, if two or more teams are equal on points, the following criteria will be applied to determine the ranking in the group stage:

  1. superior goal difference;
  2. higher number of goals scored;
  3. higher number of away goals scored;
  4. draw.

In the first stage, third stage, quarterfinals, and semifinals, a penalty shootout is carried out instead of a draw.[7]

First stage

In the First Stage, twelve teams played two-legged ties (one game at home and one game away) against another opponent. The winner of each tie advanced to the Second Stage. Team #1 played the second leg at home.[6]

Teams Scores Tie-breakers
Team #1 Points Team #2 1st leg 2nd leg GD AG Pen.
Libertad 3:3 Deportivo Táchira 0–1 3–1 +1:−1
Estudiantes Tecos 0:6 Juan Aurich 0–2 1–2
Universidad Católica 3:3 Colón 2–3 3–2 0:0 2:2 5–3
Cruzeiro 4:1 Real Potosí 1–1 7–0
Emelec 4:1 Newell's Old Boys 0–0 2–1
Racing 4:1 Junior 2–2 2–0

Second stage

The draw for the second stage was held at the CONMEBOL Conventions Center in Luque, Paraguay on November 27, 2009.[1] Twenty-eight teams were drawn into eight groups with the remaining six spots to be taken by the winners from the first stage. Teams were divided into four pots; the top four Argentine and Brazilian berths were top seeds in the group stage.

In each group, teams played against each other home-and-away. The top team in each group and the top six second-placed team advanced to the Round of 16.[6]

Key to colors in group tables
Group winners and six best runners-up advanced to the Round of 16

Group 1

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Corinthians 6 5 1 0 9 3 +6 16
Racing 6 2 2 2 4 5 −1 8
Independiente Medellín 6 1 3 2 3 4 −1 6
Cerro Porteño 6 0 2 4 3 7 −4 2
  CER COR DIM RCM
Cerro Porteño 0–1 1–1 0–0
Corinthians 2–1 1–0 2–1
Independiente Medellín 1–0 1–1 0–0
Racing 2–1 0–2 1–0

Group 2

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
São Paulo 6 4 1 1 9 2 +7 13
Once Caldas 6 3 2 1 8 5 +3 11
Monterrey 6 1 3 2 5 8 −3 6
Nacional 6 1 0 5 3 10 −7 3
  MTY NPR ONC SÃO
Monterrey 2–1 2–2 0–0
Nacional 2–0 0–2 0–2
Once Caldas 1–1 1–0 2–1
São Paulo 2–0 3–0 1–0

Group 3

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Estudiantes 6 4 1 1 11 5 +6 13
Alianza Lima 6 4 0 2 12 7 +5 12
Juan Aurich 6 2 0 4 7 13 −6 6
Bolívar 6 1 1 4 3 8 −5 4
  ALI BOL ELP JA
Alianza Lima 1–0 4–1 2–0
Bolívar 1–3 0–0 2–0
Estudiantes 1–0 2–0 5–1
Juan Aurich 4–2 2–0 0–2

Group 4

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Libertad 6 3 3 0 10 3 +7 12
Universitario 6 2 4 0 5 2 +3 10
Lanús 6 2 2 2 6 6 0 8
Blooming 6 0 1 5 3 13 −10 1
  BLO LAN LIB UNI
Blooming 1–4 1–2 1–2
Lanús 1–0 0–2 0–0
Libertad 4–0 1–1 1–1
Universitario 0–0 2–0 0–0

Group 5

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Internacional 6 3 3 0 8 2 +6 12
Deportivo Quito 6 3 1 2 5 7 −2 10
Cerro 6 2 2 2 5 5 0 8
Emelec 6 0 2 4 2 6 −4 2
  CRR QUI EME INT
Cerro 2–0 0–0 0–0
Deportivo Quito 2–1 1–0 1–1
Emelec 1–2 0–1 0–0
Internacional 2–0 3–0 2–1

Group 6

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Nacional 6 3 3 0 9 4 +5 12
Banfield 6 3 2 1 13 8 +5 11
Morelia 6 1 2 3 4 8 −4 5
Deportivo Cuenca 6 1 1 4 7 13 −6 4
  BAN CUE MOR NAC
Banfield 4–1 2–1 0–2
Deportivo Cuenca 1–4 2–0 0–0
Morelia 1–1 2–1 0–0
Nacional 2–2 3–2 2–0

