2011 FIBA Asia Under-16 Championship

2011 FIBA Asia U-16 Championship 
2nd Asian Basketball Championship
Tournament details
Host nation Vietnam
Dates October 18–28
Teams 16 (from 44 federations)
Venues (in 1 host city)
Champions China (2nd title)
MVP Zhou Qi
Tournament statistics
Players Teams
Points Bhamara (19.3) Philippines (89.4)
Rebounds Baba (3.7) Philippines (15.6)
Assists A. Singh (4.0) Philippines (16.5)
Official website
2011 FIBA Asia U-16 Championship
2009
2013 >

The 2011 FIBA Asia Under-16 Championship was the qualifying tournament for FIBA Asia at the Under-17 World Championship 2012 .The tournament was held in Nha Trang, Vietnam from October 18 to October 28. China defeated Korea in the championship to notch their second title, and both the finalists represented FIBA Asia in the 2012 FIBA Under-17 World Championship in Lithuania.

Qualification

According to the FIBA Asia rules, each zone had two places, and the hosts (Vietnam) and holders (China) were automatically qualified. The other four places are allocated to the zones according to performance in the 2009 FIBA Asia Under-16 Championship.

East Asia (1+2+2) Gulf (2) Middle Asia (2) Southeast Asia (1+2+1) West Asia (2+1)
China Saudi Arabia India Vietnam Iraq
Chinese Taipei Bahrain * Uzbekistan Philippines Lebanon
Japan Malaysia Iran
South Korea Indonesia
TBD **

* Bahrain replaced by Qatar.

** Only 4 teams registered from East Asia.

Draw

The draw was held on September 25, 2011 at the Media Conference Room at the Wuhan Sports Center.[1]

Group A Group B Group C Group D

China
India
Malaysia
Chinese Taipei

South Korea
Iraq
Uzbekistan
Lebanon

Iran *
Qatar
Saudi Arabia
Japan

Philippines
Indonesia
Vietnam

* Iran did not participate in the tournament due to the Vietnamese decision for not granting visa to Iranian players. Vietnamese Basketball Federation offered apology to Iran over failure to send visa for Iranian junior team to join the competition.[2]

Preliminary round

Group A

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
China 3 3 0 230 101 +129 6
India 3 2 1 193 156 +37 5
Chinese Taipei 3 1 2 167 185 −18 4
Malaysia 3 0 3 107 255 −148 3
October 18
12:00
Report
37–71 Chinese Taipei
Scoring by quarter: 10–15, 11–22, 2–15, 14–19
Pts: Tan H.K., Keng E.H. 5
Rebs: Keng E.H. 2
Asts: 0
Pts: Lu K.S. 22
Rebs: Wang I.F., Huang C.Y. 2
Asts: 0
Khanh Hoa Sports Hall, Nha Trang
Referees: Rafael Britanico (PHI), Shigeyuki Arisawa (JPN), Choi Moon-Shik (KOR)
October 18
21:00
Report
64–27 India
Scoring by quarter: 16–6, 15–4, 15–3, 18–14
Pts: Zhou Q. 15
Rebs: Luo K.W. 1
Asts: 0
Pts: L. Singh 9
Rebs: 0
Asts: 0
Khanh Hoa Sports Hall, Nha Trang
Referees: Perry Stothart (CAN), Abdulrahman Al-Amri (KSA), Le Chuong Giang (VIE)
October 19
15:00
Report
44–75 China
Scoring by quarter: 12–17, 16–21, 9–20, 7–17
Pts: Wang I.F. 13
Rebs: Wang I.F. 1
Asts: 0
Pts: Zhou Q. 24
Rebs: Guo X.P., Lai J.H. 1
Asts: Zhou Q. 1
Khanh Hoa Sports Hall, Nha Trang
Referees: Fedor Dmitriev (BLR), Arnolfo Bermeo (PHI), Ilham Burhanudin (INA)
October 19
21:00
Report
93–40 Malaysia
Scoring by quarter: 17–0, 17–8, 30–15, 29–17
Pts: Saminathan 18
Rebs: A. Singh 2
Asts: 0
Pts: Tan Z.H. 11
Rebs: Four players 1
Asts: Ng K.X. 1
Khanh Hoa Sports Hall, Nha Trang
Referees: Yoji Fujigaki (JPN), Ravshan Ganiev (UZB), Le Viet Duc (VIE)
October 20
13:00
Report
52–73 India
Scoring by quarter: 8–21, 18–18, 15–18, 11–16
Pts: Lu K.S. 15
Rebs: Four players 2
Asts: Four players 2
Pts: A. Singh 25
Rebs: Sangwan, A. Singh 4
Asts: A. Singh 5
Khanh Hoa Sports Hall, Nha Trang
Referees: Arnolfo Bermeo (PHI), Nicolas El-Maalouf (LIB), Le Chuong Giang (VIE)
October 20
15:00
Report
30–91 China
Scoring by quarter: 11–29, 10–17, 6–17, 3–28
Pts: Keng E.H. 9
Rebs: Tan H.K., Singh 2
Asts: Foo T.J. 1
Pts: Zhou Q. 16
Rebs: Heng Y.F. 3
Asts: Liu B. 5
Khanh Hoa Sports Hall, Nha Trang
Referees: Herman (INA), Rabee Al-Masri (LIB), Le Viet Duc (VIE)

