World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2010 Wimbledon Championships - Men's Doubles

Article Id: WHEBN0029492695
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2010 Wimbledon Championships - Men's Doubles  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Leonardo Mayer
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2010 Wimbledon Championships - Men's Doubles

2010 Wimbledon Championships
Champions   Austria Jürgen Melzer
Germany Philipp Petzschner
Runners-up   Sweden Robert Lindstedt
Romania Horia Tecău
Final score   6–1, 7–5, 7–5
Events
Singles   men   women       boys   girls
Doubles   men   women   mixed   boys   girls
Other events
Legends    men    women    seniors
WC Doubles    men    women  

Daniel Nestor and Nenad Zimonjić were the defending champions, however they were beaten in the second round by British wildcards, Chris Eaton and Dominic Inglot.
Jürgen Melzer and Philipp Petzschner won the final against Robert Lindstedt and Horia Tecău, 6–1, 7–5, 7–5.

Seeds

Draw

Key


Finals

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                                                   
  14  France Julien Benneteau
 France Michaël Llodra
66 4 65      
   Argentina Juan Ignacio Chela
 Argentina Eduardo Schwank
7 6 7      
     Argentina Juan Ignacio Chela
 Argentina Eduardo Schwank
4 5 2      
  16  Sweden Robert Lindstedt
 Romania Horia Tecău
6 7 6      
16  Sweden Robert Lindstedt
 Romania Horia Tecău
7 6 2 6  
  11  Spain Marcel Granollers
 Spain Tommy Robredo
65 2 6 4    
    16  Sweden Robert Lindstedt
 Romania Horia Tecău
1 5 5    
     Austria Jürgen Melzer
 Germany Philipp Petzschner
6 7 7    
     Austria Jürgen Melzer
 Germany Philipp Petzschner
6 7 6      
   India Rohan Bopanna
 Pakistan Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi
4 63 2      
   Austria Jürgen Melzer
 Germany Philipp Petzschner
7 6 3 5 6
  7  South Africa Wesley Moodie
 Belgium Dick Norman
63 3 6 7 3  
7  South Africa Wesley Moodie
 Belgium Dick Norman
7 7 63 7  
  2  United States Bob Bryan
 United States Mike Bryan
64 65 7 5    

Top Half

Section 1

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
1  Canada D Nestor
 Serbia N Zimonjić
6 62 7 62 15  
WC  United Kingdom J Marray
 United Kingdom J Murray
3 7 66 7 13     1  Canada D Nestor
 Serbia N Zimonjić
5 7 64 7 6  
   Italy F Fognini
 Zimbabwe K Ullyett
7 5 4 64     WC  United Kingdom C Eaton
 United Kingdom D Inglot
7 5 7 63 8  
WC  United Kingdom C Eaton
 United Kingdom D Inglot
67 7 6 7         WC  United Kingdom C Eaton
 United Kingdom D Inglot
6 3 4 4    
   Italy D Bracciali
 Italy P Starace
4 6 65 1         14  France J Benneteau
 France M Llodra
2 6 6 6    
   Mexico S González
 United States T Rettenmaier
6 3 7 6          Mexico S González
 United States T Rettenmaier
3 5 7 62  
   Slovakia K Beck
 Russia D Tursunov
1 2 66       14  France J Benneteau
 France M Llodra
6 7 62 7    
14  France J Benneteau
 France M Llodra
6 6 7           14  France J Benneteau
 France M Llodra
66 4 65    
LL  Thailand Sa Ratiwatana
 Thailand So Ratiwatana
6 6 7              Argentina JI Chela
 Argentina E Schwank
7 6 7    
LL  Poland T Bednarek
 Poland M Kowalczyk
1 4 62         LL  Thailand Sa Ratiwatana
 Thailand So Ratiwatana
6 7 4 6    
   Germany C Kas
 Serbia V Troicki
7 4 63 3        Netherlands T de Bakker
 Netherlands R Haase
4 66 6 2    
   Netherlands T de Bakker
 Netherlands R Haase
64 6 7 6         LL  Thailand Sa Ratiwatana
 Thailand So Ratiwatana
3 2 62    
   Serbia I Bozoljac
 India H Mankad
3 4 2              Argentina JI Chela
 Argentina E Schwank
6 6 7      
   Argentina JI Chela
 Argentina E Schwank
6 6 6            Argentina JI Chela
 Argentina E Schwank
4 7 6 2 9
   Argentina L Mayer
 Argentina H Zeballos
6 66 6 2 8      Argentina L Mayer
 Argentina H Zeballos
6 65 4 6 7  
5  Poland Ł Kubot
 Austria O Marach
3 7 3 6 6  