Group 7

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Vélez Sársfield 6 4 1 1 10 5 +5 13
Cruzeiro 6 3 2 1 12 6 +6 11
Colo-Colo 6 2 2 2 8 10 −2 8
Deportivo Italia 6 0 1 5 4 13 −9 1
  CC CRU ITA VÉL
Colo-Colo 1–1 1–0 1–1
Cruzeiro 4–1 2–0 3–0
Deportivo Italia 2–3 2–2 0–1
Vélez Sársfield 2–1 2–0 4–0

Group 8

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Universidad de Chile 6 3 3 0 10 6 +4 12
Flamengo 6 3 1 2 11 9 +2 10
Universidad Católica 6 1 4 1 5 5 0 7
Caracas 6 0 2 4 5 11 −6 2
  CAR FLA UC UCH
Caracas 1–3 0–0 1–3
Flamengo 3–2 2–0 2–2
Universidad Católica 1–1 2–0 2–2
Universidad de Chile 1–0 2–1 0–0

Ranking of second-placed teams

Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
3 Alianza Lima 6 4 0 2 12 7 +5 12
7 Cruzeiro 6 3 2 1 12 6 +6 11
6 Banfield 6 3 2 1 13 8 +5 11
2 Once Caldas 6 3 2 1 8 5 +3 11
4 Universitario 6 2 4 0 5 2 +3 10
8 Flamengo 6 3 1 2 11 9 +2 10
5 Deportivo Quito 6 3 1 2 5 7 −2 10
1 Racing 6 2 2 2 4 5 −1 8

Knockout stages

The last four stages of the tournament (third stage, quarterfinals, semifinals, and finals) form a single-elimination tournament, commonly known as a knockout stage. Fourteen teams will qualify for the knockout competition: the eight group winners, the six group runners-up teams with the best records plus Mexican clubs Guadalajara and San Luis. In each tie, the team with the higher seed will play at home in the second leg. In addition, each club will be able to submit a new squad with up to three player changes 24 hours before the start of their first third stage match.[6]

Seeding

The 16 qualified teams were seeded according to their results in the Second Stage. The top teams from each group were seeded 1-8, with the team with the most points as seed 1 and the team with the least as seed 8. The second-best teams from each group were seeded 9-16, with the team with the most points as seed 9 and the team with the least as seed 16. Guadalajara and San Luis were given the 13 and 14 seed, respectively, which they had earned in the 2009 Copa Libertadores.

Teams qualified as a group winner
Seed Team Pts GD GF AG
1 Corinthians 16 +6 9 4
2 São Paulo 13 +7 9 3
3 Estudiantes 13 +6 11 3
4 Vélez Sársfield 13 +5 10 2
5 Libertad 12 +7 10 4
6 Internacional 12 +6 8 1
7 Nacional 12 +5 9 2
8 Universidad de Chile 12 +4 10 7
Teams qualified as a group runner-up
Seed Team Pts GD GF AG
9 Alianza Lima 12 +5 12 5
10 Cruzeiro 11 +6 12 3
11 Banfield 11 +5 13 7
12 Once Caldas 11 +3 8 4
13 Guadalajara
14 San Luis
15 Universitario 10 +3 5 3
16 Flamengo 10 +2 11 4

Bracket

Round of 16

The first match of the Round of 16 began on April 27, with the last match played on May 6. Team #1, as the higher seeded team, played the second leg at home.
Teams Scores Tie-breakers
Team #1 Points Team #2 1st leg 2nd leg GD AG Pen.
Corinthians 3:3 Flamengo 0–1 2–1 0:0 0:1
São Paulo 2:2 Universitario 0–0 0–0 0:0 0:0 3–1
Estudiantes 6:0 San Luis 1–0 3–1
Vélez Sársfield 3:3 Guadalajara 0–3 2–0 −1:+1
Libertad 4:1 Once Caldas 0–0 2–1
Internacional 3:3 Banfield 1–3 2–0 0:0 1:0
Nacional 0:6 Cruzeiro 1–3 0–3
Universidad de Chile 4:1 Alianza Lima 1–0 2–2

Quarterfinals

The first leg of the quarterfinals took place the week of May 12, while the second leg took place the week of May 19. Team #1, as the higher seeded team, played the second leg at home.

