2012 North American Ski Mountaineering Championship

The 2012 North American Ski Mountaineering Championship was the first edition of a North American Championship of Ski Mountaineering.

The 2012 Crested Butte Ski Mountaineering Race, supported by the United States Ski Mountaineering Association (USSMA), held in Colorado from 27 to 29 January 2012 was billed as the North American Championship of the International Ski Mountaineering Federation (ISMF). Participants were competition ski mountaineers from Canada and the United States.[1] Some competitors from other continents (italic in the ranking lists below) also participated in the Crested Butte Ski Mountaineering Race events, but appear only in the World ranking and not in the North American Championship's ranking (abbreviated NAC in the lists below).[2]

Results

Sprint race

Event held on January 28, 2012

List of the best 10 participants by gender:

Women

NAC participant total time World
 Melanie Bernier 05' 39"
 Janelle Smiley 05' 57"
 Sari Anderson 06' 28"
––––––  Gemma Arró Ribot 06' 41" 4
4  Lyndsay Meyer 07' 11" 5
5  Julie Matteau 07' 14" 6
6  Stevie Kremer 07' 49"1) 7
7  Jari Kirkland 08' 42" 8
8  Jen Gersbach 08' 53"1) 9
9  Sarah Stubbe 09' 23" 10
10  Lindsay Plant 08' 42" 11
1)includes 5 penalty seconds

Men

NAC participant total time World
––––––  Manfred Reichegger 04' 48"
 Reiner Thoni 05' 99"
––––––  Lorenzo Holzknecht 05' 10"
 Andrew McNab 05' 19" 4
––––––  Jan Koles 05' 24" 5
 Travis Scheefer 05' 27" 6
4  Andrew "Andy" Dorais 05' 36" 7
5  Marshall Thomson 05' 39" 8
6  Jared Inouye 05' 44" 9
7  Jon Brown 05' 53" 10
8  Brian Smith 05' 54" 11
9  Simon Gilna 05' 57" 12
10  Mike Schilling 05' 58" 13

Single race

Event held on January 29, 2012

List of the best 10 participants by gender:

Women

NAC participant total time World
 Janelle Smiley 02h 39' 42"
 Sari Anderson 02h 44' 03"
 Stevie Kremer 03h 00' 24"1)
––––––  Gemma Arró Ribot 03h 12' 24" 4
4  Melanie Bernier 03h 13' 51" 5
5  Jari Kirkland 03h 15' 52" 6
6  Julie Matteau 03h 36' 20" 7
7  Lindsay Plant 03h 46' 43" 8
8  Lyndsay Meyer 03h 50' 17" 9
9  Jen Gersbach 03h 52' 23" 10
10  Andrea Koenig 04h 20 58" 11
1)includes 1 penalty minute

Men

NAC participant total time World
––––––  Manfred Reichegger 01h 58' 35"
––––––  Lorenzo Holzknecht 02h 02' 06"
 Reiner Thoni 02h 07' 38"
 Luke Nelson 02h 13' 32" 4
 Jason Dorais 02h 18' 20" 5
4  Marshall Thomson 02h 21' 04" 6
5  Jared Inouye 02h 23' 53" 7
6  Andrew McNab 02h 26' 55" 8
7  Travis Scheefer 02h 29' 45" 9
8  Andrew "Andy" Dorais 02h 28' 54"1) 10
9  Jon Brown 02h 30' 47" 11
10  Brian Smith 02h 35' 05" 132)
1)includes 1 penalty minute
2) 12th in World ranking was the Slovakian runner Jan Koles.

Total Ranking

(total time of the sprint and the single races)[2]

List of the best 10 teams by gender:

Women

NAC team sprint single total time World
 Janelle Smiley 05' 57" 02h 39' 42" 02h 45' 39"
 Sari Anderson 06' 28" 02h 44' 03" 02h 50' 31"
 Stevie Kremer 07' 49"1) 03h 00' 24"2) 03h 09' 14"
––––––  Gemma Arró Ribot 06' 41" 03h 12' 24" 03h 19' 05" 4
4  Melanie Bernier 05' 39" 03h 13' 51" 03h 19' 30" 5
5  Jari Kirkland 08' 42" 03h 15' 52" 03h 24' 35" 6
6  Julie Matteau 07' 14" 03h 36' 20" 03h 43' 34" 7
7  Lindsay Plant 09' 51" 03h 46' 43" 03h 56' 34" 8
8  Lyndsay Meyer 07' 11" 03h 50' 17" 03h 57' 27" 9
9  Jen Gersbach 08' 48"1) 03h 52' 23" 04h 01' 16" 10
10  Andrea Koenig 10' 28" 04h 20 58" 04h 31' 27" 11
1)includes 5 penalty seconds
2) includes 1 penalty minute

Men

NAC team sprint single total time World
––––––  Manfred Reichegger 04' 48" 01h 58' 35" 02h 03' 22"
––––––  Lorenzo Holzknecht 05' 10" 02h 02' 06" 02h 07' 16"
 Reiner Thoni 05' 09" 02h 07' 38" 02h 12' 47"
 Luke Nelson 06' 39" 02h 13' 32" 02h 20' 11" 4
 Jason Dorais 06' 38" 02h 18' 20" 02h 24' 58" 5
4  Marshall Thomson 05' 39" 02h 21' 04" 02h 26' 43" 6
5  Jared Inouye 05' 44" 02h 23' 53" 02h 29' 37" 7
6  Andrew McNab 05' 19" 02h 26' 55" 02h 32' 14" 8
7  Travis Scheefer 05' 27" 02h 29' 45" 02h 35' 12" 9
8  Andrew "Andy" Dorais 05' 36" 02h 28' 54"1) 02h 35' 30" 10
9  Jon Brown 05' 53" 02h 30' 47" 02h 36' 40" 11
10  Brian Smith 05' 54" 02h 35' 05" 02h 40' 59" 132)
1)includes 1 penalty minute
2) 12th in World total ranking was the Slovakian runner Jan Koles.

External links

  • US Ski Mountaineering National Championships, YouTube
  • Climbing the clouds Virtual exhibit of British Columbia mountaineering

References

  1. ^ 2012 ISMF North American Championships, USMAA.
  2. ^ a b North American Ski Mountaineering Championships - Results
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.