Group B

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
South Korea 3 3 0 284 164 +120 6
Lebanon 3 2 1 248 180 +68 5
Iraq 3 1 2 238 180 +58 4
Uzbekistan 3 0 3 82 328 −246 3
October 18
10:00
Report
21–108 Lebanon
Scoring by quarter: 2–27, 3–30, 14–29, 2–22
Pts: Muratov 8
Rebs: Akramov 2
Asts: 0
Pts: Salem 25
Rebs: Kourjian 2
Asts: Salem, Abou Jaoude 1
Khanh Hoa Sports Hall, Nha Trang
Referees: Yoji Fujigaki (JPN), Le Viet Duc (VIE), Ilham Burhanudin (INA)
October 18
19:00
Report
73–70 Iraq
Scoring by quarter: 13–19, 21–11, 11–28, 28–12
Pts: Kim N.H. 25
Rebs: Lee W.J., Kim G.C. 1
Asts: Lee W.J., Yun Y.B. 1
Pts: Jassim 21
Rebs: Abdullah 1
Asts: 0
Khanh Hoa Sports Hall, Nha Trang
Referees: Fedor Dmitriev (BLR), Arnolfo Bermeo (PHI), Herman (INA)
October 19
9:00
Report
100–32 Uzbekistan
Scoring by quarter: 33–6, 26–7, 16–8, 25–11
Pts: Fadhel 21
Rebs: 0
Asts: Majeed, Fadhel, Abdullah 1
Pts: Muratov 11
Rebs: Jahangirov 2
Asts: Bokhodirov 2
Khanh Hoa Sports Hall, Nha Trang
Referees: Shigeyuki Arisawa (JPN), Herman (INA), Le Chuong Giang (VIE)
October 19
17:00
Report
65–91 South Korea
Scoring by quarter: 10–34, 13–19, 17–24, 25–14
Pts: Hadidian 22
Rebs: El-Kaissi, Salem 1
Asts: El-Kaissi, Al-Agha 1
Pts: Heo H. 23
Rebs: Won J.H., Heo H. 1
Asts: Heo H., Park I.T. 1
Khanh Hoa Sports Hall, Nha Trang
Referees: Perry Stothart (CAN), Abdulrahman Al-Amri (KSA), Rafael Britanico (PHI)
October 20
11:00
Report
29–120 South Korea
Scoring by quarter: 4–34, 6–18, 10–28, 9–40
Pts: Bokhodirov 11
Rebs: Zimoveyskiy, Ivashov 3
Asts: Zimoveyskiy 5
Pts: Kim G.C. 16
Rebs: Kim Y., Shin M.C., Kim G.M. 4
Asts: Lee W.J., Won J.H. 5
Khanh Hoa Sports Hall, Nha Trang
Referees: Abdulrahman Al-Amri (KSA), Ilham Burhanudin (INA), Bang Nguyen Khac (VIE)
October 20
17:00
Report
75–68 Iraq
Scoring by quarter: 14–23, 18–5, 27–21, 16–19
Pts: Hadidian 28
Rebs: Hadidian 7
Asts: Salem 5
Pts: Hameed 17
Rebs: Muayad 3
Asts: Abdul-Qader, Jassim 3
Khanh Hoa Sports Hall, Nha Trang
Referees: Fedor Dmitriev (BLR), Rafael Britanico (PHI), Shigeyuki Arisawa (JPN)