Section 2

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
4  India M Bhupathi
 Belarus M Mirnyi
7 6 7      
   Argentina M González
 Argentina S Prieto
5 1 5         4  India M Bhupathi
 Belarus M Mirnyi
6 6 6      
   Spain N Almagro
 Spain S Ventura
7 64 1 3     WC  United Kingdom J Delgado
 United Kingdom J Goodall
3 4 4      
WC  United Kingdom J Delgado
 United Kingdom J Goodall
5 7 6 6         4  India M Bhupathi
 Belarus M Mirnyi
6 6 3 68 6  
Q  United States J Levine
 United States R Sweeting
2 6 6 6         16  Sweden R Lindstedt
 Romania H Tecău
3 4 6 7 8  
   France S Robert
 Netherlands R Wassen
6 2 2 2       Q  United States J Levine
 United States R Sweeting
5 3 2    
   Czech Republic L Friedl
 Czech Republic D Škoch
4 3 64       16  Sweden R Lindstedt
 Romania H Tecău
7 6 6      
16  Sweden R Lindstedt
 Romania H Tecău
6 6 7           16  Sweden R Lindstedt
 Romania H Tecău
7 6 2 6  
11  Spain M Granollers
 Spain T Robredo
7 4 7 62 6       11  Spain M Granollers
 Spain T Robredo
65 2 6 4  
   Sweden J Brunström
 Netherlands Antilles J-J Rojer
65 6 64 7 4     11  Spain M Granollers
 Spain T Robredo
7 7 6      
   United Kingdom R Hutchins
 Australia J Kerr
6 7 6          United Kingdom R Hutchins
 Australia J Kerr
62 65 3      
WC  United Kingdom A Bogdanovic
 United Kingdom A Slabinsky
1 62 4           11  Spain M Granollers
 Spain T Robredo
6 7 1 7  
   Spain M López
 Spain D Marrero
6 6 6           8  Austria J Knowle
 Israel A Ram
2 62 6 65    
   Ukraine A Dolgopolov
 Uzbekistan D Istomin
4 3 3            Spain M López
 Spain D Marrero
62 2 4    
   United States E Butorac
 United States R Ram
7 4 4 2     8  Austria J Knowle
 Israel A Ram
7 6 6      
8  Austria J Knowle
 Israel A Ram
63 6 6 6    

