World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2010 Davis Cup

Article Id: WHEBN0024428023
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2010 Davis Cup  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Serbia Davis Cup team, In the news/Candidates/December 2010, 2011 Davis Cup, 2010 in tennis, Novak Djokovic
Collection: 2010 Davis Cup, 2010 in Tennis, Davis Cups by Year
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2010 Davis Cup

2010 Davis Cup
Details
Duration 5 March – 5 December
Edition 99th
Achievements
2009
2011

The 2010 Davis Cup (also known as the 2010 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas for sponsorship purposes) was the 99th edition of the most important annual tournament among national teams in men's tennis worldwide. In the dramatic final, Serbia defeated France 3–2 to win its first Davis Cup title.[1][2]

The draw for the World Group, Zonal Groups I and Zonal Groups II took place in Geneva on 23 September 2009. The competition started with the first round on 5–7 March.[3]

On 6–8 March 2010 Novak Djokovic played the key role in bringing Serbia to the World Group quarterfinals for the first time in its independent history, winning both singles matches in the home tie against the United States (against Sam Querrey and John Isner).[4] Later, Serbia progressed to the Davis Cup final, following the victories over Croatia (4–1) and Czech Republic (3–2).[3] Serbia came from 1–2 down to defeat France in the final tie 3–2 in Belgrade to win the nation's first Davis Cup championship. In the final, Djokovic scored two singles points for Serbia, defeating Gilles Simon and Gaël Monfils, while the last match was won by Viktor Troicki, who beat Michaël Llodra.[1]

Serbia became the 13th nation in history to win the Cup,[5] which was passed to them from the previous year's winner Spain. France missed the opportunity to win its 10th title and surpass Great Britain in total number of titles won. The Serbian team celebrated the trophy by fulfilling their bet to shave their hair off in case of victory.[1]


    
Zones and Groups in the 2010 Davis cup:
  World Group
  Americas Zone Group I
  Asia/Oceania Zone Group I
  Europe/Africa Zone Group I
  Countries promoted to World Group Play-Offs
  Countries advanced to World Group
  Countries relegated to Group I
  2010 champion
  Defending champion

Contents

  • World Group 1
    • Draw 1.1
    • Final 1.2
  • World Group Play-offs 2
  • Americas Zone 3
    • Group I 3.1
      • Draw 3.1.1
    • Group II 3.2
      • Draw 3.2.1
    • Group III 3.3
    • Group IV 3.4
  • Asia/Oceania Zone 4
    • Group I 4.1
      • Draw 4.1.1
    • Group II 4.2
      • Draw 4.2.1
    • Group III 4.3
    • Group IV 4.4
  • Europe/Africa Zone 5
    • Group I 5.1
      • Draw 5.1.1
    • Group II 5.2
      • Draw 5.2.1
    • Group III Europe 5.3
    • Group III Africa 5.4
  • References 6
  • External links 7


World Group



Participating teams

Argentina

Belgium

Chile

Croatia

Czech Republic

Ecuador

France

Germany

India

Israel

Russia

Serbia

Spain

Sweden

Switzerland

United States

Draw

The draw for the 2010 World Group was held in Geneva on 23 September 2009.

  First round
5–7 March
Quarterfinals
9–11 July
Semifinals
17–19 September
Final
3–5 December
                                     
Logroño, Spain (clay)
1   Spain 4  
Clermont-Ferrand, France (indoor hard)
    Switzerland 1  
  1   Spain 0  
Toulon, France (indoor hard)
      France 5  
    France 4
Lyon, France (indoor hard)
8   Germany 1  
      France 5  
Moscow, Russia (indoor hard)
  5   Argentina 0  
4   Russia 3  
Moscow, Russia (indoor hard)
    India 2  
  4   Russia 2
Stockholm, Sweden (indoor hard)
  5   Argentina 3  
    Sweden 2
Belgrade, Serbia (indoor hard)
5   Argentina 3  
      France 2
Varaždin, Croatia (indoor hard)
      Serbia 3
6   Croatia 5  
Split, Croatia (indoor hard)
   
 Ecuador
0  
  6   Croatia 1
Belgrade, Serbia (indoor clay)
      Serbia 4  
    Serbia 3
Belgrade, Serbia (indoor hard)
3   United States 2  
      Serbia 3
Coquimbo, Chile (clay) 6–8 March
  2   Czech Republic 2  
    Chile 4  
Coquimbo, Chile (clay)
7   Israel 1  
      Chile 1
Bree, Belgium (indoor clay)
  2   Czech Republic 4  
    Belgium 1
2   Czech Republic 4  

First round losers played in World Group Play-offs.