Group C

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
Japan 2 2 0 205 91 +114 4
Saudi Arabia 2 1 1 121 133 −12 3
Qatar 2 0 2 102 204 −102 2
Iran 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
October 18
8:00
Report
36–86 Japan
Scoring by quarter: 8–20, 9–23, 12–21, 7–22
Pts: Hawsawi 13
Rebs: Four players 1
Asts: Musallam 1
Pts: Shirato 18
Rebs: Sugiura 2
Asts: Shinkawa, Shirato, Sugiura 1
Khanh Hoa Sports Hall, Nha Trang
Referees: Huang Yung-chu (TPE), Zanim Mohd Hashim (IND), Chan Wai Seong (MAS)
October 18
17:00
vs. Qatar
Cancelled
October 19
11:00
vs. Iran
Cancelled
October 19
13:00
Report
47–85 Saudi Arabia
Scoring by quarter: 17–34, 6–21, 8–21, 16–9
Pts: Dawoud 15
Rebs: Al-Ahmad 1
Asts: 0
Pts: Sakar 29
Rebs: Al-Tamar 1
Asts: 0
Khanh Hoa Sports Hall, Nha Trang
Referees: Chen Ying-cheng (TPE), Nael Al-Sarhan (IRQ), Nicolas El-Maalouf (LIB)
October 20
9:00
vs. Iran
Cancelled
October 20
21:00
Report
119–55 Qatar
Scoring by quarter: 45–11, 18–9, 25–18, 31–17
Pts: Yamamoto 22
Rebs: Shinkawa 2
Asts: Kaneko, Kakiuchi 3
Pts: Abdelkawy 24
Rebs: Saad, Dawoud 2
Asts: Saad 2
Khanh Hoa Sports Hall, Nha Trang
Referees: Chan Wai Seong (MAS), Manoj Subbayya Kotian (IND), Huang Yung-chu (TPE)

Group D

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
Philippines 2 2 0 204 55 +149 4
Indonesia 2 1 1 105 154 −49 3
Vietnam 2 0 2 86 186 −100 2
October 18
15:00
Report
61–75 Indonesia
Scoring by quarter: 12–25, 13–13, 14–24, 22–13
Pts: Nguyen D.T. 17
Rebs: Nguyen V.H., Phan M.G. 2
Asts: 0
Pts: Abraham 18
Rebs: Istiadi, Ramadhan 4
Asts: Abraham 1
Khanh Hoa Sports Hall, Nha Trang
Referees: Rabee Al-Masri (LIB), Chen Ying-cheng (TPE), Nael Al-Sarhan (IRQ)
October 19
19:00
Report
30–93 Philippines
Scoring by quarter: 9–27, 4–29, 9–22, 8–15
Pts: Abraham 9
Rebs: Istiadi, Ramadhan 2
Asts: 0
Pts: Alejandro, Lao 15
Rebs: Six players 1
Asts: Lao 1
Khanh Hoa Sports Hall, Nha Trang
Referees: Song Yanping (CHN), Chan Wai Seong (MAS), Choi Moon-Shik (KOR)
October 20
19:00
Report
111–25 Vietnam
Scoring by quarter: 32–11, 27–6, 24–5, 28–3
Pts: Rivero 20
Rebs: Rivero, Diputado 2
Asts: Ramos, Lao, Asilum 3
Pts: Nguyen X.H.T., J. Tran 5
Rebs: J. Tran 3
Asts: Nguyen X.H.T., J. Tran, Nguyen V.H. 1
Khanh Hoa Sports Hall, Nha Trang
Referees: Perry Stothart (CAN), Yong Wai Chong (MAS), Sung Ki-Jun (KOR)

Second round

  • The results and the points of the matches between the same teams that were already played during the preliminary round shall be taken into account for the second round.

