World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2011 FIRST Robotics Competition season

Article Id: WHEBN0031168991
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2011 FIRST Robotics Competition season  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: FIRST Overdrive, Lunacy (FIRST), Aerial Assist, Breakaway (FIRST), Rebound Rumble
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2011 FIRST Robotics Competition season

Logo Motion
Season Information
Number of teams 2,075
Number of regionals 50 (including MI championship)
Number of district events 9
Championship location Edward Jones Dome, St Louis, Missouri[1]
Links
Website usfirst.org/roboticsprograms/frc
Breakaway

The FIRST Robotics Competition game for 2011 is Logo Motion.

Schedule

Official regional and district competitions were held from March 3 to April 9.

All regionals listed below are either in the United States or Canada, unless specifically stated otherwise.

Location of competitions

2011 FIRST Robotics Competition season is located in USA
Granite State
Granite State
New Jersey
New Jersey
F Lakes
F Lakes
Alamo
Alamo
2011 FIRST Robotics Competition season
2011 FIRST Robotics Competition season
San Diego
San Diego
Florida
Florida
WPI
WPI
Lake Superior
Lake Superior
Kansas City
Kansas City
Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh
Wisconsin
Wisconsin
NYC
NYC
2011 FIRST Robotics Competition season
Arizona
Arizona
Sacramento
Sacramento
Peachtree
Peachtree
Bayou
Bayou
Boilermaker
Boilermaker
Chesapeake
Chesapeake
St. Louis
St. Louis
Oklahoma
Oklahoma
Lone Star
Lone Star
Seattle Olympic
Seattle Olympic
Seattle Cascade
Seattle Cascade
2011 FIRST Robotics Competition season
2011 FIRST Robotics Competition season
Waterloo
Waterloo
Los Angeles
Los Angeles
Washington D.C.
Washington D.C.
Midwest
Midwest
Long Island
Long Island
Oregon
Oregon
Palmetto
Palmetto
2011 FIRST Robotics Competition season
2011 FIRST Robotics Competition season
Toronto West
Toronto West
Toronto East
Toronto East
Silicon Valley
Silicon Valley
Connecticut
Connecticut
MN 10k Lakes
MN 10k Lakes
MN North Star
MN North Star
Las Vegas
Las Vegas
Smokey Mountain
Smokey Mountain
2011 FIRST Robotics Competition season
2011 FIRST Robotics Competition season
Colorado
Colorado
Boston
Boston
N Carolina
N Carolina
Buckeye
Buckeye
Philly
Philly
Dallas
Dallas
Utah
Utah
Virginia
Virginia
MI Champ.
MI Champ.
Championship
Championship
USA and Canada events. Legend:
Week 1 event
2
3
4
5
6

Hawaii regional not shown. MI detail below.


Polls

Source: [2]

Results

Tournament rules

Like previous seasons, teams play a number of qualifications matches, which determines their seeding rank. The top 8 seeds become alliance captains, and they select two additional teams during alliance selections to create a full alliance which remains together to compete during elimination matches, a three-round best-two-of-three single elimination tournament.[3]

Seeding rules

  • Qualification Score
    • Two points for a win
    • One point for a tie
    • No points for a loss
  • Ranking Score — teams on the winning alliance receive the losing alliance's score not including any penalties the losing alliance incurred, while teams on the losing alliance receive their alliance's score with penalties applied to that score. The aggregate scores are averaged after each succeeding match to generate the score used in the standings.[3]

Tie-breaking criteria
Teams were ranked on the following criteria:[3]

  1. Greater qualification score
  2. Greater ranking score
  3. Drawing of lots by the regional organizing committee

Week 1

Regional Arena Location Quality Award Chairman's Award Champions
BAE Systems/Granite State Regional Verizon Wireless Arena Manchester, New Hampshire 133 166 175, 1519, 176
New Jersey Regional Sun National Bank Center Trenton, New Jersey 1860 2016 1676, 2016, 303
Finger Lakes Regional Gordon Field House Rochester, New York 217 340 217, 1518,
Canada
2056
Alamo Regional San Antonio Convention Center San Antonio 1477 57 16, 3481, 148

Week 2

Regional Arena Location Quality Award Chairman's Award Champions
San Diego Regional Valley View Casino Center San Diego, California 1717 1538 254, 987, 3704
Florida Regional University of Central Florida Arena Orlando, Florida 1065 3242 179, 233, 108
WPI Regional Worcester Polytechnic Institute Worcester, Massachusetts 121 221 195, 40, 2370
Lake Superior Regional Duluth Entertainment Convention Center Duluth, Minnesota 2052 2169 2512, 876, 3747
Greater Kansas City Regional Hale Arena Kansas City, Missouri 525 3172 525, 1730, 3784
Pittsburgh Regional Petersen Events Center Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 378 63
Canada
1114,
Canada
1503, 3492
Wisconsin Regional US Cellular Arena Milwaukee 171 1714
Canada
2072, 2826, 111
New York City Regional Javits Convention Center New York City 870 359 395, 359, 527