Bottom Half

Section 3

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
6  Poland M Fyrstenberg
 Poland M Matkowski
64 6 1 7 6  
   Germany M Kohlmann
 Finland J Nieminen
7 1 6 62 4     6  Poland M Fyrstenberg
 Poland M Matkowski
6 3 6 5 10  
   United States J Cerretani
 France J Chardy
4 4 62          Chinese Taipei Y-h Lu
 Serbia J Tipsarević
3 6 4 7 12  
   Chinese Taipei Y-h Lu
 Serbia J Tipsarević
6 6 7              Chinese Taipei Y-h Lu
 Serbia J Tipsarević
4 2 4      
   Belgium X Malisse
 Belgium O Rochus
5 2 64              Austria J Melzer
 Germany P Petzschner
6 6 6      
   Austria J Melzer
 Germany P Petzschner
7 6 7            Austria J Melzer
 Germany P Petzschner
63 6 6 6  
   Spain G García-López
 Spain A Montañés
6 3 3 1     10  Sweden S Aspelin
 Australia P Hanley
7 2 3 4    
10  Sweden S Aspelin
 Australia P Hanley
2 6 6 6            Austria J Melzer
 Germany P Petzschner
6 7 6    
13  United States M Fish
 The Bahamas M Knowles
7 67 4 7 3          India R Bopanna
 Pakistan A-u-H Qureshi
4 63 2    
   Germany P Marx
 Slovakia I Zelenay
67 7 6 63 6        Germany P Marx
 Slovakia I Zelenay
7 4 4 6 11  
Q  India S Devvarman
 Philippines TC Huey
6 5 3 66        India R Bopanna
 Pakistan A-u-H Qureshi
66 6 6 4 13  
   India R Bopanna
 Pakistan A-u-H Qureshi
3 7 6 7            India R Bopanna
 Pakistan A-u-H Qureshi
7 7 6    
   Colombia A Falla
 Colombia S Giraldo
6 2 5 4            Slovakia L Lacko
 Ukraine S Stakhovsky
5 64 2      
   Slovakia L Lacko
 Ukraine S Stakhovsky
4 6 7 6          Slovakia L Lacko
 Ukraine S Stakhovsky
6 6 5 4 7
Q  South Africa R de Voest
 Germany M Zverev
64 4 2       3  Czech Republic L Dlouhý
 India L Paes
3 3 7 6 5  
3  Czech Republic L Dlouhý
 India L Paes
7 6 6      

Section 4

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
7  South Africa W Moodie
 Belgium D Norman
7 6 4 6    
   South Africa J Coetzee
 Belgium K Vliegen
63 4 6 2       7  South Africa W Moodie
 Belgium D Norman
6 6 6      
   Kazakhstan A Golubev
 Italy A Seppi
6 5 7 7        Kazakhstan A Golubev
 Italy A Seppi
3 4 4      
   Czech Republic J Hájek
 Germany R Schüttler
4 7 5 66         7  South Africa W Moodie
 Belgium D Norman
7 7 7      
   Israel J Erlich
 Serbia D Vemić
3 3 4              Czech Republic M Damm
 Slovakia F Polášek
69 65 63      
   Czech Republic M Damm
 Slovakia F Polášek
6 6 6            Czech Republic M Damm
 Slovakia F Polášek
6 6 67 4 6
   Germany B Becker
 United States S Lipsky
6 65 64 1     9  Czech Republic F Čermák
 Slovakia M Mertiňák
4 4 7 6 3  
9  Czech Republic F Čermák
 Slovakia M Mertiňák
4 7 7 6         7  South Africa W Moodie
 Belgium D Norman
7 7 63 7  
15  Brazil M Melo
 Brazil B Soares
7 6 7           2  United States B Bryan
 United States M Bryan
64 65 7 5  
   Germany S Greul
 Australia P Luczak
64 3 5         15  Brazil M Melo
 Brazil B Soares
2 3 7 66    
   Australia C Ball
 Australia C Guccione
6 6 6          Australia C Ball
 Australia C Guccione
6 6 62 7    
   Australia S Huss
 Brazil A Sá
4 2 4              Australia C Ball
 Australia C Guccione
4 4 65    
   France A Clément
 France N Mahut
64 4 6 64         2  United States B Bryan
 United States M Bryan
6 6 7      
   United Kingdom C Fleming
 United Kingdom K Skupski
7 6 3 7          United Kingdom C Fleming
 United Kingdom K Skupski
2 4 65    
   Switzerland M Chiudinelli
 United States B Reynolds
1 4 4       2  United States B Bryan
 United States M Bryan
6 6 7      
2  United States B Bryan
 United States M Bryan
6 6 6      

Qualifying draw

References

  • Draw
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.