Group E

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tiebreaker
China 5 5 0 384 196 +188 10
South Korea 5 4 1 361 335 +26 9
Lebanon 5 2 3 320 382 −62 7 1–0
Iraq 5 2 3 329 369 −40 7 0–1
India 5 1 4 297 341 −44 6 1–0
Chinese Taipei 5 1 4 298 366 −68 6 0–1
October 22
11:00
Report
59–79 South Korea
Scoring by quarter: 12–22, 14–18, 17–23, 16–16
Pts: Lu K.S. 13
Rebs: Huang C.Y., Chen C.J. 1
Asts: Lu K.S., Pan S.T. 2
Pts: Kim G.C. 18
Rebs: Heo H., Park I.T. 1
Asts: Four players 3
Khanh Hoa Sports Hall, Nha Trang
Referees: Yong Wai Chong (MAS), Herman (INA), Ravshan Ganiev (UZB)
October 22
13:00
Report
65–77 Lebanon
Scoring by quarter: 13–17, 18–17, 16–29, 18–14
Pts: L. Singh 16
Rebs: Sangwan, Satyawan, A. Singh 1
Asts: Kumar 5
Pts: Salem 22
Rebs: Wehbe 1
Asts: Zeinoun 8
Khanh Hoa Sports Hall, Nha Trang
Referees: Perry Stothart (CAN), Le Viet Duc (VIE), Arnolfo Bermeo (PHI)
October 22
15:00
Report
84–41 Iraq
Scoring by quarter: 22–10, 19–11, 28–10, 25–10
Pts: Zhao J.W 24
Rebs: Lai J.H, Zhou Q. 2
Asts: Zhao J.W 4
Pts: Jassim 13
Rebs: Four players 1
Asts: Abdul-Qader 3
Khanh Hoa Sports Hall, Nha Trang
Referees: Yoji Fujigaki (JPN), Chan Wai Seong (MAS), Abdulrahman Al-Amri (KSA)
October 23
9:00
Report
42–88 China
Scoring by quarter: 5–22, 15–32, 13–12, 9–22
Pts: Salem 12
Rebs: Al-Agha, Salem 2
Asts: Abou Jaoude 3
Pts: Zhou Q. 16
Rebs: Lai J.H 3
Asts: Yu D.H. 4
Khanh Hoa Sports Hall, Nha Trang
Referees: Fedor Dmitriev (BLR), Yoji Fujigaki (JPN), Rafael Britanico (PHI)
October 23
11:00
Report
78–73 OT Chinese Taipei
Scoring by quarter: 20–13, 14–16, 18–19, 15–19, OT: 11–6
Pts: Jassim 24
Rebs: Raadi, Muayad, Hameed 2
Asts: Raadi 3
Pts: Pan S.T. 15
Rebs: Pan S.T. 3
Asts: Liu J.H., Pan S.T. 3
Khanh Hoa Sports Hall, Nha Trang
Referees: Shigeyuki Arisawa (JPN), Ilham Burhanudin (INA), Ravshan Ganiev (UZB)
October 23
13:00
Report
76–68 India
Scoring by quarter: 16–14, 15–20, 16–13, 29–21
Pts: Heo H. 31
Rebs: Kim G.C. 4
Asts: Lee W.J. 7
Pts: Bhamara 41
Rebs: Bhamara 6
Asts: L. Singh, Kumar 3
Khanh Hoa Sports Hall, Nha Trang
Referees: Perry Stothart (CAN), Yong Wai Chong (MAS), Abdulrahman Al-Amri (KSA)
October 24
9:00
Report
64–72 Iraq
Scoring by quarter: 15–14, 15–26, 19–15, 15–17
Pts: Bhamara 32
Rebs: Sangwan 5
Asts: A. Singh 5
Pts: Hameed 27
Rebs: Hameed 5
Asts: Hussein 3
Khanh Hoa Sports Hall, Nha Trang
Referees: Yoji Fujigaki (JPN), Arnolfo Bermeo (PHI), Herman (INA)
October 24
11:00
Report
70–61 Lebanon
Scoring by quarter: 15–20, 16–14, 22–14, 17–13
Pts: Lu K.S. 24
Rebs: Pan S.T., Chen P.L. 3
Asts: Wang I.F., Pan S.T. 3
Pts: Zeinoun, El-Kaissi, Hadidian 10
Rebs: Assaf, Hadidian 2
Asts: Salem, Daaboul 2
Khanh Hoa Sports Hall, Nha Trang
Referees: Perry Stothart (CAN), Rafael Britanico (PHI), Ilham Burhanudin (INA)
October 24
13:00
Report
73–42 South Korea
Scoring by quarter: 20–10, 18–5, 20–12, 15–15
Pts: Zhou Q. 19
Rebs: Heng Y.F, Zhou Q. 2
Asts: Zhao J.W 9
Pts: Kim N.H. 13
Rebs: Kim M.K. 4
Asts: Lee W.J., Heo H. 3
Khanh Hoa Sports Hall, Nha Trang
Referees: Fedor Dmitriev (BLR), Shigeyuki Arisawa (JPN), Le Viet Duc (VIE)