San Diego

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                               
1  254 - 3704 - 987 0 99 135 2  
8  2984 - 1622 - 1572 19 59 36 1  
  1  254 - 3704 - 987 0 112 131 2  
5  1717 - 2102 - 3477 55 68 76 1  
4  3255 - 599 - 1160 52 32 0
5  1717 - 2102 - 3477 85 86 2  
  1  254 - 3704 - 987 84 120 2
7  2439 - 399 (294) - 1540 23 55 0
3  812 - 589 - 2090 38 53 71 2  
6  968 - 973 - 980 80 50 29 1  
  3  812 - 589 - 2090 51 0 0
7  2439 - 399 - 1540 97 81 2  
2  1538 - 687 - 2485 70 36 0
7  2439 - 399 - 1540 82 88 2  


Pittsburgh

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                               
1  1114 - 3492 - 1503 114 99 2  
8  2603 - 3260 - 1533 17 11 0  
  1  1114 - 3492 - 1503 94 128 2  
4  2614 - 3193 - 1038 58 30 0  
4  2614 - 3193 - 1038 30 26 2
5  337 - 3504 - 291 27 12 0  
  1  1114 - 3492 - 1503 122 102 2
2  1541 - 1507 - 48 33 66 0
3  772 - 2252 - 63 91 45 39 2  
6  1319 - 3138 - 1629 44 70 15 1  
  3  772 - 2252 - 63 48 62 0
2  1541 - 1507 - 48 73 63 2  
2  1541 - 1507 - 48 2 65 74 2
7  378 - 3511 - 128 51 60 37 1  


Week 3

Regional Arena Location Quality Award Chairman's Award Champions
Israel Regional Nokia Arena Tel Aviv (Israel) 3083 1942 1574, 1690, 3351,
Arizona Regional Hamilton High School Chandler, Arizona 3785 2486 842, 330, 2662
Sacramento Regional The Pavilion at ARC Davis, California 1678 604 1678, 1868, 766
Peachtree Regional Gwinnett Center Duluth, Georgia 3139 122 2415, 1771, 2815
Bayou Regional Alario Center Westwego, Louisiana 364 1912 364, 1927, 3337
Boilermaker Regional Purdue University Armory West Lafayette, Indiana 2081 1741 2081, 234, 2040
Chesapeake Regional Baltimore Convention Center Baltimore 714 836 768, 1218, 1699
St. Louis Regional Chaifetz Arena St. Louis, Missouri 3284 1094 1985, 3284, 3397
Oklahoma Regional Cox Convention Center Oklahoma City 935 1108 932, 935, 3160
Lone Star Regional George R. Brown Convention Center Houston 57 118 118, 1477, 1801
Seattle Olympic Regional Qwest Field Seattle 2990 1899 3393, 2990, 1899
Seattle Cascade Regional Qwest Field Seattle 2122 360 2471, 1510, 2660

St. Louis

Week 4

Regional Arena Location Quality Award Chairman's Award Champions
Waterloo Regional University of Waterloo Waterloo, Ontario
Canada
1334
Canada
1305
Canada
1114,
Canada
2056,
Canada
3756
Los Angeles Regional Long Beach Convention and Entertainment Center Long Beach, California 973 1138 1197, 968, 3473
Washington DC Regional Walter E. Washington Convention Center Washington, D.C. 63 1511 233, 768, 2377
Hawaii Regional Stan Sheriff Center Honolulu 359 3132 368, 359, 3880
Midwest Regional UIC Pavilion Chicago 1987 1675 111, 118, 3494
SBPLI Long Island Regional Hofstra University Hempstead, New York 229 329 1626, 229, 375
Autodesk Oregon Regional Portland Memorial Coliseum Portland, Oregon 2990 1510 2471, 360, 3711
Palmetto Regional North Charleston Coliseum North Charleston, South Carolina 744 11 180, 2363, 2815

