World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2010 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Doubles

Article Id: WHEBN0027728983
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2010 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Doubles  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 2010 Wimbledon Championships, 2010 ATP World Tour, Horia Tecău, Dominic Inglot, Ken Skupski
Collection: 2010 Wimbledon Championships
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2010 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Doubles

2010 Wimbledon Championships
Champions   Jürgen Melzer
Philipp Petzschner
Runners-up   Robert Lindstedt
Horia Tecău
Final score   6–1, 7–5, 7–5
Events
Singles   men   women       boys   girls
Doubles   men   women   mixed   boys   girls
Other events
Legends    men    women    seniors
WC Doubles    men    women  
Wimbledon Championships
 < 2009 2011 > 

Daniel Nestor and Nenad Zimonjić were the defending champions, however they were beaten in the second round by British wildcards, Chris Eaton and Dominic Inglot.
Jürgen Melzer and Philipp Petzschner won the final against Robert Lindstedt and Horia Tecău, 6–1, 7–5, 7–5.

Contents

  • Seeds 1
  • Draw 2
    • Key 2.1
    • Finals 2.2
    • Top Half 2.3
      • Section 1 2.3.1
      • Section 2 2.3.2
    • Bottom Half 2.4
      • Section 3 2.4.1
      • Section 4 2.4.2
  • Qualifying draw 3
  • References 4

Seeds

  1. Daniel Nestor / Nenad Zimonjić (Second round)
  2. Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan (Quarterfinals)
  3. Lukáš Dlouhý / Leander Paes (Second round)
  4. Mahesh Bhupathi / Max Mirnyi (Third round)
  5. Łukasz Kubot / Oliver Marach (First round)
  6. Mariusz Fyrstenberg / Marcin Matkowski (Second round)
  7. Wesley Moodie / Dick Norman (Semifinals)
  8. Julian Knowle / Andy Ram (Third round)
  9. František Čermák / Michal Mertiňák (Second round)
  10. Simon Aspelin / Paul Hanley (Second round)
  11. Marcel Granollers / Tommy Robredo (Quarterfinals)
  12. John Isner / Sam Querrey (withdrew due to Isner fatigue)
  13. Mardy Fish / Mark Knowles (First round)
  14. Julien Benneteau / Michaël Llodra (Quarterfinals)
  15. Marcelo Melo / Bruno Soares (Second round)
  16. Robert Lindstedt / Horia Tecău (Final)

Draw

Key

Finals

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                                                   
  14   Julien Benneteau
  Michaël Llodra
66 4 65      
    Juan Ignacio Chela
  Eduardo Schwank
7 6 7      
      Juan Ignacio Chela
  Eduardo Schwank
4 5 2      
  16   Robert Lindstedt
  Horia Tecău
6 7 6      
16   Robert Lindstedt
  Horia Tecău
7 6 2 6  
  11   Marcel Granollers
  Tommy Robredo
65 2 6 4    
    16   Robert Lindstedt
  Horia Tecău
1 5 5    
      Jürgen Melzer
  Philipp Petzschner
6 7 7    
      Jürgen Melzer
  Philipp Petzschner
6 7 6      
    Rohan Bopanna
  Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi
4 63 2      
    Jürgen Melzer
  Philipp Petzschner
7 6 3 5 6
  7   Wesley Moodie
  Dick Norman
63 3 6 7 3  
7   Wesley Moodie
  Dick Norman
7 7 63 7  
  2   Bob Bryan
  Mike Bryan
64 65 7 5    

Top Half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 D Nestor
  N Zimonjić
6 62 7 62 15
WC J Marray
  J Murray
3 7 66 7 13 1 D Nestor
  N Zimonjić
5 7 64 7 6
  F Fognini
  K Ullyett
7 5 4 64   WC C Eaton
  D Inglot
7 5 7 63 8
WC C Eaton
  D Inglot
67 7 6 7   WC C Eaton
  D Inglot
6 3 4 4  
  D Bracciali
  P Starace
4 6 65 1   14 J Benneteau
  M Llodra
2 6 6 6  
  S González
  T Rettenmaier
6 3 7 6     S González
  T Rettenmaier
3 5 7 62  
  K Beck
  D Tursunov
1 2 66     14 J Benneteau
  M Llodra
6 7 62 7  
14 J Benneteau
  M Llodra
6 6 7     14 J Benneteau
  M Llodra
66 4 65    
LL Sa Ratiwatana
  So Ratiwatana
6 6 7       JI Chela
  E Schwank
7 6 7    
LL T Bednarek
  M Kowalczyk
1 4 62     LL Sa Ratiwatana
  So Ratiwatana
6 7 4 6  
  C Kas
  V Troicki
7 4 63 3     T de Bakker
  R Haase
4 66 6 2  
  T de Bakker
  R Haase
64 6 7 6   LL Sa Ratiwatana
  So Ratiwatana
3 2 62    
  I Bozoljac
  H Mankad
3 4 2       JI Chela
  E Schwank
6 6 7    
  JI Chela
  E Schwank
6 6 6       JI Chela
  E Schwank
4 7 6 2 9
  L Mayer
  H Zeballos
6 66 6 2 8   L Mayer
  H Zeballos
6 65 4 6 7
5 Ł Kubot
  O Marach
3 7 3 6 6