Group F

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
Philippines 5 5 0 494 197 +297 10
Japan 5 4 1 451 256 +195 9
Indonesia 5 3 2 278 350 −72 8
Saudi Arabia 5 2 3 291 356 −65 7
Qatar 5 1 4 253 434 −181 6
Vietnam 5 0 5 241 415 −174 5
October 22
17:00
Report
97–36 Vietnam
Scoring by quarter: 29–4, 23–2, 29–15, 16–15
Pts: Baba 17
Rebs: Kakiuchi 4
Asts: Kakiuchi 7
Pts: J. Tran 9
Rebs: J. Tran 2
Asts: Nguyen X.H.T. 4
Khanh Hoa Sports Hall, Nha Trang
Referees: Zanim Mohd Hashim (IND), Rabee Al-Masri (LIB), Nael Al-Sarhan (IRQ)
October 22
19:00
Report
65–70 Indonesia
Scoring by quarter: 14–10, 13–15, 17–20, 21–25
Pts: Sakar 18
Rebs: Al-Thalabi 5
Asts: Musallam 5
Pts: Kosasih 20
Rebs: Kosasih 5
Asts: Indraprasto 9
Khanh Hoa Sports Hall, Nha Trang
Referees: Fedor Dmitriev (BLR), Huang Yung-chu (TPE), Yang Hongfeng (CHN)
October 22
21:00
Report
28–107 Philippines
Scoring by quarter: 6–36, 4–20, 10–29, 8–22
Pts: Dawoud 10
Rebs: Al-Ahmad 2
Asts: Saad 2
Pts: Cani, Heading 15
Rebs: Rivero 4
Asts: Javelosa, Ramos 5
Khanh Hoa Sports Hall, Nha Trang
Referees: Nicolas El-Maalouf (LIB), Manoj Subbayya Kotian (IND), Chen Ying-cheng (TPE)
October 23
15:00
Report
66–69 OT Qatar
Scoring by quarter: 14–13, 16–23, 17–5, 9–15, OT: 10–13
Pts: J. Tran 23
Rebs: Nguyen V.H. 6
Asts: Nguyen X.H.T. 7
Pts: Abdelkawy 30
Rebs: Abdelkawy 3
Asts: Dawoud 7
Khanh Hoa Sports Hall, Nha Trang
Referees: Yang Hongfeng (CHN), Choi Moon-Shik (KOR), Huang Yung-chu (TPE)
October 23
17:00
Report
46–77 Japan
Scoring by quarter: 9–19, 9–25, 13–28, 15–5
Pts: Abraham 13
Rebs: Fahdani 2
Asts: Yogia 5
Pts: Shirato 21
Rebs: Chikui 2
Asts: Kaneko 7
Khanh Hoa Sports Hall, Nha Trang
Referees: Nael Al-Sarhan (IRQ), Song Yanping (CHN), Rabee Al-Masri (LIB)
October 23
19:00
Report
100–42 Saudi Arabia
Scoring by quarter: 28–12, 25–15, 23–10, 24–5
Pts: Rivero 17
Rebs: Alejandro, Go, Asilum 1
Asts: Alejandro, Asilum 7
Pts: Sakar 11
Rebs: Musallam 2
Asts: Mobarki, Musallam, Barnawi 2
Khanh Hoa Sports Hall, Nha Trang
Referees: Sung Ki-Jun (KOR), Chen Ying-cheng (TPE), Zanim Mohd Hashim (IND)
October 24
15:00
Report
63–53 Vietnam
Scoring by quarter: 13–20, 18–14, 13–10, 19–9
Pts: Sakar 32
Rebs: Al-Tamar, Barnawi 2
Asts: Barnawi 5
Pts: Nguyen M.T. 18
Rebs: Nguyen V.H., Nguyen D.T. 3
Asts: Nguyen X.H.T. 4
Khanh Hoa Sports Hall, Nha Trang
Referees: Manoj Subbayya Kotian (IND), Yang Hongfeng (CHN), Chen Ying-cheng (TPE)
October 24
17:00
Report
54–57 Indonesia
Scoring by quarter: 16–17, 9–17, 17–13, 12–10
Pts: Saad 27
Rebs: Saad 4
Asts: Abdelkawy 4
Pts: Abraham 13
Rebs: Kosasih 3
Asts: Indraprasto, Yogia 4
Khanh Hoa Sports Hall, Nha Trang
Referees: Choi Moon-Shik (KOR), Chan Wai Seong (MAS), Nicolas El-Maalouf (LIB)
October 24
19:00
Report
72–83 Philippines
Scoring by quarter: 22–21, 14–27, 21–22, 15–13
Pts: Sugiura 30
Rebs: Baba 5
Asts: Baba 4
Pts: Alejandro 36
Rebs: Alejandro, Ramos 2
Asts: Four players 3
Khanh Hoa Sports Hall, Nha Trang
Referees: Rabee Al-Masri (LIB), Sung Ki-Jun (KOR), Song Yanping (CHN)