Week 5

Regional Arena Location Quality Award Chairman's Award Champions
Greater Toronto West Regional Hershey Centre Mississauga, Ontario
Canada
610
Canada
771
Canada
2056,
Canada
781,
Canada
1547
Greater Toronto East Regional Hershey Centre Mississauga, Ontario
Canada
1114
Canada
1114
Canada
1114,
Canada
1503,
Canada
1482
Silicon Valley Regional San Jose State University San Jose, California 1538 1868 254, 1538, 751
Northeast Utilities FIRST Connecticut Regional Connecticut Convention Center Hartford, Connecticut 195 694 1923, 195, 155
Minnesota 10000 Lakes Regional Williams Arena Minneapolis 525 2500 525, 967, 3642
Minnesota North Star Regional Mariucci Arena Minneapolis 2164 1730 3278, 2177, 2549
Las Vegas Regional Thomas & Mack Center Paradise, Nevada 166 1266 60, 987, 2984
Smoky Mountain Regional Knoxville Convention Center Knoxville, Tennessee 801 79 71, 48, 2974

Week 6

Regional Arena Location Quality Award Chairman's Award Champions
Colorado Regional Daniel L. Ritchie Center Denver 1157 2996 624, 1986, 2972
Boston Regional Agganis Arena Boston 3280 246 88, 1099, 78
North Carolina Regional Dorton Arena Raleigh, North Carolina 48 2655 2415, 2751, 3506
Buckeye Regional Wolstein Center Cleveland 1126 3138 1559, 3138, 3010
Philadelphia Regional Liacouras Center Philadelphia 272 433 1640, 365, 303, 2607
Dallas Regional Dallas Convention Center Dallas 148 2283 148, 2848, 3037
Utah Regional Huntsman Center Salt Lake City 2122 1891 2122, 399, 3239
Virginia Regional Siegel Center Richmond, Virginia 75 1086 25, 1676, 1522

Michigan Districts

Bold are Michigan state champions.
District Competition Arena Location Dates Quality Award Chairman's Award Champions
Kettering University Kettering University Flint, Michigan March 4–5 33 2604 2137, 33, 1
Traverse City Traverse City Central High School Traverse City, Michigan March 4–5 2619 66 1918, 201, 141
Waterford Waterford Mott High School Waterford, Michigan March 11–12 1596 548 3539, 548, 3620
West Michigan Grand Valley State University Allendale, Michigan March 18–19 2054 1718 1918, 27, 3357
Detroit Wayne State University Detroit March 18–19 217 1 217, 51, 3096
Ann Arbor Skyline High School Ann Arbor, Michigan March 25–26 68 2337 2337, 494, 66
Niles Niles High School Niles, Michigan March 25–26 2054 503 2054, 2474, 858
Livonia Churchill High School Livonia, Michigan April 1–2 2612 1023 1023, 2137, 3617
Troy Troy Athens High School Troy, Michigan April 1–2 226 33 2337, 469, 3548
State Championship Eastern Michigan University Ypsilanti, Michigan April 7–9 2337 548, 503 33, 67, 70

Championship

There were 349 teams participating in the Championship event.
Nationality of teams at the Championship
Country # of teams
United States 320
Canada
Canada
16
Mexico 7
Israel 5
Australia 1

Divisions

Archimedes

There were 87 teams in the Archimedes division. There were 78 American teams, 6 Canadian teams, 2 Israeli teams, and one Mexican team.

Curie

There were 88 teams in the Curie division. There were 80 American teams, 4 Canadian teams, 2 Mexican teams, and two Israeli teams.

Galileo

There were 87 teams in the division. There were 80 American teams, 4 Canadian teams, 2 Mexican teams, and one Australian team

Newton

There were 87 teams in the Newton division. There were 82 American teams, 2 Canadian teams, 2 Mexican teams, and one Israeli team.

Einstein Finals

There were 12 teams competing for the Championship title.
Teams qualified
Nat/TNum Organization/school Location
From Archimedes
Canada
781
Kincardine District Secondary School Kincardine, ON
177 South Windsor High School South Windsor, CT
2016 Ewing High School and Marie Katzenbach School for the Deaf Ewing, NJ
From Curie
987 Cimarron-Memorial High School Las Vegas, NV
968 West Covina High School West Covina, CA
51 Pontiac High School Pontiac, MI
From Galileo
254 Bellarmine College Preparatory San Jose, CA
111 Rolling Meadows High School & Wheeling High School & Prospect High School Schaumburg, IL
973 Atascadero High School Atascadero, CA
From Newton
217 Utica Community Schools Sterling Heights, MI
Canada
1503
Westlane Secondary School Niagara Falls, ON
25 North Brunswick Twp. High School North Brunswick, NJ
2011 FIRST Robotics Competition Champions

254
Cheesy Poofs
First title for team

111
WildStang
Third title for team

973
G.R.R.
First title for team

Source:[4]

References

  1. ^ "St. Louis to host FIRST Robotics Competition".  
  2. ^ FRCTop25.com
  3. ^ a b c "2011 FRC Game Manual". FIRST. 
  4. ^ "FRC Regional Events".  

External links

FRC Event List

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.