Teams Scores Tie-breakers
Team #1 Points Team #2 1st leg 2nd leg GD AG Pen.
São Paulo 6:0 Cruzeiro 2–0 2–0
Estudiantes 3:3 Internacional 0–1 2–1 0:0 0:1
Libertad 3:3 Guadalajara 0–3 2–0 −1:+1
Universidad de Chile 3:3 Flamengo 3–2 1–2 0:0 3:2

Semifinals

After a six-week break because of the 2010 FIFA World Cup, the first leg of the Copa Libertadores semifinals took place the week of July 28, while the second leg took place the week of August 5. Team #1, as the higher seed, played the second leg at home.

Teams Scores Tie-breakers
Team #1 Points Team #2 1st leg 2nd leg GD AG Pen.
São Paulo 3:3 Internacional 0–1 2–1 0:0 0:1
Universidad de Chile 1:4 Guadalajara 1–1 0–2

Finals

In the finals, if the finalists are tied on points after the culmination of the second leg, the winner will be the team with the best goal difference. If they are tied on goal difference, the game will move onto extra time and a penalty shootout if necessary. The away goals rule does not apply in this stage.[7] As the last CONMEBOL team in the competition, Internacional has qualified to the 2010 FIFA Club World Cup, regardless of the results.

August 11, 2010
19:50 (UTC-5)
Guadalajara 1–2 Internacional
Bautista Goal 45+2' Report Giuliano Goal 72'
Bolívar Goal 76'
Estadio Omnilife, Zapopan
Attendance: 30,870[8]
Referee: Héctor Baldassi (Argentina)

August 18, 2010
22:00 (UTC-3)
Internacional 3–2 Guadalajara
Rafael Sóbis Goal 61'
Leandro Damião Goal 76'
Giuliano Goal 89'
Report Fabián Goal 43'
Bravo Goal 90+2'

Internacional won the Copa Libertadores on points 6–0.

Copa Libertadores de América
2010 Champion

Internacional
Second Title

Statistics

Top goalscorers

Pos Player Team Goals
1 Thiago Ribeiro Cruzeiro 8
2 José Carlos Fernández Alianza Lima 7
Kléber Cruzeiro 7
4 Giuliano Internacional 6
Luis Tejada Juan Aurich 6
6 Omar Bravo Guadalajara 5
Rodolfo Gamarra Libertad 5
Mario Regueiro Nacional 5
James Rodríguez Banfield 5
Washington São Paulo 5

Player of the week

Week Player Team Notes
1 Luis Tejada Juan Aurich [9]
2 Pablo Velázquez Libertad [10]
3 Mauro Boselli Estudiantes [11]
4 Wilmer Aguirre Alianza Lima [12]
5 Sebastián Blanco Lanús [13]
6 Washington São Paulo [14]
7 Pedro Ascoy Juan Aurich [15]
8 Santiago Ostolaza Racing [16]
9 Kléber Cruzeiro [17]
10 José Carlos Fernández Alianza Lima [18]
11 Hernán Rodrigo López Vélez Sársfield [19]
12 Andrezinho Internacional [20]
13 Thiago Ribeiro Cruzeiro [21]
14 Roberto Gamarra Libertad [22]
15 Omar Bravo Guadalajara [23]
16 Hernanes São Paulo [24]
17 Giuliano Internacional [25]
18 Xavier Báez Guadalajara [26]
19 Pablo Guiñazú Internacional [27]
20 Tinga Internacional [28]

See also

Footnotes

A. ^ Estudiantes, as the defending champion, take the Argentina 1 berth. Therefore the teams with the lowest two berths enter the First Stage