Classification 13th–14th

October 22
9:00
Report
78–30 Uzbekistan
Scoring by quarter: 11–6, 20–11, 21–5, 26–8
Pts: Keng E.H. 20
Rebs: Tong J.X., Lee K.F., Ng K.X. 3
Asts: Sim Y.W. 2
Pts: Muratov 12
Rebs: Muratov 2
Asts: Ovanesov, Jahangirov 1
Khanh Hoa Sports Hall, Nha Trang
Referees: Song Yanping (CHN), Sung Ki-Jun (KOR), Bang Nguyen Khac (VIE)

Classification 9th–12th

Semifinals 9th place
October 26
 India  107  
 Vietnam  40  
 
October 27
     India  60
   Chinese Taipei  61
11th place
October 26 October 27
 Chinese Taipei  125  Vietnam  58
 Qatar  37    Qatar  59

Semifinals

October 26
9:00
Report
107–40 Vietnam
Scoring by quarter: 29–11, 24–3, 29–5, 25–21
Pts: L. Singh, A. Singh 20
Rebs: A. Singh 5
Asts: A. Singh 7
Pts: Nguyen D.T. 10
Rebs: Nguyen V.H. 3
Asts: Nguyen X.H.T., Nguyen D.T. 2
October 26
11:00
Report
125–37 Qatar
Scoring by quarter: 29–7, 19–12, 40–7, 37–11
Pts: Hsieh T.R. 25
Rebs: Hsieh T.R. 3
Asts: Yeh W.C. 7
Pts: Saad 16
Rebs: Saad 4
Asts: Saad 3
Khanh Hoa Sports Hall, Nha Trang
Referees: Ravshan Ganiev (UZB), Nael Al-Sarhan (IRQ), Yoji Fujigaki (JPN)

11th place

October 27
9:00
Report
58–59 Qatar
Scoring by quarter: 5–13, 15–21, 20–18, 18–7
Pts: Nguyen D.T. 20
Rebs: Nguyen V.H. 5
Asts: Do D.M. 5
Pts: Abdelkawy 21
Rebs: Saad 7
Asts: Al-Abidi, Abdelkawy 3
Khanh Hoa Sports Hall, Nha Trang
Referees: Chan Wai Seong (MAS), Choi Moon-Shik (KOR), Arnolfo Bermeo (PHI)