Final


Serbia
3
Belgrade Arena, Belgrade, Serbia[6]
3–5 December 2010
Hard (i)

France
2
1 2 3 4 5
1
Janko Tipsarević
Gaël Monfils
1
6
64
77
0
6
     
2
Novak Djokovic
Gilles Simon
6
3
6
1
7
5
     
3
Viktor Troicki / Nenad Zimonjić
Arnaud Clément / Michaël Llodra
6
3
77
63
4
6
5
7
4
6
 
4
Novak Djokovic
Gaël Monfils
6
2
6
2
6
4
     
5
Viktor Troicki
Michaël Llodra
6
2
6
2
6
3
     

World Group Play-offs

  • Date: 17–19 September

The eight losing teams in the World Group first round ties, and eight winners of the Group I second round ties competed in the World Group Play-offs.

Venue (surface) Home team Score Visiting team
Bogotá, Colombia (clay)  Colombia 1–3  United States (1)
Tel Aviv, Israel (indoor hard) 16–19 September  Israel (2) 2–3  Austria
Stuttgart, Germany (clay)  Germany (3) 5–0  South Africa
Lidkoping, Sweden (indoor hard)  Sweden (4) 3–2  Italy
Chennai, India (hard)  India (5) 3–2  Brazil
North Cairns, Australia (hard) 17–20 September  Australia (6) 2–3  Belgium
Astana, Kazakhstan (indoor hard)  Kazakhstan 5–0  Switzerland (7)
Bucharest, Romania (clay)  Romania 5–0
 Ecuador (8)

Americas Zone

Group I

Draw

  2nd round play-offs
17–19 September
1st round play-offs
9–11 July
1st round
5–7 March
2nd round
7–9 May
                                     
 
    1   Brazil  
     bye     Bauru, Brazil (clay)
   bye       1   Brazil 5
    Dominican Republic   Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic (hard)     Uruguay 0
    Dominican Republic 1
  Toronto, Canada (hard)       Uruguay 4  
    Dominican Republic 0  
    Canada 5    
     bye  
      Canada     Bogota, Colombia (clay) (5–7 March)
  Canada         Canada 1
   bye     2   Colombia 4
   bye
    2   Colombia  
 Dominican Republic relegated to
Group II in 2011.
   Brazil and  Colombia
advance to World Group Play-off.

Group II

Draw

  Play-offs
9–11 July
1st round
5–7 March
2nd round
9–11 July
3rd round
17–19 September
                                     
  Lima, Peru (clay)
    1   Peru 5  
  Cochabamba, Bolivia (clay)     El Salvador 0     Maracaibo, Venezuela (hard)
  El Salvador 4       1   Peru 1  
  Bolivia 1   La Paz, Bolivia (clay)   4   Venezuela 3  
  4   Venezuela 4
      Bolivia 1     Mexico City, Mexico (clay)
    4   Venezuela 1
  Lambaré, Paraguay (clay)     2   Mexico 4
    3   Paraguay 4  
  Guatemala City, Guatemala (hard)     Netherlands Antilles 1     Encarnación, Paraguay (clay)
  Netherlands Antilles 3       3   Paraguay 1
  Guatemala 2   Mexico City, Mexico (clay)   2   Mexico 4  
  2   Mexico 5
      Guatemala 0  
 Bolivia and  Guatemala
relegated to Group III in 2011.
   Mexico promoted
to Group I in 2011.

Group III

Group IV

Asia/Oceania Zone

Group I

Draw

  2nd round play-offs
17–19 September
1st round play-offs
9–11 July
1st round
5–7 March
2nd round
7–9 May
                                     
  Melbourne, Australia (hard)
    1   Australia 5  
  Kaohsiung, Taiwan (hard)       Chinese Taipei 0     Brisbane, Australia (clay)
      Chinese Taipei 4       1   Australia 5
      Philippines 1   Osaka, Japan (indoor carpet)   4   Japan 0
  4   Japan 5
  Changwon, South Korea (hard)         Philippines 0  
      Philippines 3  
  2   South Korea 2     Guangdong, China (indoor hard)
        China 3  
  Gimcheon, South Korea (indoor hard)   3   Uzbekistan 2     Wuhan, China (hard)
3   Uzbekistan 4           China 1
  2   South Korea 1   Astana, Kazakhstan (indoor clay)       Kazakhstan 4
      Kazakhstan 5
    2   South Korea 0  
 South Korea relegated to
Group II in 2011.
   Australia and  Kazakhstan
advance to World Group Play-off.