Section 2

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4 M Bhupathi
  M Mirnyi
7 6 7    
  M González
  S Prieto
5 1 5     4 M Bhupathi
  M Mirnyi
6 6 6    
  N Almagro
  S Ventura
7 64 1 3   WC J Delgado
  J Goodall
3 4 4    
WC J Delgado
  J Goodall
5 7 6 6   4 M Bhupathi
  M Mirnyi
6 6 3 68 6
Q J Levine
  R Sweeting
2 6 6 6   16 R Lindstedt
  H Tecău
3 4 6 7 8
  S Robert
  R Wassen
6 2 2 2   Q J Levine
  R Sweeting
5 3 2    
  L Friedl
  D Škoch
4 3 64     16 R Lindstedt
  H Tecău
7 6 6    
16 R Lindstedt
  H Tecău
6 6 7     16 R Lindstedt
  H Tecău
7 6 2 6  
11 M Granollers
  T Robredo
7 4 7 62 6 11 M Granollers
  T Robredo
65 2 6 4  
  J Brunström
  J-J Rojer
65 6 64 7 4 11 M Granollers
  T Robredo
7 7 6  
  R Hutchins
  J Kerr
6 7 6       R Hutchins
  J Kerr
62 65 3    
WC A Bogdanovic
  A Slabinsky
1 62 4     11 M Granollers
  T Robredo
6 7 1 7  
  M López
  D Marrero
6 6 6     8 J Knowle
  A Ram
2 62 6 65  
  A Dolgopolov
  D Istomin
4 3 3       M López
  D Marrero
62 2 4    
  E Butorac
  R Ram
7 4 4 2   8 J Knowle
  A Ram
7 6 6    
8 J Knowle
  A Ram
63 6 6 6  

Bottom Half

Section 3

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
6 M Fyrstenberg
  M Matkowski
64 6 1 7 6
  M Kohlmann
  J Nieminen
7 1 6 62 4 6 M Fyrstenberg
  M Matkowski
6 3 6 5 10
  J Cerretani
  J Chardy
4 4 62       Y-h Lu
  J Tipsarević
3 6 4 7 12
  Y-h Lu
  J Tipsarević
6 6 7       Y-h Lu
  J Tipsarević
4 2 4    
  X Malisse
  O Rochus
5 2 64       J Melzer
  P Petzschner
6 6 6    
  J Melzer
  P Petzschner
7 6 7       J Melzer
  P Petzschner
63 6 6 6  
  G García-López
  A Montañés
6 3 3 1   10 S Aspelin
  P Hanley
7 2 3 4  
10 S Aspelin
  P Hanley
2 6 6 6     J Melzer
  P Petzschner
6 7 6    
13 M Fish
  M Knowles
7 67 4 7 3   R Bopanna
  A-u-H Qureshi
4 63 2    
  P Marx
  I Zelenay
67 7 6 63 6   P Marx
  I Zelenay
7 4 4 6 11
Q S Devvarman
  TC Huey
6 5 3 66     R Bopanna
  A-u-H Qureshi
66 6 6 4 13
  R Bopanna
  A-u-H Qureshi
3 7 6 7     R Bopanna
  A-u-H Qureshi
7 7 6    
  A Falla
  S Giraldo
6 2 5 4     L Lacko
  S Stakhovsky
5 64 2    
  L Lacko
  S Stakhovsky
4 6 7 6     L Lacko
  S Stakhovsky
6 6 5 4 7
Q R de Voest
  M Zverev
64 4 2     3 L Dlouhý
  L Paes
3 3 7 6 5
3 L Dlouhý
  L Paes
7 6 6    

Section 4

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
7 W Moodie
  D Norman
7 6 4 6  
  J Coetzee
  K Vliegen
63 4 6 2   7 W Moodie
  D Norman
6 6 6    
  A Golubev
  A Seppi
6 5 7 7     A Golubev
  A Seppi
3 4 4    
  J Hájek
  R Schüttler
4 7 5 66   7 W Moodie
  D Norman
7 7 7    
  J Erlich
  D Vemić
3 3 4       M Damm
  F Polášek
69 65 63    
  M Damm
  F Polášek
6 6 6       M Damm
  F Polášek
6 6 67 4 6
  B Becker
  S Lipsky
6 65 64 1   9 F Čermák
  M Mertiňák
4 4 7 6 3
9 F Čermák
  M Mertiňák
4 7 7 6   7 W Moodie
  D Norman
7 7 63 7  
15 M Melo
  B Soares
7 6 7     2 B Bryan
  M Bryan
64 65 7 5  
  S Greul
  P Luczak
64 3 5     15 M Melo
  B Soares
2 3 7 66
  C Ball
  C Guccione
6 6 6       C Ball
  C Guccione
6 6 62 7  
  S Huss
  A Sá
4 2 4       C Ball
  C Guccione
4 4 65    
  A Clément
  N Mahut
64 4 6 64   2 B Bryan
  M Bryan
6 6 7    
  C Fleming
  K Skupski
7 6 3 7     C Fleming
  K Skupski
2 4 65    
  M Chiudinelli
  B Reynolds
1 4 4     2 B Bryan
  M Bryan
6 6 7    
2 B Bryan
  M Bryan
6 6 6    

Qualifying draw

References

  • Draw
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.