9th place

October 27
11:00
Report
60–61 Chinese Taipei
Scoring by quarter: 16–11, 18–21, 8–17, 18–12
Pts: Bhamara 29
Rebs: Bhamara 5
Asts: A. Singh 9
Pts: Wang I.F. 17
Rebs: Huang C.Y. 4
Asts: Wang I.F., Pan S.T. 5
Khanh Hoa Sports Hall, Nha Trang
Referees: Shigeyuki Arisawa (JPN), Le Chuong Giang (VIE), Abdulrahman Al-Amri (KSA)

Final round

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                   
October 26        
 Japan  71
October 27
 Lebanon  52  
 Japan  43
October 26
   China  82  
 Saudi Arabia  19
October 28
 China  100  
 China  92
October 26
   South Korea  52
 South Korea  107
October 27
 Indonesia  48  
 South Korea  67 3rd place
October 26
   Philippines  58  
 Iraq  69  Japan  94
 Philippines  82    Philippines  81
October 28
Semifinals 5th place
October 27
 Lebanon  76  
 Saudi Arabia  43  
 
October 28
     Lebanon  60
   Iraq  76
7th place
October 27 October 28
 Indonesia  38  Saudi Arabia  47
 Iraq  99    Indonesia  52

Quarterfinals

October 26
13:00
Report
71–52 Lebanon
Scoring by quarter: 25–8, 23–22, 17–11, 6–11
Pts: Sugiura 24
Rebs: Sugiura 5
Asts: Baba 7
Pts: Salem 24
Rebs: Al-Agha, Salem 4
Asts: Zeinoun, Salem, Abou Jaoude 2
Khanh Hoa Sports Hall, Nha Trang
Referees: Fedor Dmitriev (BLR), Herman (INA), Yong Wai Chong (MAS)
October 26
15:00
Report
19–100 China
Scoring by quarter: 5–32, 2–21, 2–31, 10–16
Pts: Sakar 6
Rebs: Al-Tamar 2
Asts: Barnawi 2
Pts: Heng Y.F. 16
Rebs: Heng Y.F. 5
Asts: Xu Z.Y. 8
Khanh Hoa Sports Hall, Nha Trang
Referees: Sung Ki-Jun (KOR), Huang Yung-chu (TPE), Manoj Subbayya Kotian (IND)
October 26
17:00
Report
107–48 Indonesia
Scoring by quarter: 19–4, 26–12, 28–17, 34–15
Pts: Shin M.C. 22
Rebs: Kim G.C. 4
Asts: Lee W.J. 7
Pts: Ramadhan 13
Rebs: Fahdani 4
Asts: Indraprasto, Airawan, Abraham 3
Khanh Hoa Sports Hall, Nha Trang
Referees: Chen Ying-cheng (TPE), Nicolas El-Maalouf (LIB), Zanim Mohd Hashim (IND)
October 26
19:00
Report
69–82 Philippines
Scoring by quarter: 9–30, 25–21, 18–11, 17–20
Pts: Hameed 20
Rebs: Fadhel 3
Asts: Abdul-Qader 7
Pts: Javelosa 14
Rebs: Javelosa 5
Asts: Alejandro, Javelosa 5
Khanh Hoa Sports Hall, Nha Trang
Referees: Perry Stothart (CAN), Song Yanping (CHN), Chan Wai Seong (MAS)

Semifinals 5th–8th

October 27
13:00
Report
76–43 Saudi Arabia
Scoring by quarter: 21–12, 17–12, 22–8, 16–11
Pts: Salem 17
Rebs: Al-Agha 6
Asts: Zeinoun 5
Pts: Sakar 18
Rebs: Al-Thalabi 3
Asts: Musallam 3
Khanh Hoa Sports Hall, Nha Trang
Referees: Le Viet Duc (VIE), Ravshan Ganiev (UZB), Manoj Subbayya Kotian (IND)
October 27
15:00
Report
38–99 Iraq
Scoring by quarter: 10–25, 10–29, 11–17, 7–28
Pts: Kosasih 10
Rebs: Kosasih 6
Asts: Kosasih, Abraham 1
Pts: Jassim, Saad 18
Rebs: Hameed 3
Asts: Abdul-Qader 8
Khanh Hoa Sports Hall, Nha Trang
Referees: Yang Hongfeng (CHN), Bang Nguyen Khac (VIE), Huang Yung-chu (TPE)