References

General
  1. "Copa Santander Libertadores 2010: Classifications".  
  2. "Copa Santander Libertadores 2010: Matches".  
  3. Andrés, Juan Pablo (April 30, 2010). "Copa Libertadores de América 2010".  
Specific
  1. ^ a b "Stellar Drawing of the 2010 Santander Libertadores of America Cup".  
  2. ^ "Giuliano fue premiado como el Mejor jugador de la Copa Santander Libertadores 2010" [Giuliano was awarded as the Best Player of the 2010 Copa Santander Libertadores] (in Spanish).  
  3. ^ "COPA SANTANDER LIBERTADORES DE AMÉRICA 2010" (in Spanish).  
  4. ^ "Copa Libertadores: Internacional claim the title".  
  5. ^ "2010 Santander Libertadores Cup: with Colón (ARG) there are 22 teams confirmed".  
  6. ^ a b c d e "COPA SANTANDER LIBERTADORES DE AMÉRICA 2010" (in Spanish).  
  7. ^ a b "COPA SANTANDER LIBERTADORES DE AMÉRICA 2010" (in Spanish).  
  8. ^ a b "2010 Copa Libertadores de América:` Informe de boletos vendidos" (in Spanish).  
  9. ^ "Luis Tejada, the first weeks best player of the Santander Libertadores".  
  10. ^ "Pablo Velázquez, the player of the 2nd week of the 2010 Santander Libertadores Cup".  
  11. ^ "Mauro Boselli, player of the week for the 3rd week the Santander Libertadores Cup".  
  12. ^ "Wilmer Aguirre, the player of the 4th week of the Santander Libertadores Cup".  
  13. ^ "Sebastian Blanco, the player of the 5th week of the Santander Libertadores Cup".  
  14. ^ "Washington, the player of the 6th week of the Santander Libertadores Cup".  
  15. ^ Lanza, Javier (March 19, 2010). "Pedro Ascoy, the player of the 7th week of the Santander Libertadores Cup".  
  16. ^ Lanza, Javier (March 26, 2010). "Santiago Ostolaza, the player of the 8th week of the Santander Libertadores Cup".  
  17. ^ "Kleber de Souza, the player of the 9th week of the Santander Libertadores Cup".  
  18. ^ Lanza, Javier (April 9, 2010). "José Carlos Fernández, the player of the 10th week of the Santander Libertadores Cup".  
  19. ^ Lanza, Javier (April 18, 2010). "Hernán Rodrigo López, the player of the 11th week of the Santander Libertadores Cup".  
  20. ^ Lanza, Javier (April 23, 2010). """Andrezinho: "The one that I scored against Quito was my best goal with Internacional.  
  21. ^ Lanza, Javier (May 1, 2010). " [Thiago Ribeiro: "If we maintain the level of the first half, it will be complicated to defeat us."]""Thiago Ribeiro: "Si mantenemos el nivel del primer tiempo, va a ser complicado derrotarnos (in Spanish).  
  22. ^ Lanza, Javier (May 7, 2010). " [Roberto Gamarra: "The second goal against Once Caldas was the one where I shouted the most in my career.]""Roberto Gamarra: "El segundo gol ante Once Caldas fue el que más grité en mi carrera (in Spanish).  
  23. ^ " [Omar Bravo:"I enjoy playing the Libertadores because you face the best of America."]""Omar Bravo: "Me encanta jugar la Libertadores porque enfrentas a los mejores de América (in Spanish).  
  24. ^ Lanza, Javier (May 21, 2010). " [Hernanes: "Before I go to Europe, I would prefer to be the Copa Libertadores champion with São Paulo"]""Hernanes: "Antes que irme a Europa prefiero ser campeón de la Libertadores con Sao Paulo (in Spanish).  
  25. ^ " [Giuliano: "The most important thing was to win without conceding a goal"]""Giuliano: "Lo más importante fue ganar sin haber recibido ningún gol (in Spanish).  
  26. ^ " [Xavier Báez: "Being in the Copa Libertadores finals is something I never imanged"]""Xavier Báez: "Estar en la final de la Copa Libertadores es algo que nunca me imaginé (in Spanish).  
  27. ^ Lanza, Javier (August 14, 2010). " [Guiñazú: "We still haven't won anything, but the Libertadores would be the high point of my career"]""Guiñazú: "Todavía no ganamos nada, pero la Libertadores sería lo más grande de mi carrera (in Spanish).  
  28. ^ " [Tinga: "I came back to be a champion, and luckily I was able to bring my game to do"]""Tinga: "Volví para ser campeón y por suerte pude aportar mi juego para lograrlo (in Spanish).  

External links

  • CONMEBOL Official Website
  • Soccernet 2010 Copa Libertadores on ESPN
  • Soccerway 2010 Copa Libertadores coverage
  • South American Futbol Copa Libertadores News Website
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.