Group II

Draw

  Play-offs
9–11 July
1st round
5–7 March
2nd round
9–11 July
3rd round
17–19 September
                                     
  Nonthaburi, Thailand (hard)
    1   Thailand 5  
  Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (indoor hard)       Pacific Oceania 0     Jakarta, Indonesia (hard)
    Pacific Oceania 3       1   Thailand 4  
    Malaysia 2   Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (indoor hard)   3   Indonesia 1  
  3   Indonesia 5
        Malaysia 0     Nonthaburi, Thailand (hard)
    1   Thailand 2
  Hong Kong, Hong Kong (hard)     2   New Zealand 3
        Hong Kong 1  
  Colombo, Sri Lanka (clay)   4   Pakistan 3     Hawera, New Zealand (indoor hard) *
    Hong Kong 3       4   Pakistan 2
    Sri Lanka 2   Colombo, Sri Lanka (clay)   2   New Zealand 3  
      Sri Lanka 2
    2   New Zealand 3  
 Malaysia and  Sri Lanka
relegated to Group III in 2011.
   New Zealand promoted
to Group I in 2011.
  • Round tie between New Zealand and Pakistan has switched home venues, due to ongoing security concerns in the region

Group III

  • Withdrawn:  Saudi Arabia – relegated to Asia/Oceania Group IV

Group IV

Europe/Africa Zone

Group I

Draw

  2nd round play-offs
17-19 Sep
1st round play-offs
9–11 July
1st round
5–7 March
2nd round
7–9 May
                                     
 
    1   Austria    
       bye       Bad Gleichenberg, Austria
(indoor hard) (5–7 March)
     bye         1   Austria 3
      Slovakia           Slovakia 2
      Slovakia  
  Minsk, Belarus (hard)        bye    
      Slovakia 4  
      Belarus 1    
    3   Netherlands    
  Minsk, Belarus (hard)      bye       Zoetermeer, Netherlands (indoor hard)
3   Netherlands 4       3   Netherlands 1
      Belarus 1   Castellaneta, Italy (clay)       Italy 4
      Italy 5
        Belarus 0  
  Sopot, Poland (indoor hard)
        Finland 3  
        Poland 2     Pretoria, South Africa (hard)
      Poland             Finland 0
     bye       4   South Africa 4
     bye  
  Riga, Latvia (carpet indoor)     4   South Africa    
      Poland 3  
      Latvia 2     Dnipropetrovsk, Ukraine (indoor hard)
        Ukraine 4  
        Latvia 1     Bucharest, Romania (clay)
    Latvia             Ukraine 1
     bye       2   Romania 3
     bye  
    2   Romania    
 Belarus and  Latvia
relegated to Group II in 2011.
 Austria,  Italy,  South Africa, and  Romania
advance to World Group Play-off.

Group II

Draw

  Play-offs
9–11 July
1st round
5–7 March
2nd round
9–11 July
3rd round
17–19 September
                                     
  Vilnius, Lithuania (indoor hard)
    1   Great Britain 2  
  Eastbourne, Great Britain (grass)       Lithuania 3     Dublin, Ireland (indoor carpet)
1   Great Britain 5           Lithuania 3  
    Turkey 0   Dublin, Ireland (indoor carpet)   7   Ireland 2  
  7   Ireland 4
        Turkey 1     Vilnius, Lithuania (indoor hard)
        Lithuania 2
  Sofia, Bulgaria (indoor hard)     6   Slovenia 3
    3   Monaco 2  
  Monte Carlo, Monaco (clay)       Bulgaria 3     Otočec, Slovenia (clay)
3   Monaco 5           Bulgaria 0
  Norway 0   Oslo, Norway (indoor hard)   6   Slovenia 5  
  6   Slovenia 5
        Norway 0  
  Maia, Portugal (indoor clay)
        Denmark 1  
  Cairo, Egypt (clay)   5   Portugal 4     Cruz Quebrada, Portugal (clay)
    Denmark 5       5   Portugal 5  
    Egypt 0   Limassol, Cyprus (indoor hard)   4   Cyprus 0  
      Egypt 2
    4   Cyprus 3     Cruz Quebrada, Portugal (clay)
    5   Portugal 3
  Tallinn, Estonia (indoor hard)         Bosnia and Herzegovina 2
        Estonia 4  
  Godollo, Hungary (clay)   8   Hungary 1     Tallinn, Estonia (clay)
8   Hungary 4           Estonia 2
2   Macedonia 1   Veles, Macedonia (indoor clay)       Bosnia and Herzegovina 3  
      Bosnia and Herzegovina 3
    2   Macedonia 2  
 Turkey,  Norway,  Egypt, and  Macedonia
relegated to Group III in 2011.
 Slovenia and  Portugal
promoted to Group I in 2011.

Group III Europe

Group III Africa

References

  1. ^ a b c Serbia crowned Davis Cup champion at the Davis Cup official site
  2. ^ "Davis Cup scorecards – 2010". www.daviscup.com. ITF. 
  3. ^ a b World Group 2010 at the Davis Cup official site
  4. ^ Best of Three: Djokovic shines for country in Davis Cup first round sportsillustrated.cnn.com
  5. ^ which Serbia scores historic Davis Cup victory Times LIVE
  6. ^ "Serbia v France". Davis Cup. 

External links

  • Seeds announced for the 2010 draw
  • Official site
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.