Semifinals

October 27
17:00
Report
43–82 China
Scoring by quarter: 14–30, 13–14, 6–16, 10–22
Pts: Sugiura 19
Rebs: Sugiura 3
Asts: Kaneko, Kakiuchi 4
Pts: Zhao J.W., Yan H.X. 18
Rebs: Yu D.H., Yan H.X. 3
Asts: Zhao J.W. 7
Khanh Hoa Sports Hall, Nha Trang
Referees: Fedor Dmitriev (BLR), Zanim Mohd Hashim (IND), Herman (INA)
October 27
19:00
Report
67–58 Philippines
Scoring by quarter: 19–21, 18–8, 21–21, 9–8
Pts: Heo H. 22
Rebs: Kim G.C. 8
Asts: Heo H. 6
Pts: Alejandro, Asilum 12
Rebs: Javelosa 11
Asts: Cani 6
Khanh Hoa Sports Hall, Nha Trang
Referees: Perry Stothart (CAN), Rabee Al-Masri (LIB), Yong Wai Chong (MAS)

7th place

October 28
9:00
Report
47–52 Indonesia
Scoring by quarter: 14–11, 10–8, 10–13, 13–20
Pts: Barnawi 17
Rebs: Al-Malalah, Barnawi 4
Asts: Hawsawi, Al-Tamar 3
Pts: Fahdani 17
Rebs: Fahdani 3
Asts: Yogia 5
Khanh Hoa Sports Hall, Nha Trang
Referees: Nicolas El-Maalouf (LIB), Nael Al-Sarhan (IRQ), Le Chuong Giang (VIE)

5th place

October 28
11:00
Report
60–76 Iraq
Scoring by quarter: 13–24, 17–10, 9–16, 21–26
Pts: Salem 19
Rebs: Al-Agha 4
Asts: Zeinoun 8
Pts: Hameed 17
Rebs: Raadi, Muayad, Hameed 2
Asts: Hussein 6
Khanh Hoa Sports Hall, Nha Trang
Referees: Rafael Britanico (PHI), Sung Ki-Jun (KOR), Yang Hongfeng (CHN)

3rd place

October 28
13:00
Report
94–81 Philippines
Scoring by quarter: 11–16, 21–15, 30–11, 32–39
Pts: Kaneko 25
Rebs: Baba 13
Asts: Kaneko 5
Pts: Cani, Lao 16
Rebs: Heading 8
Asts: Cani 4
Khanh Hoa Sports Hall, Nha Trang
Referees: Song Yanping (CHN), Chen Ying-cheng (TPE)

Final

October 28
15:00
Report
92–52 South Korea
Scoring by quarter: 15–8, 25–15, 25–19, 27–10
Pts: Zhou Q. 43
Rebs: Zhou Q. 19
Asts: Zhao J.W. 6
Pts: Heo H. 19
Rebs: Heo H. 6
Asts: Seven players 1
Khanh Hoa Sports Hall, Nha Trang
Referees: Fedor Dmitriev (BLR), Perry Stothart (CAN), Yoji Fujigaki (JPN)

Final standing

Qualified for the 2012 FIBA Under-17 World Championship
Rank Team Record
China 9–0
South Korea 7–2
Japan 6–2
4 Philippines 6–2
5 Iraq 5–4
6 Lebanon 4–5
7 Indonesia 4–4
8 Saudi Arabia 2–6
9 Chinese Taipei 4–4
10 India 3–5
11 Qatar 2–5
12 Vietnam 0–7
13 Malaysia 1–3
14 Uzbekistan 0–4

Awards

 2011 Asian Under-16 Champions 

China
Second title

References

  1. ^ "Draw completed for 2nd FIBA Asia U16 Championship". FIBA Asia. 25 September 2011. Retrieved 25 September 2011. 
  2. ^ "Vietnam apologizes Iran's basketball federation on visa delay". ISNA. 19 October 2011. Retrieved 9 November 2011. 

External links

  • FIBA Asia official website
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.